Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards; Playhouse on Park Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Standings - 12/5/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Non-Professional)
Victoria Sautee - IT'S BEGINNING TO LOOK A LOT LIKE COCKTAILS - Pantochino Productions 46%
Robert Peterpaul - DECADES IN CONCERT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 10%
Saige Noelle Bryan - DECADES IN CONCERT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 9%
Chris Faison - Luther Vandross TRIBUTE - Chestnut Street playhouse 6%
Cheyenne Walent - FEELIN' MYSELF - Phoenix Stage Company 5%
Jelani Remy - THIS IS MY MOMENT! - Legacy Theatre 5%
John Bosco - BARBECUE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 3%
Natalie Hamilton - 100 YEARS OF WOMEN IN SONG - Legacy Theatre 3%
Marc Deaton - WINTERREISE - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Kate Patton - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre 2%
Noah Leibowitz - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
Katie Rose Clarke - THE MOTHERLOAD - Legacy Theatre 2%
Kristin Huffman - NPT HOLIDAY SHOW - New Paradigm Theatre 1%
Jennifer Wallace - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
David Anctil - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Bill McGee - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Kathryn Allison - HALF AND HALF - Legacy Theatre 0%
Marion Markham - AMERICAN SONGBOOK - Ocean House 0%

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)
Lauren Patten/Bryan Perri - BROADWAY UNPLUGGED - ACT of CT 29%
Kimberly Faye Greenberg - FABULOUS FANNY: THE SONGS AND STORIES OF Fanny Brice - Sharon Playhouse 26%
Cacophony Daniels - UNDER THE C - Sharon Playhouse 16%
Erin Macguire - WHO'S HOLIDAY - Music Theatre of CT 10%
Frank Mastrone - A TRIBUTE TO BROADWAY - Music Theatre of CT 8%
Jeff Gurner - TRU - Music Theatre of CT 6%
Frank Mastrone - AN EVENING ON BROADWAY - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Steven Cardona - GREASE - Pantochino Productions 36%
Carly Jurman - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 23%
Todd Santa Maria - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 8%
Caitlin Beaudry - MATILDA - The Warner 7%
Tina Morisette - STEPPING OUT - Sherman Playhouse 6%
Paola Rarick - CHICAGO - Shoreline Theatre Company 5%
Kristin Ruggieri - CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 4%
Chelsea Dacey - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 4%
Sarah Kennedy - THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Faith Fernandes - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Tiffany Wilson - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 1%
Jenny Schuck - WHAT THE DICKENS? - Theatreworks New Milford 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Darlene Zoller - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 22%
Lainie Sakakura - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 18%
Ray Mercer - RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 13%
Randy Skinner - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
Justin Boccitto & Dani Champagne - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 10%
Jennifer Jancuska - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
Mayte Natalio - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 4%
Todd L. Underwood - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Cassie Carroll - FOOTLOOSE - Fairfield Teen Theatre 3%
George Faison - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 2%
Brittney Griffin - FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE - Playhouse on Park 2%
Chris McNiff - FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 1%
Sherry Lutken - RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Chris McNiff - FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of CT 1%
Corinne Broadbent - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of Connecticut 1%
Karilyn Surratt - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Jimmy Johansmeyer - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 37%
Lesley Neilson-Bowman - DECADES IN CONCERT: SPIRIT OF THE 60S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 11%
Warner Theatre - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ridgefield Theater Barn 10%
Christy McIntosh-Newsom - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 5%
Ed Bassett - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 5%
Mary Joan Wright - CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 4%
Elizabeth Saylor - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Lou Okell - NIGHT OF THE ASSASSINS - Brookfield Theatre 4%
Elizabeth Saylor - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Gayle Baker - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Jen Tellier - DAY OF ABSENCE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 2%
Elizabeth Bolster - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 2%
Duane Campbell - HOLIDAY INN: THE NEW Irving Berlin MUSICAL - Connecticut Theater Company 2%
Frank Arnone - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Julie Learson - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Liz Saylor - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 2%
Mary Strieff - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
June Gold - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 1%
Elizabeth Bolster - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 0%
