BroadwayWorld Minneapolis / St. Paul Awards December 5th Standings; NEXT TO NORMAL Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Minneapolis / St. Paul Awards December 5th Standings; NEXT TO NORMAL Leads Best Musical!
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Minneapolis / St. Paul Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Minneapolis / St. Paul Standings

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Max Wojtanowicz - MUSICAL MONDAYS - Lush 34%
Lori Dokken - WOMEN ON THE MOON - Theatre L’Homme Dieu 12%
Jennifer Eckes - JENNIFERS RULE THE WORLD - Bryant Lake Bowl 10%
Joyann Parker - PATSY CLINE - Crooners Supper Club 9%
Ein Schwab - DR. JAY'S CABARET - Crooners Supper Club 8%
Mistress Ginger - LOOKING FOR LIZA - Crooners Supper Club 8%
Susy Killeen - DR. JAY'S CABARET - kj's hideaway 5%
Josh Carson, Emily Dussault and Leslie Vincent - TWEE AF: THIS SHOW WILL CHANGE YOUR LIFE - Bryant Lake Bowl 5%
Aja Parham - THE WOMEN WHO WROTE THE SONGS - Songbook Live 5%
Emily Fury Daly - FURIOUS - No Name Bar, Winona 3%
Jim Caruso & Billy Stritch - JIM CARUSO'S CAST PARTY - Crooners Supper Club 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Kyle Weiler - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 11%
Jen Haider - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 8%
Maggie Koller - LEGALLY BLONDE - Ashland Productions 6%
Maeve Mellen - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 6%
Kyle Weiler - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 5%
Kelly Nelson - EURYDICE - Theatre in the Round 5%
Alison Solomon - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 4%
Kyle Weiler - HEAD OVER HEELS - Ashland Productions 4%
Ann Brown - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Kirstin Nelson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 4%
Joey Miller - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 3%
Delaney Hunter - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Laura Mahler - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 3%
Jenessa Iverson - MARY POPPINS - 4 Community Theatre 3%
Chris Adam - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
Michael Terrell Brown - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Marley Ritchie - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 2%
Stephanie Anne Bertumen - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 2%
Madi Nelson - NEWSIES - St. Anthony Community Theater 2%
Heather Fisher - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 2%
Krista Kemp - FOOTLOOSE - Cross Community Players 2%
Melissa Rose - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
Mason Tyer - THE THREE MUSKTEERS - Lakeshore Players 2%
Stephanie Hamilton - A CHORUS LINE - Theatre 55 2%
Ellen Keane - A CHORUS LINE - Theatre 55 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Valérie Thérèse Bart - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 10%
Jen Kroshus - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 10%
A. Emily Heaney - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
Mathew LeFebvre - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 7%
Jacourtney Mountain-Bluhm - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 6%
Jen Kroshus - WIZARD OF OZ - Ashland Productions 5%
Laura Wacker-Hansen - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 5%
Rich Hamson - THE PROM - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 4%
Samantha Fromm Haddow - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 4%
Christa Ludwig - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 3%
Christy Branham - BIG FISH - Chaska Valley Family Theater 3%
Meghan Kent - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Phipps Center for the Arts 3%
Ryan Moller - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ordway 3%
Jessica Moore - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 2%
Jennifer Sansfacon - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
John Merritt - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
Mary Wellman - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 2%
Samantha Fromm Haddow - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 2%
Trevor Bowen - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 2%
Christy Branham - A CHORUS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Carol Shukle - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatre 2%
Carol Shukle - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Westonka Community Theatref 2%
Sarah Christenson - TUCK EVERLASTING - Bunce Performing Arts 2%
Bronson Talcott - MARY POPPINS - 4 Community Theatre 2%
Rane Oganowski - THE PAJAMA GAME - ArtistryMN 1%

