movies.broadwayworld.com

MISSION BLUE to Open Santa Barbara Film Festival; Full Line-Up Announced



MISSION BLUE to Open Santa Barbara Film Festival; Full Line-Up AnnouncedThe Santa Barbara International Film Festival has today announced its 2014 lineup. The 29th annual event, which runs from January 30-February 9, will spotlight 23 World Premieres as well as 31 U.S. Premieres.



Opening this year's festival will be MISSION BLUE, from Robert Nixon and Steven Fisher. The event will close with Before Midnight, along with a Q&A with Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke.



The full lineup follows:



WORLD PREMIERES



A Life Outside, USA

Directed by Catherine Brabec

Featuring: Greg Mesanko, Chris Mesanko, Kevin Casey, Jim Purpuri, Richard Luthringer, and Bucky Walters

A documentary following the six surfers who pioneered the 1960's surf break at the New Jersey Casino Pier.



A Year in Champagne, USA

Directed by David Kennard

A detailed portrait of winemakers and their families reveals some of the most intimate secrets behind creating the legendary bubbly beverage.



Barefoot, USA

Directed by Andrew Fleming

Cast: Evan Rachel Wood, Scott Speedman, Brittany Alger

An upper-class, hard-luck gambler invites a shoeless eccentric to his brother's lavish southern style wedding to prove he's changed his ways.



BFFs, USA

Directed by Andrew Putschoegi

Cast: Andrea Grano, Tara Karsian

Looking for a few days of vacation and amusement, two best friends pretend to be lovers while attending a couple's weekend workshop.



Bottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr. Pepper, USA

Directed by Drew Rist

This documentary details the events and history leading up to the demise of Dublin Dr. Pepper, as well as the public outcry that continues to this day.



Chu and Blossom, USA

Directed by Charles Chu, Gavin Kelly

Cast: Melanie Lynskey, Caitlin Stasey, Alan Cumming

A coming of age comedy centers on an unlikely brotherhood between a pensive, 6-foot-8 Korean exchange student, and a performance artist, both trapped together in small Southern town.



Driven, USA

Directed by Ben Pitterie, Brian Hall

Explore the fascinating and obscure world of marathon swimming as three swimmers put everything on the line chasing a dream to swim up to 20 miles across the Santa Barbara Channel.



Falcon Song, USA

Directed by Jason Brown

Cast: Gabriel Sunday, James Storm, Martin Kove, Rainey Qualley

A whimsical portrait of a guitar-playing drifter who helps a rancher's granddaughter find her true calling



Gurukulam, Canada/USA

Directed by Jillian Elizabeth

A group of students and their teacher confront fundamental questions about the nature of reality and self-identity at a remote forest ashram in southern India.



Invitation to Dance, USA

Directed by Simi Linton and Christian von Tippelskirch

An activist, an avant-garde of disabled dancers, and a quest: equality, justice, and a place on the dance floor.



Late Spring, South Korea - World Premiere

Directed by Keun-Hyun Cho

In post war Korea, A genius sculptor meets an amateur model



The Last One, USA

Directed by Nadine C. Licostie

This feature-length documentary traces the history of the AIDS Memorial Quilt and the role it continues to play as a response to the disease itself.



Lutah Maria Riggs, USA

Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani

A documentary about Lutah Maria Riggs, an American architect who worked for several decades in the Southern California region



Menthol, USA

Directed by Micah Van Hove

Cast: Jacob King, James Wilson, Johnny Wactor, Luke Eberl

When four friends reunite for a night of fun in their hometown, a crisis forces them to confront the consequences of their lifestyles.



Mission Blue, USA

Directed by Robert Nixon and Fisher Stevens

Cast: Sylvia Earle, James Cameron, Mike deGruy,

Legendary oceanographer and Ted prize winner Dr. Sylvia Earle is on a mission to save our oceans. The documentary Mission Blue is the story of Sylvia's life as witness to the changes to the sea that threaten our planet, and how we still have a chance to repair much of the damage - if we act now.



Mount Joy, USA

Directed by Jack Lewars

Cast: Kate Hodge, Lou Martini Jr., Matthew Watson

A lead singer places his band's national bar tour on hold until he gets answers from the girl who broke his heart, but soon discovers she harbors a secret that could change everything.



Night Has Settled, USA

Directed by Steve Clark

Cast: Spencer List, Pilar López de Ayala, Adriana Barraza

In 1983 New York City, a thirteen-year-old boy well-poised to enter the precocious teenage world of sex, vodka, and the possibilities of love, is traumatized by an encounter with his housekeeper.



Noble, United Kingdom

Directed by Stephen Bradley

Cast: Dierdre O'Kane, Sarah Greene, Brendan Coyle, Liam Cunningham, Nhu Quynh Nguyen, Ruth Negga

In 1989 Vietnam, a funny, feisty and courageous woman overcomes the difficulties of her childhood in Ireland to discover her destiny on the streets of Saigon.



Queens & Cowboys: A Straight Year on the Gay Rodeo, USA

Directed by Matt Livadary

Roping and riding and busting stereotypes, the dauntless members of the International Gay Rodeo Association face constant obstacles in their quest to qualify for the World Gay Rodeo Finals.



Roaming Wild, USA

Directed by Sylvia Johnson

Featuring: Samantha Layne (voice)

An activist, a cowboy and a mountain man search for solutions to protect life and land in this modern day Western about America's wild horses and the federal government's controversial roundups.



Sam, Switzerland

Directed by Elena Hazanov

Cast: Frédéric Landenberg, Sacha Guerreiro, Séverine Bujard, Anna Pieri

After living with his mother since his parents' divorce, seven-year-old Sam is forced to move in with his father, a struggling writer with no source of inspiration.



The Village of Peace, Israel/USA

Directed by Nicholas Philipides, Ben Schuder

The stories of four African Hebrew Israelites illuminate a community whose daily lifestyle includes polygamy, health, nutrition, education and spiritual enlightenment.



Warren, USA

Directed by Alex Beh

Cast: John Heard, Jean Smart, Austin Stowell, Sarah Habel, Joe Nunez

After giving up on making it in the Chicago improv scene, a young comedian fatefully reconnects with the former love of his life one fall night while working at a coffee shop in his hometown.



U.S. PREMIERES



African Metropolis, Côte d'Ivoire, Egypt, Senegal, South Africa, Nigeria and Kenya

A complication of short films directed by Jim Chuchu, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Folasakin Iwajomo, Marie KA, Philippe Lacôte, Vincent Moloi

A compilation of six short fiction films, set in six major African cities.



A la Bizkaina, Spain

Directed by Aritz Galarza

The mystery of the sauce carrying the name of Bizkaia gives us a hint of its origin and ingredients.



Adria Blues, Slovenia/Croatia/Bosnia/Herzegovina

Directed by Miroslav Mandi?

Cast: Senad Baši?, Mojca Funkl, Peter Musevski

Paralyzed by depression, an aging former rock star from Bosnia is pushed by his wife to reengage with life.



Algunas Chicas, Argentina

Directed by Santiago Palavecino

Cast: Cecilia Rainero, Agostina López, Agustina Muñoz

A woman traveling to a friend's house to escape her marital crisis is soon consumed by the secrets of those around her.



The Amazing Catfish, Mexico

Directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce

Cast: Ximena Ayala, Lisa Owen, Sonia Franco, Wendy Guillén

A lonely young woman becomes a live-in caregiver for an ailing but indomitable matriarch and her brood of kids.



Bauyr (Little Brother), Kazakhstan

Directed by Serik Aprymov

Cast: Almat Galym, Alisher Aprymov, Murat Omarov, Dokhdurbek Kydyraliyev

A nine year old living on his own is revisited by his brother, and believes his life will change with his arrival.



Bella Vita, USA/Italy

Directed by Jason Baffa

Cast: Chris Del Moro, Dave Rastovich, Lauren Lyndsey Hill, Conner Coffin, Parker Coffin

The surf of the Italian coast carries surfer, artist, and environmentalist Chris Del Moro on a pilgrimage back to his ancestral homeland of Italy.



Cannibal (Caníbal), Spain/Romania/Russia/France

Directed by Manuel Martín Cuenca

Cast: Antonio de la Torre, Olimpia Melinte

A mild-mannered tailor, who is a secret cannibal, unexpectedly finds himself falling in love with his latest prospective victim.



César's Grill, Ecuador/Germany/Switzerland

Directed by Dario Aguirre

Cast: Dario Aguirre, César Aguirre

German resident, filmmaker, and vegetarian, Dario Aguirre is called home to Ecuador to help save his meat-loving father's grill from bankruptcy.



Clownwise, Czech Republic/Luxembourg/Finland

Directed by Viktor Taus

Cast: Julie Ferrier, Kati Outinen, Didier Flamand

After thirty years of separation, three clowns reunite to restage the famous act that launched their careers - while also attempting to forgive one another for the fight that tore them apart.



Do You Believe in Love?, Israel

Directed by Dani Wasserman

Tova, a unique matchmaker with muscular dystrophy, tirelessly strives to find love for everyone around her.



Found & Lost, China

Directed by Xiao Wei Zhu

Cast: Guo Zhu Zhang, Yu Meng Jia

Chronicles the pilgrimage of an orphaned woman in China between 1949 to 1984.



The Gambler (Losejas), Lithuania/Latvia

Directed by Ignas Jonynas

Cast: Vytautas Kaniusonis, Oona Mekas, Rimas Blockis

A paramedic, passionate about gambling, is struck by an idea to create an illegal game related to his profession.



God's Slave (Esclavo de Dios), Uruguay/Venezuela/Argentina

Directed by Joel Novoa

Cast: Mohammed Alkhaldi, Daniela Alvarado, Devorah Lynne Dishington

Inspired by true events, this is the story of two extremists, one Islamic and the other Jewish, who cross paths while on opposing sides of the 1994 Buenos Aires AMIA bombings.



Eastern Boys, France

Directed by Robin Campillo

Cast: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Daniil Vorobyov

A middle-aged Frenchman solicits a young foreigner and finds himself entangled with a group of young Eastern European hustlers.



If I Close My Eyes I'm Not Here (Se chiudo gli occhi non sono più qui), Italy

Directed by Vittorio Moroni

Cast: Mark Manaloto, Elena Arvigo, Beppe Fiorello, Giorgio Colangeli

A teenage boy, tormented into a submissive life, is visited and mentored by a mysterious old friend of his deceased father.



The Japanese Dog, Romania

Directed by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu

Cast: Victor Rebengiuc, Serban Pavlu, Laurentiu Lazar, Kana Hashimoto, Toma Hashimoto

When a flood kills his wife and destroys his house, a man attempts to reconnect with his son who arrives from Japan with his wife and child.



Metalhead, Iceland

Directed by Ragnar Bragason

Cast: Þorbjörg Helga Þorgilsdóttir, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir

A grief-stricken young woman adopts the persona and decibel-blasting predilections of her deceased brother



October November (Oktober November), Austria

Directed by Götz Spielmann

Cast: Nora von Waldstätten, Ursula Strauss, Peter Simonischek, Sebastian Koch, Johannes Zeiler, Andreas Ressl

A family reunion at a mountainside inn lays bare old wounds and reveals long-held secrets.



The Old, the Young and the Sea, Austria/Spain

Directed by Mario Hainzl

A documentary portrait about the incredible individuals who inhabit, surf, travel and protect the European shores.



One Way Ticket to the Moon (Bilet na ksi??yc), Poland

Directed by Jacek Bromski

Cast: Anna Przybylska, Filip Pawlak, Mateusz Ko?ciukiewicz

Two brothers travel across Poland, a adventure sparked by the older to prepare his younger brother to serve in the Polish army.



Paulette, France

Directed by Jérôme Enrico

Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Carmen Maura, Dominique Lavanant

Paulette lives alone in a housing project in the Paris suburbs. With her meager pension, she can no longer make ends meet and becomes and resorts to selling drugs.



Revival, Czech Republic

Directed by Alice Nellis

Cast: Bolek Polivka, Miroslav Krobot, Karel Hermanek, Marian Geisberg, Zuzana Budovska

Forty years after separating, four friends decide to reunite their rock band through a revival that takes an unexpected turn.



Saudade, Uruguay

Directed by Juan Carlos Donoso Gomez

Cast: Francisco Baquerizo Racines, Jessica Barahona de Prada, Joaquin Davila Romoleroux

Set amidst the backdrop of the Ecuadorian economic crisis of 1999, 'Saudade' tackles notions of economic dislocation, friendship, family and young love.



Shadow in Baghdad, Israel

Directed by Duki Dror

Featuring: Linda Abdul Aziz

A young journalist from Baghdad connects with a Jewish woman who escaped to Iraq to discover what happened to her missing father.



Solo, Venezuela

Directed by José Ramón Novoa

Cast: Samantha Dagnino, Laureano Olivares

A story of one man's quest for redemption



Triptych (Triptyque), Canada

Directed by Robert Lepage, Pedro Pires

Cast: Frédérike Bédard, Lise Castonguay, Hans Piesbergen

The lives of three characters intersect in the sublime narrative geometry of this haunting adaptation of Robert Lepage's celebrated theatre work Lipsynch.



Under the Starry Sky, France/Senegal

Directed by Dyana Gaye

Cast: Marème Demba Ly, Ralph Amoussou, Souleymane Seye N'Diaye, Maya Sansa, Babacar M'Baye Fall, Sokhna Niang, Mata Gabin

Delving into the shadowy world of undocumented travel, this transcontinental drama charts the interconnected destinies of three far-flung sojourners.



uwantme2killhim?, United Kingdom

Directed by Andrew Douglas

Cast: Jamie Blackley, Toby Regbo, Jaime Winstone, Mark Womack, Joanne Froggatt

A teenage boy descends into the dangerous world of the internet and the harrowing consequences of his actions.



