AWARDS CENTRAL - TV & Film Center Articles
Click Here for More Articles on AWARDS CENTRAL - TV & FILM CENTER...

LES MIS, ZERO DARK THIRTY, & More Nab Producers Guild Awards Nominations

Related: LES MISERABLES, ZERO DARK THIRTY

LES-MIS-ZERO-DARK-THIRTY-More-Receive-Nominations-for-2013-Producers-Guild-Awards-20130102


The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the motion picture and long-form television nominations for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television. The documentary film category and other television category nominations were already announced by the Guild in November 2012.


All 2013 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 26th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also present special honors to Bob and Harvey Weinstein (Milestone Award), Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), J.J. Abrams (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Russell Simmons (Visionary Award) and BULLY (Stanley Kramer Award).

The 2013 Producers Guild Awards Chair is Michael De Luca.

The 2013 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

"Argo" (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

"Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

"Django Unchained" (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

"LES MISERABLES" (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi" (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

"Lincoln" (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

"Moonrise Kingdom" (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

"Silver Linings Playbook" (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

"Skyfall" (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

"Zero Dark Thirty" (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

"Brave" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Katherine Sarafian

"Frankenweenie" (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

"ParaNorman" (Focus Features)
Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

"Rise of the Guardians" (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

"Wreck-It Ralph" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Clark Spencer

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

"American Horror Story" (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

"The Dust Bowl" (PBS)
Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending

"Game Change" (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, STEVEN SHARESHIAN, Danny Strong

"Hatfields & McCoys" (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

"Sherlock" (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

"A People Uncounted" (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

"The Gatekeepers" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

"The Island President" (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

"The Other Dream Team" (The Film Arcade)
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

"Searching For Sugar Man" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Breaking Bad" (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

"Downton Abbey" (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

"Game of Thrones" (HBO)
Producers: DAVID BENIOFF, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

"Homeland" (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, ALEX GANSA, HOWARD GORDON, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

"Mad Men" (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock" (NBC)
Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

"The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

"Curb Your Enthusiasm" (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O'Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

"Louie" (FX)
Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

"Modern Family" (ABC)
Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, STEVEN LEVITAN, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny ZukerThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"American Masters" (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations" (Travel Channel)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

"Inside The Actors Studio" (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

"Shark Tank" (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

"The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central)
Producers: MerEdith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

"Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

"Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

"Saturday Night Live" (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race" (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, ELISE DOGANIERI, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

"Project Runway" (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

"Top Chef" (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

"The Voice" (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker
The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

"24/7" (HBO)

"Catching Hell" (ESPN)

"The Fight Game with Jim Lampley" (HBO)

"On Freddie Roach" (HBO)

"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program:

"Good Luck Charlie" (Disney Channel)

"iCarly" (Nickelodeon)

"Phineas and Ferb" (Disney Channel)

"Sesame Street" (PBS)

"The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover" (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

"30 Rock: The Webisodes" (www.nbc.com)

"Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen" (www.bravotv.com)

"Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family" (www.sho.com)

"The Guild" (www.watchtheguild.com)

"H+ The Digital Series" (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

"Red vs. Blue" (www.roosterteeth.com)

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for DRIVING MISS DAISY, establishing the Guild's awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded THE ARTIST with its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the fifth consecutive year the Producers Guild has presaged the Motion Picture Academy's choice.

To cover the 2013 Producers Guild Awards, a completed press credential application MUST be received no later than Friday, January 18th for consideration. To request a Producers Guild Awards Credential application, please email Stefan.DeCastroverde@42West.net.

All other PGA and PGA Awards media inquiries should be directed to Julie Cloutier at (424) 901.8712 or Julie.Cloutier@42West.net or Christopher de Haan at (424) 901.8726 or Chris.deHaan@42West.net.

The Producers Guild of America is the non-profit trade group that represents, protects and promotes the interests of all members of the producing team in film, television and new media. The Producers Guild has more than 5,400 members who work together to protect and improve their careers, the industry and community by providing members with employment opportunities, seeking to expand health benefits, promoting fair and impartial standards for the awarding of producing credits, as well as other education and advocacy efforts such as encouraging sustainable production practices. Visit www.producersguild.org, www.pgagreen.org, and www.pgadiversity.org for more information.


Related Articles



More On: Harvey Weinstein, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, David O, J.J. Abrams, Norman Lear, Russell Simmons, Stanley Kramer, Ben Affleck, George Clooney.

Comment & Share


Subscribe for News & Specials