Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Latest Stats Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards; at Edmonds Driftwood Plyers Leads Best Ensemble Performance!

Check out the latest standings as of December 12th. Voting continues now through December 31st, 2022.

The latest standings as of Monday, December 12th, have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Seattle Standings - 12/12/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Tori Gresham - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 17%
Faith Bennett Russell - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 16%
Sarah Russell - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 11%
Jonathan Betchtel - LOLA - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 10%
Be Russell - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 10%
Shadou Mintrone - OOH LA LA! - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 10%
Sirens of Swing - CABARET SHOW - Egan's/Seattle Cabaret Festival 9%
Richard Peacock - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 7%
Karen Skrinde - ANN-MARGARITA - Egan's/Seattle Cabaret Festival 7%
Angie Louise - SOLO SHOW - Egan's/Seattle Cabaret Festival 3%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Fae Pink - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 14%
Brenda S. Henson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Elizabeth Posluns - CABARET - Reboot 9%
Eric Clausell - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 9%
Juel D. Lane - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 9%
Christina Naficy - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 8%
Stacey Bush - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 7%
Pamela Turpin - 9 TO 5 - Showtunes Theatre Co. 7%
Philip Lacey - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 6%
Sophia Dompier - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 5%
Harry Turpin - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 4%
Angela Rose Pierson - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 3%
Ashley Andrews - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Paramount Theater 3%
Donna Feore - GRISWOLDS' BROADWAY VACATION - 5th Avenue Theatre 2%
Harry Turpin - CINDERELLA - Tacoma musical playhouse 2%
Mackenzie Neusiok and Annalisa Brinchman - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 2%
ANNALISA BRINCHMAN - NICE WORK, IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Beth Fleming - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 13%
Brynne McKeen - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 9%
Jeffery Wallace II - JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH TYA - ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
Noel Pederson walker - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 7%
Laura Uyeki - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 7%
House of Daggers - CABARET - Reboot 6%
Doris Black - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 5%
Judy Brooks - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 5%
Alissa Cattabriga - TITANISH - The Habit 4%
Dawn Janow - HAY FEVER - inD Theatre 4%
Natalie Shih - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 4%
Katrina Hess and Fantasia Rose - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 4%
Dawn Janow - LIZZIE BORDEN - Just Us Girls & Co. 3%
House of Daggers; Fantasia Rose, Katrina Hess, Fantasia Rose - TWO MILE HOLLOW - Intiman 3%
Kim Heide - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 3%
Pavlina Morris - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 3%
Kim Heide - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 3%
Kim Heide - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Jen Clemens - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 2%
Melina Boivin - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Diane Johnston - HOLMES & WATSON - Edmonds 1%
Faye Mattingley - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%

Best Dance Production
SWAN LAKE - Pacific Northwest Ballet 77%
FULL TILT 2022 - Evoke Productions 23%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Chris Pink - THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 12%
Jasmine Joshua - CABARET - Reboot 11%
Faith Bennett Russell - MAMA MIA - Village theater 11%
Aaron Lamb - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 10%
Brenda S. Henson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Philip Lacey - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 6%
Vincent Orduna - INTO THE WOODS - Renton Civic Theatre 5%
Eric Clausell - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
Jimmy Sheilds - IN THE HEIGHTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 4%
Alicia Mendez - FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 3%
Kelly Kitchens - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 3%
Andrew Coopman - THE WIZARD OF - Tacoma Little Theatre 3%
Jimmy Shields - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Village Theatre 3%
Jon Douglas Rake - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 3%
Harry Turpin - CINDERELLA - Tacoma musical playhouse 3%
Scott Nolte - SPITFIRE GRILL - Taproot Theatre 2%
Harry Turpin - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 2%
Donna Feore - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 2%
Harry Turpin - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Twelfth Night Productions 2%
Dev Janki - SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD - Village Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Adam Othman - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 13%
Jay Henson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Faith Bennett Russell - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 8%
Jasmine Joshua - THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 7%
Jennifer York - CLUE - Tacoma Little Theatre 7%
Jamil Jude - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 7%
Melanie Gladstone - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Lakewood Playhouse 6%
Mark Siano - TITANISH - The Habit 5%
Kiefer Harrington - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 5%
Valerie Curtis-Newton - SELLING KABUL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
Malika Oyetimein - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
Ashley DeMoville - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 3%
Shermona Mitchell - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 2%
Alicia Mendez - THE FLICK - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Ashley DeMoville - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Karen Lund - SEE HOW THEY RUN - Taproot Theatre 2%
Brandon J. Simmons - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 2%
Craig Rickett - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
John Langs - SWEAT - ACT Theatre 2%
Pavlina Morris - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 1%
Annie bonner - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Enoch city arts 1%
Marianne Savell - BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theatre 1%
Nansi Dwendi - DICE: ROMEO AND JULIET - Dacha Theatre 1%
Christopher Kidder-Mostrom - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
Allison Narver - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 1%