Violet, Spain

Directed by Luiso Berdejo

Cast: Junio Valverde, Leticia Dolera, Miriam Giovanelli, Ricardo Darín, Carlos Bardem

A Spanish boy living in Santa Monica falls for a girl he sees in an old Polaroid. He decides to look for her, despite having no clue of who she is or how long ago the photo was taken.



Wounded (La herida), Spain

Directed by Fernando Franco

Cast: Marian Alvarez, Rosana Pastor, Manolo Solo, Andres Gertrudix, Ramon Agirre, Ramon Barea

An ambulance driver struggles with outbreaks of self-destructive behavior, incapable of finding stability and happiness.



COMPETITION CATEGORIES



INDEPENDENT FEATURES

Competition



1982, USA

Directed by Tommy Oliver

Cast: Wayne Brady, Hill Harper, Sharon Leal, Ruby Dee, Bokeem Woodbine, Troi Zee, Lala Anthony, Quinton Aaron



BFFs, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Andrew Putschoegi

Cast: Andrea Grano, Tara Karsian



Barefoot, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Andrew Flemming

Cast: Evan Rachel Wood, Scott Speedman, Brittany Alger



Chu and Blossom, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Charles Chu, Gavin Kelly

Cast: Melanie Lynskey, Caitlin Stasey, Alan Cumming



Mount Joy, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Jack Lewars

Cast: Kate Hodge, Lou Martini Jr., Matthew Watson



Night Has Settled, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Steve Clark

Cast: Spencer List, Pilar López de Ayala, Adriana Barraza



Noble, United Kingdom - World Premiere

Directed by Stephen Bradley

Cast: Dierdre O'Kane, Sarah Greene, Brendan Coyle, Liam Cunningham, Nhu Quynh Nguyen, Ruth Negga



Warren, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Alex Beh

Cast: John Heard, Jean Smart, Austin Stowell, Sarah Habel, Joe Nunez



INTERNATIONAL FEATURES

Competition



Eastern Boys, France - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Robin Campillo

Cast: Olivier Rabourdin, Kirill Emelyanov, Daniil Vorobyov



Found & Lost, China - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Xiao Wei Zhu

Cast: Guo Zhu Zhang, Yu Meng Jia



For A Woman (Pour une femme), France

Directed by Diane Kurys

Cast: Benoit Magimel, Melanie Thierry, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Sylvie Testud, Denis Podalydes, Julie Ferrier, Clotilde Hesme, Clement Sibony



If I Close My Eyes I'm Not Here (Se chiudo gli occhi non sono più qui), Italy - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Vittorio Moroni

Cast: Mark Manaloto, Elena Arvigo, Beppe Fiorello, Giorgio Colangeli



The Major, Russia

Directed by Yuri Bykov

Cast: Yuri Bykov, Denis Shvedov, Irina Nizina, Ilya Isaev



Metalhead, Iceland - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Ragnar Bragason

Cast: Þorbjörg Helga Þorgilsdóttir, Ingvar E. Sigurðsson, Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir



October November (Oktober November), Austria - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Götz Spielmann

Cast: Nora von Waldstätten, Ursula Strauss, Peter Simonischek, Sebastian Koch, Johannes Zeiler, Andreas Ressl



Sam, Switzerland - World Premiere

Directed by Elena Hazanov

Cast: Frédéric Landenberg, Sacha Guerreiro, Séverine Bujard, Anna Pieri



Triptych (Triptyque), Canada - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Robert Lepage, Pedro Pires

Cast: Frédérike Bédard, Lise Castonguay, Hans Piesbergen



Under the Starry Sky, France/Senegal - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Dyana Gaye

Cast: Marème Demba Ly, Ralph Amoussou, Souleymane Seye N'Diaye, Maya Sansa, Babacar M'Baye Fall, Sokhna Niang, Mata Gabin



Victor Young Perez, France/Israel/Bulgaria

Directed by Jacques Ouaniche

Cast: Brahim Asloum, Steve Suissa, Isabelle Orsini, Patrick Bouchitey



EASTERN BLOC FEATURES

Competition



Adria Blues, Slovenia/Croatia/Bosnia/Herzegovina - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Miroslav Mandic

Cast: Senad Baši?, Mojca Funkl, Peter Musevski



Bauyr (Little Brother), Kazakhstan - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Serik Aprymov

Cast: Almat Galym, Alisher Aprymov, Murat Omarov, Dokhdurbek Kydyraliyev



Clownwise, Czech Republic/Luxembourg/Finland - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Viktor Taus

Cast: Julie Ferrier, Kati Outinen, Didier Flamand



The Gambler (Losejas), Lithuania/Latvia - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Ignas Jonynas

Cast: Vytautas Kaniusonis, Oona Mekas, Rimas Blockis



The Japanese Dog, Romania - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu

Cast: Victor Rebengiuc, Serban Pavlu, Laurentiu Lazar, Kana Hashimoto, Toma Hashimoto