June Gold - I DO! I DO! - Legacy Theatre 0%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Soule Golden - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 18%
Tracy Christensen - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 15%
Kara Harmon - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 14%
Bottari & Case - GUYS & DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 12%
Clint Ramos - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 10%
Lex Liang - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Elizabeth Saylor - THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Karen Roberts - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Robin Mazzola - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Curtain Call Stamford 3%
Diane Vanderkroef - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
Arthur Oliver - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 3%
Elizabeth Saylor - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Diane Vandrrkroef - FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 1%
Elizabeth Saylor - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Elizabeth Saylor - A CHRISTMAS SURVIVAL GUIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Dance Production (Professional)
42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera 68%
DIVAS: DOUBLE OR NOTHING - stop/time dance theater 32%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Bert Bernardi - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 29%
Andrea Pane - RENT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 19%
Jared Andrew Brown - HELLO DOLLY - Square Foot Theatre 7%
Erin Dugan and Julie Thouin - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 7%
Ashely DePascale - RAPUNZEL - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 6%
Bradford Blake - CARRIE THE MUSICAL - Sherman Players 5%
Todd Santa Maria - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 4%
Colin Sheehan - CHICAGO - Shoreline Theatre Company 4%
Marc Deaton - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Meredith Walker - CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 3%
Todd Santa Maria - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
Tom Coppola - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call (Stamford) 2%
David Anctil - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
Nancy Meyer - TITLE OF SHOW - Wilton Playshop 2%
Emily Diedrich - LEGALLY BLONDE - Naugatuck Valley Performing Arts 2%
Andrea Bigham - FROZEN JR. - Landmark Community Theatre 2%
Keely Baisden Knudsen - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 1%
Wallis Johnson - THE WEDDING SINGER - Podium Players Community Theatre 1%
Keely Baisden Knudsen - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 0%
Kevin Michael Reed - I DO! I DO! - Legacy Theatre 0%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Darlene Zoller - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 25%
Dan Levine - RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 18%
Justin Boccitto - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 11%
Jenn Thompson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
Randy Skinner - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 8%
Tony Taccone - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 8%
James Vásquez - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 5%
Brittney Griffin - FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE - Playhouse on Park 3%
Kevin Connors - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - MTC 3%
George Faison - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 3%
Todd L. Underwood - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Jacqueline Hubbard - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Sherry Lutken - RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Brian Feehan - A CHRISTMAS SURVIVAL GUIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Lou Okell - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 11%
Katherine Ray - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ridgefield Theater Barn 11%
Stephen Emerick - THE LOBBY - Curtain Call (Stamford) 9%
Tony Bosco-Schmidt - NIGHT OF THE ASSASSINS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 7%
Marc Deaton - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 6%
Chris Evans - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 6%
Elizabeth Young - THE EXONERATED - Ridgefield Theater Barn 5%
Kevin Michael Reed - THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 5%
Sharon Houk - SILENT SKY - Warner Theatre 5%
Tyler Kittleman - LOVE LETTERS - Town Players of Newtown 5%
Matt Austin - WHAT THE DICKENS? - Theatreworks New Milford 4%
Tim Phillips - VARNET THE VAMPIRE - Phoenix Stage Company 4%
Vernice Miller - BEE TRAPPED INSIDE THE WINDOW - HartBeat Ensemble 4%
Teresa Langston - BARBECUE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 4%
Laurie Cabral - DAY OF ABSENCE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 3%
Lisa Bono - MISERY - Chestnut Street Playhouse 3%
Dr. Martha LoMonaco - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 3%
Terry Sagedy - GOOD PEOPLE - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Jackob Hoffman - THE THANKSGIVING PLAY - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Brian DeToma - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Jane Farnol - SHIRLEY VALENTINE - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Stephanie Pope Lofgren - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 30%
Bruce Jordan - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 16%
Nelson T. Eusebio III - KIM'S CONVENIENCE - Westport Country Playhouse 12%
Todd L. Underwood - THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 11%
Gayle Samuels - THE MOUNTAINTOP - Music Theatre of Connecticut 7%
David Mendizábal - THIS BITTER EARTH - TheaterWorks Hartford 7%
Kelly O'Donnell - THE AGITATORS - Playhouse on Park 6%
Melia Bensussen - AH WILDERNESS - Hartford Stage 6%
Jacqueline Hubbard - SAY GOODNIGHT GRACIE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Brian Feehan - NATIVE GARDENS - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Ensemble Performance (Non-Professional)
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Pantochino Productions 24%
HELLO DOLLY - Square Foot Theatre 7%
EVITA - Wilton Playshop 6%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ridgefield Theater Barn 6%
DECADES IN CONCERT: SPIRIT OF THE 60S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 5%
SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 5%
RAPUNZEL - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
THE FULL MONTY - Little Theater of Manchester 3%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 3%
DISASTER - Brookfield Theatre of The Arts 3%
STEPPING OUT - Sherman Playhouse 3%
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
CABARET - Curtain Call 3%
INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call 2%
DAY OF ABSENCE - Hole in the Wall Theater 2%
MATILDA - The Warner 2%
SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 2%
CURLEW RIVER - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 2%
NIGHT OF THE ASSASSINS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
'TITLE OF SHOW' - Wilton Playshop 1%
RUDOLPH THE RED NOSED REINDEER - Landmark Community Theatre 1%
DOT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
WHAT THE DICKENS - Theatreworks New Milford 1%

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)
PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 19%
RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 14%
42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 11%
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 8%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 7%
CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
KIM'S CONVENIENCE - Westport Country Playhouse 5%
FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE - Playhouse on Park 4%
KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 4%
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 2%
AH WILDERNESS - Hartford Stage Theatre 1%
RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
NATIVE GARDENS - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
A CHRISTMAS SURVIVAL GUIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Jeff Carr - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 36%
Phill Hill - RENT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 21%
ADam Lobelson - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call, Stamford 6%
Lou Okell - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 6%
Stephen Cihanek - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 5%
Tom Janus - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Tyler Kittleman - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 4%
Tom Janus - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Phill Hill - DECADES IN CONCERT: SPIRIT OF THE 60S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
Hilary Lang - BARBECUE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 3%
Hilary Lang - DAY OF ABSENCE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 2%
Jamie Burnett - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 2%
Elizabeth Stewart - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 2%
Jamie Burnett - THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 1%
Lou Okell - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Jamie Burnett - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 1%
Jamie Burnett - I DO! I DO! - Legacy Theatre 1%
Tom Janus - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Jackson Funke - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 27%
Philip S. Rosenberg - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
Jamie Roderick - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 10%
Amanda Zieve - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 10%
Marie Yokoyama - KIM'S CONVENIENCE - Westport Country Playhouse 9%
Mark Hankla - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ridgefield Theater Barn 8%
RJ Romeo - FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 5%
Alix Lewis - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 4%
RJ Romeo - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%
Marcus Abbott - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Marcus Abbott - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Alan Piotrowicz - NATIVE GARDENS - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Marcus Abbott - RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Justin Rugg - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 30%
Zachary Kampler - RENT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 17%
Alan Dougherty - CHICAGO - Square Foot Theatre 7%
Michael Zappala - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 5%
Charles Smith - CARRIE: THE MUSICAL - Sherman Players @ THe Sherman Playhouse 4%
Zachary Kemplar - EVITA - Wilton Playshop 4%
Kelly Horsted - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Alan Dougherty - HELLO DOLLY - Square Foot Theatre 3%
Michael Martone - CHICAGO - Shoreline Theatre Company 3%
Dan Ringuette - RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER - Landmark Community Theatre 3%
Jeff Cubeta - DECADES IN CONCERT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
Steven Oliveri - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
George Croom - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call (Stamford) 2%
George Croom - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call, Stamford 2%
Clay Zambo - CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 2%
Nathaniel Baker - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Chris Coogan - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 1%
Zach Kampler - TITLE OF SHOW - Wilton Playshop 1%
David Anctil - 65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
Cathyann Roding - I DO! I DO! - Legacy Theatre 1%
Nathaniel Baker - CURLEW RIVER - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
Jeffery Creguer - THE WEDDING SINGER - Podium Players Community Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Collin Britt - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 23%
Jacob Carll - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 12%
Adam Souza - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 12%
Matthew Smedal - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 10%
Adam Souza - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 9%
Nygel D. Robinson - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 9%
Roberto Sinha - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 9%
Damien Sneed - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 4%
David John Madore - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
Michael Morris - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Dexter Pettaway - FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE - Playhouse on Park 3%
Ben Hope - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Jill Brunelle - A CHRISTMAS SURVIVAL GUIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
David Lutken - RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 25%
RENT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 18%
HELLO DOLLY - Square Foot Theatre 7%
DECADES IN CONCERT: 70S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 7%
EVITA - Wilton Playshop 7%
THE FULL MONTY - Little Theater of Manchester 6%
LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 4%
SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
CABARET - Curtain Call 4%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Shoreline Theatre Company 3%
[TITLE OF SHOW] - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
CHICAGO - Shoreline Theatre Company 3%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 3%
65TH ANNIVERSARY CABARET - Brookfield Theatre 1%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Podium Players Community Theatre 1%
TITLE OF SHOW - Wilton Playshop 1%
CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 1%
LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 1%
CHRISTMAS WISH - The palace theater Danbury 1%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 0%

Best Musical (Professional)
PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 20%
RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 15%
ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 13%
GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 11%
CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 9%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 7%
KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 5%
FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE - Playhouse on Park 4%
LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 3%
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of CT 2%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 2%
FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Music Theatre of Connecticut 1%
A CHRISTMAS SURVIVAL GUIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
AS LONG AS WE'RE TALKING - Pantochino Productions 37%
DECADES IN CONCERT: SONGS OF THE 70S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 20%
WHAT THE DICKENS? - Theatreworks New Milford 11%
BARBECUE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 9%
THE LOBBY - Curtain Call Stamford 9%
PROJECT X - Theatre Fairfield 4%
BEE TRAPPED INSIDE THE WINDOW - HartBeat Ensemble 4%
COLD - Chestnut Street Playhouse 3%
AWESOMER AND AWESOMER - Legacy Theatre 2%
ACTING UP! 2021 - Orange Players 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Jimmy Johansmeyer - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Pantochino Productions 21%
BJ Markus - EVITA - Wilton Playshop 6%
Kelsey Senteio - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 5%
Sara Fabrizio - CHICAGO - Square Foot Theatre 5%
Everton Ricketts - DECADES IN CONCERT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 5%
Sonny Capaccio - CURLEW RIVER - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
T. Sean Maher - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
Andrea Pane - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 3%
Missy Slaymaker-Hanlon - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Riley Quinn - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 3%
Sara Fabrizio - HELLO DOLLY - Square Foot Theatre 3%
Brooke Dellarocco - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 2%
Chris Lemieux - CHICAGO - Shoreline Theatre Company 2%
Kaylin Weller - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call 2%
David Anctil - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Warner Theatre 2%
Everton Ricketts - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 2%
Val Moranto - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Ruby White - THE FANTASTICKS - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Sean Davis - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 2%
Cassie Carroll - RAPUNZEL - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
Cedric Gegel - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Casie Pepe Winshel - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 2%
Jamal Green - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
Juliana Rivera - RENT - The Downtown Cabaret Theater 1%
Marilyn Olsen - MAMMA MIA! - Fairfield Center Stage 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Thao Nguyen - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 19%
Paola Hernández - RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 9%
Danielle Herbert - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 9%
Kate Baldwin - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera House 7%
Austin Turner - RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 7%
Juliette Redden - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
Jelani Remy - CABARET - Goodspeed 4%
C.K. Edwards - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Robert Anthony Jones - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Aline Mayagoitia - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 4%
Lauralyn Mcclelland - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 3%
D.C. Anderson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed 3%
Max von Essen - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
Zurin Villanueva - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 2%
Gordia Hayes - RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Joel Perez - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 2%
Amanda Lea LaVergne - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Elizabeth Ward Land - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Debra Thais Evans - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Carina-Kay Louchiey - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera 2%
Krystina Alabado - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 1%
Brandi Chavonne Massey - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 1%
Trevor Martin - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of CT 1%
Sam Sherwood - RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Spiff Weigand - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - MTC 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Laura Jeanne Portera - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ridgefield Theater Barn 12%
Erick Sanchez - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 12%
Zach Theis - LOVE LETTERS - Town Players of Newtown 5%
Erik Bloomquist - THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 5%
Emily Roberson - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 4%
Timothy Huber - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - NewArts/1214 Foundation 4%
Susan Kulp - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Lynn Nagel - SILENT SKY - Warner Theatre 4%
Malcom Yancey - DAY OF ABSENCE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 4%
John Johmann - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Judy Brewster - LOVE LETTERS - Town Players of Newtown 4%
Derek Corvieu - MISERY - Chestnut Street Playhouse 4%
Katie Kozlowski - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 3%
Tori Richnavsky - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 3%
Loretta Fedrick - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Susan Pettibone - SHIRLEY VALENTINE - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
Billy Dempster - WHAT THE DICKENS - Theatreworks New Milford 3%
Bob Lussier - WHAT THE DICKENS - Theatreworks New Milford 2%
Joe Harding - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 2%
Kevoy Sommerville - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 2%
Kimberly Marcus - GOOD PEOPLE - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Maureen Pollard - MISERY - Chestnut Street Playhouse 2%
Carlin Fournier - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Tracy Ferguson - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Jody Bayer - WHAT THE DICKENS - Theatreworks New Milford 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Michael Kevin Baldwin - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 15%
Sam Rosentrater - THE AGITATORS - Playhouse on Park 11%
Tom Holcomb - THIS BITTER EARTH - TheaterWorks Hartford 10%
Antoinette Lavecchia - AH, WILDERNESS! - Hartford Stage Theatre 9%
Gabriel Lawrence - THE AGITATORS - Playhouse on Park 8%
Chaz Rose - THE MOUNTAINTOP - Music Theatre of Connecticut 7%
Katharina Schmidt - THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 7%
Gil Brady - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 6%
Kendyl Grace Davis - HYSTERICAL! - Thrownstone Theatre Company 6%
Soneka Anderson - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 5%
R. Bruce Connelly - SAY GOODNIGHT GRACIE - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Erik Kochenberger - THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Joseph Cordaro - THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Ridgefield Theater Barn 13%
SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 11%
WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 8%
THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 7%
STEPPING OUT - Sherman Playhouse 6%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - CURTAIN CALL, STAMFORD 5%
BARBECUE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 5%
THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 4%
SILENT SKY - Warner Theatre 4%
MEASURE FOR MEASURE - Curtain Call 3%
NIGHT OF THE ASSASSINS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - NewArts/1214 Foundation 3%
PLAY ON! - The Town Players of Newtown 3%
GOOD PEOPLE - Town Players of Newtown 3%
WHAT THE DICKENS - Theatreworks New Milford 2%
THE EXONERATED - Ridgefield Theater Barn 2%
MISERY - Chestnut Street Playhouse 2%
DOT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
DAY OF ABSENCE - Hole in the Wall Theater 2%
AN INSPECTOR CALLS - Town Players of Newtown 2%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 2%
MURDER AT THE PROP TABLE - Phoenix Stage Company 1%
DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 1%
THE HEIRESS - Town Players of Newtown 1%
BEE TRAPPED INSIDE THE WINDOW - HartBeat Ensemble 1%

Best Play (Professional)
LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 20%
KIM'S CONVENIENCE - Westport Country Playhouse 17%
SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 17%
THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 14%
AH WILDERNESS - Hartford Stage Theatre 9%
THIS BITTER EARTH - TheaterWorks Hartford 7%
THE MOUNTAINTOP - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
THE AGITATORS - Playhouse on Park 5%
SAY GOODNIGHT GRACIE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
NATIVE GARDENS - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%

Best Production of an Opera (Non-Professional)
THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS - Madison Lyric Stage 53%
ALCINA - Legacy Theatre/Yale Opera 25%
CURLEW RIVER - Madison Lyric Stage 22%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Von Del Mar - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 40%
Brad Blake & Al Chiappetta - CARRIE: THE MUSICAL - Sherman Players @ THe Sherman Playhouse 8%
Eric Boucher - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 7%
Martin Scott Marchitto - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call, Stamford 5%
Ed Bassett - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Phoenix Stage Company 5%
Andrew Okell - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 4%
Peter Barbieri, Jr. - CABARET - Curtain Call 4%
Bill Arnold - DAY OF ABSENCE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 4%
Tom Janus - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Andrew Okell - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Tom Janus - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Jamie Burnett - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 2%
Tamar Klausner and Bill Stark - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 2%
Nick Kaye - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Peter Barbieri - CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 2%
Jamie Burnett - THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 2%
Jessie Lizotte - THE THANKSGIVING PLAY - Theatre Fairfield 1%
Jamie Burnett - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 1%
Nick Kaye - AN INSPECTOR CALLS - Town Players of Newtown 1%
Tom Janus - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Wilson Chin - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 14%
You-Shin Chen - KIM'S CONVENIENCE - Westport Country Playhouse 13%
Justin Boccitto & Thomas P. Swetz - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 12%
Clint Ramos - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 12%
Michael Carnahan - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera House 11%
Michael Schweikardt - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
Michael Kevin Baldwin & Bruce Jordan - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 5%
Martin Scott Marchitto - THE GREAT GATSBY - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Bill Menching Jr. - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 3%
Mike Carnahan - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
Lindsay Fuori - FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
William Menching Jr. - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 3%
Cully Long - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Jessie Lizotte - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Music Theatre of CT 2%
Lindsay Fuori - WHO’S HOLIDAY - Music Theatre of CT 2%
Daniel Nischan - NATIVE GARDENS - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Marcus Abbott - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Lindsay Fuori - THE MOUNTAINTOP - Music theatre of Connecticut 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Alex Besio - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 42%
Phill Hill - DECADES IN CONCERT - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 17%
Lou Okell - SWEAT - Brookfield Theater for the Arts 9%
Jacob Zonderman - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 6%
Adam Jackson - THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 4%
Gary Blu - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 4%
Jim Durkin - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 4%