Best Dance Production
FOOTLOOSE - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 19%
A CHORUS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 18%
SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 17%
GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 11%
MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 9%
INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 9%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 7%
GREAT GATSBY - Collide 6%
THE PAJAMA GAME - ArtistryMN 3%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Peter Rothstein - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 12%
Christopher Teipner - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 9%
Braylon Lane - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 7%
Kelsie Balon Peck - CABARET - 4 Community Theatre 6%
Vanessa Brooke Agnes - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 5%
SARNA LAPINE - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 4%
Christopher Teipner - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 4%
Vanessa M. H. Powers - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Rob Sutherland - HEAD OVER HEELS - Ashland Productions 3%
Eric Morris - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L’Homme Dieu 3%
Tyler Michaels King - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 3%
Marci Lucht - NEWSIES - St. Anthony Community Theater 3%
Farrah Buffington - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Justin Madsen - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 3%
Adán Varela - RAGTIME - Morris Park Players 3%
Anna Olson - ELF THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Jeff Anderson - FOOTLOOSE - Cross Community Players 2%
Scott Ford - A CHORUS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Sandy Boren-Barrett - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 2%
Ryan DeLaCroix - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
Sharayah Russell - LEGALLY BLONDE - Ashland Productions 2%
Kivan Kirk - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
JC Lippold - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Ashland Productions 2%
Kristin Nelson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Jodene Wartman - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Eagan Summer Community Theater 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Joseph Haj - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 10%
Harry Waters Jr. - BALDWIN'S LAST FIRE - Black Lives, Black Words at the Minnesota Fringe 9%
Risa Brainin - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Guthrie Theater 9%
Greta Grosch - NOISES OFF - Lakeshore Players 8%
Eric Morris & Mason Tyer - THE THREE MUSKTEERS - Lakeshore Players 6%
Addie Gorlan Han - THE ROOT BEER LADY - History Theatre 6%
George Roesler - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Theatre in the Round 6%
Tarah Flanagan - AS YOU LIKE IT - Great River Shakespeare Festival 5%
Linda Paulsen - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 5%
Timothy Berry - WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 4%
Talvin Wilkes - LOCOMOTION - Children’s Theatre Company 4%
Kari Steinbach - OUR TOWN - Open Window Theatre 4%
Melissa Maxwell - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 4%
Allison Vincent - THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE - Dark and Stormy Productions 3%
Brandon Raghu - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Lakeshore Players 3%
Steve H. Broadnax III - SALLY & TOM - Guthrie Theater 3%
Matt Saxe - CLUE: A DRINKING GAME-MINNESOTA - Shadow Horse Theatre 3%
Amber Bjork - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 2%
Megan K. Pence - CALENDER GIRLS - Lakeshore Players 2%
Heidi Richardson-Duggan - WCT WINTER VARIETY SHOW - Westonka Community Theatre 2%
Doug Scholz-Carlson - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 1%
Brad Erickson - FARGO ALLEGRO - Nightfall Productions (MN Fringe) 1%

Best Ensemble
NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 9%
SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 7%
INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 6%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Ashland Productions 6%
MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 6%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 4%
JERSEY BOYS - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 4%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
CABARET - 4 Community Theatre 3%
BALDWIN'S LAST FIRE - Black Lives, Black Words at the Minnesota Fringe 3%
5 LESBIANS EATING A QUICHE - Melancholics Anonymous 3%
9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 3%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 2%
DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 2%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 2%
AS YOU LIKE IT - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 2%
WHITE CHRISTMAS - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
GODSPELL - Open Door Community Theater 2%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
EURYDICE - Theatre in the Round 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
BRIGHT STAR - DalekoArts 2%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Theatre in the Round 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Paul Whitaker - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 14%
Jacob Hofer - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 9%
Tom Prestin - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 8%
Donald Holder - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 7%
Seth Bercich & Jacob Pasiuk - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 7%
Kyia Britts - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 5%
Jacob Hofer - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 4%
Shannon Elliott - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 4%
James Erickson - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Mark Kieffer - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 4%
Braeden Cliff - ELF THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 4%
Karin Olson - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 3%
Alex Clark - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Phipps Center for the Arts 3%
James Buffington - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatre 3%
Michael Klaers - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Guthrie Theater 2%
Kyia Britts - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Andrew Vance - RAGTIME - Morris Park Players 2%
Robert Wierzel - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 2%
Alyssa Kraft - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Lakeshore Players 2%
Avery Reagan - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 1%
Alice Endo - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 1%
Pablo Santiago - SHANE - Guthrie Theater 1%
Alice Endo - THE PAJAMA GAME - ArtistryMN 1%
Alex Clark - THE THREE MUSKETEERS - Lakeshore Players 1%
Emmet Kowler - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Jason Hansen - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 12%
Aaron VanDanacker - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 11%
Trevor Woggan - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
Derick Rehurek - THE SECRET GARDEN - FungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato 7%
Aaron VanDanacker - HEAD OVER HEELS - Ashland Productions 7%
Denise Prosek - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 7%
Bradley Beahen - GODSPELL - Artistry 5%
Sarah Meier - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 5%
Casey Barker and Josh Roeser - ELF THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 4%
Wesley Frye - A CHORUS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 4%
Wesley Frye - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Lakeshore Players Theatre 3%
Derick Rehurek - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 3%
Brenda Varda - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 3%
Logan Campbell - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Bradley Beahen - BRIGHT STAR - DalekoArts 3%
Sean Barker - BIG FISH - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Wesley Frye - THE WEDDING SINGER - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Tyler Eliason & Noah Wilson - FOOTLOOSE - Cross Community Players 2%
Jack Johnston - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Ashland Productions 1%
Evan Tyler Wilson - THE PAJAMA GAME - ArtistryMN 1%
Jamie Schmidt - THE MUSIC MAN - Rosetown Playhouse 1%
Raymond Berg - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 1%
Hawken Paul & Kayla Dvorak Feld - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 1%
Randal Buikema - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Gilbert and Sullivan Very Light Opera Company 1%
Timothy Berry - WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 1%

Best Musical
NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 12%
SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 11%
INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 8%
MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 7%
GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 5%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ordway 4%
9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 3%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 3%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 3%
A CHORUS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 3%
BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatref 3%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 3%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 3%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Eagan Summer Community Theater 2%
NEWSIES - St. Anthony Community Theater 2%
HELLO DOLLY - Theater Latte Da 2%
DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 2%
RAGTIME - Morris Park Players 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
WHITE CHRISTMAS - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 2%
BIG FISH - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Minneapolis Community Education 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
AN AMERICAN TAIL - Children’s Theatre Company 26%
A GIRL SCOUT'S GUIDE TO EXORCISM - Melancholics Anonymous 9%
BALDWIN'S LAST FIRE - Black Lives, Black Words at the Minnesota Fringe 9%
BORN WITH TEETH - Guthrie Theater 8%
THE ROOT BEER LADY - History Theatre 7%
IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 7%
SALLY & TOM - Guthrie Theater 6%
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 6%
ENDOMETRIOSIS: THE MUSICAL - Theatre in the Round 5%
THE DEFEAT OF JESSE JAMES - History Theatre 5%
SHANE - Guthrie Theater 4%
WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 4%
DIESEL HEART - History Theatre 2%
FIRE IN THE NEW WORLD - Park Square Theatre 1%
FARGO ALLEGRO - Nightfall Productions (MN Fringe) 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Erin Capello - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 10%
Bridget Benson - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 6%
Brandon Densmore - THE SECRET GARDEN - FungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato 5%
Mia Nelson - WIZARD OF OZ - Ashland Productions 5%
Will Dusek - JERSEY BOYS - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 4%
Shana Eisenberg - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 3%
Jack Lambert - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 3%
Katherine Fried - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 3%
Christian Peitsch - ELF THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 3%
Xander Condie - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 3%
Lisa Howard - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 2%
Erica Kerstetter - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 2%
Marissa Noe - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 2%
Courtney Rodd - HEAD OVER HEELS - Ashland Productions 2%
Keri Hommez - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 2%
Freya Klein - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatref 2%
Monty Hayes - THE PROM - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 2%
Jaclyn McDonald - A CHORUS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Sam Verdick - CABARET - 4 Community Theatre 2%
John Jamison II - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 2%
Emily Tyra - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 2%
Kacie Riddle - LEGALLY BLONDE - Burnsville Summer Theatre 2%
Christie Kullman - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - St. Matthew Community Theater 1%
Tara Schwichtenberg - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 1%
Marcae Woodward - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Regina Marie Williams - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 12%
Noah Hynick - OUR TOWN - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 8%
William DeMeritt - SHANE - Guthrie Theater 7%
Avi Aharoni - DANCING LESSONS - Theatre L’Homme Dieu 6%
Michael Braugher - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 6%
Luke Aaron Davidson - THE THREE MUSKETEERS - Lakeshore Players 6%
Junie Edwards - LOCOMOTION - Childrens Theatre Company 6%
Ashley Bowen - AS YOU LIKE IT - Great River Shakespeare Festival 5%
Ron Ravensborg - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Theatre in the Round 5%
Shayla Corteau - THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE - Dark and Stormy Productions 4%
Timothy Berry - WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 4%
Kristen Azira - SALLY & TOM - Guthrie Theater 4%
Ben Tallen - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 4%
Thomas Bevan - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 3%
Megan K. Pence - WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME - Lakeshore Players 3%
Abby Slater - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 3%
Emily Fury Daly - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
Chauncy Thomas - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
Emily Grodzik - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 2%
Mikell Sapp - DIESEL HEART - History Theatre 2%
Ashley Bowen - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
De'Onna Prince - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
Michael Berry - WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 1%
Daniel Walker - WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 1%
Jake Leif - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 1%

Best Play
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Guthrie Theater 12%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Theatre in the Round 8%
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Guthrie Theater 7%
BALDWIN'S LAST FIRE - Black Lives, Black Words at the Minnesota Fringe 7%
HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 7%
NOISES OFF - Lakeshore Players 5%
THE ROOT BEER LADY - History Theatre 5%
A CHRISTMAS STORY - Lakeshore Players 5%
EURYDICE - Theatre in the Round 4%
THE THREE MUSKEERS - Lakeshore Players 4%
AS YOU LIKE IT - Great River Shakespeare Festival 4%
WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 4%
BORN WITH TEETH - Guthrie Theater 4%
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 4%
IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 4%
OUR TOWN - Open Window Theatre 3%
DANCING LESSONS - Theatre L’Homme Dieu 3%
THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE - Dark and Stormy Productions 2%
BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 2%
SALLY & TOM - Guthrie Theater 1%
CALENDER GIRLS - Lakeshore Players 1%
DIESEL HEART - History Theatre 1%
THE BOOK CLUB: PLAY - Theatre in the Round 1%

Best Production of an Opera
EDWARD TULANE - Minnesota Opera 38%
DAUGHTER OF THE REGIMENT - Minnesota Opera 31%
DARK SISTERS - Journey North Opera 16%
THREE DECEMBERS - Skylark Opera Theatre 15%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Adam Oster - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Ashland Productions 14%
Paul Whitaker - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 11%
Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 9%
Vicky Erickson - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
Adam Oster - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 8%
Hannah Johnson - ELF THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 5%
Sarah Bahr - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 4%
Joe Johnson - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 4%
Ursula K Bowden - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Open Door Community Theater 4%
Dietrich Poppen/Crist Ballas - EURYDICE - Theatre in the Round 4%
Katie Edwards - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 4%
Devyn Becker - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 3%
Farrah Buffington - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatre 3%
Jami Newstrom - RAGTIME - Morris Park Players 3%
Brady Whitcomb - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Lakeshore Players 2%
Chelsea Masteller Warren - THE ROOT BEER LADY - History Theatre 2%
Ivy Treccani - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
Justin Hooper - THE THREE MUSKETEERS - Lakeshore Players 2%
Jan Chambers - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 2%
Joel Sass - THE DEFEAT OF JESSE JAMES - History Theatre 1%
MJ Leffler & Antonia Perez - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 1%
Dave Pust - NOISES OFF - Lakeshore Players 1%
Luke Rogers - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatre 1%
Michaela Lochen - THE PAJAMA GAME - ArtistryMN 1%
Brady Whitcomb - CALENDER GIRLS - Lakeshore Players 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Peter Morrow - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 13%
Born into Royalty - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 12%
Aaron VanDanacker - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 11%
Matthew Hayes - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
Tom Prestin - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Phipps Center for the Arts 7%
Born into Royalty - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 7%
Jon Christenson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Chaska Valley Family Theater 6%
Alan Pagel - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 4%
Darron L West - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 4%
Tom Dahle - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Phipps Center for the Arts 4%
Kristin Smith - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 4%
Jeff Geisler - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Theatre L'Homme Dieu 3%
Andy Horka - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ordway 3%
Kathrine Horowitz - THE ROOT BEER LADY - History Theatre 2%
Nathaniel Glewwe - NOISES OFF - Lakeshore Players 2%
Born into Royalty - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - ArtistryMN 2%
Nathaniel Glewwe - THE THREE MUSKETEERS - Lakeshore Players 2%
Nathaniel Glewwe - A CHRISTMAS STORY - Lakeshore Players 1%
Scott O'Brien - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 1%
Jeff Polunas - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 1%
C. Andrew Mayer - THE DEFEAT OF JESSE JAMES - History Theatre 1%
Jacob M. Davis - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 1%
Born into Royalty - THE PAJAMA GAME - ArtistryMN 1%
Timothy Berry - WOUNDED HEALERS - Chaska Community Center 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Audrey Mojica - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 7%
Wariboko Semenitari - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 7%
