Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Final Weeks To Vote For The BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards; MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG Leads Best Musical!

pixeltracker

Voting ends December 31st.

Time is running out to vote for for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Best Musical
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG - McKinney Youth Onstage 33%

LES MISERABLES, SCHOOL EDITION - Artisan Center Theater 20%
BIG FISH - Outcry Youth Theatre 8%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - McKinney Youth OnStage 5%
IN THE HEIGHTS - North Texas Performing Arts Repertory 5%
THE MUSIC MAN - Theatre Three 5%
THE WIZ - Grand Prairie Arts Council 4%
LES MISERABLES - North Texas Performing Arts 3%
JUNIE B JONES JR - Artisan Center Theater 3%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Artisan Center Theater 2%
LITTLE WOMEN - Lifestage 2%
ELLA ENCHANTED - Artisan Center Theater 2%
LES MISERABLE - Artisan 1%
THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Texas Shakespeare Festival 1%
BRIGHT STAR CONCERT VERSION - The Firehouse Theatre 1%
WIZARD OF OZ - Art Centre Theatre 1%
SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Artisan Center Theater 1%
TITANIC - Plaza Theatre Company 1%
DESCENDANTS - Mckinny youth onSTAGE 0%
THE LAST WIDE OPEN - Circle Theatre, Fort Worth 0%
THE RAINBOW FISH MUSICAL - Artisan Center Theater 0%
SPAMALOT - Repertory Company Theatre 0%
THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Artisan Center Theater 0%
BROADWAY GENDRE BEND CABARET - Art Centre Theatre 0%
RAINBOW FISH THE MUSICAL - Artisan theater 0%

Best Performer In A Musical
Sydney Enoch - ADDAMS FAMILY - Mckinney Youth onSTAGE 33%
Rebecca Nason - INTO THE WOODS JR. - Artisan Center Theatre 21%
Brayden Lawrence - CABARET - Outcry Youth Theatre 4%
Braylen Nelson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Grand Prairie Arts Council 3%
Kaylynn Langham - SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Artisan Center Theater 3%
Emerson Hodges - JUNIE B JONES JR - Artisan Center Theater 2%
Jason Solis - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Grand Prairie Arts Council 2%
Lee Walter - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Theatre Three 2%
Tomas Moquette - IN THE HEIGHTS - North Texas Performing Arts Repertory 2%
Daniel Dean Miranda - CABARET - NTPA Repertory 2%
Abby Horn - LES MISERABLES - Artisan Center Theatre 2%
Christina Austin Lopez - THE MUSIC MAN - Theatre Three 2%
Dominic Norris - JUNIE B JONES JR - Artisan Center Theater 2%
Garrett Stone - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - North Texas Performing Arts 1%
Abby Littrell - MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG - MvKinney Youth Onstage 1%
Blayne Stonecipher - LES MISERABLES - Artisan Center Theater 1%
Chloe McNeese - LITTLE WOMEN - Lifestage 1%
Madeline Carter - CABARET - Outcry Youth Theatre 1%
Jacy Schoening - SOUND OF MUSIC - Artisan Center Theatre 1%
Peyton Nicholson - BIG FISH - Outcry Youth Theatre 1%
Kaidon Peterson - MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG - Mckinney Youth onSTAGE (MYO) 1%
Joshua Maxwell - SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN - Artisan Center Theater 1%
Tabitha Aaron - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - McKinney Youth OnStage 1%
Vitali Rogel - LES MISERABLES - Artisan 1%
Ethan Spudich Davis - LES MISERABLES - ArtisanCenter Theater 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Bekah Davis - THESE SHINING LIVES - Mckinney Youth onSTAGE 31%
Rebecca Nason - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 12%
Cheyenne Grace - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 12%
Alexa Stratton - THE GREAT GATSBY - Outcry Youth Theatre 5%
Marcy Bogner - ANTIGONE - Outcry Youth Theatre 4%
Colin Hodgkin - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - WaterTower 4%
Emily Cedeno - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Grand Prairie Arts Council 3%
Dominic Norris - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 3%
Christina Austin Lopez - TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS - Dallas Theater Center 2%
Emerson Hodges - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 2%
Matthew Gabrillo - NOISES OFF - North Texas Performing Arts 2%
Keelin Gaughan - THESE SHINING LIVES - Mckinney Youth onSTAGE 2%
Shawn Gann - MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Plague mask players 2%
Everest Pearson - THESE SHINING LIVES - Mckinney Youth onSTAGE 2%
Vickie Washington - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - WaterTower Theatre 2%
Calin Eastes - THE GREAT GATSBY - Outcry Youth Theatre 1%
Campbell White - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 1%
Macye Armstrong - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 1%
Alaina Guerrieri - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 1%
Marcus Stimac - ROMEO AND JULIET - Shakespeare Dallas 1%
Nathan Miles - HAMLET - Fort Worth Fringe 1%
Eric Hilsinger - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 1%
Mallory Roelke - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Grand Prairie Arts Council 1%
Matthew Gay - THE GLASS MENAGERIE - Outcry Youth Theatre 0%
Hannah Barbee - PYGMALION - Tree Trunk Theatre 0%