Justin Carroll - MISERY - Chestnut Street Playhouse 3%
Adam Jackson - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 3%
David Anctil - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Jacob Zonderman - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Jacob Zonderman - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Adam Jackson - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 1%
Lou Okell - DOT - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Adam Jackson - I DO! I DO! - Legacy Theatre 0

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Jeffrey Salerno - THE AGITATORS - Playhouse on Park 18%
Daryl Bornstein - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 18%
Jay Hilton - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 16%
Jay Hilton - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
Jay Hilton - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 10%
Will Atkin - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Music Theatre of CT 9%
Brian Infantino - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer theatre of New Canaan 7%
Tate Burmeister - A CHRISTMAS SURVIVAL GUIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Adam Jackson - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Jacob Zonderman - RING OF FIRE - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Alan Piotrowicz - NATIVE GARDENS - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Shelley Marsh Poggio - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 23%
Robert Peterpaul - RAPUNZEL - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 9%
Ethan Stack (Scuttle) - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 8%
Justin Rugg - CHECKING IN ON CHARLES - Pantochino Productions 8%
Kaity Marzik - HELLO DOLLY - Square Foot Theatre 6%
Sonny Capaccio - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 5%
Erin Shaughnessy - CARRIE: THE MUSICAL - Sherman Players 5%
Kennedy Morris - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 5%
Allison Lindsay - SWEENEY TODD - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Scott Sheldon - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
Jack Saleeby - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Pantochino Productions 3%
Sophie Rapiejko - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 3%
Noah Leibowitz - INTO THE WOODS - Curtain Call 3%
Dan Travers - CINDERELLA - Curtain Call 2%
Jennifer Silverman - TITLE OF SHOW - Wilton Playshop 2%
Christin Daly - DISASTER - Brookfield Theatre of The Arts 2%
Missy Hanlon - DISASTER - Brookfield Theatre of The Arts 1%
Allison Waggener - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
John Johmann - PIPPIN - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
Cristin Daly - DISASTER! - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Jami Valzania - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Cory Candelet - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 1%
Clayton Matthews - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Legacy Theatre 1%
Karl Gastayer - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 1%
Kristin Huffman - LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Jade Amber - RENT - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 13%
Kate Wesler - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 10%
Juliana Lamia - PIPPIN - Playhouse on Park 10%
Aurelia Williams - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed 8%
Richard E. Waits - STAR OF FREEDOM - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Courtney Long - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - ACT of CT 4%
Michael McGuirk - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - ACT of CT 4%
Joshua Spencer - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Caitlin Kinnunen - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - ACT of CT 3%
Z Infante - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 3%
David Fanning - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Dom Giovanni - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Bruce Landry - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
Lisa Howard - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera House 2%
Desiree Rodriguez - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 2%
Jennifer Smith - CABARET - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
Sharon Catherine Brown - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
Tasheim Ramsey Pack - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 2%
Arnold Harper - SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE - ACT of CT 2%
Eloise Kropp - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera 2%
Payton Turpin - GUYS AND DOLLS - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Ari Sklar - FALSETTOLAND - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Eddie Cooper - KISS MY AZTEC! - Hartford Stage 1%
Carina-Kay Louchiey - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Opera House 1%
Blake Stadnik - 42ND STREET - Goodspeed Musicals 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Kendall Driffin - GOOD PEOPLE - Town Players of Newtown 17%
Alicia Dempster - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 11%
Leslie Bivans-Barbecue - BARBECUE - The Hole in the Wall Theater 9%
Skye Gillespie - THE GREAT GATSBY: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Legacy Theatre 9%
Marilyn Olsen - SILENT SKY - Warner Theatre 7%
Jeramie Gladman - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 7%
Tony Benedetti - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 5%
Tim Cleary - MURDER AT THE PROP TABLE - Phoanix Stage Company 4%
Liesbet Thiel - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 4%
Josh Karam - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Jacob Rogotske - GOOD PEOPLE - Town Players of Newtown 3%
Dana DiCerto - SWEAT - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Caroline Fairweather - WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Aaron Kaplan - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 3%
Jenny Schuck - WHAT THE DICKENS? - Theatreworls New Milford 2%
Nora Jacobi - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Margaret Fishmann - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Mariah Sage - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 2%
Luisa Olah - PLAY ON! - Town Players of Newtown 1%
Carlin Fournier - THE THANKSGIVING PLAY - Theatre Fairfield 1%
Angelo Corsini - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Theatre Fairfield 1%
Josiah Rowe - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 1%
Mary Ann Frank - DEATHTRAP - Legacy Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Nygel D. Robinson - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Playhouse on Park 39%
Will Nash Broyles - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 20%
Shavonna Banks - THE MOUNTAINTOP - Music Theater of CT 19%
Sandy York - SHEAR MADNESS - Sharon Playhouse 16%
Katerina McCrimmon - AH, WILDERNESS - Hartford Stage Theatre 6%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
THE LITTLEST CHRISTMAS TREE - Pantochino Productions 37%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 12%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 10%
RAPUNZEL - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 7%
WIZARD OF OZ - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%
'THE PAJAMA GAME' - Curtain Call SYT 4%
RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER - Landmark Community Theatre 4%
SANTA STORY - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Curtain Call SYT 2%
RENT SCHOOL EDITION - Brookfield Theatre 2%
FROZEN JR. - Landmark Community Theatre 2%
WINDYWOO AND HER NAUGHTY NAUGHTY PETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
SEUSSICAL JR - Brookfield Theatre 2%
I LOVE TACOS! - Legacy Theatre/Paper Heart Puppets 1%
LITTLE MERMAID - New Paradigm Theatre 1%
THE TALES OF CUSTARD THE DRAGON - Legacy Theatre 1%
INTO THE WOODS, JR. - Whitney Players 1%
A SILLY DILLY CONCERT - Legacy Theatre 1%
PETER PAN JR - Brookfield Theatre 1%
CHRISTMAS WISH - The Palace Theatre Danbury 0%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Opera House Players 54%
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF DR. WONDERFUL (AND HER DOG!) - Playhouse on Park 46%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
Pantochino Productions 25%
Downtown Cabaret Theatre 17%
Square Foot Theatre 8%
Wilton Playshop 8%
Brookfield Theatre of The Arts 7%
Ridgefield Theater Barn 6%
Sherman Playhouse 5%
Curtain Call 5%
Shoreline Theatre Company 5%
Hole in the Wall Theater 3%
Phoenix Stage Company 3%
Legacy Theatre 2%
Chestnut Street Playhouse 1%
The Hole in the Wall Theater 1%
Theatreworks New Milford 1%
Whitney Players 1%
Orange Players 0%
New Paradigm Theatre 0%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Playhouse on Park 25%
Goodspeed Musicals 24%
A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut 14%
Sharon Playhouse 14%
Westport Country Playhouse 13%
Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Music Theatre of Connecticut 5%
Summer Theatre of New Canaan 2%



Related Stories
Playhouse On Park Is Now Accepting Submissions For Playwrights On Park New Works Series Photo
Playwrights on Park is an exciting artistic endeavor for Playhouse on Park. Their mission is to develop and produce original plays, to foster emerging and established playwrights, and to become a leader in new play development.

Pantochino Announces Summer Theatre Programs For Kids and Teens Photo
Award-winning Pantochino Productions Inc., Milford’s professional non-profit theatre for family audiences has announced registration and the roster for Summer Theatre Camps at Milford Arts Council and its exciting Summer Teen Theatre production.

SHOW YOUR LOVE Campaign Comes to Playhouse On Park This February Photo
This year marks Playhouse on Park's 8th annual SHOW YOUR LOVE campaign. As we emerge from the pandemic, it is more important now than ever before to keep the arts alive! You can make an impact by donating to Playhouse on Park throughout the month of February. 

Eastbound Theatre, A Division of The Milford Arts Council, Presents ALBUM Photo
Eastbound Theatre, a division of the Milford Arts Council,  will present the winter show of its 29th season, the witty and heartwarming Album by David Rimmer, directed by Richard Mancini.


From This Author - BWW


Trans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards ConsiderationTrans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards Consideration
February 1, 2023

trans non-binary performer Justin David Sullivan, who is currently starring as May in the Broadway production of & Juliet, has withdrawn from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!

INTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top PicksINTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Into the Woods, Thoreau at Home and more!