Skip to main content
Shop Merch Add a Show Listing
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!

Hampstead Theatre

Address:
Church Row
London,

Shows at the Hampstead Theatre

Dates Production
6/19/2026 - 7/25/2026
10/17/2025 - 11/22/2025
9/5/2025 - 10/11/2025
2/7/2025 - 3/15/2025
10/18/2024 - 11/23/2024
9/5/2024 - 10/12/2024
6/28/2023 - 7/22/2023
4/8/2023 - 5/6/2023
1/27/2023 - 3/4/2023
12/3/2022 - 1/14/2023
6/21/2022 - 7/23/2022
3/24/2022 - 4/30/2022
12/4/1991 - 12/4/1991

News


Cast Set for JANE EYRE at Mercury Theatre Colchester
by Stephi Wild - Aug 24, 2026

Olivia Marcus and Gabriel Akuwudike will lead JANE EYRE at Mercury Theatre Colchester from Sept 26-Oct 10, 2026, before touring to Rose Theatre, Northern Stage and Storyhouse.
HAY FEVER Reveals Full Cast Starring Alongside Christine Baranski at Wyndham's Theatre
by Stephi Wild - Aug 21, 2026

Nancy Carroll, Will Close, Charles Edwards, Ophelia Lovibond, Ash Hunter, Lucy Karczewski and Jo McInnes will join Christine Baranski and Richard E. Grant in Noël Coward's HAY FEVER, directed by Emily Burns.
THE WINTER'S TALE and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM to Open in Repertory at Chicago Shakespeare Theater
by Stephi Wild - Aug 21, 2026

Chicago Shakespeare Theater announced a 14-actor company that will perform both THE WINTER'S TALE and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM in repertory at the Courtyard Theater, directed by Edward Hall.
VLADIMIR, THE WATERFALL, BRACE BRACE to Headline Shattered Globe's 36th Season
by A.A. Cristi - Aug 18, 2026

Shattered Globe Theatre's new season under Producing Artistic Director Ian Frank will include Midwest premieres of VLADIMIR and THE WATERFALL alongside BRACE BRACE at Theater Wit in Chicago.
Full Cast Set for THE URMETAZOAN World Premiere At Hampstead Theatre
by Chloe Rabinowitz - Aug 10, 2026

Hampstead Theatre has revealed the full cast for Alex Rugman's THE URMETAZOAN, a new play about two sisters confronting an unimaginable goodbye, directed by Anna Ledwich.
Photos: Maria Friedman and More in Rehearsals for KIMBERLY AKIMBO at Hampstead Theatre
by Chloe Rabinowitz - Aug 10, 2026

You can now get a first look inside rehearsals for Kimberly Akimbo ahead of its UK premiere at Hampstead Theatre. Michael Longhurst’s new production of the Tony Award-winning musical will begin previews in August.
Jamie Armitage's A GHOST IN YOUR EAR to Make New York Premiere at Audible Theater
by Chloe Rabinowitz - Aug 4, 2026

Audible Theater will present the New York premiere of A Ghost in Your Ear, an immersive horror show set inside an audiobook recording session gone terrifyingly wrong.
Cast Set For BLOODSPORT at Stratford East
by Stephi Wild - Jul 29, 2026

Full casting has been announced for Ava Pickett's BLOODSPORT, set to run at Stratford East this autumn. Learn more about the show and the cast for the production here.
Cast Set For SANCTUARY at Edinburgh Fringe
by Stephi Wild - Jul 28, 2026

Matthew Tennyson and Richard Cant have been cast in the world premiere of Sanctuary, a debut play by Jacob Sparrow inspired by real events in a Suffolk village.
Full Cast Set For TWENTY THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY World Premiere at Southwark Playhouse
by Stephi Wild - Jul 23, 2026

Full casting announced for the world premiere of Simon Reade's stage adaptation of Patrick Hamilton's TWENTY THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY, directed by Matthew Iliffe at Southwark Playhouse Borough.
Full Cast Set For THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE World Premiere UK Tour
by Stephi Wild - Jul 22, 2026

The world premiere stage adaptation of Shirley Jackson's THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE, adapted by Stef Smith and directed by Martin Constantine, has announced its full cast for a UK tour.
Carla Mendonça Joins THE OTHER SIDE OF MURDER UK Tour Cast
by Stephi Wild - Jul 20, 2026

Carla Mendonça, known for Coronation Street and My Parents are Aliens, will join Rufus Hound and Susie Blake in the UK and Ireland tour of Torben Betts' comedy thriller THE OTHER SIDE OF MURDER.
Photos: LOCAL Being Presented By Finborough Theatre
by Marissa Faith Curley - Jul 18, 2026

Acclaimed solo playwright and performer Liz Richardson brings her new play Local to London, opening at the Finborough Theatre for a strictly limited three week run. Check out the photos!
Cast Set For DRAGONFLIES at Hampstead Theatre
by Stephi Wild - Jul 16, 2026

Daniel Abelson, Eleanor Crosswell, Yasmin Dawes, Peter Landi, and Gabriella Leon will lead a 16-strong community chorus of Camden residents in Juliet Gilkes Romero's new play at Hampstead Theatre.
Full Cast and Creatives Set For BULL UK Tour
by Stephi Wild - Jul 14, 2026

Deafinitely Theatre, Birmingham Rep, and Park Theatre announced the full cast and creative team for the UK tour of Mike Bartlett's BULL, performed entirely in British Sign Language with creative captions.
Cast Set For AS YOU LIKE IT at Shakespeare's Globe
by Stephi Wild - Jul 7, 2026

Shakespeare's Globe announced the cast for AS YOU LIKE IT, co-directed by Sean Holmes and Charlie Josephine, who also stars as Orlando. Lola Shalam leads as Rosalind in the Globe Theatre production.
From Stage to Westeros: Theatre Veterans in HOUSE OF THE DRAGON
by Josh Sharpe - Jul 5, 2026

Whether you are Team Black or Team Green, there is probably a stage veteran on your side. Like other HBO shows such as The Gilded Age and Julia, the Game of Thrones spin-off, House of the Dragon, is full of Broadway, West End, and stage alums. 
Sophie Okonedo Will Lead A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY at the Donmar Warehouse
by Stephi Wild - Jul 2, 2026

Sophie Okonedo will lead the cast of A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY at the Donmar Warehouse, directed by Lyndsey Turner. The production is Brian Friel's reworking of Turgenev's classic play.
Full Cast Set For New UK Tour of BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT
by Stephi Wild - Jul 1, 2026

Jane Asher and Samantha Womack will lead the UK tour of BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT, Daisy Goodwin's debut play, directed by Anthony Banks, visiting Cambridge Arts Theatre and several other venues.
Review: SPRINGWOOD, Hampstead Theatre
by Clementine Scott - Jun 30, 2026

At one point, in June 1939, the UK-US ‘Special Relationship’ was defined by the King eating hotdogs on the president’s lawn. King George VI and the future Queen Mother may not have persuaded President Franklin D. Roosevelt to promise Britain his allegiance in the forthcoming war in Europe, but their state visit – the first for a British monarch in the US – provided a model of transatlantic friendship to be mimicked for decades to come.

Hampstead Theatre Frequently Asked Questions

What show is currently in Hampstead Theatre?
Hampstead Theatre's current show is Springwood which began performances on 06/19/2026
What were the longest running shows at Hampstead Theatre?
Sons of the Prophet which ran from 12/03/2022 to 01/14/2023, The Lightest Element which ran from 09/05/2024 to 10/12/2024, Reykjavik which ran from 10/18/2024 to 11/23/2024, and East is South which ran from 02/07/2025 to 03/15/2025
What show is next for Hampstead Theatre?
Hampstead Theatre's next show is Springwood which begins performances on 06/19/2026

BroadwayWorld TV


Ticket Central
Hot Show
Tickets From $59
Hot Show
Tickets From $70
Hot Show
Tickets From $106
Hot Show
Tickets From $139