BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

December 2nd Update - Current Standings for the BWW San Francisco Awards!

Article Pixel
Voting is now underway for the 2019 BroadwayWorld San Francisco Awards, brought to you by TodayTix! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for San Francisco:

Best Choreography (Local)
Jim Cooney - CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 8%
Laura Elaine Ellis, Jamie Yuen Shore, Nicola Bosco-Alvarez, Erin Gentry - WEST SIDE STORY - BATCO, SFArtsED, YPTMTC, UCBSO 8%
Gary Ferguson - DROWSY CHAPERONE - Landmark Musical Theatre 5%

Best Costume Design (Local)
Kristina Marie Martin - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 11%
Tiersa Nureyev - WEST SIDE STORY - BATCO, SFArtsED, YPTMTC, UCBSO 10%
Jennifer Gough - HEATHERS - Pacifica Spindrift Players 6%

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Amy Miller - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 10%
Gary Ferguson - REMEMBERING JAMES - Boxcar Theatre 8%
Doug Greer - HEATHERS - Pacifica Spindrift Players 6%

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin - THE JUNGLE - The Curran 9%
Troy Lescher - FANTASTIC MR. FOX - Humboldt State University 8%
Scott Guggenheim - WHO'S HOLIDAY - 3Below Theaters 7%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Zachary Infante - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre 17%
Matthew Rossoff - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 8%
William Griffin - REMEMBERING JAMES - Martinez Campbell Theatre 6%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
John Pfumojena - THE JUNGLE - The Curran 10%
Benoit Monin - AS YOU LIKE IT - Half Moon Bay Shakespeare 8%
Jourdán Olivier-Verdé - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - 6th Street Playhouse 8%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Desiree Rodriguez - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre 9%
Maria-Christina Oliveras - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre 7%
Melissa Momboisse - HAIRSPRAY - Bay Area Musicals 5%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Nahel Tzegai - THE JUNGLE - The Curran 8%
Brittany Sims - LIFE SUCKS - Custom Made Theatre 8%
Heather Orth - NOISES OFF - Hillbarn Theatre 7%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Donald Webber Jr. - HAMILTON 'AND PEGGY' TOUR - SHN Orpheum Theatre 21%
Joél Pérez - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre 15%
Luis Figueroa - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 10%

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local)
Ben Turner - THE JUNGLE - The Curran 9%
Zaya Kolia - THE NORTH POOL - Bread & Butter Theatre 7%
Doug Santana - ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS - Palo Alto Players 6%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Yani Marin - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre 15%
Tanaka Dunbar Ngwara - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Contra costa Civic Theatre 8%
Hannah Martinez-Crow - LEGALLY BLONDE - The Husky Theatre 7%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Kim Donovan - PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE - Altarena Playhouse 10%
Bonnie DeChant - COME BACK LITTLE SHEBA - Altarena Playhouse 6%
Emily Stone - LIFE SUCKS - Custom Made Theatre 6%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Aya Matusomo - HEATHERS - Pacifica Spindrift Players 13%
Morgan Becker - REMEMBERING JAMES - Martinez Campbell Theatre 9%
Weili Shi - AMERICAN PSYCHO - Ray of Light Theatre 8%

Best Local Musical
KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre 16%
A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 7%
WEST SIDE STORY - BATCO, SFArtsED, YPTMTC, UCBSO 7%

Best Local Play
THE JUNGLE - The Curran 15%
AS YOU LIKE IT - Half Moon Bay Shakespeare 7%
LIFE SUCKS - Custom Made Theatre 7%

Best Production Performed by Youth
SPRING AWAKENING - Hillbarn Theatre Conservatory 21%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Washington High School, The Husky Theatre 16%
NEWSIES - Starstruck Theatre 12%

Best Production Performed For Youth
CINDERELLA - African American Shakespeare company 21%
SHE PERSISTED, THE MUSICAL - Bay Area Children's Theatre 20%
NEWSIES - Starstruck Theatre 18%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Miriam Buether - THE JUNGLE - The Curran 13%
Michael Kramer, - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence's Broadway Under the Stars 11%
Andrea Bechert - FUN HOME - TheatreWorks Silicon Valley 7%

Best Solo Performance/Production
Dedrick Weathersby - REMEMBERING JAMES - Boxcar Theatre 20%
Regina Evans - 52 LETTERS - Ubuntu Theater Project 18%
Michael Patrick Gaffney - THE OLDEST LIVING CATER WAITER - 42nd Street Moon 14%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Nils Erickson - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company 14%
Travis Rexroat - ONCE - 42nd Street Moon 11%
Aya Matsutomo - HEATHERS - Pacifica Spindrift Players 10%

Best Special Theater Event
Adam Pascal and Anthony Rapp - ADAM PASCAL AND ANTHONY RAPP - Feinsteins at the Nikko 32%
Broadway Under the Stars - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence's Broadway Under the Stars 22%
BROADWAY UNDER THE STARS - Transcendence Theatre Company 12%

Best Touring Production
HAMILTON 'AND PEGGY' TOUR - Orpheum Theatre SF 40%
COME FROM AWAY - Broadway in SF 11%
DEAR EVAN HANSEN - The Curran 10%

Person to Watch (Female)
Cassie Grilley 9%
Tanika Baptiste 9%
Loreigna Sinclair 6%

Person to Watch (Male)
Donald Webber Jr. 18%
Julius Thomas III 14%
William Griffin 6%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

December 2nd Update - Current Standings for the BWW San Francisco Awards!



Related Articles

From This Author BWW