One Way Ticket to the Moon (Bilet na ksi??yc), Poland - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jacek Bromski

Cast: Fillip Pawlak, Mateusz Ko?ciukiewicz, Anna Przybylska



Revival, Czech Republic - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Alice Nellis

Cast: Bolek Polivka, Miroslav Krobot, Karel Hermanek, Marian Geisberg, Zuzana Budovska



DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Competition



A la Bizkaina, Spain - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Aritz Galarza



Bella Vita, USA/Italy - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jason Baffa

Cast: Chris Del Moro, Dave Rastovich, Lauren Lyndsey Hill, Conner Coffin, Parker Coffin



Burt's Buzz, Canada - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jody Shapiro

Cast: Burt Shavitz, Trevor Folsom



César's Grill, Ecuador/Germany/Switzerland - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Dario Aguirre

Cast: Dario Aguirre, César Aguirre



Do You Believe in Love?, Israel - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Daniel Wasserman



Gurukulam, Canada/USA - World Premiere

Directed by Jillian Elizabeth



The Last Black Sea Pirates, Bulgaria

Directed by Svetoslav Stoyanov



On A River in Ireland, Ireland

Directed by Colin Stafford-Johnson

Cast: Colin Stafford-Johnson



Queens & Cowboys: A Straight Year on the Gay Rodeo, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Matt Livadary



The Village of Peace, Israel/USA - World Premiere

Directed by Nicholas Philipides, Ben Schuder



SPANISH/LATIN AMERICAN CINEMA

Competition



Algunas chicas (Some Girls), Argentina - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Santiago Palavecino

Cast: Cecilia Rainero, Agostina López, Agustina Muñoz



The Amazing Catfish (Los insólitos peces gato), Mexico - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce

Cast: Ximena Ayala, Lisa Owen, Sonia Franco, Wendy Guillén



Cannibal (Caníbal), Spain/Romania/Russia/France - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Manuel Martín Cuenca

Cast: Antonio de la Torre, Olimpia Melinte



God's Slave (Esclavo de dios), Uruguay/Venezuela/Argentina - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Joel Novoa

Cast: Mohammed Alkhaldi, Daniela Alvarado, Devorah Lynne Dishington



Saudade, Uruguay - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Juan Carlos Donoso Gomez

Cast: Francisco Baquerizo Racines, Jessica Barahona de Prada, Joaquin Davila Romoleroux



Solo, Venezuela - U.S. Premiere

Directed by José Ramón Novoa

Cast: Samantha Dagnino, Laureano Olivares



Sombras de azul (Shades of Blue), Cuba

Directed by Kelly Daniela Norris

Cast: Seedne Bujaidar, Yasmani Guerrero, Charlotta Mohlin, Lieter Ledesma



Violet, Spain - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Luiso Berdejo

Cast: Junio Valverde, Leticia Dolera, Miriam Giovanelli, Ricardo Darín, Carlos Bardem



Wounded (La herida), Spain - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Fernando Franco

Cast: Marian Alvarez, Rosana Pastor, Manolo Solo, Andres Gertrudix, Ramon Agirre, Ramon Barea



FUND FOR SANTA BARBARA SOCIAL JUSTICE

Competition



Bottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr. Pepper, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Drew Rist



Hue: A Matter of Colour, Canada - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Vic Sarin



Invitation to Dance, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Christian von Tippelskirch



The Last One, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Nadine C. Licostie



The Passage, Panama

Directed by Alexander Douglas



Roaming Wild, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Sylvia Johnson

Featuring: Samantha Layne (voice)



Shadow in Baghdad, Israel/France/UK/Jordan/Iraq - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Duki Dror



Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People, USA Directed by Thomas Allen Harris



NON-COMPETITION FILMS



SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS



15 Years + 1 Day (15 años y un dia), Spain

Directed by Gracia Querejeta

Cast: Maribel Verdú, Tito Valverde, Arón Piper, Belén López



African Metropolis, Côte d'Ivoire, Egypt, Senegal, South Africa, Nigeria and Kenya - U.S. Premiere

A complication of short films directed by Jim Chuchu, Ahmed Ghoneimy, Folasakin Iwajomo, Marie KA, Philippe Lacôte, Vincent Moloi



Child's Pose (Pozitia copilului), Romania

Directed by Calin Peter Netzer

Cast: Luminita Gheorghiu, Bogdan Dumitrache, Natasa Raab



Code Black, USA

Directed by Ryan McGarry

Cast: Ryan McGarry, Danny Cheng, Jamie Eng, Dave Pomeranz, Andrew Eads



Gabrielle, Canada

Directed by Louise Archambault

Cast: Gabrielle Marion-Rivard, Alexandre Landry, Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin



Heart of a Lion, Finland/Sweden

Directed by Dome Karukoski

Cast: Peter Franzén, Laura Birn, Jasper Pääkkönen, Yusufa Sidibeh



La Juala de Oro (The Golden Dream), Guatemala/Spain/Mexico

Directed by Diego Quemada-Díez

Cast: Brandon López, Rodolfo Domínguez, Karen Martínez



My Sweet Pepper Land, Kurdistan/France/Germany

Directed by Hinder Saleem

Cast: Korkmaz Arslan, Golshifteh Farahani, Suat Usta



The Notebook, Hungary/Germany/Austria/France

Directed by János Szász

Cast: András Gyémánt, László Gyémánt, Piroska Molnár, Ulrich Thomsen, Ulrich Matthes



Of Horses and Men (Hross í oss), Iceland/Germany

Directed by Benedikt Erlingsson

Cast: Ingvar Eggert Sigurõsson



One Chance, United Kingdom

Directed by David Frankel

Cast: James Corden, Alexandra Roach, Julie Walters, Mackenzie Crook, Colm Meaney



We Are the Best! (Vi är bäst!). Sweden/Denmark

Directed by Lukas Moodysson

Cast: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne



PAN ASIA



Cold Eyes, South Korea

Directed by Cho Ui-seok, Kim Byung-seo

Cast: Seol Kyung-gu, Jung Woo-sung, Han Hyo-joo, Lee Jun-ho, Jin Gyeong



Found & Lost, China - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Xiao Wei Zhu

Cast: Guo Zhu Zhang, Yu Meng Jia



Ilo ilo, Singapore

Directed by Anthony Chen

Cast: Koh Jia Ler, Angeli Bayani, Tian Wen Chen, Yann Yann Yeo



Late Spring, South Korea - World Premiere,

Directed by Keun-Hyun Cho

In post war Korea, A genius sculptor meets an amateur model



The Missing Picture (L'image manquante), Cambodia/France

Directed by Rithy Panh

Cast: Randal Douc (voice)



Siddharth, Canada/India

Directed by Richie Mehta

Cast: Rajesh Tailang, Tannishtha Chatterjee, Anurag Arora, Geeta Agrawal Sharma, Naseeruddin Shah



Transit, Philippines

Directed by Hannah Espia

Cast: Jasmine Curtis Smith, Ping Medina, Irma Adlawan, Mercedes Cabral, and Marc Justine Alvarez



Unforgiven (Yurusarezaru mono), Japan

Directed by Lee Sang-il

Cast: Ken Watanabe, Akira Emoto, Koichi Sato



KOLNOA



Bethlehem, Israel

Directed by Yuval Adler

Cast: Shadi Mar'I, Tsahi Halevy, Hitham Omari, Tarek Copti, Michal Shtemler, Hisham Suliman, George Iskandar, Yossi Eini, Efrat Shnap, Karem Shakur, Ibrahim Sakala



Cupcakes, Israel

Directed by Eytan Fox

Cast: Anat Waxman, Keren Berger, Ofer Shechter, Efrat Dor



Do You Believe in Love?, Israel - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Daniel Wasserman



Shadow in Baghdad, Israel/France/UK/Jordan/Iraq - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Duki Dror



Transit, Philippines

Directed by Hannah Espia

Cast: Jasmine Curtis Smith, Ping Medina, Irma Adlawan, Mercedes Cabral, and Marc Justine Alvarez



A Universal Language, Canada

Directed by Igal Hecht



The Village of Peace, Israel/USA - World Premiere

Directed by Nicholas Philipides, Ben Schuder



SCREEN CUISINE



A la Bizkaina, Spain - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Aritz Galarza



A Year in Champagne, USA - World Premiere

Directed by David Kennard



Bottled Up: The Battle Over Dublin Dr Pepper, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Drew Rist

Cast: Josh Gobin (voice)



César's Grill, Ecuador/Germany/Switzerland - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Dario Aguirre

Cast: Dario Aguirre, César Aguirre



Dog Days, Canada/USA

Directed by Laura Waters Hinson, Kasey Kirby

Cast: Coite Manuel, Siyone, Deane



Le Chef (Comme un chef), France/Spain

Directed by Daniel Cohen

Cast: Jean Reno, Michaël Youn, Raphaelle Agogue, James Gerard



Make Hummus Not War, Australia

Directed by Trevor Graham



Paulette, France - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jérôme Enrico

Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Carmen Maura, Dominique Lavanant



THE WORLD LAUGHS



The Grand Seduction, Canada

Directed by Don McKeller

Cast: Brendan Gleeson, Taylor Kitsch, Liane Balaban



Le Chef (Comme un chef), France/Spain

Directed by Daniel Cohen

Cast: Jean Reno, Michaël Youn, Raphaelle Agogue, James Gerard



Paulette, France - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jérôme Enrico

Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Carmen Maura, Dominique Lavanant



The Priest's Children (Sve?enikova djeca), Croatia

Directed by Vinko Brešan

Cast: Kresimir Mikic, Niksa Butijer, Marija Skaricic, Drazen Kühn, Jadranka Dokic



Revival, Czech Republic - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Alice Nellis

Cast: Bolek Polivka, Miroslav Krobot, Karel Hermanek, Marian Geisberg, Zuzana Budovska



A Universal Language, Canada

Directed by Igal Hecht



When Jews Were Funny, Canada

Directed by Alan Zweig

Cast: Howie Mandel, Shelley Berman, Norm Crosby, Shecky Greene, Jack Carter, David Steinberg, Andy Kindler, Elon Gold, Gilbert Gottfreid, David Brenner, Bob Einstein, Judy Gold, Marc Maron



TO THE MAXXX



Bella Vita, Italy/USA - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Jason Baffa

Cast: Chris Del Moro, Dave Rastovich, Lauren Lyndsey Hill, Conner Coffin, Parker Coffin



Driven, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Ben Pitterie, Brian Hall



The Old, the Young and the Sea, Austria/Spain/Portugal/France - U.S. Premiere

Directed by Mario Hainzl



A Life Outside, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Catherine Brabec

Cast: Greg Mesanko, Chris Mesanko, Kevin Casey, Jim Purpuri, Richard Luthringer, and Bucky Walters



APPLEBOX



Frozen, USA

Directed by Chuck Buck, Jennifer Lee

Cast: Kristen Bell, Josh Gad, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff



Despicable Me 2, USA

Directed by Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud

Cast: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt, Miranda Cosgrove, Russell Brand



Monsters University, USA

Directed by Dan Scanlon

Cast: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi



SANTA BARBARA FEATURES



Lutah Maria Riggs, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Kum-Kum Bhavnani



BridgeWalkers, USA

Directed by Kara Rhodes

Cast: Irene Bedard (voice)



Falcon Song, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Jason Brown

Cast: Gabriel Sunday, James Storm, Martin Kove, Rainey Qualley



Menthol, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Micah Van Hove

Cast: Jacob King, Luke Eberl



Orenthal: The Musical, USA

Directed by Jeff Rosenberg

Cast: Jordan Kenneth Kamp, Larisa Oleynik, Malcolm Barrett



Selma Rubin and Community of Life, USA

Directed by Beezhan Tulu

Featuring: Selma Rubin



Tough Bond, USA

Directed by Austin Peck



SHORTS PROGRAMS



ANIMATED SHORTS



Bakerman & The Bunnymen, USA

Directed by Scout Raskin

Cast: Andrew Racho, Scout Raskin



Drunker Than a Skunk, USA

Directed by Bill Plympton

Cast: Walt Curtis



Flamingo, Venezuela

Directed by Carl Zitelmann



The Gravedigger's Tale, United Kingdom

Directed by Min Young Oh

Cast: Duncan Roberts



The House with No Doors, United Kingdom

Directed by Oana Nechifor



Me + Her, USA

Directed by Joseph Oxford



Sebastian, Russian Federation/USA

Directed by Vlad Marsavin

Cast: Alex Kharlamov, Arina Yagovkina, Elena Yagovkina, Milana Albakova



Tome of the Unknown, USA

Directed by Patrick McHale

Cast: Elijah Wood, Warren Burton, Natasha Leggero, C.W. Stoneking



Woody, Australia

Directed by Stuart Bowen



DOCUMENTARY SHORTS



Cowtown Keeylocko, USA

Directed by Ira Chute

Cast: Edward Keeylocko



Do Not Duplicate, USA

Directed by Mary Anne Rothberg



The Kids of 5114, USA

Directed by Scott Brown



Real Change, USA

Directed by Adam Becker



Running Blind, USA

Directed by Ryan Suffern

Featuring: E.J. Scott



DRAMATIC SHORTS



H.O.G.'s Tooth, USA

Directed by Loren F. Gilley

Cast: Grant Alan Ouzts, Jordan Butcher, Kendra Thomas



Little Secret, Czech Republic

Directed by Martin Krejci

Cast: Adam Misik, Klara Cibulkova, Jenovefa Bokova



Looms, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Funk Brothers

Cast: Timothy Murphy, Ellen Soderberg (voice)



My Father's Truck, Germany

Directed by Mauricio Osaki

Cast: Trung Anh, Ly Phan, Mai Vy



They Came at Night, Congo/USA - World Premiere

Directed by Andrew Ellis

Cast: Godefroid Maka, Innocent Mbula, Pascal Kunbawo



SCREEN CUISINE SHORTS



Mabel, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Pia Clemente

Featuring Mabel Sawhill



People & Plates, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Miguel Calayan

