BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For 2019 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards

Article Pixel

Winners Announced For 2019 BroadwayWorld Dallas AwardsFollowing a record number of nominations and votes, winners have been announced for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The nominees were set, audiences voted, and now we get to recognize local theatres and performers for their outstanding achievement!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more were all included, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019.

Theatres and individual winners can download digital certificates for use on social media, website, and print HERE.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Tevin Cates - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Grand Prairie Arts Council

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Coy Rubalcaba - LA LLORONA: A LOVE STORY - Bishop Arts Theatre Center

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Lucy Shea - BRIGHT STAR - The Firehouse Theatre

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Polly Maynard - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Denton Community Theatre

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Tevin Cates - WEST SIDE STORY - North Texas Performing Arts

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
John Rodgers - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Theatre of North Texas

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Talia Thiesfield - IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Tiffany Solano DeSena - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Dallas Theater Center

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Caleb Barnett - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Everest Pearson - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Ashlyn Koford - NEWSIES - Outcry Youth Theatre

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Brooke Gorry-Pettit - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Tanner Cockrum - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Casa Mañana

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Will McDonald - THE LEGEND OF ARTHUR - Outcry Youth Theatre

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Matilda McSpadden - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Aurea Coral - THE BAD SEED - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
BJ Cleveland - AN EVENING WITH LIZA AND JUDY - Reid Cabaret at Casa Mañana

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
TWELFTH NIGHT - Dallas Theater Center

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Outcry Youth Theatre

Production Award: Best Touring Production
HAMILTON - Dallas Summer Musicals

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Rickey Tripp - IN THE HEIGHTS - Dallas Theater Center

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Valerie Enoch - CHILDREN OF EDEN - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Direction
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Valerie Enoch - ALICE IN WONDERLAND, JR - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
Ashley Bouras - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Joe Surgeon - TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Casa Mañana

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Doug Valentine - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - McKinney Youth onSTAGE

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Haden Capps - MAMMA MIA! - Granbury Theatre Company

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Casa Mañana

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
Granbury Theatre Company

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.


Get Notified About The Next Round of Nominations & Voting!
Sign Up For Email Alerts!





Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement