Alan Arkin
Date of Birth: March 26, 1934 (92)
Birth Place: New York, NY, USA
Latest News on Alan Arkin:
BIO
Arkin won a Tony for his performance in Enter Laughing and was nominated for his work in The Sunshine Boys.
Other Broadway credits include Taller Than a Dwarf, Molly, Luv, and From the Second City. His Off-Broadway career includes performances in Seacoast of Bohemia, Alarums and Excursions, and Candide.
Arkin won an Oscar for his performance in Little Miss Sunshine. His many film credits include Thirteen Conversations About One Thing, America's Sweethearts, Slums of Beverly Hills, Grosse Point Blank, Glengarry Glen Ross, The In-Laws, The Last of the Red Hot Lovers, and Little Murders. He won a Golden Globe for his performance in The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming.
Arkin passed away in June 2023 at the age of 89.
STAGE CREDITS
Productions
See how Alan Arkin connects to other Broadway stars and creatives.
Six Degrees of Broadway Beta
See how many degrees separate Alan Arkin from another Broadway star or creative.
Alan Arkin
Connection
Movies
[ 1957 ] Tarriers
[ 1966 ] Lt. Rozanov
[ 1967 ] Roat / Roat Jr. / Roat Sr.
[ 1968 ] Insp. Jacques Clouseau
[ 1968 ] Singer
[ 1969 ] Abraham
[ 1969 ] Man in Monitors Commercial
[ 1970 ] Yossarian
[ 1971 ] Lieutenant Practice
[ 1972 ] Cooper
[ 1972 ] Barney Cashman
[ 1974 ] Bean
[ 1974 ]
[ 1975 ] Kessler
[ 1975 ] Rafferty
[ 1975 ]
[ 1976 ] Dr. Sigmund Freud
[ 1977 ] Ezra Fikus
[ 1978 ] Simas Kudirka
[ 1978 ] Frank Dole
[ 1979 ] Sheldon Kornpett D.D.S.
[ 1979 ] Yasha Mazur
[ 1980 ] Simon Mendelssohn
[ 1981 ] Flash
[ 1981 ] Dr. Brand
[ 1981 ] Jeffery Martley
[ 1982 ] Schmendrick
[ 1983 ] Captain Invincible
[ 1985 ] Dr. Ramón Madera
[ 1985 ] Reuben Shapiro
[ 1985 ] Orontes
[ 1986 ] Harold Kaufman
[ 1986 ] Leonard Hoffman
[ 1987 ] Leon Feldhendler
[ 1988 ] Archie Corelli
[ 1990 ] Fred Libner
[ 1990 ] Bill
[ 1990 ] Joe Volpi
[ 1991 ] Peevy
[ 1992 ] George Aaronow
[ 1993 ] Harry Willette
[ 1993 ] Unca Lou
[ 1993 ] Tony's Boss / Precinct Captain
[ 1993 ] Tommy Canard
[ 1994 ] Yossi
[ 1994 ] Judge Buckle
[ 1995 ] Lou Perilli
[ 1995 ] Ernie Lazarro
[ 1996 ] Dogcatcher
[ 1996 ] George Kraft
[ 1997 ] Charles Burke Elbrick
[ 1997 ] Detective Hugo
[ 1997 ] Dr. Oatman
[ 1998 ] Murray
[ 1999 ] Frankfurter
[ 2000 ] Willy 'the Hammer' Canzaro
[ 2000 ] Milo
[ 2001 ] Wellness Guide
[ 2001 ] Gene
[ 2001 ] Freier
[ 2003 ] Sam Drebben
[ 2003 ] Harry Rowen
[ 2004 ] Dr. Pearl / Hal
[ 2004 ] Artie
[ 2006 ] Arlin Forester
[ 2006 ] Edwin Hoover
[ 2006 ] Flagg Purdy
[ 2006 ] Father Behnke
[ 2006 ] Bud Newman
[ 2007 ] Senator Hawkins
[ 2008 ] The Chief
[ 2008 ] Arnie Klein
[ 2008 ] Joe
[ 2009 ] Michael Malakov
[ 2009 ] Herb Lee
[ 2011 ] Mitch's Dad
[ 2011 ] Tour Guide
[ 2011 ] Gorvy Hauer
[ 2012 ] Lester Siegel
[ 2012 ] Hirsch
[ 2013 ] Officer Riggs
[ 2013 ] Louis 'Lightning' Conlon
[ 2013 ] Rance Holloway
[ 2014 ] Ray
[ 2015 ] Bucky
[ 2017 ] Albert Garner
[ 2019 ] J. Griffin Remington
[ 2020 ] Henry
[ 2022 ] Wild Knuckles - Voice
TV Shows
[ 1964 ] Ted Miller
[ 1970-1971 ] Larry
[ 1977 ] Grandpa
[ 1984 ] Flagg Purdy
[ 1985 ] Bo
[ 1987 ] Jerry Singleton
[ 1987 ] Jim Eisenberg Sr.
[ 1987 ] Harry Porschak
[ 1987-1989 ]
[ 1995 ] Tully
[ 1997 ] Zoltan Karpathein
[ 2001-2002 ] Joe Rifkind
[ 2005 ] Martin Adler
[ 2013 ] Louis Lightning Conlon
[ 2015-2016 ] J.D. Salinger
[ 2015-2016 ] Yossarian
[ 2017 ] Eugene
[ 2018-2021 ] Norman Newlander
Awards and Nominations
Alan Arkin, The Sunshine Boys
winner
Alan Arkin, The White House Murder Case
winner
Alan Arkin, The White House Murder Case
winner
Alan Arkin, Little Murders
winner
Alan Arkin, Enter Laughing
winner
Alan Arkin, Enter Laughing
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Alan Arkin has appeared on Broadway in 3 shows.
Alan Arkin has not appeared in the West End.
Best Direction of a Play (Tony Awards) for The Sunshine Boys, Outstanding Director (Drama Desk Awards) for The White House Murder Case, Direction (Obie Awards) for The White House Murder Case, Outstanding Director (Drama Desk Awards) for Little Murders, Performance (Theatre World Awards) for Enter Laughing and Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play (Tony Awards) for Enter Laughing.
Alan Arkin won Outstanding Director at the Drama Desk Awards for The White House Murder Case. He also received the Direction award from the Obie Awards for The White House Murder Case and Outstanding Director from the Drama Desk Awards for Little Murders. Additionally, Arkin won the Performance award from the Theatre World Awards for Enter Laughing.