2017 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on AWARDS SEASON

Breaking News: HAMILTON Leads Lortel Award Nominations with a Record Breaking 12; Full List of Nominees

Breaking News: HAMILTON Leads Lortel Award Nominations with a Record Breaking 12; Full List of Nominees

The Off-Broadway League today announced nominations in 18 categories for the 30th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway. The Lortel Awards will be handed out on Sunday, May 10, 2015 at NYU Skirball Center beginning at 7:00 PM EST, and hosted by Emmy-nominated actors Anna Chlumsky ("Veep," Broadway's Living on Love) and Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family," this summer's The Tempest). This year's event will once again benefit The Actors Fund.

The twelve nominations for The Public Theater's Hamilton broke the record of eleven set just last year. Prior to that, the most nominations earned by one show had been eight. Hamilton and the most nominated play, Between Riverside and Crazy, also earned nominations for directing and acting, as well as multiple technical awards.

As previously announced, playwright Terrence McNally will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award; writer and composer Jeanine Tesori will be inducted onto the famed Playwrights' Sidewalk in front of the Lucille Lortel Theatre; and veteran general manager Nancy Nagel Gibbs will receive the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

A cocktail reception honoring the nominees will take place on Monday, April 20, at The Library at the Public Theater (425 Lafayette Street).

The Off-Broadway League's Lortel Awards Producing & Administration Committee (Terry Byrne, Dean Carpenter, Denise Cooper, Margaret Cotter, Carol Fishman, George Forbes, Michael Page, Catherine Russell, and Lindsey Sag) produces the Lortel Awards ceremony. Acclaimed writer/director Michael Heitzman returns to direct the Lortel Awards for the sixth consecutive year. The Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation. Additional support is provided by Theatre Development Fund.

Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists and academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Voting Committee.

Members of the general public are again welcome to view the 7:00 PM ceremony. Public tickets are $75.00 and will be available starting today, April 2, via phone at 212.998.4941, online at www.nyuskirball.org and in person at the Skirball Center's Shagan Box Office (556 LaGuardia) from Tuesday - Saturday from 12 - 6pm, and two hours before performance.

2015 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Play

Between Riverside and Crazy Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3), Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater, Written by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Invisible Hand, Produced by New York Theatre Workshop, Written by Ayad Akhtar

My Mañana Comes, Produced by The Playwrights Realm, Written by Elizabeth Irwin

The Nether, Produced by MCC Theater, Written by Jennifer Haley

Outstanding Musical

The Fortress of Solitude - Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center, Book by Itamar Moses, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Conceived by Daniel Aukin, Based upon the novel by Jonathan Lethem

Hamilton - Produced by The Public Theater, Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Inspired by the book Alexander Hamilton by Ron Chernow

The Lightning Thief - Produced by Theatreworks USA, Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki, Book by Joe Tracz

Adapted from the book by Rick Riordan

Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson

Pretty Filthy - Produced by The Civilians in association with Jon B. Platt, Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Bess Wohl, Conceived by Steve Cosson, Michael Friedman & Bess Wohl

Outstanding Revival

Fashions for Men - Produced by Mint Theater Company, Written by Ferenc Molnár

Indian Ink - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater, Written by Tom Stoppard

Into the Woods - Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by James Lapine

Sticks and Bones - Produced by The New Group, Written by David Rabe

The Wayside Motor Inn. Produced by Signature Theatre, Written by A.R. Gurney

Outstanding Solo Show

EVERY BRILLIANT THING, Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin, Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe, Performed by Jonny Donahoe

Josephine and I, Produced by The Public Theater, Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo

Just Jim Dale, Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company,Written and Performed by Jim Dale

The Lion, Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club, Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer

Outstanding Director

Michael Greif, Our Lady of Kibeho

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Austin Pendleton, Between Riverside and Crazy

Ken Rus Schmoll, The Invisible Hand

Ivo van Hove, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Choreographer

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

Camille A. Brown, The Fortress of Solitude

Denis Jones, Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story

Laura Krewski, Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe

Lisa Shriver, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Usman Ally, The Invisible Hand

Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Between Riverside and Crazy

Owiso Odera, Our Lady of Kibeho

Bill Pullman, Sticks and Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Grand Concourse

Anna Gunn, Sex With Strangers

Jan Maxwell, The City of Conversation

S. Epatha Merkerson, While I Yet Live

Tonya Pinkins, Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Adam Chanler-Berat, The Fortress of Solitude

Claybourne Elder, Allegro

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Michelle Knight, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical

Jennifer Mudge, Into the Woods

Sally Murphy, The Threepenny Opera

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Lillias White, Texas in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Victor Almanzar, Between Riverside and Crazy

Jacob Ming-Trent, Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)

Jesse Pennington, Bootycandy

Will Pullen, Punk Rock

Scott Shepherd, The Village Bike

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Sophia Anne Caruso, The Nether

Sun Mee Chomet, brownsville song (b-side for tray)

Liza Colón-Zayas, Between Riverside and Crazy

Beth Dixon, The City of Conversation

Deirdre O'Connell, By the Water

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Andy Grotelueschen, Into the Woods

Brian d'Arcy James, Hamilton

Kevin Mambo, The Fortress of Solitude

Steve Rosen, Pretty Filthy

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Luba Mason, Pretty Filthy

Lulu Picart, DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical

Jessica Tyler Wright, Allegro

Emily Young, Into the Woods

Outstanding Scenic Design

Brett J. Banakis, Big Love

Laura Jellinek, The Nether

Derek McLane, Into the Woods

Walt Spangler, Between Riverside and Crazy

Jan Versweyveld, Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Costume Design

Candice Donnelly, Indian Ink

Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe

Clint Ramos, Bootycandy

Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Anthony Ward, Josephine and I

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley, Hamilton

David Lander, The Library

Tyler Micoleau, The Invisible Hand

Ben Stanton, The Nether

Japhy Weideman, Punk Rock

Outstanding Sound Design

Mikhail Fiksel, My Mañana Comes

Leah Gelpe, The Invisible Hand

Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott, The Nether

Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton

Matt Tierney, Pocatello

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award

Terrence McNally

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee

Jeanine Tesori

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award

Nancy Nagel Gibbs

NOMINATIONS BY SHOW

TITLE

TOTAL

Hamilton

12

Into the Woods

7

Between Riverside and Crazy

6

The Invisible Hand

5

The Nether

5

The Fortress of Solitude

4

Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe

3

Pretty Filthy

3

Allegro

2

Bootycandy

2

The City of Conversation

2

DISENCHANTED! The Hilarious Hit Musical

2

Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)

2

Indian Ink

2

Josephine and I

2

My Mañana Comes

2

Our Lady of Kibeho

2

Punk Rock

2

Scenes From a Marriage

2

Sticks and Bones

2

Big Love

1

brownsville song (b-side for tray)

1

By the Water

1

EVERY BRILLIANT THING

1

Fashions for Men

1

Grand Concourse

1

The Heir Apparent

1

Just Jim Dale

1

The Library

1

The Lightning Thief

1

The Lion

1

Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story

1

Pocatello

1

Rasheeda Speaking

1

Sex With Strangers

1

Texas in Paris

1

The Threepenny Opera

1

The Village Bike

1

The Wayside Motor Inn

1

While I Yet Live

1


Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...