2019 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2019 AWARDS SEASON

2015 Drama League Nominations Announced - From HAMILTON to THE VISIT - Complete List!

The Drama League (Executive Director, Gabriel Shanks) has announced the 2015 Drama League Awards Nominees this morning at a ceremony hosted by Tony® Award winners Cherry Jones and Denis O'Hare at Sardi's Restaurant, which were streamed live online at www.BroadwayWorld.com. The Nominee Announcement was hosted by National Life Group, a longstanding Drama League partner and supporter of the arts. Since 1848, National Life has lived its corporate values of do good, be good, and make good by offering financial solutions to those it serves.

The nominations announcement begins the month of celebrations leading up to the 81st Annual Drama League Awards, which will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square (1535 Broadway) on Friday, May 15, 2015. Tickets for The Drama League Awards, which includes pre-event cocktails at 12 p.m. and the star-studded afternoon luncheon ceremony at 1 p.m. sharp, are available by calling (212) 244-9494 or visiting www.dramaleague.org.

The Drama League previously announced its 2015 Special Recognition Honorees: Tony®, and Oscar® Award winner Joel Grey will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theater Award for their vital work in bringing New York theater to viewers across America; and Tony®, Drama Desk®, Olivier Award winner and Oscar® nominee Stephen Daldry will receive the Founders Award for Excellence in Directing.

First awarded in 1922 and formalized in 1935, The Drama League Awards are the oldest theatrical honors in America. They are the only major theatergoer awards chosen by audience members - specifically, by the thousands of Drama League members nationwide who attend Broadway and Off-Broadway productions.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

The Audience
By Peter Morgan
Directed by Stephen Daldry
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Andy Harries, Beverly Bartner, Scott M. Delman, Ed Mirvish Enterprises Limited, Stephanie P. McClelland, MSG WLE, Jon B. Platt, Scott Rudin, Carole Shorenstein Hays, The Shubert Organization, Alice Tulchin, producers

Between Riverside and Crazy
By Stephen Adly Guirgis
Directed by Austin Pendleton
Atlantic Theater Company/Second Stage Theatre
Atlantic Theatre Company: Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director
Second Stage Theatre: Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director, in association with Scott Rudin

Bootycandy
By Robert O'Hara
Directed by Robert O'Hara
Playwrights Horizons
Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

Constellations
By Nick Payne
Directed by Michael Longhurst
Manhattan Theatre Club/The Royal Court Theatre
Manhattan Theatre Club: Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer; The Royal Court Theatre: Vicky Featherstone, Artistic Director; Lucy Davies, Executive Producer; by special arrangement with Ambassador Theatre Group and the Dodgers

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
By Simon Stephens, based on the novel by Mark Haddon
Directed by Marianne Elliott
Ethel Barrymore Theatre
Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy for NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper for NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway, and The Shubert Organization, producers

Hand to God
By Robert Askins
Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel
Booth Theatre
Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Morris Berchard, Mariano V. Tolentino Jr., Stephanie Kramer, LAMS Productions, DeSimone/Winkler, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Timothy Laczynski, Lily Fan, Ayal Miodovnik, JAM Theatricals, Ensemble Studio Theatre: William Carden, Artistic Director; Paul A. Slee, Executive Director, and MCC Theater: Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director, producers

An Octoroon
By Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Sarah Benson
Soho Rep/Theatre for a New Audience
Soho Rep: Sarah Benson, Artistic Director; Cynthia Flowers, Executive Director in association with John Adrian Selzer; Theatre for a New Audience: Jeffrey Horowitz, Artistic Director; Dorothy Ryan, Managing Director

Punk Rock
By Simon Stephens
Directed by Trip Cullman
MCC Theater
Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director

Scenes from a Marriage
By Ingmar Bergman
Adapted by Emily Mann
Directed by Ivo van Hove
New York Theatre Workshop
James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director

Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
By Hilary Mantel, Adapted by Mike Poulton
Directed by Jeremy Herrin
Winter Garden Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Matthew Byam Shaw, Nia Janis & Nick Salmon for Playful Productions UK, Carole Shorenstein Hays, JAM Theatricals, Ron Kastner, Kyodo Tokyo, Inc., Tulchin Bartner Productions, WLE MSG, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Rebecca Gold, Just For Laughs Theatricals, Kit Seidel, Triple Play Productions, Gabrielle Palitz, Georgia Gatti, Jessica Genick, Will Trice and The Shubert Organization, producers; The Royal Shakespeare Company: Gregory Doran, Artistic Director; Catherine Mallyon, Executive Director

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Big Love
By Charles Mee
Directed by Tina Landau
Signature Theatre Company
James Houghton, Founding Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director

The Elephant Man
By Bernard Pomerance
Directed by Scott Ellis
Booth Theatre
James. L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Catherine Adler, Roger Berlind, Caiola Productions, Patrick Catullo, Roy Furman, Larry Hirschhorn, Jeffrey Finn Productions, Van Kaplan, Edward M. Kaufmann, Hal Luftig, Arielle Tepper Madover, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, The Shubert Organization, Douglas Smith, Jonathan M. Tisch, WLE MSG, LLC, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, producers; Williamstown Theatre Festival, Mandy Greenfield, Artistic Director; Stephen M. Kaus, Producer

The Heidi Chronicles
By Wendy Wasserstein
Directed by Pam MacKinnon
Music Box Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Susan Gallin, Mary Lu Roffe, Eagle Productions LLC, Stacy Jacobs, LTPS Productions, Gabrielle Palitz, Sally Horchow, Rebecca Gold, Ken Greiner, Grimaldi & WSProductions, Jamie deRoy & friends, Amy Kaissar, Suzanne Friedman, Ed Goldstone, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, producers

The Iceman Cometh
By Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Robert Falls
Brooklyn Academy of Music
BAM and Scott Rudin, producers; Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Producer; Karen Brooks Hopkins, President

It's Only a Play
By Terrence McNally
Directed by Jack O'Brien
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre
Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Morris Berchard and Susan Dietz, Caiola Productions, Carl Daikeler, Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman, Barbara Freitag and Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hugh Hayes, Jim Herbert, Ricardo F. Hornos, Stephanie Kramer, LAMS Productions, Scott Landis, Mark Lee and Ed Filipowski, Harold Newman, Roy Putrino, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes and Peter Stern, and Brian Cromwell Smith, producers

Skylight
By David Hare
Directed by Stephen Daldry
Golden Theatre
Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Roy Furman, Jon B. Platt, The Shubert Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Catherine Adler, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Scott M. Delman, Heni Koenigsberg, Spring Sirkin, Stuart Thompson, True Love Productions, The Araca Group, Carlos Arana, David Mirvish, producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

Tamburlaine, Parts I and II
By Christopher Marlowe
Edited and Directed by Michael Boyd
Theatre for a New Audience
Jeffrey Horowitz, Founding Artistic Director; Dorothy Ryan, Managing Director

This Is Our Youth
By Kenneth Lonergan
Directed by Anna D. Shapiro
Cort Theatre
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, The Shubert Organization, Ruth Hendel, Scott M. Delman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sonia Friedman, Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Catherine & Fred Adler, producers; Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson, executive producers

You Can't Take It with You
By Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
Directed by Scott Ellis
Longacre Theatre
Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Dominion Pictures, Gutterman & Winkler, Daryl Roth, Terry Schnuck, Jane Bergère, Caiola Productions, Rebecca Gold, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Larry Magid, Gabrielle Palitz, Spisto & Kierstead, Sunnyspot Productions, Venuworks Theatricals, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, producers, by special arrangement with Roundabout Theatre Company: Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

An American in Paris
Music and Lyrics by George Gershwin and Ira Gershwin, Book by Craig Lucas
Directed by Christopher Wheeldon
Palace Theatre
Stuart Oken, Van Kaplan, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Darren Bagert, Carole L. Haber, James Nederlander, Five Cent Productions, Michael Leavitt, Apples and Oranges Studios/Dominion Pictures, Roger Berlind/Arch Road, Simone Genatt Haft/Marc Routh, Triptyk Studios/Spencer Ross, Ed Walson/Pater May, Adam Zotovich/Celia Atkin, Eugene Beard/Julie Boardman/Kallish-Weinstein, Stuart Ditsky/Jim Herbert/Sandy Robertson, Suzanne Friedman/Independent Presenters Network/Wonderful Productions, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust/Jenkins-Taylor/Proctors, Harriet Newman Leve/Jane Dubin/Sarahbeth Grossman, Caiola Productions/Jennifer Isaacson/Raise the Curtain, producers, by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical & Pittsburgh CLO and Théâtre du Châtelet

Finding Neverland
Book by James Graham, Music and Lyrics by Gary Barlow and Eliot Kennedy
Directed by Diane Paulus
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
Weinstein Live Entertainment, The Madison Square Garden Company, Len Blavatnik, Ron Burkle, Radenko Milakovic, Bryan Cranston, Jason Blum, Broadway Across America, Stephen Bronfman, Rodgin Cohen, Michael Cohl, Jean Doumanian, Chad Dubea, Rick Gerson, Jeremiah J. Harris, Sh. Mohammed Y. El Khereiji, Terry Allen Kramer, Howard Milstein, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Dalip Pathak, Marvin Peart, Steve Rattner, Jimmy Sommers, Peter Stavola and the American Repertory Theater, producers

Fun Home
Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron
Directed by Sam Gold
Circle in the Square Theatre
Fox Theatricals, Barbara Whitman, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Tom Casserly, Paula Marie Black, Latitude Link, Terry Schnuck/Jack Lane, The Forstalls, Nathan Vernon, Mint Theatricals, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jam Theatricals, Delman Whitney, Kristin Caskey & Mike Isaacson, producers; The Public Theater: Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director

Ghost Quartet
Music, Lyrics, and Text by Dave Malloy
Directed by Annie Tippe
The McKittrick Hotel
Emursive: Arthur Karpati, Jonathan Hochwald, and Randy Weiner, producers