Sydney Summers - GREASE - Soar regional arts 5%
Kyle Weiler - NEXT TO NORMAL - Theater Latte Da 5%
Collin Norton-Zeimet - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 4%
John Siracusa - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Maddie Napolski - LEGALLY BLONDE - Ashland Productions 3%
John Yi - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 3%
Mars Severson - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 3%
Tod Peterson - THE PROM - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 3%
Stacey Dolan - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
Lois Estell - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 2%
Tony Peterson - BIG FISH - Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Imani Harris - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 2%
Collin Krieger - SIDE SHOW - Ashland Productions 2%
Sam Stoll - JERSEY BOYS - Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 2%
Lucas Bueling - NEWSIES - Stages 2%
Marley Ritchie - A CHOURS LINE - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Brandon Osero - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Regina Marie Williams - INTO THE WOODS - Guthrie Theater 2%
Jasper Grawe - MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 2%
Meta Lobben - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Eagan Summer Community Theater 2%
Javari Horne - GODSPELL - ArtistryMN 2%
Dan Feia - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
Tom Monn - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Anna Hashizume - FIRE IN THE NEW WORLD - Park Square Theatre 9%
Peter Christian Hansen - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Guthrie Theater 8%
Matt Saxe - BALDWIN'S LAST FIRE - Black Lives, Black Words at the Minnesota Fringe 8%
Lois Estell - THE THREE MUSKTEERS - Lakeshore Players 7%
John Siracusa - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Westonka Community Theatref 7%
William Sturdivant - IMBROGLIO - Great River Shakespeare Festival 6%
Sarah Furniss - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Theatre in the Round 6%
Anya Whelan-Smith - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 5%
Anna Olson - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 5%
Ray Dooley - HAMLET - Guthrie Theater 5%
Jeffery Nolan - NOISES OFF - Lakeshore Players 4%
Taylor Evans - THE THREE MUSKTEERS - Lakeshore Players 4%
Lucas Gerstner - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Theatre in the Round 3%
Todd Hansen - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 3%
Emily Fury Daly - AS YOU LIKE IT - Great River Shakespeare Festival 3%
Ariel Pinkerton - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 3%
Gary Jader - MURDERED TO DEATH - Phipps Center for the Arts 2%
Tarah Flanagan - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 2%
Luke Aaron Davidson - THE THREE MUSKTEERS - Lakeshore Players 2%
Peter Christian Hansen - THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE - Dark and Stormy Productions 2%
Raúl Arámbula - BY THE BOG OF CATS - Theatre Pro Rata 2%
Patti Gage - THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLES - Theatre in the Round 1%
Christopher Gerson - AS YOU LIKE IT - Great River Shakespeare Festival 1%
Samuel Ahern - STARVED AT THE MINNESOTA FRINGE - Vintage Players Productions/Mindless Mirth & Samuel Ahern 0%
Benjamin Boucvalt - THE WINTER'S TALE - Great River Shakespeare Festival 0%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
AMERICAN TAIL - Children’s theatre company 21%
WIZARD OF OZ - Ashland Productions 17%
MARY POPPINS - Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 12%
MATILDA - Chaska Valley Family Theater 8%
DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS: THE MUSICAL - Stages Theatre Company 6%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Eagan Summer Community Theater 6%
NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Stages 5%
THE MUSIC MAN - Rosetown Playhouse 5%
SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Normandale Community College 4%
THE THREE MUSKETEERS - Lakeshore Players 3%
WESTONKA COMMUNITY THEATRE CHILDREN'S PLAYHOUSE - Westonka Community Theatref 3%
A CHRISTMAS STORY - Lakeshore Players 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Buffalo Community Theater 3%
SHERWOOD - Theatre in the Round 2%
LOCOMOTION - Childrens Theatre Company 2%
DESCENDANTS - Stages 1%

Favorite Local Theatre
Ashland Productions 15%
Theater Latte Da 9%
Chanhassen Dinner Theaters 6%
Guthrie Theater 6%
ArtistryMN 5%
Theatre in the Round 5%
FungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato 5%
Chaska Valley Family Theater 5%
Phipps Center for the Arts 5%
Stages Theatre Company 4%
Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 4%
St. Matthew Community Theater 3%
Great River Shakespeare Festival 3%
4 Community Theatre 3%
SOAR Regional Arts 3%
Childrens Theatre Company 2%
Westonka Community Theatref 2%
Theatre L'Homme Dieu 2%
Eagan Summer Community Theater 2%
Melancholics Anonymous 2%
Open Door Community Theater 1%
Penumbra Theatre 1%
History Theatre 1%
Wildwood Theatre 1%
Cross Community Players 1%



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.







Videos