2020 AWARDS SEASON
Click Here for More Articles on 2020 AWARDS SEASON

Breaking: BE MORE CHILL, WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME & More Pick Up Nominations for Lucille Lortel Awards!

Article Pixel

Breaking: BE MORE CHILL, WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO ME & More Pick Up Nominations for Lucille Lortel Awards!

The Off-Broadway League today announced nominations in 19 categories - and bestowed one special award - for the 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway. The Awards will be handed out on Sunday, May 5, 2019 at NYU Skirball Center for Performing Arts, beginning at 7:00pm EST. The Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the Off-Broadway League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Theatre Foundation. Additional support is provided by TDF. Beloved and celebrated entertainer, Wayne Brady, will emcee the ceremony.

Leading the nominations this year are: Carmen Jones, with six nominations including one for Outstanding Revival and for John Doyle's direction, as well as in three of the four performance categories; Ars Nova's Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future also earned six nominations, including Outstanding Musical and Lead Actress and Actor in a Musical; current social media phenom Be More Chill received four nominations including Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical for George Salazar, and Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical for Stephanie Hsu. This year's Voting Committee chose to present the award for Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience to Irish Repertory Theatre's On Beckett.

As previously announced, special honorees this year include Telsey + Company for Outstanding Body of Work Award; María Irene Fornés will be posthumously inducted onto the Playwrights' Sidewalk; and Off-Broadway League President Terry Byrne will be recognized with the Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award.

A breakfast reception honoring the nominees will take place from 10 AM - 12 PM on Wednesday, April 24, at The Robert W. Wilson MCC Theater Space (511 West 52nd Street, New York).

As always, members of the general public are welcome to attend the Lucille Lortel Awards. Public tickets are $75.00 and will be available starting April 3, via phone at 212-998-4941, online at www.nyuskirball.org and in person at the Skirball Center's Shagan Box Office (556 LaGuardia Pl.) from Tuesday - Saturday from 12 - 6 PM, up until two hours before showtime.

The Off-Broadway League's Lortel Awards Producing & Administration Committee (Jeremy Adams, Margaret Cotter, Carol Fishman, George Forbes, Danielle Karliner Naish, Michael Page, Kendra Ramthun, Catherine Russell, Lindsey Sag, Seth Shepsle, and Casey York) produces the Lortel Awards Ceremony. Acclaimed writer/director Michael Heitzman returns to direct the Lortel Awards for the ninth consecutive year. Representatives of the Off-Broadway League, Actors' Equity Association, Stage Directors & Choreographers Society, United Scenic Artists, the Lucille Lortel Theatre Foundation, in addition to theatre journalists and academics and other Off-Broadway professionals, serve on the Voting Committee.


2019 Lucille Lortel AWARDS NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Play

Mlima's Tale

Produced by The Public Theater

Written by Lynn Nottage

Pass Over

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3

Written by Antoinette Nwandu

Slave Play

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

Written by Jeremy O. Harris

Sugar In Our Wounds

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club

Written by Donja R. Love

What The Constitution Means To Me

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop

Written by Heidi Schreck

Outstanding Musical

Be More Chill

Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, The Baruch Frankel Viertel Group, Alisa and Charlie Thorne, Jenny Niederhoffer, Chris Blasting/Simpson & Longthorne, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, Ashlee Latimer and Jenna Ushkowitz, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Robert and Joan Rechnitz, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, YesBroadway Productions, in association with Two River Theater

Music and Lyrics by Joe Iconis, Book by Joe Tracz

Girl from the North Country

Produced by The Public Theater

Book by Conor McPherson, Music and Lyrics by Bob Dylan

Midnight at The Never Get

Produced by The York Theatre Company by arrangement with Visceral Entertainment and Mark Cortale Productions, Nathaniel Granor, Jeff G. Peters, Daryl Roth, Megan Savage

Book, Music, and Lyrics by Mark Sonnenblick, Co-Conceived by Sam Bolen

Miss You Like Hell

Produced by The Public Theater

Book and Lyrics by Quiara Alegría Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Erin McKeown

Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Produced by Ars Nova

Written by Andrew R. Butler

Outstanding Revival

Carmen Jones

Produced by Classic Stage Company, Alan D. and Barbara Marks, Eric Falkenstein, and Covent Garden Productions

Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, with Music by Georges Bizet

Fabulation, or The Re-Education of Undine

Produced by Signature Theatre

Written by Lynn Nottage

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

Produced by National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene, Paul & Rodica Burg, UJA-Federation of New York, Stanley & Marion Bergman Family Charitable Fund, The David Berg Foundation, Paul & Peggy Bernstein, Mark & Audrey Mlotek, Mark E. Seitelman Law Offices, in association with Esti & Barry Brahver and Sheila Nevins

Book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, Translation by Shraga Friedman