Best Ensemble Performance
THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Plyers 9%
THE HITCHCOCK HOTEL - Can Can Culinary Cabaret 9%
CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 7%
ROBIN HOOD - A COMEDY IN SHERWOOD FOREST - ManeStage Theatre Company 7%
A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 6%
SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 5%
SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Lakewood Playhouse 4%
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 4%
TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire Theatre 4%
TITANISH - The Habit 3%
9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 3%
HAY FEVER - InD Theatre 2%
THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK - Jewel Box Theatre, Poulsbo 2%
BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theatre 2%
PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 2%
JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 2%
FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 2%
TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 2%
RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 2%
FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 2%
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Central Kitsap school district summer theater program 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Olivia Burlingame - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 11%
Brenda S. Henson - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Gwyn Skone - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 10%
Chih-Hung Shao - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 8%
Andrew Smith - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 7%
Jon Chenalt - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 7%
Nic Olson - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
Brian Tovar - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 6%
Robert J. Aguilar - AFTERWORDS - 5th Avenue Theatre 5%
Ranleigh Starling - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 4%
Jacob Viramontes - HAIR - Renton civic theatre 4%
Dani Norberg - BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER - Book-It Repertory Theatre 3%
Kyler Knutson & Chris Hansen - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 3%
Ira Gardner & Chris Hansen - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Mark Chneovick - COPENHAGEN - SecondStory Repertory 2%
Jeff Croiter - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 2%
John Bongard - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Connie Yun - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 2%
Geoff Korf - SELLING KABUL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 1%
Gwyn Skone - ALMOST MAINE - Heart Repertory Theatre 1%
Gwyn Skone - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 0%
Gwyne Skone - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 0%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
RJ Tancioco - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 22%
Daniel Schreiner - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 16%
Aaron M. Davis Norman and Andrew Pang - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 13%
Bernard Kwiram - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 10%
Chris DiStefano - LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 9%
Nathan Young - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 9%
Dahveed Bullis - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 8%
Aaron Norman - A NIGHT WITH THE RUSSELLS - Taproot Theatre 7%
Matt Perri - AFTERWORDS - 5th Avenue Theatre 4%

Best Musical
MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 12%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 12%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
CABARET - Reboot Theater 10%
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 10%
THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle Gilbert & Sullivan 8%
A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 7%
KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 7%
9 TO 5 - Showtunes 6%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Tacoma Little Theatre 5%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Bremerton Community Theatre 5%
LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 4%
HAIR - Renton civic thaatre 4%

