Advertisement
BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For 2019 BroadwayWorld San Francisco Awards

Article Pixel

Winners Announced For 2019 BroadwayWorld San Francisco AwardsFollowing a record number of nominations and votes, winners have been announced for the 2019 BroadwayWorld San Francisco Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The nominees were set, audiences voted, and now we get to recognize local theatres and performers for their outstanding achievement!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more were all included, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019.

Theatres and individual winners can download digital certificates for use on social media, website, and print HERE.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Best Choreography (Local)
Jim Cooney - CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company

Best Costume Design (Local)
Kristina Marie Martin - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Amy Miller - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin - THE JUNGLE - The Curran

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Zachary Infante - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
John Pfumojena - THE JUNGLE - The Curran

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Desiree Rodriguez - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Nahel Tzegai - THE JUNGLE - The Curran

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Donald Webber Jr. - HAMILTON 'AND PEGGY' TOUR - SHN Orpheum Theatre

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local)
Ben Turner - THE JUNGLE - The Curran

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Yani Marin - KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Kim Donovan - PICASSO AT THE LAPIN AGILE - Altarena Playhouse

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Aya Matusomo - HEATHERS - Pacifica Spindrift Players

Best Local Musical
KISS MY AZTEC - Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Best Local Play
THE JUNGLE - The Curran

Best Production Performed by Youth
SPRING AWAKENING - Hillbarn Theatre Conservatory

Best Production Performed For Youth
CINDERELLA - African American Shakespeare company

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Michael Kramer, - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence's Broadway Under the Stars

Best Solo Performance/Production
Regina Evans - 52 LETTERS - Ubuntu Theater Project

Best Sound Design (Local)
Nils Erickson - A CHORUS LINE - Transcendence Theatre Company

Best Special Theater Event
Adam Pascal and Anthony Rapp - Adam Pascal AND Anthony Rapp - Feinsteins at the Nikko

Best Touring Production
HAMILTON 'AND PEGGY' TOUR - Orpheum Theatre SF

Person to Watch (Female)
Tanika Baptiste

Person to Watch (Male)
Donald Webber Jr.

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.


Get Notified About The Next Round of Nominations & Voting!
Sign Up For Email Alerts!




Zoey's Playlist on NBC


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Advertisement