Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards; Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Nov. 27, 2023
Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards;  Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
Happy Holidays! The latest standings have been announced as of Monday, November 27th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Standings - 11/27/23

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)
Susan Derry - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 16%
Laura Mills - A WALK THROUGH MOTOWN CABARET - Stagecoach Theatre 11%
Sophia Manicone - HOMECOMING: A CABARET - NextStop Theatre Company 9%
Kareem Taylor - A WALK THROUGH MOTOWN CABARET - Stagecoach Theatre 9%
J. Elijah Cho - MR. YUNIOSHI - 1st Stage 6%
Matt Moore - FOOLS! LIVE ON STAGE - Hope Theater 6%
Ann Kittredge - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 5%
Barbara Papendorp - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 5%
Amanda King - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 5%
Caroline Griswold Short - TRY HARD - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Serena Parrish - HOMECOMING: A CABARET - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
John Lloyd Young - HEART OF CHRISTMAS - Wolf Trap 4%
Tony Gudell - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Richard Skipper - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Parker Nolen, Tony Gudell, and Barbara Papendorp - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 3%
Mary Kate Conner - HOMECOMING: A CABARET - NextStop Theatre Company 3%
Lina Koutrakos - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 3%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Maurice Johnson - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 20%
Stacey Yvonne Claytor - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 9%
Caitlin Valleskey and Kit Aylesworth - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 9%
Stefan Sittig - FREAKY FRIDAY - Little Theatre of Alexandria 7%
Brianna Galligan - DISNEY'S NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - The Arlington Players 6%
Cathy Oh - CABARET - Reston Community Players 6%
Viv Monroe - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 6%
Marianna Constable - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
Brianna Galligan - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Kay Harris - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 5%
Gabrielle Tessier - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 5%
Philip Smith-Cobbs - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 4%
Hayley North - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 4%
Rosslyn Burr - THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 3%
Josie Corrado - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Hope Theater 2%
Jordan Kelberg - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ovations Theatre 2%
Jeremy A McShan - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 1%
Mary Robare - APPLE TREE - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Shylo Martinez - SWEET CHARITY - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Shannon Lewis - TUCK EVERLASTING - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Luis Sandoval Zapata - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 17%
Stefan Sittig - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 14%
Stefan Sittig - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 10%
Pilobolus - THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 9%
Jim Lichtscheidl & Tiger Brown - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 9%
Casey Kaleba - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 8%
Ashleigh King - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 6%
Shea Sullivan - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 5%
Kurt Boehm & Ashleigh King - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 4%
William Carlos Angulo - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 4%
Emily Maltby - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Valeria Solomonoff - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Kimberli Rowley - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Margaret Mc Auliffe - THE HUMOURS OF BANDON - Solas Nua / Fishamble 2%
Natasha Mirny - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 1%
Elle Marie Sullivan - IN THE GUTTER - Best Medicine Rep 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Bailey Hammett - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 21%
Lori Crockett - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 7%
Judith Harmon - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 7%
Sarah Negron - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Jessica Kresge - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
Linda Swann - INTO THE WOODS - Rockville Musical Theatre 6%
Michelle Hickman - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 6%
Joan Lawrence - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 5%
Barbara D. Carpenter, Kat Brais, Terry Smith, Leah Daily and Allen McRae - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Shirlyn Baker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Heidi Santschi - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 4%
Allison Ball - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 3%
Lisa Leary - DON’T HUG ME-A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Robbie Snow - TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 3%
Lisa Chadwick - HEAD OVER HEELS - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - THE WILD PARTY - Ovations Theatre 2%
Laura Mills - BY THE WAY, MEET VERA STARK - Rooftop Productions 2%
Lisa Leary - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%
Lisa Leary - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 1%
Lori Crockett - RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Priscilla Stapula - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 10%
Alexa Duimstra - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
Trevor Bowen - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 8%
Helen Q Huang - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 6%
Alejo Vietti - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 6%
Ashlynne Ludwig - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 6%
Cidney Forkpah - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
Robert Perdziola - SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 5%
Paris Francesca - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 4%
Jeannette Christensen - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Emily Rebholz - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Alejo Vietti - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Erik Teague - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - SPRING AWAKENING - Monumental 3%
Alexandra Cassandra Duimstra - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 3%
Jen Caprio - SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 3%
Taylor Aragon - MOJADA - 1st Stage 3%
