Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

HADESTOWN Tops the Outer Critics Circle Winners - Full List Announced!

Other top winners include All My Sons, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, King Kong, and Tootsie!

HADESTOWN Tops the Outer Critics Circle Winners - Full List Announced!

The Outer Critics Circle Award winners have been announced! The big winner this year is Hadestown, taking home 6 awards, including Outstanding New Broadway Musical, Outstanding New Score, and Amber Gray for Outstanding Featured Actress!

Other shows with multiple awards included All My Sons, The Cher Show, The Ferryman, King Kong, and Tootsie. King Kong also took home a special achievement award for its puppetry team.

Stage favorites Jenn Colella, Tina Fey, Hamish Linklater, Lindsay Mendez, and Lily Rabe will serve as gala award presenters at the upcoming 69th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony on Thursday, May 23rd at 3:00 PM at the legendary Sardi's Restaurant.

Check out the full list of winners below!


OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

The Ferryman *WINNER*
Ink
Network
To Kill a Mockingbird
What the Constitution Means to Me

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Be More Chill
Hadestown *WINNER*
Head Over Heels
The Prom
Tootsie

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Fairview
The House That Will Not Stand
Lewiston / Clarkston
The Light
White Noise
*WINNER*

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

The Beast in the Jungle
Black Light
Girl from the North Country
*WINNER*
The Hello Girls
Midnight at the Never Get

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Robert Horn - Tootsie *WINNER*
Conor McPherson - Girl from the North Country
Peter Mills and Cara Reichel - The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell - Hadestown
Jeff Whitty and James Magruder - Head Over Heels

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE (THE MARJORIE GUNNER AWARD) (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin - The Prom
Joe Iconis - Be More Chill
Peter Mills - The Hello Girls
Anaïs Mitchell - Hadestown
*WINNER*
David Yazbek - Tootsie

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

All My Sons *WINNER*
By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Juno and the Paycock
Our Lady of 121st Street
The Waverly Gallery

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Carmen Jones
Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
*WINNER*
Kiss Me, Kate
Oklahoma!
Smokey Joe's Café

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY (THE Lucille Lortel AWARD)

Rupert Goold - Ink
Sam Mendes - The Ferryman *WINNER*
Jack O'Brien - All My Sons
Bartlett Sher - To Kill a Mockingbird
Logan Vaughn - The Light

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Rachel Chavkin - Hadestown *WINNER*
Scott Ellis - Tootsie
Daniel Fish - Oklahoma!
Joel Grey - Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)
Cara Reichel - The Hello Girls

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER

Warren Carlyle - Kiss Me, Kate *WINNER*
Christopher Gattelli - The Cher Show
Denis Jones - Tootsie
David Neumann - Hadestown
Sergio Trujillo - Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Beowulf Boritt - Bernhardt/Hamlet
Bunny Christie - Ink
Rachel Hauck - Hadestown
Rob Howell - The Ferryman
David Korins - Beetlejuice
*WINNER*

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Rob Howell - The Ferryman
Bob Mackie - The Cher Show
*WINNER*
William Ivey Long - Beetlejuice
William Ivey Long - Tootsie
Arianne Phillips - Head Over Heels

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Neil Austin - Ink
Stacey Derosier - Lewiston / Clarkston
Bradley King - Hadestown
*WINNER*
Jason Lyons - Sugar in Our Wounds
Peter Mumford - King Kong

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN (Play or Musical)

Peter England - King Kong *WINNER*
Alex Basco Koch - Be More Chill
Peter Nigrini - Beetlejuice
Jeff Sugg - All My Sons
Tal Yarden - Network

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN (Play or Musical)

John Gromada - All My Sons
Peter Hylenski - King Kong
*WINNER*
Drew Levy - Oklahoma!
Eric Sleichim - Network
Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz - Hadestown

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose - Hadestown
Simon Hale - Girl from the North Country
Joseph Joubert - Carmen Jones
Daniel Kluger - Oklahoma!
*WINNER*
Harold Wheeler - Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

McKinley Belcher III - The Light
Bryan Cranston - Network *WINNER*
Daveed Diggs - White Noise
Bill Irwin - On Beckett
Jeremy Pope - Choir Boy

