Shortlist Announced For The 2018 BroadwayWorld UK Awards; Voting Now Open!

Shortlist Announced For The 2018 BroadwayWorld UK Awards; Voting Now Open!

Today, the shortlist is announced for the 2018 BroadwayWorld UK Awards, celebrating the best long-running West End productions and best new productions from around the country. CLICK HERE TO VOTE!

Voting is open until Friday, 23 November, with the winners announced soon afterwards.

Get voting for your favourites now!

2018 BroadwayWorld UK Awards Shortlist

Best Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Alex Wadham, The Full Monty: The Musical, Old Joint Stock Theatre, Birmingham
Giles Terera, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamal Kane Crawford, Fame, UK Tour
Jamie Muscato, Heathers The Musical, The Other Palace/Theatre Royal Haymarket
Louis Maskell, The Grinning Man, Trafalgar Studios
Marc Antolin, Little Shop of Horrors, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a New Production of a Play
Aidan Turner, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Noël Coward Theatre
Ben Batt, The York Realist, Donmar Warehouse/Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Ian McKellen, King Lear, Chichester Festival Theatre
Matthew Tennyson, A Monster Calls, Old Vic
Reed Birney, The Humans, Hampstead Theatre
Tyrone Huntley, Homos, Or Everyone in America, Finborough Theatre

Best Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Adrienne Warren, Tina - The Tina Turner Musical, Aldwych Theatre
Carrie Hope Fletcher, Heathers The Musical, The Other Palace/Theatre Royal Haymarket
Kelli O'Hara, The King and I, London Palladium
Rachelle Ann Go, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Rosalie Craig, Company, Gielgud Theatre
Stephanie Rojas, Fame, UK Tour

Best Actress in a New Production of a Play
Anya Chalotra, The Village, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Carey Mulligan, Girls & Boys, Royal Court
Eileen Atkins, The Height of the Storm, Theatre Royal Bath/Wyndham's Theatre
Katherine Parkinson, Home, I'm Darling, Theatr Clwyd/National Theatre
Norah Lopez Holden, The Almighty Sometimes, Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester
Patsy Ferran, Summer and Smoke, Almeida Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Musical
Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Jonathan Bailey, Company, Gielgud Theatre
Jos Slovick, Brief Encounter, Empire Cinema Haymarket
Julian Bleach, The Grinning Man, Trafalgar Studios
Marc Pickering, The Return of the Soldier, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Zubin Varla, Fun Home, Young Vic

Best Supporting Actor in a New Production of a Play
Adetomiwa Edun, Translations, National Theatre
Antony Sher, Pinter at the Pinter, Harold Pinter Theatre
David Birrell, Describe the Night, Hampstead Theatre
David Morrissey, Julius Caesar, Bridge Theatre
Jack Tarlton, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Stanley Townsend, Glengarry Glen Ross, Playhouse Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Musical
Joanna Riding, Romantics Anonymous, Shakespeare's Globe
Mica Paris, Fame, UK Tour
Patti LuPone, Company, Gielgud Theatre
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I, London Palladium
Vicky Vox, Little Shop of Horrors, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Zoë Rainey, Kiss Me, Kate, UK Tour

Best Supporting Actress in a New Production of a Play
Cecilia Noble, Nine Night, National Theatre
Emma Fielding, A Woman of No Importance, Vaudeville Theatre
Geraldine Alexander, Shakespeare in Love, UK Tour
Kayla Meikle, Dance Nation, Almeida Theatre
Nadia Nadarajah, As You Like It, Shakespeare's Globe
Veronica Roberts, The Daughter-in-Law, Arcola Theatre

Best Ensemble in a New Production of a Play or Musical
Dance Nation, Almeida Theatre
Emilia, Shakespeare's Globe
Miss Littlewood, Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
Pericles, National Theatre
Pinter at the Pinter, Harold Pinter Theatre
Six, Arts Theatre

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
Emma Rice, Romantics Anonymous, Shakespeare's Globe
Jonathan O'Boyle, Aspects of Love, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Maria Aberg, Little Shop of Horrors, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Marianne Elliott, Company, Gielgud Theatre
Sam Gold, Fun Home, Young Vic
Thomas Kail, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Blanche McIntyre, The Writer, Almeida Theatre
Nicole Charles, Emilia, Shakespeare's Globe
Paula Garfield, 4.48 Psychosis, New Diorama Theatre
Rebecca Frecknall, Summer and Smoke, Almeida Theatre
Sam Mendes, The Lehman Trilogy, National Theatre
Sally Cookson, A Monster Calls, Old Vic

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Aline David, Dance Nation, Almeida Theatre
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille, Six, Arts Theatre
Nick Winston, Fame, UK Tour
Polly Bennett, The Village, Theatre Royal Stratford East
Tom Jackson Greaves, Spring Awakening, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Catherine Martin, Strictly Ballroom The Musical, Piccadilly Theatre
Fin Redshaw, Pieces of String, Mercury Theatre, Colchester
Gabriella Slade, Six, Arts Theatre
Lizzie Clachan, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Donmar Warehouse
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Tom Scutt, Little Shop of Horrors, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Andrew Ellis, Eugenius!, The Other Palace
Ben Cracknell, Pieces of String, Mercury Theatre, Colchester
Hugh Vanstone, The Height of the Storm, Theatre Royal Bath/Wyndham's Theatre
Matt Daw and Sam Waddington, Wasted, Southwark Playhouse
Neil Austin, Translations, National Theatre
Tim Deiling, Six, Arts Theatre

