Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards; Signature Theatre Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Standings - 12/5/22

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Chrissy Mastrangelo - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 15%
Stacey Yvonne Taylor - SHREK THE MUSICAL - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 11%
Vickie Taylor - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 10%
Stefan Sittig - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theatre of Alexandria 9%
Jolene Vettese - RAGTIME - Sterling Playmakers 8%
Pauline Lamb - BRIGHT STAR - little theater of Alexandria 7%
Chrissy Mastrangelo - SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Debbie Clark - URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 5%
Sarah Frances Williams - URINETOWN - The Theatre Lab 5%
Shari Seymour - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 5%
Paige Wakefield - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 4%
Josie Corrado - GODSPELL - Hope Theater 4%
Ivan Davila - HEAD OVER HEELS - DTC 4%
Gabrielle Buonocore - GIFT OF THE MAGI - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
Jolene Vettese - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 3%
Matt Luneberg - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 2%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Stefan Sittig - XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 19%
Rickey Tripp - RENT - Signature Theatre 9%
Robert Barry Fleming - GRACE - Ford Theatres 7%
Robb Hunter - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 7%
Tony Thomas - P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 7%
David Singleton - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 7%
Parker Esse - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 7%
Robbie Roby - HAIRSPRAY - The National Theatre 6%
Keone and Mari Madrid - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Rex Daugherty and Ashleigh King - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 5%
Ashleigh King - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 4%
David Singleton - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 4%
Maurice Johnson - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Constellation Theatre 3%
Camille A. Brown - TONI STONE - Arena Stage 3%
Jon Rubin - IN HIS HANDS - Mosaic Theatre 2%
Michael Fatica - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room Bond 45 2%
Lorna Ventura - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 2%
Michael Fatica - SPEAKEASY - Sunset Room 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Michelle Matthews - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 10%
Michelle Matthews - SISTER ACT - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Susy Moorstein - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Lori Crockett - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 8%
Darnell Patrick Morris - LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 8%
Kristina Martin - LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 7%
Nicole Andres - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 7%
Judith Harmon - MACBETH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Jessica Kresge - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
Melissa Jo York-Tilley - A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 5%
Darrell Clark - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 5%
Evelyn Lehmann - GIFT OF THE MAGI - Fauquier Community Theatre 5%
Heidi Santschi - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 3%
Tristen Geren - LOST IN SPACE - Sunshine Projects 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 3%
Lori Crockett - TRUE WEST - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
Lori Crockett - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 2%
Tristan Raines - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room 1%
Darnell Patrick Morris - RENT - Ovations Theatre 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Ivania Stack - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 11%
Priscilla Stapula - XANADU - Workhouse Arts Center 10%
Jeannette Christensen - ON YOUR FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
Alejo Vietti - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 7%
Dominique Fawn Hill - GRACE - Ford Theatres 7%
Elizabeth Morton - SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - The Keegan Theatre 5%
Alejo Vietti - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 5%
Sigrid Johannesdottir - MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION - Washington Stage Guild 5%
Ashlynne Ludwig - P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 5%
Yvonne Miranda - AIN'T NO MO' - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 4%
Janine Sunday - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 3%
Erik Teague & Allison Johnson - UNDER THE SEA WITH DREDGIE MCGEE - 1st Stage 3%
Sarafina Bush - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Alison Samantha Johnson - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Prologue Theatre 3%
Jeannette Christensen - LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Becky Gould-Levine and Melanie McCleerey - QUEEN OF THE PEOPLE'S HEARTS - Angela Knight Productions 2%
Loren Elstein - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Kate Keifer - ART OF MURDER - Workhouse Performing Arts 2%
Dede Ayite - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 2%
Ivania Stack - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL - Ford's Theatre 2%
Frank Labovitz - CORDUROY - Imagination Stage 2%
Moyenda Kulemeka - IN HIS HANDS - Mosaic Theatre Company 1%
Emily Rebholz - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Shakespeare Theatre Company/Theatre for a New Audience 1%
Alejo Vietti - CHANGE AGENT - Arena Stage 1%
Rodrigo Munoz - RED VELVET - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Sharon Veselic - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 15%
Emily “EJ” Jonas - BRIGHT STAR - Little Theatre of Skexandria 7%
Vincent Worthington - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 7%
Rob Tessier - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 7%
Ashleigh King - LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 6%
Richard Farella - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 6%
Scott Heine - GODSPELL - Hope Theater 5%
Jonathan Mulberg - RAGTIME - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Jordan Kelberg - LEGALLY BLONDE - Ovations Theatre 5%
Jason Damaso and Mario Font - HEAD OVER HEELS - DTC 4%
EJ Jones - NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - The Arlington Players 4%
Lee Rosenthal - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 4%
Kurt Boehm - FALSETTOS - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 3%
Aidan Quartana - URINETOWN - The Theatre Lab 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 3%
Emily 'EJ' Joneas - NEWSIES - The Arlington Players 3%
Jolene Vettese - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 3%
Steve McBride - SIDE BY SIDE BY SONDHEIM - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Ovations Theatre 2%
Tristen Geren - S.O.S.: A Jonas Brothers MUSICAL - Sunshine Projects 2%
Melynda Burdette - PIPPIN - Ovations Theatre 2%
Diane King - GIFT OF THE MAGI - Fauquier Community Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Timothy Douglas - THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 16%
Stefan Sittig - XANADU - Workhouse Arts Center 14%
Luis Salgado - ON YOUR FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 12%
Tony Thomas - P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 7%
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 7%
Robert Barry Fleming - GRACE - Ford Theatres 6%
Michael Windsor - TICK...TICK...BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 6%
Mark Minnick - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 5%
Molly Smith - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 5%
Fred Berman - TRANS AM - The Keegan Theatre 5%
Charles Randolph-Wright - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 4%
Elena Velasco - THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF DR WONDERFUL AND HER DOG - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Keone and Mari Madrid - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Holly Anne Devlin - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room Bond 45 3%
Patty Kelleher - BROADWAY'S BEST - Moonlit Wings Productions 2%
José Luis Arellano - REVOLTOSA / TROUBLEMAKER - GALA THEATRE 2%
Holly-Anne Devlin - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - Sunset room 2%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Harry Kantrovich - SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 11%
Christine Maxted - A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 11%
Anna Burrell - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Prince William Little Theatre 10%
Iyona Blake - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 10%
Matt Moore - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 8%
Ahryel Tinker - WIZARD OF OZ - Moonlit Wings Productions 7%
Jeffrey Walker - NOISES OFF - Fauquier Community Theatre 6%
Thea Belle Flanzer - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 5%
Jacqueline Youm - MEDEA - JaYo Théâtre 5%
Liz Mykietyn - DELIGHTFUL QUARENTINE - Reston Community Players 5%
Joanna Henry - THE BEST WORST THING THAT CAN HAPPEN - Aldersgate Church Community Theatre 4%
Veronica Lowe - FROZEN FREEZIN' QUEEN - Moonlit Wings Productions 4%
Susannah Lovegrove & Tristen Geren - I WANT A JOB. - Sunshine Projects 4%
Arielle Katz - DISTRICT MERCHANTS - Theatre at CBT & Globe Openstage 3%
Jacqueline Youm - A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Silver Spring Stage 3%
Jacqueline Youm - EURIPEDES' MEDEA - JaYo Théâtre 3%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Jolene Vettese - ART OF MURDER - Workhouse Performing Arts 10%
Jose Carrasquillo - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 7%
Rebecca Aparicio - LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 6%
Iyona Blake - Iyona Blake, GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - CREATIVE CAULDRON 6%
Rex Daugherty - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 5%
Susan Rhea - YOGA PLAY - The Keegan Theatre 5%
Matt Conner - INTO THE WOODS - CREATIVE CAULDRON 5%
Alan Paul - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Paige Hernandez - DAPHNE'S DIVE - Signature Theatre 5%
Lili-Anne Brown - AIN'T NO MO' - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 4%
Kasi Campbell - MEMOIRS OF A FORGOTTEN MAN - Washington Stage Guild 4%
Kate Bryer - CORDUROY - Imagination Stage 4%
Tazewell Thompson - SEVEN GUITARS - Arena Stage 3%
Alex Levy - THE PHLEBOTOMIST - 1st Stage 3%
Arin Arbus - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Shakespeare Theatre Company/Theatre for a New Audience 3%
Matt Conner AND Stephen Gregory Smith - THE CHRISTMAS ANGEL - CREATIVE CAULDRON 3%
Michael Rothhaar - MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION - Washington Stage Guild 3%
Molly Smith - CELIA AND FIDEL - Arena Stage 2%
Jason Tamborini - WORLD BUILDERS - Prologue Theatre 2%
Craig Lucas - CHANGE AGENT - Arena Stage 2%
Bryanda Minix - HAVING OUR SAY - CREATIVE CAULDRON 2%
Steve H. Broadnax III - HOT WING KING - Studio Theater 2%
Jose Luis Areyano - DONA ROSITA THE SPINSTER - Gala hispanic 2%
José Carrasquillo - IN HIS HANDS - Mosaic Theater Company 2%
Jade King Carroll - RED VELVET - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%

Best Ensemble Performance (Non-Professional)
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 14%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 10%
BRIGHT STAR - Little theatre of alexandria 6%
GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 6%