Happy Birthday, Wanda June

Produced by Wheelhouse Theater Company

Written by Kurt Vonnegut

The Shadow of a Gunman

Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre

Written by Sean O'Casey

Outstanding Solo Show

Feeding the Dragon

Produced by Primary Stages in association with Jamie deRoy and Hartford Stage

Written and Performed by Sharon Washington

FLEABAG

Produced by Annapurna Theatre, Megan Ellison, Sue Naegle, Skye Optican, Kevin Emrick, David Luff & Patrick Myles, Barbara Broccoli, Patrick Catullo, Diana DiMenna, Daryl Roth, Eric Schnall, Jayne Baron Sherman, DryWrite, Soho Theatre

Written and Performed by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

Girls & Boys

Produced by Audible and The Royal Court Theatre

Written by Dennis Kelly

Performed by Carey Mulligan

Mike Birbiglia's The New One

Produced by Joseph Birbiglia, Mike Lavoie, and Rebecca Crigler

Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia, Additional Writing by Jennifer Hope Stein

My Life On a Diet

Produced by Julian Schlossberg, Morris S. Levy, Rodger Hess, Harold Newman, Jim Fantaci, Andrew Tobias, and Ronald Glazer/Sabrina Hutt

Written by Renée Taylor and Joseph Bologna

Performed by Renée Taylor

Outstanding Director

Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole

Jo Bonney, Mlima's Tale

John Doyle, Carmen Jones

Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Joel Grey, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

Outstanding Choreographer

Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka

Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart

Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along

Susan Stroman, THE BEAST IN THE JUNGLE

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Juan Castano, Transfers

Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive with You

Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over

Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima's Tale

Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ako, God Said This

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole

Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge

Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena

Charlayne Woodard, Daddy

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play

Marchánt Davis, Ain't No Mo'

Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over

John Procaccino, Downstairs

Matt Walker, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street

Stephanie Berry, Sugar In Our Wounds

Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe

Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain't No Mo'

Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Sam Bolen, Midnight at The Never Get

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at The Never Get

Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones

Steven Skybell, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Superhero

Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell

Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Mare Winningham, Girl from the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

John Edwards, Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller

Sydney James Harcourt, Girl from the North Country

Bryce Pinkham, Superhero

George Salazar, Be More Chill

Heath Saunders, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jackie Hoffman, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF IN YIDDISH

Stephanie Hsu, Be More Chill

Luba Mason, Girl from the North Country

Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber & Stoller

Outstanding Scenic Design

Wilson Chin, Pass Over

Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman

Nigel Hook, THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG

Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar In Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design

Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand

Jennifer Moeller, Mlima's Tale

Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole

Paloma Young, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design

Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena

Lap Chi Chu, Mlima's Tale

Bradley King, Apologia

Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena

Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones

Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You

Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings The Songs Of The Future

Isobel Waller-Bridge, FLEABAG

Outstanding Projection Design

Katherine Freer, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Luke Halls, Girls & Boys

Alex Basco Koch, Be More Chill

Alex Basco Koch, Fireflies

Tal Yarden, Superhero

SPECIAL AWARD

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

On Beckett

Produced by Irish Repertory Theatre

Exploring the Works of Samuel Beckett, Conceived by Bill Irwin

HONORARY AWARDS

Outstanding Body of Work

Telsey + Company

Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee

María Irene Fornés

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award

Terry Byrne



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

BREAKING: Matt Doyle, Jennifer Simard, Christopher Sieber, and More Join COMPANY; Cast Announced!
Full casting has been announced for the upcoming Broadway production of Company! Joining the previously announced Katrina Lenk as Bobbie and Patti LuP... (read more)

Zachary Noah Piser to Join Cast of DEAR EVAN HANSEN as Evan Alternate; Plus New Cast Begins Tomorrow
Zachary Noah Piser will join the Broadway company of Dear Evan Hansen on November 26, 2019 as the 'Evan alternate', playing his first performance as E... (read more)

Breaking: THE WHO'S TOMMY Will Come Back to Broadway in 2021
It was announced today that producers Hal Luftig and Patrick Catullo will bring a new production of the classic rock opera The Who's Tommy back to Bro... (read more)

Krystal Joy Brown Will Play Eliza in HAMILTON on Broadway
According to Page Six, Krystal Joy Brown will take over the role of Eliza Hamilton in the Broadway company of Hamilton beginning December 10.... (read more)

Photo Flash: In Rehearsal with the Tour Cast of BANDSTAND
Get a peek inside rehearsals for the Tony Award-winning musical Bandstand before the company heads out for the national tour.... (read more)

Photo Flash: First Look at Raul Esparza, Krysta Rodriguez & More in MCC's SEARED
Currently in previews at MCC Theater is the New York premiere of Seared by Pulitzer Prize finalist and two-time Emmy Award nominee Theresa Rebeck (Ber... (read more)