Best Musical Direction of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Gareth Valentine, Me and My Girl, Chichester Festival Theatre
Ian Townsend, Chicago, Phoenix Theatre
Jordan Li-Smith, The Assassination of Katie Hopkins, Theatr Clwyd
Nigel Lilley, Fun Home, Young Vic
Richard Beadle, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Shiloh Coke and Adrian McLeod, Misty, Bush Theatre

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Andrzej Goulding, The Unreturning, Theatre Royal, Plymouth/UK Tour
Bunny Christie, Company, Gielgud Theatre
Chloe Lamford, John, National Theatre
Janet Bird, The Wizard of Oz, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Peter McKintosh, The York Realist, Donmar Warehouse/Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Rosie Elnile, Returning to Haifa, Finborough Theatre

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Carolyn Downing, Summer and Smoke, Almeida Theatre
Christopher Shutt, John, National Theatre
Dan Samson, Eugenius!, The Other Palace
Ian Dickinson for Autograph Sound, Fatherland, Lyric Hammersmith
Mike Beer, A Monster Calls, Old Vic
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre

Best New Production of a Musical
Aspects of Love, Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester
Company, Gielgud Theatre
Fun Home, Young Vic
Hamilton, Victoria Palace Theatre
Heathers The Musical, The Other Palace/Theatre Royal Haymarket
The Rink, Southwark Playhouse

Best New Production of a Play
Consent, Harold Pinter Theatre
John, National Theatre
Summer and Smoke, Almeida Theatre
The Inheritance, Young Vic
The Jungle, Playhouse Theatre
Touching the Void, Bristol Old Vic

Best New Regional or Touring Production
Shakespeare in Love, UK Tour
Steel, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Tamburlaine, Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
The Band, UK Tour
The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk, UK Tour
Wicked, UK Tour

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Female)
Amara Okereke, Les Misérables, Queen's Theatre
Bonnie Langford, 42nd Street, Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Gina Beck, Matilda the Musical, Cambridge Theatre
Kelly Mathieson, The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre
Lucie Shorthouse, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Apollo Theatre
Natalie Kassanga, Motown the Musical, Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Long-running West End Show Performer (Male)
Bradley Jaden, Les Misérables, Queen's Theatre
Chris Jarman, Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre
Dom Simpson, The Book of Mormon, Prince of Wales Theatre
James Byng, The Woman in Black, Fortune Theatre
Simon-Anthony Rhoden, Kinky Boots, Adelphi Theatre
Tosh Wanogho-Maud, Dreamgirls, Savoy Theatre

Best Long-running West End Show
Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Apollo Theatre
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Palace Theatre
Les Misérables, Queen's Theatre
Mamma Mia!, Novello Theatre
The Phantom of the Opera, Her Majesty's Theatre
Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre

Best Performance by an Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Hannah Grace Lawson, Les Misérables, Queen's Theatre
Jordan Luke Gage, Bat Out of Hell, Dominion Theatre
Luke Bayer, Everybody's Talking About Jamie, Apollo Theatre
Maria Coyne, Wicked, Apollo Victoria Theatre
Ryan Pidgen, Me and My Girl, Chichester Festival Theatre
Steph Parry, Mamma Mia!, Novello Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in a New Dance Production
Le Jeune Homme et la Mort/La Sylphide, English National Ballet, London Coliseum
Swan Lake, Liam Scarlett/Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House
The Little Mermaid, David Nixon/Northern Ballet, UK Tour
The Suit/A Dream Within A Midsummer Night's Dream, Cathy Marston/Ballet Black, UK Tour
Windrush: Movement of the People, Sharon Watson/Phoenix Dance Theatre, UK Tour
Xenos, Akram Khan Company, Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in a New Opera Production
Dead Man Walking, Jake Heggie and Terrence McNally, Barbican
Falstaff, Bruno Ravella, Garsington Opera
Lessons in Love and Violence, George Benjamin and Martin Crimp, Royal Opera House
Tosca, Edward Dick/Opera North, UK Tour
Vanessa, Keith Warner, Glyndebourne
War and Peace, David Pountney/Welsh National Opera, UK Tour

Theatrical Event of the Year
An Intimate Evening with Kristin Chenoweth, London Palladium
Broken Wings, Theatre Royal Haymarket
I Wish My Life Were Like A Musical, Live At Zédel
The Hope for Grenfell Memorial Gala, Opera Holland Park
There is Nothin' Like a Dame, Cadogan Hall
Tonic Awards, May Fair Theatre

CLICK HERE TO VOTE!

Related Articles View More UK / West End Stories   Shows








More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE