BWW Cabaret Awards

Voting Now Open For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Cabaret Awards!

BroadwayWorld Cabaret is pleased to announce the nominees in 17 categories for the 2018 BWW New York Cabaret Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD!

The BWW Cabaret Awards honor exemplary performers and productions in New York from November 1, 2017 to October 31, 2018. Nominees in all categories excluding Special Event - Solo and Special Event - Multiple needed to have performed all or the majority of their shows (at least two of three shows) during this eligibility period.

This marks the first year of the Best Burlesque Show or Act, Best Drag Artist or Impersonator, Best Major Recording, and Best Revue/Group Show categories. Additionally, all previously-gendered categories, including Best Show, have been combined. These changes changes and additions are meant to reflect the diverse and ever-changing landscape of the industry and give recognition to local performers who have not previously been eligible.

Nominations were both reader-submitted and chosen by BWW Cabaret's editing and reviewing staff to best represent and honor the wide range of talent New York's cabaret scene has to offer. After the nomination period ended on October 31, the list was proofed for eligibility and errors.

Voting will run through December 31, 2018, and winners will be announced in January!

Vote Now!



Here are this year's nominees in all categories:

Best Burlesque Show or Act:
Bartschland Follies
Company XIV
Le Scandal
Switch n' Play
The Pink Room Burlesque
The Plume Revue

Best Debut Show:
Margo Brown, MARGO SINGS MERCER (Don't Tell Mama)
Tim Cahill, IT'S ABOUT TIM(E)! (Don't Tell Mama, Pangea)
Bradley Jones, DR. BRADLEY'S FABULOUS FUNCTIONAL NARCISSISM (Don't Tell Mama)

Sierra Rein, RUNNING IN PLACE (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Christopher Whipple, F@&K IT, YES! (Don't Tell Mama)
Deborah Zecher, ON PURPOSE (Don't Tell Mama)

Best Director:
Scott Barnes, WRITTEN IN BRITAIN
James Beaman, RUNNING IN PLACE
Jeff Harnar, MARGO SINGS MERCER, MY SHIP - SONGS FROM 1941
Barry Kleinbort, #IBLAMEPALEO, MAD FOR ROMANCE
Sondra Lee, #SONDHEIMMONTAGE
Tanya Moberly, A THOUSAND BEAUTIFUL THINGS
Jay Rogers, GLASS HALF FULL
Robbie Rozelle, BEING GREEN, Melissa Errico SINGS SONDHEIM
Lennie Watts, ON PURPOSE, BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL

Best Drag Artist or Impersonator:
Jackie Cox
Doris Dear
Robin Kradles
Randy Roberts
Rick Skye
Jan Sport

Best Duo Show:
Christine Ebersole and Billy Stritch, SNOWFALL (Birdland)
Ilene Graff and Nikka Graff Lanzarone, TOGETHER AGAIN FOR THE FIRST TIME (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Barb Jungr and John McDaniel, 1968 - LET THE SUN SHINE IN (Joe's Pub, Birdland)
Jane Lynch and Kate Flannery, TWO LOST SOULS (Cafe Carlyle)
George Salazar and Joe Iconis, TWO-PLAYER GAME (Feinstein's/54 Below)
KT Sullivan and Jeff Harnar, #SONDHEIMMONTAGE (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)

Best Jazz Vocalist:
Danny Bacher
Michelle Dowdy
Gregory Generet
Tammy McCann
Catherine Russell
Gabrielle Stravelli
Veronica Swift
Brianna Thomas
Dorian Woodruff
Nicole Zuraitis

Best Major Recording:
Michele Brourman, THE PRICE OF LOVE
Carole J. Bufford, ALL BY MYSELF
Stearns Matthews, DECEMBER SONGS
Marieann Meringolo, BETWEEN YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW - THE SONGS OF ALAN & Marilyn Bergman
Marissa Mulder, TWO TICKETS LEFT
Jessica Vosk, WILD AND FREE

Best Musical Comedy or Alt Cabaret Show:
Justin Vivian Bond, BOYS IN THE TREES (Joe's Pub)
Rachelle Garniez, NYC SERENADES (Pangea)
Lady Rizo, LADY, LADY, LADY (Joe's Pub)
Justin Sayre, Justin Sayre'S GAY-B-C'S: A BRIEF HISTORY OF GAY CULTURE IN 5 PARTS (Joe's Pub)
Max Vernon, Existential Life Crisis Lullaby (Joe's Pub)

Best Musical Director:
Tex Arnold, HOLLYWOOD PARTY, WHERE DID THE GENTLEMAN GO?
John M. Cook, COME RAIN OR COME SHINE, ONLY FROM THE HEART CAN YOU TOUCH THE SKY
Tedd Firth, MARGO SINGS MERCER, CONFOUND ME: SONGS IN SEARCH OF SOMETHING
William TN Hall, GLASS HALF FULL
Ian Herman, MY SHIPS: SONGS FROM 1941
Bobby Peaco, TIGHT PANTS AND TEARS OF JOY
Tracy Stark, BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL, ON PURPOSE
Matthew Martin Ward, Sally Darling SINGS Beatrice Little
Bill Zeffiro, RUNNING IN PLACE, F@CK IT YES!

