BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

First Standings - Voting Opens for the BWW Detroit Awards!

Article Pixel
Voting is open for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Detroit Awards, brought to you by TodayTix! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Detroit:

Best Actor in a Musical
Adrian Adkins - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 7%
Nour Sanif - BONNIE & CLYDE - St. Dunstan's Theater Guild of Cranbrook 7%
Jamey Grisham - BIG THE MUSICAL - The Barn Theatre 3%

Best Actor in a Play
Steven Owsley - THE 39 STEPS - The Sauk 5%
Charlie King - LOVE LIES AND THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA - The Barn Theatre 4%
Jeremy Koch - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Farmers Alley Theatre 4%

Best Actress in a Musical
Daniela Delahuerta - WEST SIDE STORY - Tibbits Opera House 4%
Sarafay Hendin - NEXT TO NORMAL - Lakeland Players 3%
Kayla Smith - BONNIE & CLYDE - St. Dunstan's Theater Guild of Cranbrook 3%

Best Actress in a Play
Erica Gunaca - HOLLYWOOD ARMS - Ridgedale Players 5%
Abby Nelson - STUPID F-ING BIRD - Monster Box Theatre 5%
Gloria Logan - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Tibbits Opera House 4%

Best Choreography 
Molly Zaleski - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 8%
Anthony J. Hamilton and Heather Mitchell - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre 6%
Spencer Genrich - MAMMA MIA! - Downriver Actors Guild 5%

Best Community Theatre
Downriver Actors Guild 9%
Kalamazoo Civic Theatre 8%
DYPAC 7%

Best Costume Design
Shelly Schutt - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 10%
Michael Morgan Wilson - SWEENEY TODD - The Barn Theatre 6%
Emily Betz - MAD AS A HATTER - Roustabout Theatre Troupe 5%

Best Director of a Play
Hans Friedrichs - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - The Barn Theatre 7%
Brian Townsend - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Players Guild of Dearborn 5%
Jennifer Wagler - THE LARAMIE PROJECT - The Sauk 5%

Best Director of Musical
Mary Zaleski - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 6%
Trinity Bird - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Sauk 4%
Anthony J. Hamilton - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre 4%

Best Ensemble of a Musical
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 6%
SWEENEY TODD - The Barn Theatre 4%
MAMMA MIA! - The Sauk 4%

Best Ensemble of a Play
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - The Barn Theatre 8%
SEALED FOR FRESHNESS - Downriver Actors Guild 6%
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Players Guild of Dearborn 6%

Best Lighting Design
Valerie Compau - MAMMA MIA! - Downriver Actors Guild 7%
Tracy McCullough - THE LARAMIE PROJECT - The Sauk 6%
Valerie Compau - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Downriver Actors Guild 6%

Best Music Direction
Sarah Altenburg - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 7%
Brent Decker - SWEENEY TODD - The Barn Theatre 6%
Rafeal D. McDaniel - NEXT TO NORMAL - Lakeland Players 5%

Best Musical
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 5%
BONNIE & CLYDE - St. Dunstan's Theater Guild of Cranbrook 5%
MAMMA MIA! - The Sauk 3%

Best Play
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - The Barn Theatre 8%
YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU - Players Guild of Dearborn 6%
SEALED FOR FRESHNESS - Downriver Actors Guild 5%

Best Production - Play or Musical (Touring)
HAMILTON - Broadway in Detroit 27%
ALADDIN - Broadway in Detroit 13%
COME FROM AWAY - Wharton Center for Performing Arts 11%

Best Production for Young Adults
FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL - Downriver Actors Guild 11%
FREAKY FRIDAY - DYPAC 11%
HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - HIGH SCHOOL EDITION - Players Guild of Dearborn 8%

Best Set Design
Dave Overholdt - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 10%
Trinity Bird - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Sauk 7%
Steven Lee Burright - SWEENEY TODD - The Barn Theatre 7%

Best Shakespearean Actor
John Lepard - KING LEAR - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 16%
Jonathon Davidson - OTHELLO - Water Works / Shakespeare Royal Oak 15%
Alexander Zull - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Thistle Rose Academy of Arts 14%

Best Shakespearean Actor in a Supporting Role
Anthony Petrucci - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Uncovered Theatre Company 20%
Lee Cleaveland - THE TEMPEST - Water Works / Shakespeare Royal Oak 19%
Alan Ball - THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 12%

Best Shakespearean Actress
Sarah Hawkins - OTHELLO - Water Works / Shakespeare Royal Oak 32%
Pj Sallans - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Thistle Rose Academy of Arts 25%
Catherine Coffey - OTHELLO - Water Works / Shakespeare Royal Oak 18%

Best Shakespearean Actress in a Supporting Role
Allison Megroet - OTHELLO - Water Works / Shakespeare Royal Oak 17%
Vanessa Sawson - KING LEAR - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 11%
Rebekah Graham - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Uncovered Theatre Company 10%

Best Shakespearean Ensemble Cast
KING LEAR - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 17%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Thistle Rose Academy of Arts 17%
THE TEMPEST - Water Works / Shakespeare Royal Oak 16%

Best Shakespearean Production
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Thistle Rose Academy of Arts 17%
THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 16%
KING LEAR - Michigan Shakespeare Festival 13%

Best Sound Design
Joel Bias - MAMMA MIA! - Downriver Actors Guild 10%
Bob Minchella - RAGTIME - Stagecrafters 7%
Troy Ziegler - MULAN, JR - Pontiac Theatre IV 7%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Ray Pratt - A CHRISTMAS STORY - The Sauk 8%
Sebastian Adams - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Players Guild of Dearborn 5%
Tristan Seaver - LET NOTHING YOU DISMAY - The Farmington Players 5%

Best Supporting Actor in Musical
Nick Fioretti - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - DYPAC 5%
Ariel Laws - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre 4%
Max Gonzalez - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Tibbits Opera House 3%

Best Supporting Actress in Musical
Stephanie Payton - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Kalamazoo Civic Theatre 5%
Loren Corbin - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - The Sauk 4%
Betsy Genrich - MAMMA MIA! - Downriver Actors Guild 4%

Best Supporting Actress in Play
Lois Williams - NANA'S NAUGHTY KNICKERS - The Sauk 7%
Cindy Turgeon - TWO ON THE AISLE, THREE IN A VAN - Southgate Community Players 6%
Erica Gunaca - BOEING BOEING - Stagecrafters 6%

Best Youth Performance (Under 18)
Madison Ganzak - FOOTLOOSE THE MUSICAL - Downriver Actors Guild 7%
Parker Watson - FREAKY FRIDAY - DYPAC 5%
Avery McKelvey - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Dearborn Youth Summer Theatre 4%

Theatre of the Year
Downriver Actors Guild 8%
DYPAC 7%
The Croswell Opera House 6%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

First Standings - Voting Opens for the BWW Detroit Awards!



Related Articles

From This Author BWW