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 6%
RAGTIME - Sterling Playmakers 4%
WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 4%
LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 4%
TRUE WEST - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 4%
NEWSIES - The Arlington Players 4%
GODSPELL - Hope Theater 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theatre of Alexandria 3%
HEAD OVER HEELS - DTC 3%
URINETOWN - The Theatre Lab 3%
OUR TOWN - Seton Players 3%
NOISES OFF - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 2%
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 2%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Ovations Theatre 2%
VOICES HEARD - Sunshine Projects 2%
THE ODD COUPLE - Rooftop Productions 2%
A DOLL'S HOUSE - JaYo Théâtre 1%
MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 1%
A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Silver Spring Stage 1%

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)
ON YOUR FEET EN ESPAÑOL - Gala Hispanic Theater 8%
XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 7%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 6%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 6%
SIX - The National Theatre 5%
A STRANGE LOOP - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 5%
MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 5%
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Create Cauldron 5%
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 3%
INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 3%
DIE, MR DARCY, DIE - Best Medicine Rep 3%
LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
THE GREAT LEAP - Round House Theatre 3%
GRACE - Ford Theatres 3%
RENT - Signature Theatre 3%
TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 2%
AIN'T NO MO' - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 2%
OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
MEMOIRS OF A FORGOTTEN MAN - Washington Stage Guild 1%
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - The Keegan Theatre 1%
NOLLYWOOD DREAMS - Round House Theatre 1%
P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 1%
ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Ken and Patti Crowley - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 30%
Beth DeMarco - SHREK THE MUSICAL - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 23%
Dan Martin - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 17%
Franklin Coleman - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 14%
Lisa Stewart - SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 12%
Dan Martin - GIFT OF THE MAGI - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Joey Wallen - XANADU - Workhouse Arts Center 13%
Christopher Annas-Lee - ON YOUR FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 11%
Lynn Joslin - INTO THE WOODS - CREATIVE CAULDRON 10%
Xavier Pierce - GRACE - Ford Theatres 8%
Venus Gulbranson - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - CREATIVE COULDRON 6%
Helen Garcia-Alton - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 6%
Jennifer Fok - LA CASA EN LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
David Hopkins - SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Toby's 4%
John D Alexander - TRANS AM - The Keegan Theatre 4%
Nicole Pearce - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 4%
Venus Gulbranson - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 4%
Rui Rita - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 3%
Michael powers - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - Sunset Room Theatre 3%
Philip Rosenberg - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Sonoyo Nishikawa - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Marcus Doshi - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Shakespeare Theatre Company/Theatre for a New Audience 2%
Rui Rita - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL - Ford Theatres 2%
William D'Egenio - IN HIS HANDS - Mosaic Theatre company 2%
Yuki Nakase Link - RED VELVET - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Rui Rita - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 2%
Helen Garcia-Alton - THE PHLEBOTOMIST - 1st Stage 2%
Cha See - CHANGE AGENT - Arena Stage 2%
Alan C. Edwards - HOT WING KING - Studio Theater 1%
Robert Wierzel - SEVEN GUITARS - Arena Stage 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Paige Rammelkamp - BRIGHT STAR - Little Theatre of Alexandria 11%
Jim Villani - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Josh Cleaveland - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 7%
Matthew Scarborough, Justin Streletz, Jackie Owen - RAGTIME - Sterling Playmakers 7%
Marci Shegogue - LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 7%
Aaron Furry - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 7%
Matthew Scarborough - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 6%
Chris Zavadowski and Cathy Drummond - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
Matt Scarbrough - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 6%
Margo Heine - GODSPELL - Hope Theater 5%
Veronica Miller - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Kathryn Bailey and Sam Weich - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 4%
Sam Weich - HEAD OVER HEELS - DTC 4%
Connor Cortez - LEGALLY BLONDE - Ovations Theatre 4%
Lucia Lanave - URINETOWN - The Theatre Lab 3%
Lucia LaNave - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 3%
Mayumi Griffie - URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 2%
Valerie A Higgs - LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 2%
Arielle Bayer - PIPPIN - Ovations Theatre 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Mark G. Meadows - THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 13%
Bobby McCoy - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 12%
The Mystery of Edwin Drood - PAIGE AUSTIN - Workhouse Arts Center 12%
