Jan Maxwell, Cate Blanchett, et al. Nominated for 2012 Helen Hayes Awards

Article Pixel

Last night before a crowd of 200 theatre makers and theatre lovers, theatreWashington announced the nominees for the 28th Helen Hayes Awards. The National Theatre's Helen Hayes Gallery set the scene for the announcement of nominees in 26 categories for artistic excellence and the announcement of the recipient of the 2012 John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company. The Helen Hayes Awards is one of the most prestigious honors for artists and theatre companies in Washington's vibrant theatre scene.

"Washington theatre not only entertains – it transforms," stated Victor Shargai, Chairman of the theatreWashington Board of Directors. "We congratulate the nominees for the wonderful performances and productions that make Washington one of the top theatre towns in the nation."

Nominations for The 28th Annual Helen Hayes Awards

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

David Muse The Habit of Art The Studio Theatre

David Muse Venus in Fur The Studio Theatre

Charles Randolph-Wright Ruined Arena Stage

Serge Seiden Charlotte's Web Adventure Theatre

Paata Tsikurishvili King Lear Synetic Theater

John Vreeke A Bright New Boise Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

Matt August LiberTy Smith Ford's Theatre

Keith Alan Baker, Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

 Hunter Styles, and Jennifer Harris

Michael Baron A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Toby Orenstein Chicago Toby's Dinner Theatre

 and Lawrence B. Munsey

Eric Schaeffer Hairspray Signature Theatre

Janet Stanford Dr. Dolittle Imagination Stage

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

Michael J. Bobbitt Mirandy and Brother Wind Adventure Theatre

 and Fabian Barnes

Karma Camp Hairspray Signature Theatre

 and Brianne Camp

Dale Anthony Girard Cyrano Folger Theatre

Robb Hunter The Walworth Farce The Studio Theatre

Susan Shields STAY Theater of the First Amendment

Irina Tsikurishvili King Lear Synetic Theater

 and Ben Cunis

Kate Arnold Wernick A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

Jay Crowder LiberTy Smith Ford's Theatre

Jon Kalbfleisch Hairspray Signature Theatre

James Moore Follies The Kennedy Center

Christopher Youstra Joseph and the Amazing

Technicolor Dreamcoat Olney Theatre Center

Christopher Youstra Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Phil Charlwood King Lear Synetic Theater

Daniel Conway Cyrano Folger Theatre

David Ghatan Voices Underwater Rorschach Theatre

Misha Kachman A Bright New Boise Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

James Noone The Habit of Art The Studio Theatre

Collin Ranney A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Lee Savage Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Colin K. Bills A Bright New Boise Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Michael Gilliam Ruined Arena Stage

Andrew F. Griffin King Lear Synetic Theater

Andrew F. Griffin Othello Folger Theatre

Chris Lee The Hollow Signature Theatre

Tyler Micoleau Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Theatre Company

Thom Weaver Cyrano Folger Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili King Lear Synetic Theater

Gregg Barnes Follies The Kennedy Center

ESosa Ruined Arena Stage

Kendra Rai The Green Bird Constellation Theatre Company

Chelsey Schuller A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Chris Baine A Bright New Boise Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Steven Cahill Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Theatre Company

Irakli Kavsadze and King Lear Synetic Theater

 Konstantine Lortkipanidze

Nicole Martin Voices Underwater Rorschach Theatre

Neil McFadden An Almost Holy Picture Rep Stage

Matt Rowe Hairspray Signature Theatre

Tom Teasley The Green Bird Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Mi?enka ?echová King Lear Synetic Theater

Margaret Daly The Habit of Art The Studio Theatre

Gabriela Fernández-Coffey After the Fall Theater J

Catherine Flye Pride and Prejudice Round House Theatre

Donnetta Lavinia Grays Ruined Arena Stage

Jennifer Mendenhall Imagining Madoff Theater J

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Ben Cunis King Lear Synetic Theater

Aubrey Deeker The Walworth Farce The Studio Theatre

Chris Dinolfo King Lear Synetic Theater

Philip Fletcher King Lear Synetic Theater

Ted Van Griethuysen Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

Tracy Lynn Olivera The Sound of Music Olney Theatre Center

Nova Y. Payton Hairspray Signature Theatre

Kirstin Riegler A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Lauren Williams Hairspray Signature Theatre

Rachel Zampelli Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

Matthew DeLorenzo Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Ricardo Frederick Evans Dr. Dolittle Imagination Stage

Kevin McAllister Parade Ford's Theatre and Theater J

Jobari Parker-Namdar A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Bobby Smith The Sound of Music Olney Theatre Center

Vishal Vaidya A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Dan Van Why National Pastime The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

Maximilien A. Baud Billy Elliot the Musical The Kennedy Center

Ben Cook Billy Elliot the Musical The Kennedy Center

Hayley McElhinney Uncle Vanya The Kennedy Center

Hugo Weaving Uncle Vanya The Kennedy Center

Patrick Wetzel Billy Elliot the Musical The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Rena Cherry Brown Wit The Bay Theatre Company, Inc.

Jenny Jules Ruined Arena Stage

Ira Koval King Lear Synetic Theater

Mona Martínez ¡Ay, Carmela! GALA Hispanic Theatre

Lizan Mitchell The Trip To Bountiful Round House Theatre

Erica Sullivan Venus in Fur The Studio Theatre

Irina Tsikurishvili King Lear Synetic Theater

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Mitchell Hébert After the Fall Theater J

Irakli Kavsadze King Lear Synetic Theater

James McMenamin Edward Albee's Arena Stage

At Home at the Zoo

Michael Russotto A Bright New Boise Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Ted Van Griethuysen The Habit of Art The Studio Theatre

Paxton Whitehead The Habit of Art The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

Nancy Anderson Side By Side By Sondheim Signature Theatre

Jessica Lauren Ball The Sound of Music Olney Theatre Center

Carolyn Cole Hairspray Signature Theatre

Kelly Karbacz LiberTy Smith Ford's Theatre

Jan Maxwell Follies The Kennedy Center

Bernardine Mitchell His Eye is On the Sparrow MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

Rob McQuay Dr. Dolittle Imagination Stage

Euan Morton Parade Ford's Theatre and Theater J

Geoff Packard LiberTy Smith Ford's Theatre

Tom Story Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Alan Wiggins Joseph and the Amazing Olney Theatre Center

Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

Cate Blanchett Uncle Vanya The Kennedy Center

Leah Hocking Billy Elliot the Musical The Kennedy Center

Rozina Kambos Return to Haifa Theater J

Melanie Marshall FELA! Shakespeare Theatre Company

Amy Morton Edward Albee's Arena Stage

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

Lex Ishimoto Billy Elliot the Musical The Kennedy Center

Tracy Letts Edward Albee's Arena Stage

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

J. Mark McVey Les Misérables The Kennedy Center

Sahr Ngaujah FELA! Shakespeare Theatre Company

Richard Roxburgh Uncle Vanya The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

¡Ay, Carmela! GALA Hispanic Theatre

Birds of a Feather The Hub Theatre

Cyrano Folger Theatre

The Habit of Art The Studio Theatre

King Lear Synetic Theater

Oedipus El Rey Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Walworth Farce The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Hairspray Signature Theatre

LiberTy Smith Ford's Theatre

Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

The Sound of Music Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

The Agony and the Ecstasy Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

of Steve Jobs

Billy Elliot the Musical The Kennedy Center

Edward Albee's Arena Stage

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Equivocation Arena Stage

Uncle Vanya The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

A Year With Frog and Toad Adventure Theatre

Aladdin's Luck Imagination Stage

Charlotte's Web Adventure Theatre

Dr. Dolittle Imagination Stage

Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse Adventure Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

Beertown devised by dog & pony dc dog & pony dc

Birds of a Feather by Marc Acito The Hub Theatre

Cyrano by Edmond Rostand, Folger Theatre

translated by Michael Hollinger

adapted by Michael Hollinger and Aaron Posner

The Heir Apparent adapted by David Ives Shakespeare Theatre Company

from the comedy by Jean-François Regnard

Imagining Madoff by Deb Margolin Theater J

Lungs by Duncan Macmillan The Studio Theatre

Wonderful Life adapted by Helen Pafumi The Hub Theatre

and Jason Lott

Outstanding Resident Musical

Follies The Kennedy Center

Hairspray Signature Theatre

LiberTy Smith Ford's Theatre

Pop! The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Side By Side By Sondheim Signature Theatre

The Sound of Music Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Play

A Bright New Boise Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Cyrano Folger Theatre

King Lear Synetic Theater

Ruined Arena Stage

Venus in Fur The Studio Theatre

For additional information, visit www.theatrewashington.org.




Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

BREAKING: Matt Doyle, Jennifer Simard, Christopher Sieber, and More Join COMPANY; Cast Announced!
Full casting has been announced for the upcoming Broadway production of Company! Joining the previously announced Katrina Lenk as Bobbie and Patti LuP... (read more)

Zachary Noah Piser to Join Cast of DEAR EVAN HANSEN as Evan Alternate; Plus New Cast Begins Tomorrow
Zachary Noah Piser will join the Broadway company of Dear Evan Hansen on November 26, 2019 as the 'Evan alternate', playing his first performance as E... (read more)

Breaking: THE WHO'S TOMMY Will Come Back to Broadway in 2021
It was announced today that producers Hal Luftig and Patrick Catullo will bring a new production of the classic rock opera The Who's Tommy back to Bro... (read more)

Photo Flash: BEETLEJUICE Stars Creep Out at BEETLEJUICE BLACK & WHITE BALL
Sophia Anne Caruso, Eddie Perfect, Kelvin Moon Loh, and more of the Broadway smash hit BEETLEJUICE performed for a sold-out crowd of fans of the stran... (read more)

Photo Flash: In Rehearsal with the Tour Cast of BANDSTAND
Get a peek inside rehearsals for the Tony Award-winning musical Bandstand before the company heads out for the national tour.... (read more)

Photo Flash: First Look at Raul Esparza, Krysta Rodriguez & More in MCC's SEARED
Currently in previews at MCC Theater is the New York premiere of Seared by Pulitzer Prize finalist and two-time Emmy Award nominee Theresa Rebeck (Ber... (read more)