Ivania Stack - HOLIDAY - Arena Stage 2%
Janine Sunday & Alison Samantha Johnson - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Alejo Vietti - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Oana Botez - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 2%
Linda Cho - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
Cody Gilliam - WISDOM OF EVE - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Danielle Preston - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 1%
Cidney Forkpah - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Nathaniel Claridad - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 16%
Rikki Lacewell - THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 9%
Rob Tessier - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 7%
Amanda Herman - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Joey Olson - DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Angela Germanos - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 5%
Melanie McCleerey - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Liz Mykietyn - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Clancey Yavonovich - BAT BOY - American University 4%
Sabrina McAllister - ORDINARY DAYS - Nova Nightsky Theater 4%
Duane Monahan - CABARET - Reston Community Players 4%
Colleen Sullivan - ONCE - American University 4%
Melanie McGuin - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Jake Schwartz - FIRST DATE - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 4%
Matt Moore - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Angela Somers - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 4%
Andrew Regiec - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 3%
Kendrick Weingast - AMERICAN IDIOT - McLean Community Players 2%
Jane Winthrop - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Alanna Slaw-Kiewe - SOMETHING ROTTEN - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Jay Brock - BRIGHT STAR - Levine Music Theatre 1%
Jennifer Strand - HEXAGON 2023 - THE SEDITION EDITION - Hexagon 1%
Michael Park - TUCK EVERLASTING - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%
Kevin Covert - SWEET CHARITY - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%
Kevin Covert - APPLE TREE - Shenandoah Conservatory 0

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Hugo Medrano & Luis Sandoval Zapata - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 15%
Elana Velasco - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 13%
Sarah Rasmussen - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 12%
Danilo Stapula - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 9%
David Muse - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 9%
Matthew Gardiner - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 7%
Raymond O. Caldwell - PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 6%
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 4%
Kurt Boehm - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 4%
Bill Dennison - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 4%
Kenneth L. Roberson - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 3%
Sammi Cannold - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Kurt Boehm & Ashleigh King - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Meghan Bunn - SPRING AWAKENING - Monumental 3%
Sammi Cannold - RENT - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 2%
Marc Bruni - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 2%
Sammi Cannold - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Laura Andruski - PRIDE@PREJUDICE - Rockville Little Theatre 8%
Aaron Posner - LOST GIRL - American University 8%
Ward Kay - THE WESTING GAME - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Barbara D. Carpenter - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 7%
Ellen Dean Price - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 6%
Chaz Pando - CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Matt Moore - LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 5%
Alex Campbell - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Laurel Mill Playhouse 5%
Lauren Baker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Terri Ritchey - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Eleanore Tapscott - THE NACRIREMA SOCIETY REQUESTS THE HONOR OF YOUR PRESENCE AT A CELEBRATION OF THEIR FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS - Little Theatre of Alexandria 4%
Anna Burrell - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Harry Kantrovich - THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Kim Leone - STOP KISS - Reston Community Theater 4%
Jane White - SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Jupiter Theatre Company 3%
Fred Nelson - ALL MY SONS - Bowie Community Theatre 3%
Hannah Ruth Wellons - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Ward Kay - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Ward Kay - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Maurice Williams - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 2%
Robin Schwartz - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 2%
Amanda Ranowsky - Romeo & Juliet - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Debbie Arnold - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 1%
Matt Moore - HARVEY - Seton Players 1%
Adam Konowe - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Aaron Posner and Teller - THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 14%
José Zayas - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 10%
Simon Godwin - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 8%
Aria Velz - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 6%
Janos Szasz - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 5%
Rebecca Aparicio - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Nilo Cruz - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Jenny McConnell Frederick - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 4%
Michael Baron - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Chay Yew - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 4%
Raymond O. Caldwell - LOOK BOTH WAYS - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 3%
Michael Baron - A Christmas Carol - Ford's Theatre 3%
Molly Smith - MY BODY NO CHOICE - Arena Stage 3%
Otis Ramsey-Zoe - THE BLUEST EYE - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 3%
Angelisa Gillyard - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Alex Levy - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Alex Levy - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Gregory Keng Strasser - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Shanara Gabrielle - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 2%
Karin Rosnizeck - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 2%
Deidra LaWan Starnes - RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 2%
Seema Sueko - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 1%
Francesca Chilcote - LOVE LIKE TUESDAY - Faction of Fools 1%
Knud Adams - ENGLISH - Studio Theatre 1%
Johamy Morales - THIS GIRL LAUGHS, THIS GIRL CRIES, THIS GIRL DOES NOTHING - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 1%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 14%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 6%
CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 5%
BAT BOY - American University 4%
THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 4%
EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
A DON'T HUG ME CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
PRIDE@PREJUDICE - Rockville Little Theatre 3%
SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 3%
OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
AMERICAN IDIOT - McLean Community Players 3%
M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - 2nd Star Productions 2%
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - The British Players 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 2%
DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 2%
A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 2%
THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
CABARET - Reston Community Players 2%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%

Best Ensemble (Professional)
IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 10%
URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 9%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 6%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 6%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 5%
FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 5%
SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 5%
JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 4%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 3%
BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 3%
THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 3%
GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 3%
THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 3%
RENT - the Kennedy Center 2%
EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - The Kennedy Center 2%
SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
46 PLAYS FOR AMERICA'S FIRST LADIES - NextStop Theatre Company 2%
SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 2%
THE BLUEST EYE - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 1%
CLYDE'S - Studio Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Christian Henrríquez - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 21%
Beth De Marco - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 10%
Dan Martin - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 10%
Terry Smith & Amy Hines Bates - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 10%
Finnegan Gavelli - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 7%
Ken & Patti Crowley - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 7%
Ken & Patti Crowley - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Jason Arnold - BAT BOY - American University 6%
Kevin Smith and Anna Burrell - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 6%
Chip Gertzog - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Marie Casey - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Ian Claar - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 4%
Matthew Rigby - HEAD OVER HEELS - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 3%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Christian Henrríquez - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
Jiyoun Chang - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 8%
Alberto Segarra - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 6%
Minjoo Kim - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 6%
Lynn Joslin - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 5%
Jason Arnold - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 5%
Helen Garcia-Alton - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre/NextStop 5%
Christian Henrríquez - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
Luis García - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Rui Rita - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Bradley King - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Dean Leong - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 4%
Christopher Akerlind - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Ian Claar - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 3%
Lee Fiskness - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - The Kennedy Center 3%
Cory Pattak - SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 3%
Marianne Meadows - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 3%
David Weiner - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
Luis Garcia - MOJADA - 1st Stage 2%
Cory Pattak - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 2%
Jeanette Yew - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Alan C. Edwards - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
William D'Eugenio - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Helen Alton Garcia - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Cory Pattak - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Marci Shegogue - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 19%
Paige Rammelkamp - INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 13%
Anton Van De Motter & Daniella Ignacio - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 10%
Lucia LaNave - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 7%
Sarah Mitchell & Joseph Simon - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 6%
Jim Villani and Veronica Miller - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Charles Schmidt - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Chris Zavadowski - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
Robbie Taylor - DON’T HUG ME-A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
CJ Redden-Liotta - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 4%
Cate Murray - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 4%
Josh Cleveland - ORDINARY DAYS - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Matthew Scarborough - AMERICAN IDIOT - McLean Community Players 2%
Valerie Higgs - JEKYLL & HYDE - Ovations Theatre 2%
Rachel Bradley - THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 2%
Howard Breitbart - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 2%
David Smigielski and David Weinraub - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Dominion Stage 2%
Chris Pinder - TUCK EVERLASTING - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Sam Weich - SPRING AWAKENING - Ovations Theatre 1%
Arielle Bayer - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Ovations Theatre 1%
Garrett Jones - APPLE TREE - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%
Eliyahu Keel - AVENUE Q - Ovations Theatre 0%
Patrick Brady - SWEET CHARITY - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Marika Countouris - PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 19%
Roberto Arguedas - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 16%
Mark Christine & Nick Wilders - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 10%
Jane Lui & Matt MacNelly - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 9%
Elisa Rosman - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 7%
Sheilah V. Walker (Music Director) and Victor Simonson (Conductor/Associate Music Director) - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 7%
Nathan Blustein - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 7%
Mona Seyed-Bolorforosh - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Kevin Stites - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 5%
Tina Chancey - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 5%
Jay Crowder - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Ben Cohn - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 3%
Howard Breitbart - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 3%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 16%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 8%
INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 7%
MATILDA - 2nd Star Productions 6%
OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
CABARET - Reston Community Players 3%
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - The British Players 3%
SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 3%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Sterling Playmakers 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - 2nd Star Productions 2%
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
FIRST DATE - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 2%
HMS PINAFORE - Victorian Lyric Opera Company Opera 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
ORDINARY DAYS - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 2%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%
DISNEY'S NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - The Arlington Players 2%

Best Musical (Professional)
IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 13%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 12%
URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 9%
FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 9%
KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 9%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 8%
SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 5%
EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 5%
SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 4%
PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 4%
GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 3%
SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 2%
SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Monumental 1%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 18%
SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 16%
M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 14%
THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 13%
LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 10%
HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 8%
IPHIGENIA(A TELLING AND RETELLING) - We Happy Few 8%
BRUTE FARCE - Dominion Stage 7%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for bowie center for the performing arts 5%
ROTTEN APPLE - 2023 2%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 17%
SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 15%
SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 15%
MY BODY NO CHOICE - Arena Stage 14%
ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 10%
THE HIGH GROUND - Arena Stage 10%
LOOK BOTH WAYS: A TALE TOLD IN TEN BLOCKS - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 7%
LOVE LIKE TUESDAY - Faction of Fools 5%
EXCLUSION - Arena Stage 4%
SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Jordan Embrack - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 10%
Melanie Kurstin - INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 5%
Meg Nemeth - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 5%
Evelyn Micacci - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 4%
Katie Pond - DON’T HUG ME-A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 4%
Scott Armiger - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 3%
Maggie Saffian - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 3%
Noah Mutterperl - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
Jennifer Ayers - EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
Olivia Teitelbaum - THE WILD PARTY - Ovations Theatre 3%
Mars Burggraf - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 3%
Mel Gumina - THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - The British Players 3%
Rhonda Oliver - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 3%
Zack Walsh - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Ashley Williams - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Little Theatre of Alexandria 2%
Adam Gurson - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Grace Gavin - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Sophia Cichetti - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2%
Andy Boggs - H.M.S. PINAFORE - Victorian Lyric Opera Company Opera 2%
Evan Zimmerman - CABARET - Reston Community Players 2%
Caleigh Riordan Davis - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 1%
Alyssa Wellman - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 1%
Jolene Vettese - A DON'T HUGME CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 1%
Jane Waldrop - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 1%
Corisa Myers - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Quinn Titcomb - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 6%
Graciela Rey - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 6%
Ashton Schaeffer - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
Stephanie J. Block - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 5%
Mel Gumina - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
Justine 'Icy' Moran - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 5%
Jade Jones - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 5%
Anaí Padilla Vásquez - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Ixchel Hernandez - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
Phillipa Soo - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 4%
Marco Campos Olivares - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Jolene Vettese - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 3%
Oscar Salvador Jr. - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 3%
Vicky Leyva - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Katie Mariko Murray - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Nicole Halmos - THE PROM - The Cumberland Theatre 3%
Ashlyn Maddox - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Caroline Graham - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 2%
Carrie Compere - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Bryonha Marie - SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 2%
Isaac 'Deacon Izzy' Bell - PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 2%
Eli Mayer - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 2%
Abigail Weinel - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Compass Rose Theater 2%
Jimmy Bartlebaugh - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 2%
Shelby Young - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Compass Rose Theater 2%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Jeremy Gee - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Imagination Stage 10%
Jack Tessier - LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 7%
Rob Gorman - CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Allen McRae - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 6%
Leah Daily - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Vanessa Simmons - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 5%
Adam Ressa - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
Justin Oratokhai - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 5%
Jon Radulovic - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Dennis McCafferty - EERIE EVENINGS - Goose Creek Playersell 5%
Jillian Alise Wiley - H.M.S. PINAFORE - Victorian Lyric Opera Company Opera 4%
Tyrus Sanders - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Emily Roberge - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 4%
Stuart Fischer - EERIE EVENINGS/THE TELL-TALE HEART - Goose Creek Playersell 3%
Angela Whittaker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 3%
Keely Sullivan Den Bergh - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Fosse Thornton - Romeo & Juliet - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Carolyn Corsano Wong - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Rooftop Productions 2%
Dell Pendergrast - THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 2%
Arielle Seidman-Joria - MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 2%
Lexi Scanlan - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Spencer Pilcher - MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 2%
Robin Lynn Reaves - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Robin Burke - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 1%
Jaclyn Robertson - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Sandra Gumuzzio - LA VALENTÍA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 11%
Patrick Page - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 11%
Craig Wallace - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 6%
Nicole Halmos - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre/NextStop 5%
Víctor Salinas - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Tonya Beckman - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 3%
Sally Ann Flores - THE WILTING POINT - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Maggie Rocha - PETER AND THE WOLF - the Puppet Co. 3%
Alina Collins Maldonado - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Deborah Ann Woll - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Sydney Dionne - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 3%
Francis Jui - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 3%
Ethan Miller - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Tim Liu - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
Raúl Méndez - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Kate Kenworthy - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Juan Luis Acevedo - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Jacob Yeh - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Nate Dendy - THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 2%
Lolita Marie - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Nick Martin - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Bowen Fox - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Kimberly Gilbert - JENNIFER WHO IS LEAVING - Round House Theatre 2%
Nick Westrate - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 2%
Max Johnson - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 2%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 9%
THE WESTING GAME - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 8%
PRIDE@PREJUDICE - Rockville Little Theatre 8%
M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 7%
THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 6%
STOP KISS - Reston Community Players 5%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 4%
THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 4%
THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO - Bowie Community Theatre 4%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Istage Performance Ensemble 3%
THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
IPHIGENIA(A TELLING AND RETELLING - We Happy Few 3%
CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 3%
TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
EERIE EVENINGS - Goose Creek Playersell 2%
MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 2%
HARVEY - Seton Players 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%
HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%

Best Play (Professional)
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 15%
THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 14%
ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Arena Stage 9%
KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 7%
CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 6%
JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 4%
SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 4%
THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 4%
SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 4%
ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 3%
HERE THERE ARE BLUEBERRIES - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
UNPROTECTED - Pipeline Playwrights 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for Performing Arts 2%
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 2%
SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 1%
ONE JEWISH BOY - Theatre J 1%
RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 1%
IN THE GUTTER - Best Medicine Rep 1%
HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 1%
MONSTERS OF THE AMERICAN CINEMA - Prologue Theatre 1%
THE LAST MATCH - 1st Stage 1%
SANCTUARY CITY - Arena Stage 1%
EXCLUSION - Arena Stage 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Brandon Roak - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 19%
Peter Marsh - EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 12%
Bill Murray - INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 11%
Gabby Goldman and Mercedes Blankenship - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 11%
Mia Villani and Nick Mastrangelo - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Olivia and Jason Hinebaugh - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 9%
Barbara D. Carpenter & Terry Smith - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 6%
Adam Ressa - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
