Skip to main content
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!

The Ally at Theater Wit

Dates: 4/15/2026 - 5/17/2026

📍 Theatre: Theater Wit


The Ally, written by Itamar Moses (The Band's Visit) and directed by Theater Wit Artistic Director Jeremy Wechsler, is a darkly funny and deeply human play receiving its Midwest Premiere at Theater Wit. When a student asks professor Asaf to sign a petition condemning police brutality, he wants to do the right thing — until he realizes the manifesto is broader than he imagined, and every choice feels like betrayal. As the debate roars through his Midwestern campus and his ex-girlfriend takes the lead, Asaf is pulled into a political storm that tests his convictions and his sense of self. The cast features Jordan Lane Shappell as Asaf, K Chinthana Sotakoun as Gwen, DeVaughn Asante Loman as Baron, Mira Kessler as Rachel, Sharyon Culberson as Nakia, Eliyah Arman Ghaeini as Farid, and Evan Ozer as Reuven.

Cast and Creative Team for The Ally at Theater Wit

Cast

Sharyon Culberson
Nakia
Eliyah Arman Ghaeini
Farid
Evan Ozer
Reuven
K Chinthana Sotakoun
Gwen
Jordan Lane Shappell
Asaf
DeVaughn Asante Loman
Baron
Mira Kessler
Rachel

Creative Team

Matthew Eggers
Costume Designer
Piper Kirchhofer
Lighting Designer
Joe Cerqua
Composer and Sound Designer
Sarah Luse
Stage Manager
Matthew R. Chase
Production Manager
Joe Schermoly
Scenic Designer
Jeremy Wechsler
Director
Claire Simon
Casting Director

News About The Ally at Theater Wit

BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA, IRVING BERLIN'S WHITE CHRISTMAS, and More Nominated For Equity Jeff Awards; Full List
BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA, IRVING BERLIN'S WHITE CHRISTMAS, and More Nominated For Equity Jeff Awards; Full List
July 23, 2026 In celebration of its 58th anniversary awarding recognition for Equity theater, the Joseph Jefferson Awards announces its nominations for the 2025 –2026 season, including the Goodman Theatre, Chicago Shakespeare Theater and more.
DEAD OUTLAW and More Set For Theater Wit 2026-27 Season
DEAD OUTLAW and More Set For Theater Wit 2026-27 Season
April 22, 2026 Theater Wit announced its 2026-27 season, featuring Chicago premieres of ADOLESCENT SALVATION, DEAD OUTLAW, and WE HAD A WORLD, plus the return of WHO'S HOLIDAY! in its sixth consecutive holiday run.
Theater Wit Extends Midwest Premiere of THE ALLY
Theater Wit Extends Midwest Premiere of THE ALLY
April 15, 2026 Theater Wit has added performances and extended its Midwest premiere of THE ALLY, the 2025 Pulitzer Prize-nominated play by Itamar Moses, due to popular demand at its Chicago location.
Review: THE ALLY at Theater Wit
Review: THE ALLY at Theater Wit
April 01, 2026 Theater Wit opens the Midwest premiere of THE ALLY on March 30, 2026. Originally premiering in February 2024 at New York City’s Public Theater, Itamar Moses’ play was a finalist for the 2025 Pulitzer Prize for Drama. Blending dark comedy with urgent social questions, THE ALLY challenges its audience to confront both current events and their own beliefs.
Photos: THE ALLY To Make Midwest Premiere At Theater Wit
Photos: THE ALLY To Make Midwest Premiere At Theater Wit
March 27, 2026 The Ally by Itamar Moses will receive its Midwest premiere at Theater Wit in Chicago. Directed by Jeremy Wechsler, the play follows a college professor navigating political and personal tensions around activism and identity. See photos of the production.
Pulitzer-Nominated Play THE ALLY Debuts at Theater Wit This Spring
Pulitzer-Nominated Play THE ALLY Debuts at Theater Wit This Spring
March 03, 2026 THE ALLY, a new play by Itamar Moses, explores a professor's ethical crisis and its repercussions. Theater Wit will present this Pulitzer-nominated drama from March 20 to May 2.
Theater Wit to Present a Conversation with Joshua Harmon and Itamar Moses
Theater Wit to Present a Conversation with Joshua Harmon and Itamar Moses
April 24, 2025 Theater Wit, in collaboration with the Crown Family Center for Jewish Studies at Northwestern and Northlight Theatre, will host CityTalk: A Series of Conversations on Assimilation, Antisemitism and Culture. Learn more!

About the Theatre

Theater Wit

📍
Theater Wit
, ,

Theater Wit Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ

What shows are coming up next at Theater Wit?

Adolescent Salvation (08/14/26-10/04/26)
King Lear (10/15/26-11/21/26)
Who's Holiday! (11/27/26-12/27/26)
We Had a World (03/12/27-04/25/27)

What shows have played recently at Theater Wit?

Disney's Newsies (07/11/26-08/02/26)
Newsies (07/10/26-08/02/26)
A People (06/18/26-07/05/26)
Southern Rapture (06/18/26-07/03/26)
The Elephant Man (06/12/26-06/28/26)
SELL ME: I am from North Korea by Sora Baek (06/04/26-06/06/26)
Apocalipsync by Luciano Rosso (06/04/26-06/06/26)
SELL ME: I am from North Korea (06/04/26-06/06/26)
Apocalipsync (06/04/26-06/06/26)
I Think It Could Work by Full Out Formula (06/03/26-06/07/26)

Disney's The Little Mermaid in Chicago Disney's The Little Mermaid
The Performing Arts Center (7/18-8/02)
Disney's The Little Mermaid in Chicago Disney's The Little Mermaid
Uptown Music Theater Highland Park (7/18-8/02)
EWP presents Robbie Fulks & Griffin William Sherry Showcase in Chicago EWP presents Robbie Fulks & Griffin William Sherry Showcase
Raue Center For The Arts (8/07-8/07)
Fleetwood Max in Chicago Fleetwood Max
Raue Center For The Arts (10/03-10/03)
The Dave Matthews Tribute Band in Chicago The Dave Matthews Tribute Band
Raue Center For The Arts (9/25-9/25)
Hedwig and the Angry Inch in Chicago Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Catalyst Ranch (7/09-8/02) PHOTOS
Memphis The Musical in Chicago Memphis The Musical
Studebaker Theater at the Fine Arts Building (10/24-10/25)
for colored girls who considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf in Chicago for colored girls who considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf
eta Creative Arts Foundation (8/01-8/30) PHOTOS VIDEOS
420 Frankenstein in Chicago 420 Frankenstein
420 Shakespeare (10/03-10/31)
Happy Birthday, Jack! in Chicago Happy Birthday, Jack!
The Greenhouse Theatre (8/06-8/29)