Tracie Bennett
Latest News on Tracie Bennett:
BIO
West End: End of the Rainbow, La Cage aux Folles, Hairspray, Les Miserables, Cash on Delivery, She Loves Me.
National tours: Billy Liar, Honk!, Dead Funny.
U.K. Regional: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Much Ado About Nothing, Merchant of Venice.
Film/Television: Shirley Valentine, Deep Red Instant Love, Knights and Emeralds, Candy Cabs," 'Doctors," "Dalziel and Pascoe," "Casualty," "Northern Lights," "Vincent," "The Long Firm," "M.I.T.," "The Bill," among many others. Recordings: "Forever England," "People Like Us," "The Snowfield."
Awards: Two Olivier Awards and two nominations; TMA Award; Two Theatregoers Choice Awards.
Training: Italia Conti.
STAGE CREDITS
See how Tracie Bennett connects to other Broadway stars and creatives.
Six Degrees of Broadway Beta
See how many degrees separate Tracie Bennett from another Broadway star or creative.
Tracie Bennett
Connection
Movies
[ 1986 ] Tina
[ 1989 ] Millandra
[ 2017 ] Carlotta Campion
[ 2017 ] Mrs. X
[ 2019 ] Lita Encore
[ 2021 ] Charlotte
[ 2025 ] Muriel
TV Shows
Molly Drover, Gina Driscoll, Seonaidh Lucas
Sharon Gaskell, Sharon Bentley
Claire Cheeseman, Laura Wakefield, Jean Hobbs
Tracy Glazebrook
Norma
Liz
Sharon Bailey
Shirley Fielding, Lisa Brooks
Awards and Nominations
Tracie Bennett, Follies
Tracie Bennett, Mrs. Henderson Presents
winner
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
winner
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
winner
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
winner
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow
Tracie Bennett, End Of The Rainbow
winner
Tracie Bennett, Hairspray
Tracie Bennett, High Society
winner
Tracie Bennett, She Loves Me
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Tracie Bennett has appeared on Broadway in 2 shows.
Tracie Bennett has appeared on London's West End in 6 shows.
Tracie Bennett's first West End show was She Loves Me which opened in 1994
Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical (Olivier Awards) for Follies, Best Actress in a Musical (Olivier Awards) for Mrs. Henderson Presents, Best Leading Actress in a Play (BroadwayWorld Awards) for End of the Rainbow, Outstanding Actress in a Play (Drama Desk Awards) for End of the Rainbow, Distinguished Performance Award (Drama League Awards) for End of the Rainbow , Outstanding Actress in a Play (Outer Critics Circle Awards) for End of the Rainbow, Outstanding Debut Performance (Theatre World Awards) for End of the Rainbow, Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play (Tony Awards) for End of the Rainbow, Best Actress (Olivier Awards) for End Of The Rainbow, Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Olivier Awards) for Hairspray , Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Olivier Awards) for High Society and Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Olivier Awards) for She Loves Me.
Tracie Bennett has received numerous accolades throughout her Broadway career. She won the Best Leading Actress in a Play award from the BroadwayWorld Awards for End of the Rainbow. She also earned the Outstanding Actress in a Play award from the Drama Desk Awards for the same production. Additionally, Bennett received the Outstanding Actress in a Play honor from the Outer Critics Circle Awards for End of the Rainbow. Early in her career, Bennett was recognized with the Outstanding Debut Performance award from the Theatre World Awards for End of the Rainbow. In her work in musical theater, she won the Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical award from the Olivier Awards for Hairspray.