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Glenn Close - Mother of the Maid
Edie Falco - The True
Glenda Jackson - King Lear
Mandi Masden - The Light
Elaine May - The Waverly Gallery
*WINNER*

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brooks Ashmanskas - The Prom
Reeve Carney - Hadestown
Damon Daunno - Oklahoma!
Santino Fontana - Tootsie
*WINNER*
Steven Skybell - Fiddler on the Roof (in Yiddish)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Stephanie J. Block - The Cher Show *WINNER*
Kelli O'Hara - Kiss Me, Kate
Beth Leavel - The Prom
Anika Noni Rose - Carmen Jones
Mare Winningham - Girl from the North Country

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bertie Carvel - Ink
John Clay III - Choir Boy
Hugh Dancy - Apologia
John Procaccino - Downstairs
Benjamin Walker - All My Sons
*WINNER*

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Joan Allen - The Waverly Gallery
Stephanie Berry - Sugar in Our Wounds
Fionnula Flanagan - The Ferryman
Harriett D. Foy - The House That Will Not Stand
Celia Keenan-Bolger - To Kill a Mockingbird
*WINNER*

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

John Behlmann - Tootsie
André De Shields - Hadestown *WINNER*
Reg Rogers - Tootsie
George Salazar - Be More Chill
Ephraim Sykes - Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Amber Gray - Hadestown *WINNER*
Leslie Kritzer - Beetlejuice
Bonnie Milligan - Head Over Heels
Sarah Stiles - Tootsie
Ali Stroker - Oklahoma!

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

Mike Birbiglia - The New One *WINNER*
Maddie Corman - Accidentally Brave
Jake Gyllenhaal - A Life
Carey Mulligan - Girls & Boys
Renée Taylor - My Life on a Diet

John Gassner PLAYWRITING AWARD

(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Jeremy O. Harris - Slave Play
Jeremy Kareken & David Murrell, and Gordon Farrell - The Lifespan of a Fact
*WINNER*
Donja R. Love - Sugar in Our Wounds
Ming Peiffer - Usual Girls
Charly Evon Simpson - Behind the Sheet


SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Executive Committee voted and decided upon the presentation of Special Achievement Awards to:

The Puppetry Team That Created and Operates King Kong

This award recognizes the artistry and technical achievement that brings a 2,000-pound gorilla to life:

The York Theatre Company
James Morgan, Producing Artistic Director
Evans Haile, Executive Director

This award is in recognition of 50 years of producing new musicals, as well as classics from the past.



Related Stories

More Hot Stories For You


Lark Theater to Present Screening of Harold Pinter's NO MAN's LAND
August 15, 2022

Lark Theater will present National Theatre Live in Cinema No Man's Land by Harold Pinter an directed by Sean Mathias.

Photos: Lesli Margherita, Julie Kavanaugh and More Star In DAMES AT SEA At Bucks County Playhouse
August 15, 2022

A trio of Tony-nominated artists, Randy Skinner, Anna Louizos and David C. Woolard have recreated their work for the Broadway revival of “Dames at Sea,” for a production of the light-hearted, dance-centric musical at Bucks County Playhouse, running through September 11.

4th Annual NF Hope Concert Announced At The Green Room 42
August 15, 2022

An impressive collection of Broadway talent will come together on Sunday, August 21, 2022 for New York City's fourth-annual NF Hope Concert at The Green Room 42.

MODERN PARLOR MAGIC Show Launches Residency At Iconic Millennium Biltmore Hotel
August 15, 2022

The critically acclaimed 'Modern Parlor Magic with David Carlo,' announced its long term residency at the iconic Millennium Biltmore Hotel Los Angeles debuting shows starting the weekend of September 16 & 17 at 8pm. Tickets are available exclusively through leading event platform Fever.

The Texas Repertory Theatre Presents Nobel Prize Winner BETRAYAL, September 16
August 15, 2022

The Texas Repertory Theatre continues its 2022 Season at the historic Charles Bender Performing Arts Center with Harold Pinter's classic Nobel Prize winning play Betrayal.