Skip to main content
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!

Old Vic Theatre

Address:
The Cut, South Bank
London,

Built: 1818

Seating Capacity: 1067

Old Vic Theatre History

The Old Vic is London’s independent not-for-profit theatre, a world leader in creativity and entertainment. Today, Artistic Director Matthew Warchus is building on 201 years of creative adventure, with The Old Vic recently being hailed as ‘London’s most eclectic and frequently electrifying theatre’. The Old Vic is mercurial: it can transform into a theatre in the round, a space for live music and comedy, has played host to opera, dance, cinema, music hall, classical dramas, variety, big spectacles and novelty acts. It was the original home of the English National Opera, the Sadler’s Wells dance company and the National Theatre. It’s also been a tavern, a college, a coffee house, a lecture hall and a meeting place.

Shows at the Old Vic Theatre

Dates Production
12/31/2026 -
7/29/2026 - 9/19/2026
1/24/2026 - 3/21/2026
9/23/2025 - 11/1/2025
6/24/2025 - 8/23/2025
4/16/2025 - 6/14/2025
1/27/2023 - 4/1/2023
9/6/2022 - 10/31/2022
3/29/2022 - 5/28/2022
1/24/2022 - 3/19/2022
4/6/2020 - 5/23/2020
4000 Miles (2020) [Cancelled]
1/27/2020 - 3/27/2020
11/29/2019 - 1/18/2020
10/14/2019 - 11/9/2019
8/20/2019 - 9/27/2019
6/17/2019 - 8/10/2019
4/15/2019 - 6/8/2019
2/9/2019 - 3/27/2019
11/24/2018 - 1/19/2019
10/8/2018 - 11/10/2018
9/1/2018 - 9/22/2018
7/7/2018 - 8/25/2018
4/21/2018 - 6/16/2018
2/21/2018 - 4/14/2018
1/30/2018 - 2/10/2018
11/18/2017 - 1/20/2018
10/15/2017 - 11/4/2017
7/28/2017 - 7/31/2017
7/12/2017 - 10/7/2017
6/5/2017 - 6/17/2017
5/6/2017 - 6/24/2017
2/25/2017 - 4/29/2017
12/10/2016 - 2/18/2017
10/25/2016 - 12/3/2016
7/15/2016 - 9/17/2016
9/5/2012 - 11/10/2012
6/15/2012 - 7/28/2012
3/17/2012 - 6/9/2012
9/17/2011 - 11/26/2011
12/4/2010 - 3/5/2011
4/10/2010 - 6/5/2010
1/7/2010 - 4/3/2010
9/15/2006 - 12/23/2006
9/14/1993 - 11/20/1993
4/15/1991 - 4/15/1991
12/1/1988 - 1/7/1989
5/19/1987 - 1/9/1988
8/14/1985 - 9/7/1985
7/3/1985 - 8/10/1985
7/18/1984 - 8/18/1984
11/9/1983 - 1/14/1984
9/6/1971 - 9/6/1971
4/11/1967 - 4/11/1967
12/8/1964 - 12/8/1964
-
-

News


Benjamin Cain Will Lead PRIVATE PEACEFUL UK Tour
by Stephi Wild - Jul 22, 2026

Private Peaceful will return to the stage with fresh energy and timeless power for a UK tour. Beginning in September 2026, additional dates have now been added, extending the tour into February 2027.
Peter Polycarpou Will Lead Agatha Christie's THE HOLLOW UK and Ireland Tour
by Stephi Wild - Jul 16, 2026

Peter Polycarpou will play Agatha Christie's Belgian detective Hercule Poirot in the UK & Ireland tour of The Hollow. Learn more about the tour and how to get tickets here.
Video: Sharon Rose Performs Acoustic Version of 'Blackbirds' From ONE DAY - THE MUSICAL
by Stephi Wild - Jul 15, 2026

Ahead of One Day's transfer to London's West End, a new video has been released, featuring an acoustic performance of the song 'Blackbirds' from the show, performed by Sharon Rose. Check out the video here!
JUST FOR ONE DAY - THE LIVE AID MUSICAL to Open at Milton Keynes Theatre
by Stephi Wild - Jul 14, 2026

JUST FOR ONE DAY - THE LIVE AID MUSICAL announced a run at Milton Keynes Theatre, bringing the story of the iconic 1985 charity concert to the stage. Learn more here!
JUST FOR ONE DAY: THE LIVE AID MUSICAL Adds More Dates to UK Tour
by Stephi Wild - Jul 13, 2026

Jamie Wilson Productions announced additional venues for the JUST FOR ONE DAY UK tour, which opens at Curve in Leicester before visiting cities including Belfast, Newcastle, Sheffield, and Wolverhampton.
Cast Set For MAYFLIES at Edinburgh Festival Fringe
by Stephi Wild - Jun 25, 2026

Marking the 30th anniversary of Grid Iron, Mayflies will be staged at the Brown's of Leith, a former metal works. Learn more about the production and the cast here.
Darren Atkins Elected President of the Society of London Theatre; Becky Barber and Patrick Murphy Join Board
by A.A. Cristi - Jun 25, 2026

Darren Atkins, Co-CEO of LW Theatres, has been elected as the next President of the Society of London Theatre, with a three-year term set to begin at the 2027 SOLT AGM.
STILL LIFE Will Open at Theatre Royal Drury Lane's Grand Saloon Bar
by Stephi Wild - Jun 22, 2026

Noël Coward's STILL LIFE, the play behind the classic film 'Brief Encounter,' will be staged as an immersive dining experience in Theatre Royal Drury Lane's Grand Saloon Bar, presented by Bob and Co. and Wild Pursuit Theatre.
ONE DAY: THE MUSICAL to Transfer to the West End
by Stephi Wild - Jun 18, 2026

Melting Pot will present the West End premiere of ONE DAY: THE MUSICAL at the Garrick Theatre, with Jamie Muscato and Sharon Rose reprising their roles as Dex and Em from the world premiere production.
2026 Laurence Olivier Bursaries Awarded to Nine Drama School Students
by Stephi Wild - Jun 17, 2026

SOLT and the Theatre Development Trust awarded Laurence Olivier Bursaries to nine drama school students across the UK, now in its 39th year. Past recipients include Michaela Coel, Ewan McGregor, and Michael Sheen.
Cast Set for NORTH BY NORTHWEST North American Premiere at The Old Globe
by Chloe Rabinowitz - Jun 9, 2026

The Old Globe has revealed the full cast and creative team of the North American premiere of North by Northwest. Adapted and directed by Emma Rice, Hitchcock’s classic thriller is transformed.
Cast Set For A WORLD ELSEWHERE at Shakespeare's Globe
by Stephi Wild - Jun 9, 2026

Shakespeare's Globe announced the cast for A WORLD ELSEWHERE, a new show inspired by Shakespeare's tales, directed by Lucy Cuthbertson and co-written by Kerry Frampton and Ben Hales, running at the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse.
LANNY, PERICLES, and More Set For English Touring Theatre 2026-27 Season
by Stephi Wild - Jun 9, 2026

English Touring Theatre announced a season of five plays, including world premieres of APPLICATION 39, LANNY, and PERICLES, alongside a new production of ROMEO AND JULIET, touring venues across the UK.
Cast Set For THE CHERRY ORCHARD at The Royal Shakespeare Company
by Stephi Wild - May 28, 2026

The RSC announced full casting for Laura Wade's THE CHERRY ORCHARD, directed by Tamara Harvey. Alfred Enoch, Chumisa Dornford-May, Esther Smith, and Sophie Stone join Kenneth Branagh, Helen Hunt, and Bill Pullman at the Swan Theatre.
ROBIN HOOD Cast Unveiled for Outdoor Production at The Dukes Lancaster
by A.A. Cristi - May 13, 2026

The Dukes Lancaster announced the cast for its 2026 park show ROBIN HOOD, led by Joe Parker in the title role, with the production set to run through Williamson Park.
Alan Cumming and Shirley Henderson Will Lead A HISTORY OF PAPER at Pitlochry Festival Theatre and Dundee Rep
by Stephi Wild - May 5, 2026

Alan Cumming and Shirley Henderson will perform together onstage for the first time in A HISTORY OF PAPER, a Scottish musical by Oliver Emanuel and Gareth Williams, at Pitlochry Festival Theatre and Dundee Rep Theatre.
Full Cast Set for HERCULES Final Extension at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
by Stephi Wild - Apr 30, 2026

Disney Theatrical Group announced the full company for the final extension of HERCULES at Theatre Royal Drury Lane, with Bradley Gibson leading as the title character alongside newly announced cast members joining the production.
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY And More Set for Cape Rep Theatre 2026 Season
by A.A. Cristi - Apr 24, 2026

Cape Rep Theatre has announced its 2026 season, featuring plays and musicals including a world premiere and a Cape Cod premiere. The season will take place in Brewster, Massachusetts and includes both indoor and outdoor programming.
Cast Set For A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM at Shakespeare's Globe
by Stephi Wild - Mar 24, 2026

Shakespeare's Globe will present A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM from April 23 to August 29, 2026, directed by Emily Lim with a diverse cast including Audrey Brisson and Enyi Okoronkwo.
JUST FOR ONE DAY - THE LIVE AID MUSICAL Adds New Tour Dates
by Stephi Wild - Mar 24, 2026

JUST FOR ONE DAY - THE LIVE AID MUSICAL announced additional tour dates, expanding its reach to new audiences. The musical continues to celebrate the iconic Live Aid event.

Old Vic Theatre Frequently Asked Questions

What show is currently in Old Vic Theatre?
Old Vic Theatre's current show is Arcadia which began performances on 01/24/2026
What when was Old Vic Theatre built?
Old Vic Theatre was built in 1818.
How many seats does Old Vic Theatre have?
Old Vic Theatre has 1067 seats.
What were the longest running shows at Old Vic Theatre?
Kiss Me, Kate which ran from 05/19/1987 to 08/13/1988, Blondel which ran from 11/09/1983 to 09/22/1984, The Boy Friend which ran from 07/18/1984 to 02/02/1985, and A Flea in Her Ear which ran from 12/14/2010 to 03/05/2011
What show is next for Old Vic Theatre?
Old Vic Theatre's next show is Martin Guerre which begins performances on 12/31/2026

BroadwayWorld TV


Ticket Central
Hot Show
Tickets From $59
Hot Show
Tickets From $71
Hot Show
Tickets From $71
Hot Show
Tickets From $95