Elisa Rosman - INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 10%
Merissa Martignoni Driscoll - XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 9%
Bobby McCoy - ON YOUR FEET - GALA Hispanic Theatre 8%
Walter Bobby Mccoy - ON YOUR FEET, EN ESPAÑOL - GALA theatre 8%
Nolan Williams, Jr. - GRACE - Ford Theatres 7%
Marika Countouris - TICK...TICK...BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 5%
Britt Bonney - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Mark G. Meadows - RENT - Signature Theatre 4%
Laura Berquist - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 3%
Ross Scott Rawlings - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 3%
Joshua Roberts - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room 2%
Joseph Joubert - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 1%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 15%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - City of Fairfax community theatre 10%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Ovations Theatre 8%
SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 7%
RAGTIME - Sterling Playmakers 7%
WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Little Theatre of Alexandria 5%
LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 5%
GODSPELL - Hope Theater 5%
URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 5%
LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 5%
NEWSIES - The Arlington Players 5%
BRIGHT STAR - Reston community theater 4%
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 3%
HEAD OVER HEELS - DTC 3%
BRIGHT STAR - Reston players 3%
ROAR: A KATY PERRY MUSICAL - Sunshine Projects 2%
SIDE BY SIDE BY SONDHEIM - Fauquier Community Theatre 2%
MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 1%
SEUSSICAL - Ovations Theatre 1%

Best Musical (Professional)
A STRANGE LOOP - Woolly Mammoth 10%
ON YOUR FEET - GALA Hispanic Theatre 10%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 9%
SIX - The National Theatre 9%
XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 8%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 7%
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - Workhouse Arts Center 6%
RENT - Signature Theatre 5%
GRACE - Ford Theatres 4%
SHE LOVES ME - Signature Theatre 4%
TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 4%
INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 4%
MUSIC MAN - Olney Theatre 3%
TRANS AM - Keegan Theater 3%
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 3%
THE MUSIC MAN - Olney Theatre Center 3%
ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - Sunset Room Theatre 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 2%
AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 1%
ACOUSTIC ROOSTER’S BARNYARD BOOGIE STARRING INDIGO BLOOM - The Kennedy Center 1%
REVOLTOSA / TROUBLEMAKER - GALA theatre 1%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 37%
GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 32%
THE MURDER AT CAMP POULTON - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 9%
BEYOND THE LIGHTS - Black Theatre Ensemble 8%
HOLD MY HAND - Sunshine Projects 6%
I WANT A JOB. - Sunshine Projects 5%
FROZEN FREEZIN' QUEEN - Moonlit Wings Productions 3%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
A STRANGE LOOP - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 22%
ON YOUR FEET, EN ESPAÑOL - GALA theatre 12%
A.D. 16 - Olney Theatre 9%
GRACE - Ford Theatres 7%
GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Create Cauldron 7%
ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 6%
TRANS AM - The Keegan 5%
ICHABOD - Creative Cauldron 4%
UNDER THE SEA WITH DREDGIE MCGEE - 1st Stage 4%
MOTHER GOOSE - Imagination Stage 3%
IN HIS HANDS - Mosaic Theatre company 3%
SPEAKEASY - Sunset Room 3%
AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 3%
THE DEPARTMENT UPSTAIRS - Signature Theatre 3%
ACOUSTIC ROOSTER’S BARNYARD BOOGIE STARRING INDIGO BLOOM - The Kennedy Center 2%
FANTASTAGIRL AND THE MATH MONSTER - Adventure Theatre 2%
REVOLTOSA / TROUBLEMAKER - GALA theatre 2%
THE CHRISTMAS ANGEL - CREATIVE CAULDRON 2%
WANDA'S WAY - 1st Stage 1%
CELIA AND FIDEL - Arena Stage 1%
CHANGE AGENT - Arena Stage 1%
POSSESSING HARRIET - East Lynn Theater, Cape May 0%
IN HIS HANDS BY BENJAMIN BENNE - Mosaic Theater Company 0%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Meghan Bentley - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 11%
Ashley Williams - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 11%
Sienna Manatos - LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 7%
Sophia Manicone - SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 6%
Allison Fitzgerald - LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 5%
Caleigh Riordan Davis - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Wildwood summer theatre 5%
Peter Marsh - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Fairfax City Theatre 4%
Maddie Belanoff - URINETOWN - The Theatre Lab 4%
Audrey Iglasia - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - HeartHouse Inclusive Theater 3%
Cody Boehm - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 3%
Tejis Lodato - SEUSSICAL - Ovations Theatre 3%
Kendall Stewart - LEGALLY BLONDE - Ovations Theatre 3%
Scott Napier - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 3%
Jay Tilley - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Ashton Schaffer - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 3%
Sara Watson - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Fairfax City Theatre 3%
Maura Lacy - BRIGHT STAR - Little Theatre of Alexandria 3%
Allison Meyer - HEAD OVER HEELS - Damascus theatre company 2%
Audrey Baker - BRIGHT STAR - Little Theatre of Alexandria 2%
Kelly Snow - GODSPELL - Hope Theatre 2%
Melanie McCleerey - SISTER ACT - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Sara Watson - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 2%
Brenden Haley - ROAR: A KATY PERRY MUSICAL - Sunshine Projects 2%
Jennifer Lyons Pagnard - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 1%
Rebecca White - GODSPELL - Hope Theater 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Hana Tawil - THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - Workhouse Arts Center 14%
Nova Y. Payton - THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 9%
Jade Jones - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 6%
Nova Y. Payton - GRACE - Ford Theatres 5%
Gaby Albo - ON YOUR FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
Patrick Mahoney - XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 5%
Tre'mon Kentrell Mills - P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 4%
Lisa Friday - TRANS AM - Keegan 3%
Mason Alexander Park - HEDWIG - Olney 3%
Samuel Garnica - ON YOUR FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Vincent Kempski - RENT - Signature Theatre 3%
John Loughney - INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 2%
Aisha Jackson - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Kyle Dalsimer - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 2%
Katie Mariko Murray - RENT - Signature Theatre 2%
Jessica Barraclough - XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 2%
Christian Montgomery - TICK...TICK...BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 2%
Amanda Mason - THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - Workhouse Arts Center 2%
Shakil Azizi - THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - Workhouse Arts Center 2%
Evan Ruggiero - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 2%
Amber Wood - RENT - Artscentric 2%
Erin Granfield - INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 2%
David Merino - RENT - Signature Theatre 2%
Tracey Lynn Olivera - 110 IN THE SHADE - Ford's Theatre 1%
David Singleton - RENT - Artscentric 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Anna Burrell - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Prince William Little Theatre 12%
Alex Aspiazu - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Stage Coach 10%
Larry Finkel - SHOAH - Fauquier Comm7nity Theatre 8%
Talya Conroy - THE SWEET DELILAH SWIM CLUB - Rooftop Productions 7%
Michael Mehaffey - SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 7%
Ellie Moore - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 7%
AnuRa Harrison - THE SWEET DELILAH SWIM CLUB - Rooftop Productions 6%
Jacqueline Youm - MEDEA - JaYo Théâtre 5%
Kim Thornley - A DELIGHTFUL QUARANTINE - Reston Community Players 5%
Cameron McBride - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Jacqueline Youm - A DOLL'S HOUSE - JaYo Théâtre 3%
Jason Curtis - THE ODD COUPLE - Rooftop Productions 3%
Matt Luneberg - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 3%
Rachael Dickson - TWELFTH NIGHT - Independent Theatre Company 3%
Sarah Souser - TWELFTH NIGHT - Independent Theatre Company 3%
Isabel Franklin - HOLD MY HAND - Sunshine Projects 3%
Samuel Oni - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 3%
Melvin Smith - A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Silver Spring Stage 2%
Liana Olear - DISTRICT MERCHANTS - Globe Openstage & Theatre CBT 2%
Justin Orr - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 2%
Alexa Roussell - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Zoë Bowen Smith - DIE, MR DARCY, DIE - Best Medicine Rep Theatre 7%
Grant Chang - THE GREAT LEAP - Round House Theatre 7%
Corisa Myers - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 7%
Terrence Fleming - SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - Keegan Theatre 6%
Jonathan Feuer - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 6%
Kathleen West - ART OF MURDER - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
Holly Twyford - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Alex Vernon - CORDUROY - Imagination Stage 4%
Craig Wallace - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 3%
Emily Kester - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 3%
Yayza Figueroa - LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - Gala Hispanic Theatre 3%
Phoenix Best - A.D. 16 - Olney Theatre 3%
Katie McManus - YOGA PLAY - Keegan Theatre 3%
Nancy Robinette - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL - Ford Theatres 3%
Cameron Dashiell - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 2%
Allison Meyer - AS YOU LIKE IT - Classic Theatre of Maryland 2%
Fabiolla daSilva - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Prologue Theatre 2%
Lynn Steinmetz - MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION - Washington Stage Guild 1%
Ernesto J. Concepción - LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - Gala Hispanic Theater 1%
Mabel del Pozo - DONA ROSITA THE SPINSTER - Gala Hispanic Theatre 1%
Harrison Smith - WORLD BUILDERS - Prologue Theatre 1%
Alan Wade - SAM & DEDE - Washington Stage Guild 1%
Andrea Gerald - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 1%
Sasha Olinick - EINSTEIN'S WIFE - ExPats Theatre 1%
Michael Kevin Darnall - HOT WING KING - Studio Theatre 1%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
MACBETH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 15%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - StageCoach Theatre Company 11%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Prince William Little Theatre 10%
GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 10%
OUR TOWN - Seton Players 7%
A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 7%
DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
THE SWEET DELILAH SWIM CLUB - Rooftop Productions 5%
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Laurel Mill Playhouse 5%
WIZARD OF OZ - Moonlit Wings Productions 3%
DELIGHTFUL QUARENTINE - Reston Community Theater 3%
MEDEA - JaYo Théâtre 3%
THE ODD COUPLE - Rooftop Productions 3%
A DOLL'S HOUSE - JaYo Théâtre 3%