Best Revue/Group Show:
THE DONNY NOVA BAND FEATURING JULIA TROJAN (Birdland)
INTO THE WOODS IN CONCERT (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Joe Iconis AND FAMILY (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
THE Jonathan Larson PROJECT (Feinstein's/54 Below)
STEPHANIE'S CHILD (The Green Room 42)
SWINGING BIRDLAND CHRISTMAS (Birdland)

Best Show:
Dawn Derow, MY SHIP: SONGS FROM 1941 (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Meg Flather, BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL (Don't Tell Mama)
Renee Katz, ONLY FROM THE HEART CAN YOU TOUCH THE SKY (Don't Tell Mama)
Michael Kirk Lane, GLASS HALF FULL (Don't Tell Mama)
Barbara Lowin, WRITTEN IN BRITAIN (Don't Tell Mama)
Jeff Macauley, WHERE DID THE GENTLEMAN GO? : THE SONGS OF BOBBY TROUP AND THE LIFE OF SCOTTY BOWERS (Pangea)
Karen Oberlin, CONFOUND ME: SONGS IN SEARCH OF SOMETHING (The Triad, Birdland)
Gretchen Reinhagen, #IBLAMEPALEO (Don't Tell Mama)
Amy Beth Williams, A THOUSAND BEAUTIFUL THINGS (Don't Tell Mama)

Best Show, Celebrity:
Lucie Arnaz, I GOT THE JOB: SONGS FROM MY MUSICAL PAST (Birdland)
Alan Cumming, LEGAL IMMIGRANT (Cafe Carlyle, Joe's Pub)
Lena Hall, THE ART OF THE AUDITION: FROM FALLING APART TO NAILING THE PART (Cafe Carlyle)
Murray Hill, ABOUT TO BREAK (Joe's Pub)
Marilyn Maye, 90 AT LAST! (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Eva Noblezada, GIRL NO MORE (The Green Room 42)
Frances Ruffelle, LIVE(S) IN NEW YORK (The Green Room 42)
Kathleen Turner, FINDING MY VOICE (Cafe Carlyle)
Jessica Vosk, BEING GREEN (Feinstein's/54 Below)

Best Special Event (Solo):
Adrienne Danrich, LOVE & TROUBLE (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Julie Halston, LIFE, DEATH & FILLER (Birdland)
Ellyn Marie Marsh, I'M SORRY...WHAT? (Joe's Pub, The Green Room 42)
Maureen McGovern, A 45TH ANNIVERSARY "POSEIDON ADVENTURE" PAJAMA PARTY (Birdland)
Molly Pope, LIVE AT Carnegie Hall AT The Duplex (The Duplex)
T. Oliver Reid, DISTINGUÉ...THE SONGS OF THE SALOON SINGER (Birdland)
Robbie Rozelle, BUSTIN' OUT ON PRIDE WEEKEND (Feinstein's/54 Below)

Best Special Event (Multiple):
BERNSTEIN: 100 YEARS - A CENTENNIAL SHOW (The Green Room 42)
ELEGIES FOR ANGELS, PUNKS, AND RAGING QUEENS, FEAT. Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Emily Skinner & MORE (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Jenn Colella AND Chilina Kennedy: CALL IT LOVE (Birdland)
MILLION DOLLAR REUNION (Birdland)
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND SINGS AHRENS & FLAHERTY (Feinstein's/54 Below)
THE SONG MAKES A SPACE (Joe's Pub)
WAITRESS SINGS Sara Bareilles (The Green Room 42)

Best Tribute Show:
Helane Blumfield, TIGHT PANTS AND TEARS OF JOY: MY LOVE AFFAIR WITH Tom Jones AND Neil Diamond (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Ann Hampton Callaway, THE Linda Ronstadt SONGBOOK (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Judy Collins, A LOVE LETTER TO Stephen Sondheim (Cafe Carlyle, Joe's Pub)
Melissa Errico, Melissa Errico SINGS SONDHEIM (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Marieann Meringolo, BETWEEN YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW: THE SONGS OF ALAN & Marilyn Bergman (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Vivian Reed, Vivian Reed SINGS Lena Horne (Feinstein's/54 Below, The Green Room 42)
Josephine Sanges, COME RAIN OR COME SHINE (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Tammy Faye Starlite, SHE COMES IN COLORS - CELEBRATING THE JAGGER-RICHARDS SONGBOOK WITH THEIR SATANIC MAJESTIES REQUEST (Pangea)
Lisa Viggiano, Lisa Viggiano SINGS BRUCE (Don't Tell Mama, The Duplex)

Best Variety Show or Recurring Series:
AT THIS PERFORMANCE... (The Green Room 42)
BROADWAY SESSIONS (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
CABARET CAMPAIGNS: RIDE THE BLUE WAVE 2018 (Don't Tell Mama)
54 SINGS (Feinstein's/54 Below)
GROOVIN' ON A SUNDAY AFTERNOON WITH Woody Regan & Ann McCormack (Don't Tell Mama)
Jim Caruso'S CAST PARTY (Birdland)
THE LINEUP WITH Susie Mosher (Birdland)
MAMA'S NEXT BIG ACT! (Don't Tell Mama)
SALON (Etcetera Etcetera)
SALTY BRINE: THE LIVING RECORD COLLECTION (Pangea)

Best Vocalist:
Carole J. Bufford
Dawn Derow
Natalie Douglas
Meg Flather
Renee Katz
Michael Kirk Lane
Jeff Macauley
Karen Oberlin
Josephine Sanges
Corinna Sowers Adler

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

CORRECTION: The original version of this article and nominations list included Bradley Jones's show, DR. BRADLEY'S FABULOUS FUNCTIONAL NARCISSISM, in the Best Show category. The show is Bradley Jones's debut show. He is now listed in the Best Debut Show category.

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE