THE COLOR PURPLE, MAESTRO & More Nominated For Golden Globes - Full List of Nominations!

The Golden Globe Awards are now airing on CBS, taking place Sunday, Jan. 7, 2024. 

By: Dec. 11, 2023
THE COLOR PURPLE, MAESTRO & More Nominated For Golden Globes - Full List of Nominations!

The Color Purple, Maestro, Barbie, and more have been nominated for Golden Globes!

Check out the full list of nominations, also including Hannah Waddingham, Meryl Streep, Rachel Brosnahan, and more, below!

The Golden Globe Awards are now airing on CBS, taking place Sunday, Jan. 7, 2024. CBS will expand its awards show offerings with the addition of the Golden Globes, in addition to the GRAMMYS. The Golden Globes’ televised ceremony will be available both live and on-demand on Paramount+.

The Golden Globe Awards, often referred to as Hollywood’s “Best Party of the Year,” is one of the biggest nights on the calendar for live viewing. It is also the largest awards show in the world to celebrate the best of both film and television. 


Notable Nominees

Fantasia Barrino was nominated for Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical) for her performance in The Color Purple.

Danielle Brooks was nominated for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for her performance in The Color Purple.

Maestro was nominated for Best Director for Bradley Cooper, Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama for Carey Mulligan, Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama for Bradley Cooper and Best Motion Picture – Drama.

Colman Domingo was nominated for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama for Rustin.

Rachel Brosnahan was nominated for Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

Timothee Chalamet was nominated for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Wonka.

Meryl Streep was nominated for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television for her performance in Only Murders in the Building.

Steve Martin and Martin Short were each nominated for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy for their respective performances in Only Murders in the Building. Selena Gomez was also nominated for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy.

Hannah Waddingham was nomination for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television for Ted Lasso.

Imelda Staunton was nominated for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama for her performance in The Crown.

Da'vine Joy Randolph was nominated for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for The Holdovers.

Disney's Wish was nominated for Best Motion Picture, Animated.

James Marsden was nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Television for Jury Duty.

Matt Bomer was nominated for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Fellow Travelers.

Barbie received 3 nominations in the Best Original Song category, for "Dance the Night," "What Was I Made For?" and "I'm Just Ken." The film received nine nominations overall.

Helen Mirren was nominated for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama for 1923.


2024 Golden Globe Nominations

Film Awards

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Anatomy of a Fall

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Oppenheimer

Past Lives

The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Air

American Fiction

Barbie

The Holdovers

May December

Poor Things

Best Motion Picture – Animated

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Suzume

Wish

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

Barbie

Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3

John Wick: Chapter 4

Mission: Impossibles - Dead Reckoning Part One

Oppenheimer

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best Motion Picture – Non-English Language

Anatomy of a Fall

Fallen Leaves

Io Capitano

Past Lives

Society of the Snow

The Zone of Interest

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Annette Bening, Nyad

Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama 

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo: Rustin

Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple

Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings

Natalie Portman, May December

Alma Poytsi, Fallen Leaves

Margot Robbie, Barbie

Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario

Timothee Chalamet, Wonka

Matt Damon, Air

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Joaquin Phoenix, Beau is Afraid

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Julianne Moore, May December

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

Da'vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, Poor Things

Robert de Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

Roberty Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Charles Melton, May December

Mark Rufalo, Poor Things

Best Director 

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives

Best Screenplay 

Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives

Justine Triet and Arthur Harrari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best Original Score 

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things

Ludwig Goransson, Oppenheimer

Joe Hisaichi, The Boy and the Heron

Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Song 

Addicted to Romance, She Came to Me

Dance the Night, Barbie

I'm Just Ken, Barbie

Peaches, The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Road to Freedom, Rustin

What Was I Made For, Barbie

TV AWARDS

Best Television Series – Drama

1923

The Crown

The Diplomat

The Last of Us

The Morning Show

Succession

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary

Barry

The Bear

Jury Duty

Only Murders in the Building

Ted Lasso

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television 

All the Light We Cannot See

Beef

Daisy Jones and the Six

Fargo

Fellow Travelers

Lessons in Chemistry

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Helen Mirren, 1923

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Keri Russell, The Diplomat

Sarah Snook, Succession

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Emma Stone, The Curse

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox, Succession

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Gary Oldman, Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Dominic West, The Crown

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Elle Fanning, The Great

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Segel, Shrinking

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones and the Six

Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen, Love and Death

Juno Temple, Fargo

Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers

Ali Wong, Beef

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones and the Six

Jon Hamm, Fargo

Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo, Lawman Bass Reeves

Steven Yeun, Beef

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Abby Elliott, The Bear

Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets

J. Smith-Cameron, Succession

Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

James Marsden, Jury Duty

Ebon Moss Bachrach, The Bear

Alan Ruck, Succession

Alexander Skarsgard, Succession

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television

Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais; Armageddon

Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was I

Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact

Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer



Videos