Best New Play Or Musical
ROBIN HOOD - A COMEDY IN SHERWOOD FOREST - ManeStage Theatre Company 15%
THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 14%
TITANISH - The Habit 11%
SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 10%
BRUCE - Seattle Rep 8%
RIVERWOOD - Langston Hughes 7%
AND SO THAT HAPPENED... - 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 6%
THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK - Jewel Box Theatre, Poulsbo, WA 6%
BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER - Book-It Theatre 6%
AFTERWORDS - The 5th Avenue 5%
EASTBOUND - Village Theatre 2%
HOTTER THAN EGYPT - ACT 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Brittney Ogren - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Adam Rennie - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Harlequin Productions 10%
Juniper Apollo Johns - CABARET - Reboot Theater Company 9%
Alexandria J Henderson - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Harlequin Productions 8%
Whitney Shafer - A CHORUS LINE - Tacoma Little Theatre 8%
Sarah Russell - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 8%
Chandler Thomas - KINKY BOOTS - Tacoma Musical playhouse 8%
Porscha Shaw - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 8%
Lisa Estridge - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 7%
Keven Snyder - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 4%
Dawn Padula - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 3%
Nathanael Fleming - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 3%
Charles Simmons - YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Village Theatre 3%
Jim Farmer - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Bremerton Community Theatre 3%
Rachel Noll James - LIZZIE - Just Us Girls & Co. 2%
Jenna Rubaii - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Paramount Theater 2%
Anna Galavis - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 1%
Felicia Loud - HERE THERE BE DRAGONS - ArtsWest 1%
Jane frandsen - CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY - Central Kitsap school district summer theater program 1%
Jon Hacker - JERSEY BOYS - 5th Avenue Theater 1%
Antonio D. Mitchell - THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Seattle G&S 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Faith Young - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 10%
Helen Roundhill - THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 7%
Nicholas Japaul Bernard - CHOIR BOY - 5th Avenue and ACT 7%
Tessa James - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 6%
Hillary Lucero - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 5%
Simone Jolly - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Lakewood Playhouse 5%
Christina Williams - OUTSIDE MULLINGAR - SecondStory Rep 5%
Kristine Ota - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 4%
Jessica Robins - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 4%
Dedra D. Woods - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 4%
Bryce Smith - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Deya Osburn - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 3%
Kim Hart - THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK - Jewel Box Theatre, Poulsbo 3%
Molly Hall - HAY FEVER - InD Theatre 3%
Justine Stillwell - TITANISH - The Habit 2%
Jesse Calixto - THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 2%
Drew Doyle - TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire Theatre 2%
Kooper Campbell - TITANISH - The Habit 2%
Jaz Vega - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Jaz Vega - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Anna Lund (Caitlin O'Hare) - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 2%
Jenn Zukowski - TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire 1%
David Strathairn - GHOSTS - Seattle Rep 1%
Tre Scott - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 1%
Amy Curley Gentry - THE CAKE - As If Theatre 1%

Best Play
THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 12%
CHOIR BOY - ACT Theatre 11%
ROBIN HOOD - A COMEDY IN SHERWOOD FOREST - ManeStage Theatre Company 8%
CLUE - Tacoma Little Theatre 7%
TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire Theatre 6%
SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES - Lakewood playhouse 5%
TITANISH - The Habit 5%
SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 4%
THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP - Intiman 4%
PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 4%
THE ONE ACT THAT GOES WRONG - Theatre Artists Olympia 4%
HAY FEVER - InD Theatre 4%
TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 3%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Seattle ACT 3%
FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 3%
ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 2%
JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 2%
SWEAT - ACT Theatre 1%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 1%
SELLING KABUL - Seattle Repertory Theatre 1%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED)[REVISED] - The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 1%
THE FOREIGNER - As If Theatre 1%
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 1%
BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER - Book-It Repertory Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Sarah Kessler - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 12%
Jay Henson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 11%
Dennis kuntz - IN THE HEIGHTS - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 8%
Carey Wong - AFTERWORDS - 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
Blake York - CLUE - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
Jen York - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
Chris Parker - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 5%
Ron Darling - TITANISH - The Habit 5%
Jyles Rodgers - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 5%
Mark Lund - BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theater 4%
Jason Sherwood - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 4%
Mark Chenovick - FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 4%
Chris Hansen - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 4%
Chris Hansen - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 3%
TWO MILE HOLLOW - Intiman 3%
Lex Marco - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 3%
Matthew Smucker - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Seattle Shakespeare 2%
Sarah Kessler - THE CAKE - As If Theatre Company 2%
Ira Gardner - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 2%
L.B. Morse - SWEAT - ACT Theatre 2%
Abigail Maxey - NICE WORK, IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jay Henson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 18%
Sandra Huezo-Menjiver - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 15%
Evan Mosher - PIPELINE - Seattle Public Theater 11%
Josh Valdez - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 10%
Brian Hsieh - BRUCE - Seattle Rep 9%
Ira Gardner & Ashley DeMoville - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 5%
Sandra Huezo-Menjivar - HERE THERE BE DRAGONS - ArtsWest 5%
Victor Deiorio - FANNIE - Seattle Repertory Theatre 5%
Brian Fletcher - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Edmonds Driftwood Players 5%
Matthew Starritt and Erin Bednarz - THE THIN PLACE - ACT 5%
Kemuel DeMoville - FIREDANCE - The Spartan Theatre 4%
Brian Fletcher - OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS - Edmonds Driftwood Players 4%
Rex Waters - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 3%
Malee Ikahihifo - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 3%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Daisy Nau - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - ManeStage Theatre Company 13%
Trina Mills - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 11%
Matt Dela Cruz - FIRST DATE - SecondStory Repertory 10%
Ellen Dessler Smith - CABARET - Reboot Theatre Company 8%
Arika Matoba - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Village Theatre 7%
Alexei Cifrese - CABERET - Reboot theatre 6%
Nicholas Bernard - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 5%
Kooper Campbell - INTO THE WOODS - Renton Civic Theatre 5%
Jessica Low - LIZZIE BORDEN - Us Girls & Co. 4%
Marlette Buchanan - SPITFIRE GRILL - Taproot Theatre 4%
Jaysen Wright - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue 4%
Karen Skrinde - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Showtunes 4%
Sarah Parker - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Paramount Theater 4%
Katelynn Carlson - INTO THE WOODS - Red Curtain Foundation 4%
Matthew Posner - 9 TO 5 - Showtunes Theatre Co. 4%
Nathaniel Tenenbaum - MAMMA MIA! - Village Theatre 4%
John David Scott - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - 5th Avenue Theatre 3%
Peter Czark - NICE WORK IF YOU CAN GET IT - Woodland Park Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Rachel Permann - SILENT SKY - Tacoma Little Theatre 9%
Oliver Rowland-Jones - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 7%
Cheryl Olson - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 6%
Andrew Creech - PIPELINE - Langston Hughes 6%
Kerry Bringman - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - ManeStage Theatre Company 5%
Amanda Robinson - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 4%
Stacy Hart - OUTSIDE MULLINGAR - SecondStory Repertory 4%
Van Lang Pham - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 4%
Anne Allgood - SWEAT - ACT Theatre 4%
Riley O'Neill - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 4%
Brandon Felker - TITANISH - The Habit 3%
Alayna Moffat - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Ingrid Sanai Buron - THE MOUSETRAP - Edmonds Driftwood Players 3%
Eloisa Cardona - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 3%
KE Jenkins - TWELFTH NIGHT - Animal Fire 3%
Eric Hartley - OUTSIDE MULLINGAR - SecondStory Rep 2%
Talia Carver - THE ORIGINALS - Olympia Little Theatre 2%
Claire Marx - BLACK COFFEE - Taproot Theatre 2%
Erika Vetter - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 2%
Aaron Jin - SHE DEVIL OF THE CHINA SEAS - Pork Filled Productions 2%
Conrado Zepeda-Pallares - ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Lexi McFarlane - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Aaron Maddox - JT: TARTUFFE IN TEXAS - The Spartan Theatre 2%
Meme García - TEENAGE DICK - Seattle Repertory Theatre 1%
Brandon JonesMooney - RIVERWOOD - Seattle Public Theater 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
NEWSIES - Village KidStage 23%
JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH TYA - ManeStage Theatre Company 22%
NEWSIES - Lakewood Institute of Theater 18%
THE WATSONS GO TO BIRMINGHAM--1963 - Seattle Children's Theatre 15%
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Shorecrest Drama 11%
ALICIA IN WONDER TIERRA (OR I CAN'T EAT GOAT HEAD) - The Spartan Theatre 11%