Cast: Christian Navarro



Sausage, United Kingdom

Directed by Robert Grieves



Sikh Formaggio, Italy/USA

Directed by Devyn Bisson, Katie Wise, Dan Duran



The Story of an Egg, USA

Directed by Douglas Gayeton

Cast: Alexis Koefoed, David Evans, Nancy Gleason



The Trouble with Bread, USA

Directed by Maggie Beidelman



SHORT FICTION



Across Grace Ally, USA

Directed by Ralph Macchio

Cast: Ben Hyland, Karina Smirnoff, Marsha Mason



Bunion, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Jessica Sanders

Cast: Avi Rothman, Alia Shawkat, Michaela Watkins, Misty Thomas, Steve Ireland



A Letter Home, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Markus Walter

Cast: Adelaid Kane, Peter Vack



Mr. Polman Wants to Fit In, USA

Directed by Carla Dauden

Cast: William Knight, Ann Benson, Ruben Vernier



The Pamplemousse, Canada

Directed by Jonathan Watton

Cast: Emmanuel Bilodeau, Mika Collins



Satellite Beach, USA

Directed by Andrew Wilson, Luke Wilson

Cast: Luke Wilson



Sinceridad (Sincerity), Spain - World Premiere

Directed by Andrea Casaseca Ferrer

Cast: Kiti Mánver, Javier Laorden, Gerald B. Fillmore



SOCIAL JUSTICE DOCUMENTARY SHORTS



Alfredo's Fire, Italy/USA - World Premiere

Directed by Andy Abrahams Wilson

Featuring: Lapo Guzzini (voice)



Life on the Line, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Sally Rubin, Jen Gilomen

Featuring: Kimberly Torrez



Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution, USA

Directed by Matthew VanDyke

Featuring: Nour Keize, Omar Hattab



SHORTS PRECEDING FEATURES



Ahco On the Road, South Korea/USA

Directed by Soyeon Kim



Mr. Hublot, France/Luxembourg

Directed by Laurent Witz



Mia, Belgium/Netherlands

Directed by Wouter Bongaerts



Mirage, USA

Directed by Iker Maidagan

Cast: Veronica Taylor, Marc Diralson, Jack Schram



SANTA BARBARA DOCUMENTARY SHORTS



The Alchemistress, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Andrew Schoneberger

Cast: Lindsey Ross (voice)



A Life in Pictures, USA

Directed by Scott Erickson



Mabon "Teenie" Hodges - A Portrait of a Memphis Soul, USA

Directed by Susanna Vapnek

Cast: Mabon Teenie Hodges, Leroy Hodges, Charles Hodges, Archie Turner



Tar Wars, USA

Directed by Emily de Moor



Where the Wonder Went, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Bryan Latchford

Cast: Amir Abo-Shaeer, David Tilman, Julia Bowen, Zachary King



SANTA BARBARA SHORTS



Break Dreams, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Paul Mathieu

Cast: Garrett Swann, Susan Isaaks, Mary Jo Eustace



Chrysalis, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Carissa Stutzman

Cast: Amber Bela Muse, Ashley Katz, Erin Buckley



Greetings from Seaward, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Ryan Murphy and Nate Ptacek

Cast: Billy Smith (voice)



Long Way Down, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Sam Benenati

Cast: Peter Dach



Martha Cook, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Tony Estrada

Cast: Ben Zisk, Karina Bustillos



Other People, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Joakim Svensson

Cast: Maria Oliveira, Ryan Denman



The Plastic Pest, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Jessica Hokanson



Present Trauma, USA

Directed by Mark Manalo

Cast: Patrick John Flueger, Alimi Ballard, Bre Blair



ReMoved, USA

Directed by Nathanael Matanick

Cast: Abby White



Teddy, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Ali Lassoued

Cast: Al Keys, Andre Battle, Carter Battle,



Trespass, USA - World Premiere

Directed by Keith Schwalenberg

Cast: Manny Jimenez, Lance Irwin, Oliviah Crawford



YOUTH CINEMEDIA 2014 SHORT DOCUMENTARIES



Anaheim Uprising: The Police Killing of Manuel Angel Diaz, USA



Tesuque Grandmother Speaks, USA



Killer Cops Off Our Streets, USA



Dissent is Not a Crime, USA



No Letters Allowed Behind Bars, USA



Behind the Music of Los Bandits, USA

Hideous Hair, USA



Old Town Orange, USA



Gang Injunctions Under the Microscope, USA



In the Studio with Navajo Artist Clifford Brycelea, USA



Hospital Horror, USA



Aztlan Unplugged, USA



Innocent Bystander, USA



Stop Killing Our Sons, USA

Comment & Share


Become a Fan, Follower & Subscriber