Best Performer In A Streaming Musical
Ashlyn Koford - BIG FISH - Outcry Youth Theatre 25%
Madeline Carter - BIG FISH - Outcry Youth Theatre 22%
Brayden Soffa - BIG FISH - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%
Peyton Nicholson - BIG FISH - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%
Noah Woodiel - DISENCHANTED - North Texas Performing Arts 12%
Susan OBrien - WIZARD OF OZ - Art Centre Theatre 6%
Mario Estepp - WIZARD OF OZ - Art Centre Theatre 3%
Ken Schwartz - WIZARD OF OZ - Art Centre Theatre 2%
Paul Fried - WIZARD OF OZ - Art Centre Theatre 2%

Best Performer In A Streaming Play
Alexa Stratton - THE GREAT GATSBY - Outcry Youth Theatre 33%
Calin Eastes - THE GREAT GATSBY - Outcry Youth Theatre 12%
Marcy Bogner - ANTIGONE - Outcry Youth Theatre 10%
Jake Kerstine - CLUE - North Texas Performing Arts 8%
Peyton Nicholson - ANTIGONE - Outcry Youth Theatre 6%
Sydney Lo - 1984 - Circle Theatre 3%
Mathieu Myrick - BEFORE YOU GET MARRIED - Bishop Arts Theatre Center 3%
Carol M. Rice - AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Plague Mask Players 3%
Shawn Gann - MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Plague Mask Players 3%
DJ Canaday - HAMLET - Texas Shakespeare Festival Roadshow 2%
Alex Branton - 1984 - Circle Theatre 2%
Alida Liberman - HENRY VI PART 2 - Plague Mask Players 2%
Jaquai Wade Peasrson - LIBRA SEASON - Second Thought Theatre 2%
Silas Craven - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 2%
Greg Holt - 1984 - Circle Theatre 1%
Shea McMillan - AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Plague Mask Players 1%
Morgan Calhoun - BEFORE YOU GET MARRIED - Bishop Arts Theatre Center 1%
Randy Pearlson - 1984 - Circle Theatre 1%
Lauren LeBlanc - LIBRA SEASON - Second Thought Theatre 1%
Drew Wall - GOAT SONG - Second Thought Theatre 1%
Kadie Baker - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 1%
Carol M. Rice - CORIOLANUS - Plague mask Players 1%
Parker Gray - LIBRA SEASON - Second Thought Theatre 1%
Jude Craven - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 1%
Miranda Craven - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 1%

Best Play
THESE SHINING LIVES - Mckinney Youth onSTAGE 36%
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Artisan Center Theater 30%
THE GREAT GATSBY - Outcry Youth Theatre 8%
AS YOU LIKE IT - Plague Mask Players 6%
WAIT UNTIL DARK - Grand Prairie Arts Council 4%
CURIOUS INCIDENT - WaterTower Theatre 4%
TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS - Dallas Theater Center 3%
A RAISIN IN THE SUN - WaterTower Theatre 2%
HAMLET - Fort Worth Fringe 1%
THE WAR OF THE ROSES - Shakespeare Dallas 1%
PYGMALION - Tree Trunk Theatre 1%
THE BOOK OF WILL - Texas Shakespeare Festival 1%
FUNNY MONEY - Richardson Theatre Centre 0%
LOVE LETTERS - Repertory Company Theatre 0%
THE LAST WIDE OPEN - Circle Theatre 0%
MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Plague mask players 0%
PROPRIOCEPTION - Rover Dramawerks 0%
THE FOURTH WALL - Allen's Community Theatre 0%
BLITHE SPIRIT - Richardson Theatre Centre 0%
BUTTERFLIES ARE FREE - Rover Dramawerks 0%
AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Plague mask players 0%
BOB: A LIFE IN FIVE ACTS - Theatre Off The Square 0%
CRY IT OUT - Rover Dramawerks 0%
COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 0%
OGRES & FAIRIES - Art Centre Theatre 0%

Best Streaming Musical
WIZARD OF OZ - Art Centre Theatre 69%
DISENCHANTED - North Texas Performing Arts 31%

Best Streaming Play
THE GREAT GATSBY - Outcry Youth Theatre 49%
CURIOUS INCIDENT - WaterTower theatre 16%
Kaitlyn Barnard - CLUE - North Texas Performing Arts 8%
BEFORE YOU GET MARRIED - Bishop Arts Theatre Center 5%
AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Plague Mask Players 3%
Randy Pearlson - 1984 - Circle Theatre 3%
Silas Craven - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 3%
MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Plague mask players 2%
CORIOLANUS - Plague Mask Players 2%
LIBRA SEASON - Second Thought Theatre 2%
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Plague Mask Players 2%
An Ideal Husband - AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Plague Mask Players 1%
Kadi Baker - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 1%
Jude Craven - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 1%
Miranda Craven - COWBOYS & COWGIRLS - Art Centre Theatre 1%


Related Articles

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW Staff