Favorite Local Theatre
Can Can Culinary Cabaret 13%
ManeStage Theatre Company 9%
Driftwood 9%
Reboot Theater 8%
Lakewood PLayhouse 8%
Harlequin Productions 7%
ACT 6%
Animal Fire Theatre 5%
Pork Filled Productions 5%
SecondStory Repertory 5%
Taproot Theatre 4%
Seattle Rep 4%
Dacha Theatre 2%
Intiman 2%
Bremerton community theater 2%
As If Theatre 2%
Centerstage 2%
Showtunes 2%
ArtsWest 2%
The Williams Project 1%
Langston Hughes 1%
The Changing Scene Theatre Northwest 0%
Burien Actors Theatre 0%
Heart Repertory 0%
Lowbrow Opera Collective 0%



Related Stories
Review: HISTORY OF THEATRE: ABOUT, BY, FOR, AND NEAR at ACT Theatre Photo
A new work by ACT Theatre and the Hansberry Project, HISTORY OF THEATRE: ABOUT, BY, FOR, and NEAR will take you on a journey through time and space to meet the people who forged the foundations for Blacks in theater. The show dispels myths about minstrelsy, delves into the hows and whys of black face, and covers key players of early theater in America. Unheard voices are released, forgotten stars are remembered, and a rich legacy is revealed.

Acclaimed Filmmaker Roya Sadat Directs World Premiere of A THOUSAND SPLENDID SUNS at Seatt Photo
When acclaimed Afghan filmmaker Roya Sadat agreed to direct the operatic premiere of A Thousand Splendid Suns, the challenges encountered by the story's Mariam and Laila, two women brought together under brutal Taliban rule, were a reminder of a traumatic period in Afghanistan's history.

Review: METAMORPHOSES at Seattle Repertory Theatre Photo
Compelling storytelling is the focus of METAMORPHOSES at Seattle Rep. Every choice is made with intention, and every facet of the show is a work of collaboration. The gods, the humans, and the demigods are all shown to have strengths and weaknesses. With stories that reach back into the eons of the past, METAMORPHOSES leads you to laugh, to hurt, and to reflect on what it means to be human.

Village Theatre Presents MISS STEP This Month Photo
Village Theatre today announced its latest Village Originals Beta Production MISS STEP, a fun new musical comedy by Kit Yan and Melissa Li, the creative minds behind the musical Interstate. Set in the rollicking 80s, this heartfelt story follows Pam Carter, an unremarkable trans woman working as a toll collector on the New Jersey turnpike.


From This Author - BWW


& JULIET Producers Respond to Justin David Sullivan's Tony Award Consideration Withdrawal& JULIET Producers Respond to Justin David Sullivan's Tony Award Consideration Withdrawal
February 3, 2023

The producers of & Juliet have issued a statement in support of Justin David Sullivan's decision to withdraw from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

Trans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards ConsiderationTrans Non-Binary Performer Justin David Sullivan of & JULIET Withdraws From Tony Awards Consideration
February 1, 2023

trans non-binary performer Justin David Sullivan, who is currently starring as May in the Broadway production of & Juliet, has withdrawn from consideration for the Tony Awards rather than compete in a gendered category.

BroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based VideographerBroadwayWorld Seeks Washington, DC Based Videographer
January 27, 2023

If you're a Washington, DC-based theater lover with a knack for shooting high-quality video, BroadwayWorld wants to hear from you.

MEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top PicksMEHTA CONDUCTS MAHLER 3 at Disney Concert Hall & More Lead Los Angeles' February Theater Top Picks
January 25, 2023

Los Angeles is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. Check out this month's offerings, sponsored by the Los Angeles Philharmonic!

SUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top PicksSUNSET BOULEVARD & More Lead Washington DC's January Top Picks
January 19, 2023

Washington, DC is never lacking outstanding theatre, whether epic Broadway shows, engrossing dramas or bold fringe offerings. BroadwayWorld is rounding up our top recommended theatre every month. This month's picks include Sunset Boulevard, Ride The Cyclone and more!