A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Silver Spring Stage 3%
HOLD MY HAND - Sunshine Projects 2%
DISTRICT MERCHANTS - Globe Openstage & Theatre CBT 2%

Best Play (Professional)
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatres 13%
MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 7%
GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Create Cauldron 7%
OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 7%
ART OF MURDER - Workhouse Performing Arts 6%
THE GREAT LEAP - Round House Theatre 5%
John Proctor IS THE VILLAIN - Studio Theatre 5%
DIE, MR DARCY, DIE - Best Medicine Rep Theatre 4%
A MONSTER CALLS - The Kennedy Center 4%
YOGA PLAY - Keegan Theatre 4%
LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - Gala Hispanic Theater 3%
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
REVOLTOSA / TROUBLEMAKER - GALA Theatre 2%
NOLLYWOOD DREAMS - Round House Theatre 2%
SEVEN GUITARS - Arena Stage 2%
THE PHLEBOTOMIST - 1st Stage 2%
THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION - Washington Stage Guild 2%
GOOD PEOPLE - Keegan Theatre 1%
QUIXOTE NUEVO - Round House Theatre 1%
HOT WING KING - Studio Theatre 1%
CELIA AND FIDEL - Arena Stage 1%
UNDER THE SEA WITH DREDGIE MCGEE - 1st Stage 1%
LA CASA EN LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 1%
MEMOIRS OF A FORGOTTEN MAN - Washington Stage Guild 1%

Best Production of an Opera (Professional)
WRITTEN IN STONE - Washington National Opera 56%
PARABLE OF THE SOWER - Music Center at the Strathmore / Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 44%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Nicholas Mastrangelo - SISTER ACT - Prince William Little Theatre 11%
Nicholas Mastrangelo - SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 10%
Nick Mastrangelo - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 10%
Pat Haggerty - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 9%
Richard Farella - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 9%
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden - LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 9%
Matt Liptak - BRIGHT STAR - Little Theatre of Alexandria 8%
Ted Ballard - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 8%
Darnell Patrick Morris - LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 5%
Maggie Modig - ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Rockville Musical Theatre 5%
Lorna McBee - SIDE BY SIDE BY SONDHEIM - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Tristen Geren - HOLD MY HAND - Sunshine Projects 3%
Andrew JM Regiec - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Ovations Theatre 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - SEUSSICAL - Ovations Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Clifton Chadick - ON YOURE FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
Matt Liptak - XANADU - Workhouse Arts Center 9%
Jason Ardizzone-West - GRACE - Ford Theatres 6%
Margie Jervis - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 5%
Narelle Sissons - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 5%
MARGIE JERVIS - INTO THE WOODS - CREATIVE CAULDRON 5%
Arnulfo Maldonado - A STRANGE LOOP - Woolly Mammoth 5%
Alexander Dodge - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 4%
Nadir Bey - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 4%
Anna Fleishle - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Lee Savag - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 4%
Wilson Chin - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Megan Raham - DAPHNE'S DIVE - Signature Theater 3%
Dan Widerski - ART OF MURDER - Workhouse Performing Arts 3%
Matthew J Keenan - TRANS AM - Keegan Theatre 3%
Shane Lowry - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Toby’s dinner theatre 3%
Joseph Musumeci - MEMOIRS OF A FORGOTTEN MAN - Washington Stage Guild 2%
Matthew J Keenan - SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE - Keegan Theatre 2%
Wilson Chin - CHANGE AGENT - Arena Stage 2%
Michael Windsor & Yaritza Pacheco - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 2%
Ron Sinko - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room 2%
Crista Noel Smith - UNDER THE SEA WITH DREDGIE MCGEE - 1st Stage 2%
You-Shin Chen - RED VELVET - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%
Arnel Sancianco - AIN'T NO - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 1%
Riccardo Hernandez - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Zach Duane - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 31%
Seth Sacher - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 30%
Walter Stewart - SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 28%
Tristen Geren - I BELIEB! - Sunshine Projects 11%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Ryan Hickey - THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 15%
Mathew Rowe - ON YOUR FEET, EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Theatre 8%
David Budries - GRACE - Ford Theatres 7%
Tosin Olufolabi - AIN'T NO MO' - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 7%
Gordon Nimmo-Smith - MAZ AND BRICKS - Solas Nua 7%
Daniel Erdberg - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 5%
Andrew Keister - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
John Gromada - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 4%
Nick Hernandez - NOLLYWOOD DREAMS - Round House Theatre 4%
Garrett Phoenix Henckle - TRANS AM - The Keegan Theatre 4%
John Gromada and Michael John LaChiusa - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Gordon Nimmo-Smith - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Prologue Theatre 3%
Draper Carter - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 3%
Matthew Rowe - ON YOUR FEET - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Matthew Rowe - ON YOURE FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - 2022 2%
Sarah O'Halloran - THE PHELBOTOMIST - 1st Stage 2%