Dan Widerski - DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Liz Mykietyn - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Julie Fischer/Shah Choudhury - TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - THE WILD PARTY - ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - SPRING AWAKENING - ovations Theatre 1%
Darnell Patrick Morris - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ovations Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Mariana Fernandez - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 11%
Scott Davis - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 10%
Lee Savage - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 9%
Sam Klaas - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 8%
Jason Sherwood - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Grisele González - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
Maruti Evans - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 5%
Sara Beth Hall - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 5%
Arnel Sancianco - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 4%
Tim Mackabee - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 4%
Jason Tamborini - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 4%
Milagros Ponce de León - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Paul Tate dePoo III - SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 3%
Josh Sticklin - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Misha Kachman - HOLIDAY - Arena Stage 2%
Lee Savage - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 2%
Clifton Chadick - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Simone Schneeberg - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 2%
Kathryn Kawecki - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Josh Sticklin - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 2%
Junghyun Lee - CLYDE'S - Studio Theatre 2%
Milagros Ponce de León - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 1%
Matthew Keenan - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 1%
Jessica Cancino - THE LAST MATCH - 1st Stage 1%
Nadir Bey - THE RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Sam Crawford - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 42%
Kiefer Cure (Audio Engineer) and Josie Danckaert (Sound Designer) - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 25%
Dan Martin - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 17%
Fred Muller - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 16%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Andre Pluess - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 11%
Justin Schmitz - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 10%
Justin Schmitz - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 6%
Aria Velz - THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE - Adventure Theatre MTC 6%
Veronica J. Lancaster - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 5%
Josh Schmidt - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 5%
Matthew M. Nielson - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 5%
Mikhail Fiksel & Megumi Katayama - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 4%
Brandon Cook - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 4%
Sun Hee Kil - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 4%
Ian Vespermann - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 4%
Justin Schmitz - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Justin Schmitz - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Justin Schmitz - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre/NextStop 3%
Fabian Obispo - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Tina Chancey - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 3%
Brandon Cook - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Ethan Balis - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Kenny Neal - THE LAST MATCH - 1st Stage 2%
Lindsay Jones - JANE ANGER - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Navi - THE RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 2%
André J. Pluess - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%
Kai Harada - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 2%
Kai Harada - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%
Jenny O'Malley - ONE MOMENT NOW - Solas Nua / Murmuration 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Gab Ryan - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 11%
Stacey Yvonne Claytor - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - The Arlington Players 7%
Muggs Leone - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Rhonda Oliver - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 4%
Matthew Cruser - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 4%
Amelia Tablot - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 4%
Elizabeth Steimel - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Timothy King - EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Joshua Ewalt - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 4%
Jae K. Gee - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 3%
Malarie Zeeks - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 3%
Jolene Vettese - A DON'T HUG ME CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Allison Payne - JEKYLL AND HYDE - ovations theatre 3%
Avery Heisey - OLIVER - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Kendall Mostafavi - CABARET - Reston Community Players 3%
Stacy Crickmer - DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Cody Boehm - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%
Trevor Greenfield - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Chris Lee - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2%
Yashi Janamanchi - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 2%
Shakil Azizi - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%
Pat Mahoney - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Ajaika Mclemore - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Jolene Vettese - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Anna Belle Lowe - INTO THE WOODS - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Omar Cruz Navarro - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 14%
Odette Guttierez de Arroyo - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 8%
Bruni Herring - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 7%
Quinn Titcomb - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 6%
Shakil Azizi - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 6%
Jolene Vettese - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
August McFeaters - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 4%
Christian Bustillos - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
Dylan Arredondo - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 4%
Tori Gomez - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Christopher Michael Richardson - SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 3%
Gabrielle Dominique - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Farrell Parker - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - The Kennedy Center 3%
Nick Martinez - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Derek Klena - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 3%
Deimoni Brewington - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 3%
Vincent Kempski - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 3%
Allison Sheppard - JAGGED LITTLE PILL - National Theatre 2%
Matthew Boyd Snyder - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 2%
Kevin Chamberlin - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 2%
Carol Dennis - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Julia Lennon - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 1%
Ariadne Rose - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%
Felicia Boswell - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 1%
Paul Scanlon - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Taveion Mickens - THE WESTING GAME - Prince William Little Theatre 12%
Michael Pryor - LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 10%
Khanner Hancock - CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 8%
Ollie Maxted - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Kat Binney - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 7%
The witches (Sarah Souser, Betsy Ryan, Rachel Dickson) - MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 5%
Stephanie Swift (as Ainsley) - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 5%
Adam Ressa - Romeo & Juliet - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
Kate Keifer - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 5%
Angela Whittaker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Anthony Pohl (as Bob) - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 4%
TJ Hillman - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Heather Fife - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Matthew Pauli - SCHOOL FOR LIES - Constellation Theatre 3%
Rachel Scott - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Chris D'Angelo - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Joe Neff - TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 2%
Will MacLeod - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Marguerite Driessen - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Jaclyn Robertson - Romeo & Juliet - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Jessie Roberts - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Frank Gorrell - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%
Garth Porter - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 1%
Nalo Merriman - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 1%
Danielle Taylor - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Paloma de Vega - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 14%
Justine "Icy" Moral - A Christmas Carol - Ford's Theatre 8%
Sam Lunay - THE CAKE - NextStop Theatre Company 7%
Billie Krishawn - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 6%
Edward Gero - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 5%
Luz Nicolás - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Justin Weaks - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 4%
Kolby Niederstrasser - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Diana Gonzalez Ramirez - MOJADA - 1st Stage 3%
Susan Rome - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Tom Story - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 3%
Alina Collins Maldonado - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 3%
Lamont Thompson - CLYDE'S - Studio Theatre 2%
Scott Sedar - THE RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 2%
Andres Roa - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Shaquille Stewart - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%
Carlos Castillo - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Billie Krishawn - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%
Rayanne Gonzales - A Christmas Carol - Ford's Theatre 2%
Lisa Hill Corley - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 2%
Hiram Delgado - BAÑO DE Luna (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Carlos Castillo - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Kim Bey - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 1%
DJ Horne - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 1%
Madeleine Regina - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 19%
CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 16%
RUDOLPH THE MUSICAL - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 14%
OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 11%
HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 10%
FREAKY FRIDAY - NextStop Theatre Company 10%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Pied Piper Theatre 8%
THE MUSIC MAN - Fauquier Community Theatre 5%
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 13%
SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 12%
THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR SHOW - Imagination Stage 12%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 12%
PRINCIPE Y PRINCIPE (PRINCE & PRINCE) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 8%
LA LLAMADA DE SYLVIA MÉNDEZ: SEPARATE IS NEVER EQUAL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 7%
NATE THE GREAT - Imagination Stage 7%
PETER AND THE WOLF - the Puppet Co. 5%
THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE - Adventure Theatre MTC 5%
HULA HOOPING QUEEN - Imagination Stage 4%
HARVEY - Seton Players 4%
MAGIC MIRROR - the Puppet Co. 3%
ONE DESTINY - Ford's Theatre 3%
ONCE UPON A MOON - Discovery Theatre 2%
PUSH THE BUTTON - The Keegan Theatre 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 14%
Prince William Little Theatre 10%
Little Theatre of Alexandria 7%
The Arlington Players 7%
Wildwood Summer Theatre 6%
2nd Star Productions 5%
Reston Community Players 5%
Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
Sterling Playmakers 5%
City of Fairfax Theatre Company 4%
Stagecoach Theatre 4%
Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Rockville Musical Theatre 4%
Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Laurel Mill Playhouse 3%
Ovations Theatre 3%
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 2%
St. Mark's Players 1%
Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%
McLean Community Players 1%
Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Pied Piper Theatre 1%
Lopez Studios Inc. 1%
Rooftop Productions 0%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
GALA Hispanic Theatre 15%
Signature Theatre 12%
The Kennedy Center 9%
Workhouse Arts Center 9%
Arena Stage 7%
Ford's Theatre 6%
Rorschach Theatre 5%
Olney Theatre 5%
Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
1st Stage 4%
Studio Theatre 4%
Round House Theatre 3%
The Keegan Theatre 3%
the Puppet Co. 3%
Maryland Ensemble Theatre 2%
Nu Sass Productions 1%
National Theatre 1%
Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 1%
Adventure Theatre MTC 1%
Solas Nua / Fishamble 1%
Prologue Theatre 1%
Theatre Prometheus 1%
Constellation Theatre 1%
ExPats Theatre 1%
Washington Stage Guild 0%



Videos