Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

KIMBERLY AKIMBO, ORATORIO FOR LIVING THINGS, and More Take Home 2022 Lucille Lortel Awards; Full List!

The ceremony took place on May 1 at 7pm ET.

KIMBERLY AKIMBO, ORATORIO FOR LIVING THINGS, and More Take Home 2022 Lucille Lortel Awards; Full List!

The 37th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway was presented on Sunday, May 1, 2022 at NYU Skirball beginning at 7:00pm EST.

Taking home top prizes were Kimberly Akimbo and Oratorio For Living Things. Special honorees this year included Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Deirdre O'Connell and Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee, David Henry Hwang.

Check out the full list of winners below!


2022 Lucille Lortel Awards

Outstanding Play

Coal Country
Produced by Audible and The Public Theater
Written by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

English **WINNER**
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company and Roundabout Theatre Company
Written by Sanaz Toossi

Letters of Suresh
Produced by Second Stage Theater
Written by Rajiv Joseph

On Sugarland
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written by Aleshea Harris

Prayer for the French Republic
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club
Written by Joshua Harmon

Outstanding Musical

Black No More
Produced by The New Group
Book by John Ridley, Lyrics by Tariq Trotter, Music by Tariq Trotter, Anthony Tidd, James Poyser, and Daryl Waters

Intimate Apparel
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater
Music by Ricky Ian Gordon, Libretto by Lynn Nottage

Kimberly Akimbo **WINNER**
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
Book and Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire, Music by Jeanine Tesori,
Based on the Play by David Lindsay-Abaire

Oratorio For Living Things
Produced by Ars Nova
By Heather Christian

Outstanding Revival

ASSASSINS
Produced by Classic Stage Company
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by John Weidman, From an Idea by Charles Gilbert, Jr.

The Chinese Lady
Produced by Ma-Yi Theater Company, presented by The Public Theater, a Barrington Stage Company and Ma-Yi Theater Company production
Written by Lloyd Suh

TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992 **WINNER**
Produced by Signature Theatre
Written by Anna Deavere Smith

Outstanding Solo Show

Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord **WINNER**
Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
Written and Performed by Kristina Wong

LITTLE GIRL BLUE
Produced by Rashad V. Chambers, Willette & Manny Klausner, E. Clayton Cornelious/Joshua Morgan, Victoria Bondoc, McCabe Productions LLC, Live & In Color
Written by Laiona Michelle, Additional Materials by Devanand Janki, Music and Lyrics by Various Composers
Performed by Laiona Michelle

Outstanding Director

David Cromer - Prayer for the French Republic
John Doyle - ASSASSINS
Lee Sunday Evans - Oratorio For Living Things **WINNER**
Taibi Magar - TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992
Whitney White - On Sugarland

Outstanding Choreographer

Bill T. Jones - Black No More **WINNER**
Raja Feather Kelly - On Sugarland
Danny Mefford - Kimberly Akimbo
Josh Prince - Trevor: A New Musical
Randy Skinner - Cheek to Cheek: Irving Berlin IN HOLLYWOOD

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Play

Stephanie Berry - On Sugarland
W. Tré Davis - Tambo & Bones
Elizabeth Marvel - Long Day's Journey Into Night
Shannon Tyo - The Chinese Lady **WINNER**
Mary Wiseman - At the Wedding

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play

Abena - Nollywood Dreams
Betsy Aidem - Prayer for the French Republic
Francis Benhamou - Prayer for the French Republic **WINNER**
Jacob Ming-Trent - The Alchemist
Thom Sesma - Letters of Suresh

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical

Kearstin Piper Brown - Intimate Apparel
Victoria Clark - Kimberly Akimbo **WINNER**
Justin Cooley - Kimberly Akimbo
Tamika Lawrence - Black No More
Ahmad Maksoud - The Visitor

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical

Steven Boyer - Kimberly Akimbo
Bonnie Milligan - Kimberly Akimbo *WINNER*
Ethan Slater - ASSASSINS
Will Swenson - ASSASSINS
Lillias White - Black No More

Outstanding Ensemble

English
Tala Ashe, Ava Lalezarzadeh, Pooya Mohseni, Marjan Neshat, Hadi Tabbal

Oratorio For Living Things **WINNER**
Johnny Butler, Kirstyn Cae Ballard, Jane Cardona, Sean Donovan, Carla Duren, Clérida Eltimé, Ashley Pérez Flanagan, Brian Flores, Odetta Hartman, Quentin Oliver Lee, Angel Lozada, Divya Maus, Barrie Lobo McLain, Ben Moss, John Murchison, Onyie Nwachukwu, Dito Van Reigersberg, Peter Wise

TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992
Elena Hurst, Wesley T. Jones, Francis Jue, Karl Kenzler, Tiffany Rachelle Stewart

Outstanding Scenic Design

Wilson Chin - Space Dogs
Marsha Ginsberg - English
Adam Rigg - cullud wattah
Adam Rigg - On Sugarland **WINNER**
David Rockwell, Christopher and Justin Swader - SEVEN DEADLY SINS

Outstanding Costume Design

Ari Fulton - Confederates
Gregory Gale - Fairycakes **WINNER**
Dominique Fawn Hill - Tambo & Bones
Márion Talán de la Rosa - Oratorio For Living Things
Catherine Zuber - Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Lighting Design

Isabella Byrd - Sanctuary City **WINNER**
Lap Chi Chu - Morning Sun
Jeff Croiter - Black No More
Stacey Derosier - sandblasted
Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew - Oratorio For Living Things

Outstanding Sound Design

Mikhail Fiksel - Tambo & Bones
Nick Kourtides - Oratorio For Living Things **WINNER**
Fabian Obispo - The Chinese Lady
Mikaal Sulaiman - Sanctuary City
Darron L West - TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992

Outstanding Projection Design

David Bengali and Hana S. Kim - The Visitor
Shawn Duan - Letters of Suresh **WINNER**
Shawn Duan - The Chinese Lady
Yee Eun Nam - Long Day's Journey Into Night
Caite Hevner - Kristina Wong, Sweatshop Overlord

HONORARY AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

Deirdre O'Connell

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee

David Henry Hwang



Related Articles


More Hot Stories For You