tv.broadwayworld.com

AWARDS CENTRAL - TV & Film Center Articles
Click Here for More Articles on AWARDS CENTRAL - TV & FILM CENTER...

85th Annual Academy Awards - All the Winners!

���
Related: 85th Annual Academy Awards, The Oscars

The Academy Awards for the outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented tonight, notoriously dubbed as 'Oscar Sunday,' at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on ABC. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

The telecast kicks off at 7 p.m. EST, and BroadwayWorld will be bringing you live-updates of the winners all night!

Recent and current stage stars nominated include Hugh Jackman, Denzel Washington, Amy Adams, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain and more!

The nominees are...

Actor in a Suporting Role
Alan Arkin, Argo
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained ***WINNER***


Short Film (Animated)
Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole, PES
Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare, David Silverman
Paperman, John Kahrs ***WINNER***


Animated Feature Film

Brave, Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman ***WINNER***
Frankenweenie, Tim Burton
ParaNorman, Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits, Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph, Rich Moore


Cinematography
Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained, Robert Richardson
Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda ***WINNER***
Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall, Roger Deakins


Visual Effects
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott ***WINNER***
Marvel's The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson


Costume Design
Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran ***WINNER***
LES MISERABLES, Paco Delgado
Lincoln, JoAnna Johnston
Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka,
Snow White and the Huntsman. Colleen Atwood


Makeup and Hairstyling
Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell ***WINNER***


Short Film (Live Action)
Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew, Shawn Christensen ***WINNER***
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry, Yan England


Documentary Short Subject
Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine ***WINNER***
Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill


Documentary Feature
5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidii
The Gatekeepers, Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a Plague, David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War, Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn ***WINNER***

Foreign Language Film
Amour, Austria ***WINNER***

Kon-Tiki, Norway
No, Chile
A Royal Affair, Denmark
War Witch, Canada


Sound Mixing
Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Miserables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes ***WINNER***
Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson


Sound Editing
Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers ***WINNER***
Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson ***WINNER***


Actress in a Suporting Role
Amy Adams, The Master
Sally Field, Lincoln
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables ***WINNER***
Helen Hunt, The Sesions
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook


Film Editing
Argo, William Goldenberg ***WINNER***

Life of Pi, Tim Squyres
Lincoln, Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg


Production Design
Anna Karenina - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Production Design: Dan Hennah, Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Miserables - Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi - Production Design: David Gropman, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln - Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Jim Erickson ***WINNER***


Music (Original Score)
Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli
Argo, Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi, Mychael Danna ***WINNER***
Lincoln, John Williams
Skyfall, Thomas Newman


Music (Original Song)
Before My Time - Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Everybody Needs A Best Friend - Ted, Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Pi's Lullaby - Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Skyfall - Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth ***WINNER***
Suddenly - Les Miserables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Argo, Screenplay by Chris Terrio ***WINNER***
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi, Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln, Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook, Screenplay by David O. Russell


Writing (Original Screnplay)
Amour, Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained, Written by Quentin Tarantino ***WINNER***
Flight, Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom, Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty, Written by Mark Boal


Directing
Amour, Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi, Ang Lee ***WINNER***
Lincoln, Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell


Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook ***WINNER***
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts, The Impossible


Actor in a Leading Role
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln ***WINNER***
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight


Best Picture

Amour
Argo ***WINNER***
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Related Articles



Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber