Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announce Final Stint of Winners; Eddie Murphy, Cherry Jones, Maya Rudolph, and More!

Eddie Murphy won his first-ever Emmy for hosting Saturday Night Live.

Creative Arts Emmy Awards Announce Final Stint of Winners; Eddie Murphy, Cherry Jones, Maya Rudolph, and More!

Last night, the fifth night of the Creative Art Emmys wrapped up this year's virtual ceremony.

During last night's ceremony, Eddie Murphy won his first-ever Emmy for hosting Saturday Night Live. Maya Rudolph took home her second Emmy of the week for her guest role as Kamala Harris on SNL, and Cherry Jones received her third Emmy for her role on Succession.

Check out the full list of winners below (winners are bolded).

Outstanding Animated Program
Rick and Morty
Big Mouth
Bob's Burgers
BoJack Horseman
The Simpsons

Outstanding Children's Program
Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (TIE)
We Are The Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (TIE)
Star Wars Resistance

Outstanding Commercial
Back-to-School Essentials - Sandy Hook Promise
Before Alexa - Amazon
Bounce - Apple AirPods
Groundhog Day - Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles)
The Look - P&G

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
The Last Dance
American Masters
Hillary
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
The Cave
Chasing the Moon (American Experience)
Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements
One Child Nation

Outstanding Television Movie
Bad Education
American Son
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A BREAKING BAD Movie
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Cheer
Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break and Pasta Night
Kevin Hart: DON'T F**k This Up
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
We're Here

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Victoria Thomas, CSA and Meagan Lewis, CSA, Watchmen
Carmen Cuba and Robin D. Cook, CSA, Mrs. America
Louise Kiely, Normal People
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Jodi Angstreich, CSA, Kate Caldwell, CSA, and Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, Unbelievable
Esther Kling, Vicki Thomson, Maria Rölcke, and Cornelia Mareth, Unorthodox

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming
Al Blackstone, So You Think You Can Dance
Parris Goebel, Savage X Fenty Show
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance
Jemel McWilliams, The Oscars
Jefferson Benjumea and Adrianita Avila, World of Dance

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
M. David Mullen, ASC, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Erik Messerschmidt, ASC, Mindhunter
Armando Salas, ASC, Ozark
Ben Kutchins, Ozark
Jeff Cronenweth, ASC, Tales from the Loop
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, The Crown
Paul Cameron, ASC, Westworld

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Debra Hanson and Darci Cheyne, Schitt's Creek
Michelle R Cole and Juliann DeVito, black-ish
Heidi Bivens, Danielle Baker, and Katina Danabassis, Euphoria
Allyson B. Fanger, Kristine Haag, and Lori DeLapp, Grace and Frankie
Sam Perry, Katie Broome, and Justin Selway, Killing Eve
Lou Eyrich, Claire Parkinson, Lily Parkinson, and Nora Pedersen, The Politician
Justine Seymour, Simone Kreska, and Barbara Schramm, Unorthodox

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-prosthetic)
Doniella Davy, Kirsten Sage Coleman, and Tara Lang Shah, Euphoria
Michelle Radow, Erin Rosenmann, Karen Rentrop, Molly R. Stern, Angela Levin, Simone Almekias-Siegl, Miho Suzuki, Claudia Humburg, Big Little Lies
Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Jack Lazzaro, and Susan Reilly Lehane, Ozark
Candice Ornstein and Lucky Bromhead, Schitt's Creek
Burton LeBlanc and Alastair Muir, The Handmaid's Tale
Autumn Butler, Caitlin Martini Emery, Debra Schrey, and Emma Burton, The Politician

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Louis J. Horvitz, 62nd Grammy Awards
Glenn Weiss, 73rd Annual Tony Awards
Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, Live In Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times'
Hamish Hamilton, SUPER BOWL LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live
Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Dev Patel, Modern Love
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
Fred Willard, Modern Family

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Bette Midler, The Politician
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
Jason Bateman, The Outsider
James Cromwell, Succession
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror
Martin Short, The Morning Show

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Cherry Jones, Succession
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale
Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
Harriet Walter, Succession

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race
Karamo Brown, Antoni Porowski, Tan France, Bobby Berk, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Daymond John, Barbara Corcoran, MARK CUBAN, LORI GREINER, Kevin O'Leary, and ROBERT HERJAVEC, Shark Tank
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef
Amy Poehler & Nick Offerman, Making It

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
Mr. Robot - "Season_4.0 ARG"
Stranger Things - "Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop"
Westworld - "Free Will is Not Free Interactive Experience"

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Geoffrey Amoral, Richard McGuinness, William McGuinness, Tim Stasse, and Trevor Brown, Saturday Night Live
Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, Will Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matt Benson, Scott Chmielewski, Patrick Brazil, America's Got Talent
Christian Hibbard, William Peets, Kille Knobel, and James Norman, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Madigan Stehly, Patrick Boozer, and Pete Radice, So You Think You Can Dance
Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Craig Housenick, Samuel Barker, Johnny Bradley, The Voice

Outstanding Main Title Design
Mason Nicoll, Peter Pak, Giovana Pham, and Cisco Torres, Godfather of Harlem
Allie Fisher, Anthony Zazzi, and Brian Oakes, Abstract: The Art of Design
Lisa Bolan, Henry DeLeon, Mert Kizilay, Kaya Thomas, Yongsub Song, and Alex Silver, Carnival Row
Angus Wall, Hazel Baird, Emanuele Marani, EJ Kang, Peter Murphy, and Erik Righetti, The Morning Show
Heidi Berg, Felix Soletic, Carlo Sa, Yongsub Song, Joe Paniagua, and Rachel Fowler, The Politician
Paul Mitchell, Olga Midlenko, Maciek Sokalski, Gabe Perez, Benjamin Woodlock, Watchmen
Patrick Clair, Einar Yanadarg Delul, Raoul Marks, Lance Slaton, Westworld

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Ludwig Göransson, The Mandalorian
Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, Ozark
Nicholas Britell, Succession
Labrinth, Euphoria
Martin Phipps, The Crown

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo, Maria Elena Pantoja, Hollywood
Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed, Liliana Maggio, Lisa Thomas, Greg Bazemore, Jessie Mojica, Charlene Belmond, Pose
Maxine Morris, Maria Sandoval, Wendy Southard, Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Ashleigh Childers, Yesim Osman, Star Trek: Picard
Cate Hall, Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Suzanne David, and Catriona Johnstone, The Crown
Kimberley Spiteri, Michael S. Ward, and Tijen Osman, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, and Alison Harvey, The Crown
Matthew Flood Ferguson, Mark Robert Taylor, and Melissa Licht, Hollywood
Bill Groom, Neil Prince, and Ellen Christiansen, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kristian Milsted, Jay Pelissier, and Edward McLoughlin, Watchmen
Howard Cummings, Jon Carlos, and Julie Ochipinti, Westworld

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Nena Erb, ACE and Lynarion Hubbard, Insecure
Steve Rasch, ACE, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Trevor Ambrose, Schitt's Creek
Paul Winestock, CCE, Schitt's Creek
Kate Sanford, ACE and Tim Streeto, ACE, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Yana Gorskaya, ACE and Dane McMaster, What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Watchmen
American Horror Story: 1984
Catherine the Great
Devs
El Camino: A BREAKING BAD Movie

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Mathew Price, CAS, Ron Bochar, CAS, George A. Lara, CAS, David Boulton, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Larry Benjamin, CAS, and Kevin Valentine, Better Call Saul
Felipe "Flip" Borrero, CAS, Larry Benjamin, CAS, Kevin Valentine, Phil McGowan, CAS, Ozark
Peter J. Devlin, CAS, Todd M. Grace, CAS, Edward C. Carr III, CAS, Michael Perfitt, Star Trek: Picard
Michael Rayle, Mark Paterson, William Files, Craig Henighan, Stranger Things
Geoffrey Patterson, Keith Rogers, and Benjamin L. Cook, Westworld

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Ryan Watson, The Mandalorian
Charlie Brewer and Austin Brewer, S.W.A.T.
Hiro Koda, Stranger Things
Cort L. Hessler III, The Blacklist
David Rowden Sr., The Rookie

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Dave Chappelle, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Hannah Gadsby, Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer, John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything
Seth Meyers, Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby



Related Stories View More TV Stories
Everything You Need to Know About the WICKED Movie Photo
It's a guide to the Wicked movie. The hit Broadway musical Wicked is officially coming to the big screen! BroadwayWorld collected all the information we could about the upcoming film - including who's starring, what roles haven't yet been cast, and what will change from stage to screen.

Will Packers PUT A RING ON IT Returns to OWN in March Photo
Throughout the months-long experience, the Atlanta area couples will be guided by Relationship Coach Dr. Stacii Jae Johnson, who has been helping couples discover their truths and healthy romantic relationships for over 25 years. Each week, the couples are pushed, stretched, and tested to confront the one question they’ve been too afraid to ask.

VIDEO: Gabrielle Union Appears on THE JENNIFER HUDSON SHOW Photo
Actress Gabrielle Union makes an appearance on “The Jennifer Hudson Show,” airing Monday, January 30.  The “Truth Be Told” actress hilariously shares how her daughter is obsessed with being married to her best friend, aggressively making it known on a recent family vacation that included a speech at dinner. Watch videos now!

Television Academy Foundation Announces New Board Members Photo
The Television Academy Foundation has named four new members to its board of directors: Scott Evans, entertainment journalist, television personality and host of Access Hollywood; Alix Jaffe, executive vice president, television, at Village Roadshow Entertainment Group; Paula Williams Madison, and more.


More Hot Stories For You


Brendan Fraser, Michelle Yeoh, and More Take Home AARP Movies For Grownups AwardsBrendan Fraser, Michelle Yeoh, and More Take Home AARP Movies For Grownups Awards
January 29, 2023

AARP The Magazine has unveiled the winners of the 21st annual Movies for Grownups Awards, featuring honorees from Abbott Elementary, Elvis, Everything Everywhere All at Once, The Fabelmans, The Whale, and more, as Top Gun: Maverick was awarded Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups, the evening's top honor.

Photos: Lucien Laviscount Attends The ABB FIA Formula E World Championship in DiriyahPhotos: Lucien Laviscount Attends The ABB FIA Formula E World Championship in Diriyah
January 28, 2023

This weekend sees the ABB FIA Formula E World Championship head to Diriyah for a double-header of races. To kick off the weekend, thousands of fans watched on as 22 of the fastest, lightest, most powerful and efficient electric race cars in the world - the GEN3 - went head to head. Emily in Paris Netflix star Lucien Laviscount attended the first race on Friday to watch the world-class drivers and revolutionary race cars compete at speeds of up to 200mph.

How to Audition For THE VOICEHow to Audition For THE VOICE
January 28, 2023

Have you ever wondered just how to audition for The Voice? BroadwayWorld has all of the information you need, including where to audition, requirements, next steps, and more!

Breaking Glass Pictures To Release LGBTQ+ Festival Darling NANA'S BOYSBreaking Glass Pictures To Release LGBTQ+ Festival Darling NANA'S BOYS
January 24, 2023

 Breaking Glass Pictures will present the North American release of the LGBTQ+ festival darling NANA'S BOYS directed by Ashton Pina. The film will arrive on VOD, digital on February 7 and DVD February 23.

Mammoth Film Festival Unveils First Round Of 2023 Program Featuring Over 80 FilmsMammoth Film Festival Unveils First Round Of 2023 Program Featuring Over 80 Films
January 24, 2023

The highly anticipated Mammoth Film Festival, taking place from March 2 to 6, 2023, has announced the first round of this year's robust program.