John Gromada - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL - Ford Theatres 2%
Ron Sinko - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room 2%
Sarah O'Haleran - IN HIS HANDS - Mosaic Theatre Company 2%
Dan Moses Shreier - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 2%
Curtis Craig - HOT WING KING - Studio Theatre 2%
Cresent Haynes - THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF DR WONDERFUL AND HER DOG - Keegan Theatre 2%
Kaydin Hamby - SAM & DEDE - Washington Stage Guild 1%
Fabian Obispo - SEVEN GUITARS - Arena Stage 1%
Karin Graybash - RED VELVET - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Chiara Bangor Giorgio (Gingy) - SHREK THE MUSICAL - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 12%
Maggie Watts - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 10%
Sophia Manicone - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Max Miller - LES MISERABLES - Ovations Theatre 7%
Christine Maxted - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Stellamaris Orellana - WEST SIDE STORY - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
Jay Tilley - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 5%
Audrey Landau-Townsend - BRIGHT STAR - Little Theatre of alexandria 5%
Caroline Kinney - LITTLE WOMEN - Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 4%
Becca Harney - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Kareem Taylor - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Melanie McCleerey - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Elyssa Shenker - URINETOWN - Ovations Theatre 3%
Caroline Kinney - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Tim McCleerey - SISTER ACT - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Matthew August - SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET - Rooftop Productions 2%
Lisa Arnold - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - HeartHouse Inclusive Theater 2%
Fletcher lowe - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Players 2%
Susannah Lovegrove - ROAR: A KATY PERRY MUSICAL - Sunshine Projects 2%
Emma Kingsley - BRIGHT STAR - Reston players 2%
Sam Fox - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 1%
AJ Sultan - BRIGHT STAR - Reston Community Players 1%
Christian Souverain - ROAR: A KATY PERRY MUSICAL - Sunshine Projects 1%
Ninian Evans - PIPPIN - Ovations Theatre 1%
Eli Smigielski - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS THE MUSICAL - Reston Community Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Audrey Baker - XANADU - Workhouse Arts Center 9%
Frenchie Davis - THE COLOR PURPLE - Signature Theatre 9%
Francisca Tapia - ON YOUR FEET, EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Theatre 8%
Jolene Vettese - XANADU - Workhouse Performing Arts 8%
Karma Stylez - SPEAKEASY AT THE SUNSET ROOM - The Sunset Room 6%
Arica Jackson - GRACE - Ford's Theatre 6%
Madelin Marchant - ON YOURE FEET! EN ESPAÑOL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
John Sygar - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theater 4%
Alex DeBard - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 4%
Holly Kelly - INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 4%
Frank Britton - P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 4%
Brett Klock - INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 3%
Alana Thomas - P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 3%
Farrell Parker - ACOUSTIC ROOSTER’S BARNYARD BOOGIE STARRING INDIGO BLOOM - The Kennedy Center 3%
Tyler Dobies - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Monumental Theatre Company 2%
Stephanie Pope Lofgren - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 2%
Emily Skinner - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Edima sarah essien - MR POPPER'S PENGUINS - Imagination Stage 2%
Bobby Libby - INTO THE WOODS - Creative Cauldron 2%
Gina Fernandez - ON YOUR FEET EN ESPAÑOL - Gala Hispanic Theater 1%
Hayley Podschun - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN - Arena Stage 1%
Luz Nicolás - REVOLTOSA - Gala Theatre 1%
Lauren Zakrin - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%
Raymond J. Lee - ONCE UPON A ONE MORE TIME - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%
Thomas Adrian Simpson - AMERICAN PROPHET - Arena Stage 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Jeremy Gee - ROMEO AND JULIET - Imagination Stage ISPE Company 16%
Caleigh Davis - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - StageCoach Theatre Company 11%
Jack Lockrem - MACBETH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 11%
Jared Dent - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Ahryel Tinker - A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 9%
Michael Clendenin - SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 6%
Esther Wells - A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 5%
Kirk Lambert - SHOAH - Fauquier Community Theatre 5%
Clare Carrillo - LOST IN SPACE - Sunshine Projects 3%
Jacqueline Youm - THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Laurel Mill Playhouse 3%
Karen Samy - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 3%
Joey Allen - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 2%
Clare Witter - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 2%
Jacqueline Youm - A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Silver Spring Stage 2%
Jacqueline Elisabeth - DISTRICT MERCHANTS - Globe Openstage & Theatre CBT 2%
Michael Angeloni - DISTRICT MERCHANTS - Globe Openstage & Theatre CBT 2%
Pace Schwartz - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 2%
Jeff Elmore - TWELFTH NIGHT - Independent Theatre Company 2%
Caty Kumar - A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 1%
Owen Wiley - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 1%
Becky Farris - THE ODD COUPLE - Rooftop Productions 1%
Michael Allen - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 1%
Emma Brox - OUR TOWN - Seton Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Adelina Mitchell - QUIXOTE NUEVO - Round House Theatre 6%
Justine 'Icy' Moral - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 6%
Yesenia Iglesias - DAPHNE'S DIVE - Signature Theatre 5%
Lois Shih - THE GREAT LEAP - Round House Theatre 5%
Chinna Palmer - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Matthew Pauli - CORDUROY - Imagination Stage 4%
Jen Ayer Drake - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 4%
Juan Luis Acevedo - LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - Gala HispanicTheater 4%
Jake Loewenthal - OUR TOWN - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Jacqueline Youm - DIE, MR DARCY, DIE - Best Medicine Rep Theatre 3%
Roz White - SEVEN GUITARS - Arena Stage 3%
Jacqueline Youm - NOLLYWOOD DREAMS - Round House Theatre 3%
Rayanne Gonzales - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford Theatres 3%
Emily Kester - THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL - Ford Theatres 3%
Brandi Porter - AIN'T NO MO' - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 3%
Rachel Felstein - MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION - Washington Stage Guild 3%
Karen Fleming - DIE, MR DARCY, DIE - Best Medicine Rep Theatre 3%
Chris Stinson - MEMOIRS OF A FORGOTTEN MAN - Washington Stage Guild 3%
Sasha Olinick - THE PHLEBOTOMIST - 1st Stage 2%
Evelyn Rosario - LA CASA DE LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Natalie Cutcher - UNDER THE SEA WITH DREDGIE MCGEE - 1st Stage 2%
Anne Bowles - THE PHLEBOTMOIST - 1st Stage 2%
DeCarlo J. Raspberry - GIRLS OF MADISON STREET - Creative Cauldron 2%
Luz Nicolas - LA CASA EN LA LAGUNA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Jonathan Atkinson - DAPHNE'S DIVE - Signature Theatre 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
MATILDA - Pied Piper Theatre 23%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 22%
NEWSIES - Reston Community Players 19%
A CHRISTMAS CHAOS - Rooftop Productions 8%
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS - Creative Cauldron: Learning Theater Program 7%
WIZARD OF OZ - Moonlit Wings Productions 7%
EL PUENTE - GALA Theatre 6%
CAPTAIN DANGEROUS - Ignite Players 4%
FROZEN FREEZIN' QUEEN - Moonlit Wings Productions 3%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
MR. POPPER'S PENGUINS - Imagination Stage 11%
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF DR WONDERFUL AND HER DOG - Keegan Theatre 11%
CORDUROY - Imagination Stage 10%
LA LLAMADA DE SYLVIA MÉNDEZ: SEPARATE IS NEVER EQUAL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
P.NOKIO A HIP HOP MUSICAL - Imagination Stage 9%
S.P.I.E.S. - Imagination Stage 8%
BEASTGIRL - The Kennedy Center 7%
FANTASTAGIRL AND THE MATH MONSTER - Adventure Theatre 6%
ACOUSTIC ROOSTER’S BARNYARD BOOGIE STARRING INDIGO BLOOM - The Kennedy Center 5%
MOTHER GOOSE - Imagination Stage 5%
10 SECONDS - Imagination Stage 4%
OPERA SOUP - 1st Stage 3%
P.NOKIO - Imagination Stage 3%
BIRDS OF A FEATHER - Arts on the Horizon 3%
BALLOONACY - Imgaination Stage 3%
OYEME! - Imagination Stage 2%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
City of Fairfax Theatre Company 17%
Little Theatre of Alexandria 15%
Rooftop Productions 10%
Ovations Theatre 9%
Upper Room Theatre Ministry 9%
Sterling Playmakers 8%
Montgomery College Summer Dinner Theatre 8%
Hope Theater 5%
Silver Spring Stage 4%
JaYo Théâtre 4%
Sunshine Projects 3%
Seton Players 3%
Mask & Bauble Dramatic Society 2%
Globe Openstage & Theatre CBT 2%
Moonlit Wings Productions 1%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Signature Theatre 16%
Kennedy Center 16%
Workhouse Arts Center 12%
Arena Stage 7%
The Keegan Theatre 7%
Olney Theatre 7%
Ford’s Theatre 6%
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 6%
Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
National Theatre 3%
Best Medicine Rep Theatre 3%
Monumental Theatre Company 2%
Rorschach Theater 2%
Washington Stage Guild 2%
The Sunset Room 2%
Mosaic Theatre Company 1%
Prologue Theatre 1%
Studio Theatre 1%
Angela Knight Productions 1%
ExPats Theatre 1%
Sisters Freehold 0%
Peace Mountain Theatre Company 0%



Related Stories
Review: MANDY PATINKIN IN CONCERT: BEING ALIVE At Strathmore Music Center Photo
The phrase “Mandy Patinkin in Concert” should always draw audiences, but this particular 'Being Alive' tour is just a lovely and loving performance, and it’s one well worth seeing. Patinkin is pure joy on the stage, and the feeling is catching.

Review: 46 PLAYS FOR AMERICAS FIRST LADIES At NextStop Theatre Company Photo
What did our critic think of 46 PLAYS FOR AMERICA'S FIRST LADIES AT NEXTSTOP THEATRE COMPANY at NextStop Theatre Company?

BALANCHINE! To Celebrate Famed Choreographer At The Kennedy Center, February 22-26 Photo
The Washington Ballet presents “Balanchine!” a celebratory retrospect of George Balanchine's timeless choreography that helped shape and define ballet in the 20th century – for six shows in the Eisenhower Theater at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, February 22-26, 2023. 

Mazin Akar, Neagheen Homaifar & More to Star in SELLING KABUL at Signature Theatre Photo
Signature Theatre has announced the cast and creative team for the play Selling Kabul, written by Sylvia Khoury.


From This Author - BWW


Trans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards ConsiderationTrans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards Consideration
February 1, 2023

trans non-binary performer Justin David Sullivan, who is currently starring as May in the Broadway production of & Juliet, has withdrawn from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!

INTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top PicksINTO THE WOODS & More Lead Seattle's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Seattle is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Into the Woods, Thoreau at Home and more!