Hamilton
Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Directed by Thomas Kail
The Public Theater
Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Managing Director; with the support of Jeffrey Seller, Sander Jacobs and Jill Furman

It Shoulda Been You
Book and Lyrics by Brian Hargrove, Music and Concept by Barbara Anselmi
Directed by David Hyde Pierce
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Daryl Roth, Scott Landis, Jane Bergère, Jayne Baron Sherman, Patty Baker, Broadway Across America, Clear Channel Spectacolor, Gloken LLC, James L. Nederlander, John O'Boyle, Judith Ann Abrams/Jacki Barila Florin, producers

Something Rotten!
Book by Karey Kirkpatrick and John O'Farrell, Music and Lyrics by Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
Directed by Casey Nicholaw
St. James Theatre
Kevin McCollum, Broadway Global Ventures, CMC, Dennis Mastro, Jerry Frankel, Morris Berchard, Kyodo Tokyo Inc., Wendy Federman, Barbara Freitag, LAMS Productions, Winkler/DeSimone, Timothy Laczynski, Dan Markley, JAM Theatricals, Robert Greenblatt, and Jujamcyn Theaters, producers

The Visit
Book by Terrence McNally, Music by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb
Directed by John Doyle
Lyceum Theatre
Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern, Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport, Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos Arana/Terry Loftis, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd Club/Silva Theatrical and The Shubert Organization, producers, in association with The Williamstown Theatre Festival: Mandy Greenfield, Artistic Director; Stephen M. Kaus, Producer

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Allegro
Music by Richard Rodgers
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Directed by John Doyle
Classic Stage Company
Brian Kulick, Artistic Director; Jeff Griffin, Managing Director; Greg Reiner, Executive Director

Into the Woods
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine
Directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Walpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager
In association with McCarter Theatre Center: Emily Mann, Artistic Director; Timothy J. Shields, Managing Director

The King and I
Music by Richard Rodgers
Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Lincoln Center Theatre
André Bishop, Artistic Director; Adam Siegel, Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning; in association with Ambassador Theatre Group; with gratitude to the Stacey and Eric Mindich Fund for Musical Theater

On The Town
Music by Leonard Bernstein, Book and Lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green
Directed by John Rando
Lyric Theatre
Howard and Janet Kagan, Severn Partners Entertainment, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Paula Marie Black, Nigel Lythgoe, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., Mahoney/Alden/Badway, Ambassador Theatre Group, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Kim Schall, Michael Rubenstein, Terry/Louise/Chris Lingner, Brunish & Trinchero, Stephanie Rosenberg, Laruffa & Hinderliter, Rubinstein/Handelman, A&A Gordon, Matt Ross/Ben Feldman/Pamela Cooper, and Barrington Stage Company, producers

On The Twentieth Century
Book and Lyrics by Better Comden and Adolph Green, Music by Cy Coleman
Directed by Scott Ellis
Roundabout Theatre Company
Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia C. Levy, Executive Director; Sydney Beers, General Manager

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career.
Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand
Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Sterling K. Brown, Father Comes Home from the Wars Parts 1, 2 & 3
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Kristin Chenoweth, On The Twentieth Century
Bradley Cooper, The Elephant Man
Leanne Cope, An American in Paris
Jim Dale, Just Jim Dale
Tyne Daly, It Shoulda Been You
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Robert Fairchild, An American in Paris
Renee Fleming, Living on Love
Kelsey Grammer, Finding Neverland
Jake Gyllenhaal, Constellations
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy
Lisa Howard, It Shoulda Been You
Brian D'Arcy James, Something Rotten!
Rebecca Naomi Jones, Big Love
Cush Jumbo, Josephine and I, The River
Andy Karl, On The Twentieth Century
Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
Lesley Manville, Ghosts
Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation
Richard McCabe, The Audience
Rob McClure, Honeymoon in Vegas
Ewan McGregor, The Real Thing
Ben Miles, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Helen Mirren, The Audience
Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
Carey Mulligan, Skylight
Tam Mutu, Doctor Zhivago
Bill Nighy, Skylight
Kelli O'Hara, The King and I
Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
Bryce Pinkham, The Heidi Chronicles
Roger Rees, The Visit
Chita Rivera, The Visit
Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Douglas Sills, Living on Love
John Douglas Thompson, Tamburlaine, Parts I and II, The Iceman Cometh
Julie White, Airline Highway
Ruth Wilson, Constellations
Tony Yazbeck, On The Town

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer's lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Kathleen Chalfant, A Walk in the Woods
Stockard Channing, It's Only A Play
Glenn Close, A Delicate Balance
Rosemary Harris, Indian Ink
Hugh Jackman, The River
Cherry Jones, When We Were Young and Unafraid
James Earl Jones, You Can't Take It With You
Nathan Lane, The Iceman Cometh, It's Only A Play
John Lithgow, A Delicate Balance, King Lear

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre

Joel Grey

Unique Contribution to the Theatre

WNET: Neal Shapiro and David Horn

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing

Stephen Daldry

For more information about the Drama League Awards, please call (212) 244-9494 or by visiting www.dramaleague.org.

Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup