Boog City 11 Festival Kicks Off In One Month

In about a month, from Fri., Sept. 15 through Tues. Sept. 19, it will be time to celebrate Boog's 26th anniversary with the 11th annual Welcome to Boog City poetry, music, theater, and film festival. It will feature 46 poets, 17 musical acts, 8 poets theater plays, 2 poets in conversation with one another, 1 d.a. levy lives visiting press, 1 panel, and 60 minutes of film screenings over the five days.

And here's who put together Welcome to Boog City 11: David A. Kirschenbaum is the festival curator; logo Laynie Browne; fest curators: poetry-Ron Kolm, Christina, Strong, Joanne Pagano Weber, and myself; panel-Kolm; film-Joel Schlemowitz; music-R. Brookes Mckenzie; and poets theater-Joel Allegretti.

Among the festival highlights are:

-Boog's d.a. levy lives series kicks off its 15th season devoting an
afternoon to Columbus, Ohio's Luna Bisonte Prods;

-Our Classic Album Live series presents, for its 40th anniversary, the
Original Soundtrack of Saturday Night Fever, performed live by 10
local music acts, preceded by a screening of the film;

-our 9th Poets' Theater night, featuring 8 short plays.

-our Poetry Talk Talk will feature poets Katy Lederer and David Larsen
reading and in conversation

-our panel Poetry in the Age of Trump: Where do we go from here?

Festival Line-Up


FRI. SEPT. 15, 6:00 p.m.
$5 suggested

Unnameable Books
600 Vanderbilt Ave.
(bet. Prospect Place/St. Marks Avenue)
Prospect Heights, Brooklyn

Directions: 2, 3 to Grand Army Plaza,
C to Clinton-Washington aves, Q to 7th Avenue

6:00 p.m. David Huberman
6:10 p.m. Madeline Artenberg
6:20 p.m. Jim Feast
6:30 p.m. Larissa Shmailo
6:40 p.m. Poetry Talk Talk, Katy Lederer and David Larsen reading and
in conversation, Pt. 1
7:10 p.m. Dorit (music)
7:40 p.m. break
7:50 p.m. Poetry Talk Talk, Katy Lederer and David Larsen reading and
in conversation, Pt. 2
8:20 p.m. E. J. Antonio
8:30 p.m. Maria Damon
8:40 p.m. Jasmine Dreame Wagner
8:50 p.m. Laura Henriksen
9:00 p.m. Normant Salant (music)


SAT. SEPT. 16, 1:00 p.m.
$5 suggested

Unnameable Books

1:00 p.m. Katie Skare (music)
1:30 p.m. Jackie Clark
1:40 p.m. Jaclyn Lovell
1:50 p.m. Emma Brown Sanders
2:05 p.m. J. Hope Stein
2:15 p.m. Alina Pleskova
2:30 p.m. Megan Brothers
2:40 p.m. Kathryn Pringle
2:55 p.m. NAda Gordon
3:05 p.m. Trace Peterson
3:15 p.m. break

d.a. levy lives: celebrating renegade presses
Luna Bisonte Prods (Columbus, Ohio)
3:25 p.m. levy readings
Bob Heman, Nico Vassilakis
3:55 p.m. Ben Bennett (music, 1st set)
4:10 p.m. levy readings
Catherine Mehrl Bennett, John M. Bennett
4:40 p.m. Ben Bennett (music, 2nd set)
4:55 p.m. levy readings
Stacey Allam, Yuko Otomo, Steve Dalachinsky

5:25 p.m. Lee Ann Brown
5:35 p.m. Su Polo
5:45 p.m. Joseph P. O'Brien
5:55 p.m. Mark Lamoureux
6:10 p.m. Brian Bonelli (music)
6:40 p.m. Phillip X Levine
6:50 p.m. Kennyatta JP Garcia
7:05 p.m. Mary ElizabetH Clark
7:15 p.m. Ptr Kozlowski
7:25 p.m. Big Mike


SUN. SEPT. 17, 5:00 p.m.
$5 suggested

Sidewalk Cafe
94 Avenue A
(at E. 6th St.)
The East Village

Directions: A/B/C/D/E/F/V to W. 4th St., F/V to 2nd Ave., L to 1st Ave.

9th Boog Poets' Theater Night, featuring:

5:00 p.m. "Breaking Up Is Hard to Do" by Robert Moulthrop

5:15 p.m. "I wore suspenders ..." by Trae Herman-Durica

5:30 p.m. "Dating van Gogh" by Francine Witte

5:45 p.m. "A Butterfly for Nabokov" by LuLu LoLo

6:00 p.m. "Rice Paper Heart" by Hydrogen Junkbox

6:15 p.m. "Charity" by Austin Alexis

6:30 p.m. "Conspiracy Theory: The Mysterious Death of Dorothy
Kilgallen" by Davidson Garrett

6:45 p.m. "The Guides of March" by John J. Trause



Poetry

8:30 p.m. Kathryn Addisman
8:40 p.m. Valery Oisteanu
8:50 p.m. Eliot Katz
9:00 p.m. Myrna Nieves
9:10 p.m. Susan Sherman
9:20 p.m. Robert Roth

9:30 p.m. Films

10:30 p.m. David Segovia (music)



MON. SEPT. 18, 6:00 p.m.
$5 suggested

Unnameable Books

6:00 p.m. Panel:

Poetry in the Age of Trump: Where do we go from here?

Curated and moderated by Ron Kolm.
Panelists: Jill Rapaport, George Wallace, Carl Watson, Carol
Wierzbicki, and Francine Witte.
7:05 p.m. Bipolar Bradley (music)
7:35 p.m. break
7:45 p.m. Lynne DeSilva Johnson
7:55 p.m. Susan Weiman
8:10 p.m. David Elsasser
8:25 p.m. Thad Rutkowski
8:35 p.m. Michele Carlo
8:45 p.m. Kirt Wiley (music)


TUES. SEPT. 19, 5:30 p.m.
$5 suggested

Sidewalk Cafe

Saturday Night Fever,

Movie Screening,

Followed by Live Performance of the Original Soundtrack

--SLOT 1--
"Stayin' Alive" (Bee Gees) Jim Melloan
"How Deep Is Your Love" (Bee Gees) T0ska

--SLOT 2--
"Night Fever" (Bee Gees) HORRA
"More Than a Woman" (Bee Gees) Hearth

--SLOT 3--
"If I Can't Have You" (Yvonne Elliman) Dorit
"A Fifth of Beethoven" (Walter Murphy) Ben Krieger

--SLOT 4--
"More Than a Woman" (Tavares) SHORT REPRISE by Hearth
"Manhattan Skyline" (David Shire) TBD

--SLOT 5--
"Calypso Breakdown" (Ralph MacDonald) TBD

--SLOT 6--
"Night on Disco Mountain" (David Shire) Peter Dizozza
"Open Sesame" (Kool & the Gang) TBD

--SLOT 7--
"Jive Talkin' " (Bee Gees) Nick Feder
"You Should Be Dancing" (Bee Gees) Michael Birch

--SLOT 8--
"Boogie Shoes" (KC and the Sunshine Band) TBD
"Salsation" (David Shire) TBD
"K-Jee" (MFSB) TBD

--SLOT 9--
"Disco Inferno" (The Trammps) TBD

Related Articles View More Central New York Stories   Shows






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE