movies.broadwayworld.com

KRISTIN CHENOWETH Articles
Click Here for More Articles on KRISTIN CHENOWETH...

Streep, Bullock, Bridges, Waltz, 'The Hurt Locker' Win Critics' Choice Awards

Streep, Bullock, Bridges, Waltz, 'The Hurt Locker' Win Critics' Choice Awards

The 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards was broadcast live on VH1 tonight with Emmy and Tony Award winning actress Kristin Chenoweth as the show's hostess. The award winners include Best Picture for 'The Hurt Locker', Best Actor for 'Jeff Bridges', Best Supporting Actor award for 'Inglorious Basterds' Christoph Waltz; and a tie for Best Actress for Sandra Bullock and Merryl Streep.

The Complete List of Winners (winners denoted in bold)

BEST PICTURE
Avatar, An Education, The Hurt Locker, Inglourious Basterds, Invictus, Nine, Precious, A Serious Man, Up, Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart, George Clooney - Up In The Air, Colin Firth - A Single Man, Morgan Freeman - Invictus, Viggo Mortensen - The Road, Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS (tie)
Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria, Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side, Carey Mulligan - An Education, Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones, Gabourey Sidibe - Precious, Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon - Invictus, Woody Harrelson - The Messenger, Christian McKay - Me And Orson Welles, Alfred Molina - An Education, Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones, Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard - Nine, Vera Farmiga - Up In The Air, Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air, Mo'Nique - Precious, Julianne Moore - A Single Man, Samantha Morton - The Messenger

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jae Head - The Blind Side, Bailee Madison - Brothers, Max Records - Where The Wild Things Are, Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones, Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Inglourious Basterds, Nine, Precious, Star Trek, Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING
Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker, James Cameron - Avatar, Lee Daniels - Precious, Clint Eastwood - Invictus, Jason Reitman - Up In The Air, Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - (500) Days Of Summer, Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - Up, Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - Fantastic Mr. Fox, Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - District 9, Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious, Tom Ford, David Scearce - A Single Man, Nick Hornby - An Education, Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs, Coraline, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Princess And The Frog, Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avatar, District 9, The Hurt Locker, Inglourious Basterds, Star Trek

BEST COMEDY
(500) Days Of Summer, The Hangover, It's Complicated, The Proposal, Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Gifted Hands, Grey Gardens, Into The Storm, Taking Chance

Related Articles



Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber

   
Advertisement Advertisement