Edmund Donovan
Edmund Donovan is an American actor born Aug. 24, 1990.
Latest News on Edmund Donovan:
BIO
Edmund Donovan is an American actor born Aug. 24, 1990. He made his film debut as Christopher in Akron in 2015, which received awards at several LGBT film festivals. His film credits also include Civil War, Your Monster, Echo Valley and Late Fame.
Donovan is an accomplished theater actor. He received the 2020 Drama Desk Award, Lucille Lortel Award and Obie Award for his performance as Joe in Samuel D. Hunter’s Greater Clements. He was also nominated for a Drama Desk Award in 2019 for his performance as Chris in Hunter’s Lewiston/Clarkston. In 2021, he played Jason in Lynn Nottage’s Broadway production of Clyde’s.
His television credits include Orange Is the New Black, Blue Bloods, The Blacklist, High Fidelity, Betty, Hightown, Gossip Girl and Tell Me Lies. Donovan appeared as Max in Tell Me Lies and Scott Kovacs in Gossip Girl.
Donovan graduated from Boston University’s College of Fine Arts with a BFA in acting in 2012 and earned an MFA from the Yale School of Drama in 2017.
STAGE CREDITS
See how Edmund Donovan connects to other Broadway stars and creatives.
Six Degrees of Broadway Beta
See how many degrees separate Edmund Donovan from another Broadway star or creative.
Edmund Donovan
Connection
Movies
[ 2015 ] Christopher
[ 2015 ] Eric
[ 2021 ] Doug
Awards and Nominations
winner
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
winner
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
winner
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
Edmund Donovan, Lewiston/Clarkston
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Edmund Donovan has appeared on Broadway in 1 shows.
Edmund Donovan has not appeared in the West End.
Outstanding Actor in a Play (Drama Desk Awards) for Greater Clements, Distinguished Performance Award (Drama League Awards) for Greater Clements, Performance Award (Obie Awards) for Greater Clements, Outstanding Actor in a Play (Outer Critics Circle Awards) for Greater Clements and Outstanding Actor in a Play (Drama Desk Awards) for Lewiston/Clarkston.
Edmund Donovan won the Outstanding Actor in a Play award at the Drama Desk Awards for Greater Clements. He also received a Performance Award from the Obie Awards for Greater Clements.