45TH ANNUAL DAYTIME CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS
Winners Announced

45TH ANNUAL DAYTIME CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS Winners Announced

45TH ANNUAL DAYTIME CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS
Winners AnnouncedThe National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the winners of the 45TH ANNUAL DAYTIME CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS. The gala was held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Southern California.

"Tonight's awards ceremony is a reminder of the depth and breadth of Daytime television," said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. "It is with great pleasure that we honor those who work tirelessly to bring us the great programming available on every platform, in every genre, everyday."

The evening's star-studded presenters included, David Arquette (Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter), David Osmond (Wonderama), Rodrigo Blaas, Marc Guggenheim and Chad Hammes (Trollhunters), Emily Calandrelli (Xploration Outer Space), Steve Spangler (Xploration, DIY), Michael Stevens (Mind Field), Tom Kenny (SpongeBob SquarePants), Vanessa Lachey, Curtis Stone, and Tiffany Derry (Top Chef Jr.), Michela Luci (Dino Dana), Raven-Symoné (Raven's Home), Danny Seo (Naturally Danny Seo), Josh Garcia (The Voyager with Josh Garcia), Alie Ward (The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation), Maureen Fan and Eric Darnell (Baobab). In addition, also presenting from the world of daytime soaps, Annika Noelle, Jeremy Ray Valdez (The Bold and the Beautiful), Victoria Konefal, Lamon Archey (Days of Our Lives), Laura Wright and Wes Ramsey (General Hospital), Kate Linder and Christian LeBlanc (The Young & the Restless), Kit Williamson (Eastsiders), Anne Marie Cummings, Gustavo Velasquez (Conversations in LA), Vanessa Baden Kelly (Giants), and Richard Brooks (The Rich and the Ruthless).

The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2017 calendar year.

The 45th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards and THE DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution ("DMDS") for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

United Airlines is the official airline of THE DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS and The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 16,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. BEYOND awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series

Sesame Street HBO

Executive Producers

Brown Johnson, Carol-Lynn Parente

Supervising Producer

Benjamin Lehmann

Coordinating Producer

Mindy Fila

Producer

Karyn Leibovich

Film Producer

Kimberly Wright

Line Producer

Stephanie Longardo



Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series

Free Rein Netflix

Executive Producers

Rebecca Hodgson, Claire Poyser, Kate Little

Producer

Angelo Abela



Outstanding Education or Informational Series

Giver ION Television

Executive Producers

J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Matthew J.R. Bishop

Supervising Producer

Kristin McGregor

Producer

Rennata Lopez









Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series

Tumble Leaf Amazon

Executive Producers

Kelli Bixler, Drew Hodges

Co-Executive Producers

Carin Greenberg, Alice Wilder, Ed. D.

Producers

Matthew Cuny, Jodi Downs



Outstanding Children's Animated Series

SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

Executive Producer

Stephen Hillenburg

Supervising Producers

Marc Ceccarelli, Vincent Waller

Producer

Jennie Monice



Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Executive Producers

Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis

Supervising Producer

Meridith Stokes

Producer

Sarah Kambara









Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Naturally, Danny Seo NBC

Executive Producers

Kristin Graham, Shannon Keenan Demers, Dave Morgan, Colleen Needles Steward,

Danny Seo, Pete Sniderman

Co-Executive Producer

Dan Solomon

Senior Story Producer

Suzanne Glickstein

Studio Producer

Eda Benjakul

Supervising Producer

Diane DeStefano

Segment Producer

Stephanie Bianca, Heidi Schlegel

Line Producer

Nicole Teague


Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program

Jack Hanna's Into the WILD Syndicated

Executive Producers

Jack Hanna, Guy Nickerson

Supervising Producer

Elaine Pugliese

Coordinating Producer

Courtney Bunch

Producers

Peter Bredemeier, Bill Brown, Johnathan Safford

Line Producer

Cyndie Nickerson



Outstanding Special Class Series

Xploration Earth 2050 SYNDICATED

Executive Producer

Steve Rotfeld

Producer

Vince Sherry



Outstanding Special Class Special

KEVYN AUCOIN Beauty & The Beast in Me Logo TV

Executive Producers

Tajamika Paxton, Pamela Post, Leslie Thomas

Producer

Lori Kaye



Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program

Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star with Julia & Elmo YouTube.com

Supervising Producer

Melissa Dino

Producer

Frank Campagna

Director

Ken Diego

Writer

Christine Ferraro



Outstanding Interactive Media - Enhancement to a Daytime Program

or Series

Fruit Ninja Frenzy Force Youtube RED

Co-Executive Producers

Thushan Amarasiriwardena, Sam White



Outstanding Interactive Media - Original Daytime Program or Series

ASTEROIDS! Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR, Google Daydream, HTC Vive, Sony PSVR

Executive Producers

Maureen Fan, Larry Cutler, Kane Lee

Producer

Claudia SouthMartin

Director/Writer

Eric Darnell

Performers

Elizabeth Banks, Ingrid Nilsen


Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement - Topical

Undocumented and Unafraid: FORBIDDEN MTV

Executive Producers

Alisa Chieves, Nicola Darrach, Sarah DeFilippis, Amy Doyle, Chris McCarthy,

Taj Paxton, Pamela Post, Kim Thai

Supervising Producer

Nate Ford

Producers

Mathew Lasky, Joe Maziarski



Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement

Brand Image Campaign - Network or Program

Nick Jr: Girls in Charge: Girl Power Campaign Nickelodeon

EVP, Creative & Marketing, Franchises & Preschool Nickelodeon

Anne Mullen

SVP, Nickelodeon Preschool Brand Creative

Matthew Perreault

SVP, Creative Director Property and Brand Design

Sergio Cuan

VP, Creative Director

Lauren Muir

VP, Creative Strategy / Editorial

Liza Steinberg-Demby

VP, Animation / VFX

Christopher Papa

Design Director

Kristen R. Williams

Senior Director Of Project Management

Cassandra Lipin

Art Director

Heather Kim

Director

Mickey Finnegan

Character Animators

Katie Wynkoop, Luis Mendez, Drew Shields, Shamel Esmaeil, Jason Willmann

CG Supervisor

Scott Kennell

Production Manager

Raebekah Cox

Graphics Managers

Nancy LOPEZ & Flora Johnstone

Executive Producer

Hema Mulchandani

Continued...

Creative Director and Second Unit Director

Jonas Morganstein

Third Unit Director

Natasha Lee

Cinematographer

Rob Witt

Production Designer

Brandon Mendez

Line Producer

Sarah Faura

Creative Director Editorial

Michael Victor

Senior Producer Editorial

Heather Geltzer

Colorist

Marshall Plante



Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Anne Winters, as Mia Phillips

Zac & Mia Verizon



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett

The Bay The Series Amazon



Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Jade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos

The Bay The Series Amazon



Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Eric Nelsen, as Daniel Garrett

The Bay The Series Amazon



Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama Series

Patrika Darbo, as Mickey Walker

The Bay The Series Amazon


Outstanding Performer in a Children's, Preschool Children's

or Educational and Informational Program

Dove Cameron, as LIV AND MADDIE Rooney

Liv and Maddie: Cali Style Disney Channel

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Tom Kenny, as SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS<


SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel/Children's or Family Viewing Program

Brandon McMillan, Host

Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

General Hospital ABC

Casting Director

Mark Teschner

Casting Associate

Regina Johnson

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

General Hospital ABC

Art Directors

Jennifer Elliott, Andrew Evashchen

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Lighting Director

Phil Callan

Lighting Designer

Patrick J Cunniff

Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Technical Director

Gary Chamberlin

Camera Operators

John Carlson, Dean Lamont

Video Control

Roberto Bosio, Taylor Campanian, Schae Jani, Tom Luth

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Young and the RESTLESS CBS

Editors

Derek Berlatsky, Kimberly Everett, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem, Tina Keller

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Production Mixer

James Aaron Lepley

Pre-Production Mixer

George Forbes

Post-Production Mixer

Daniel Lecuna

Re-Recording Mixer

Brian Connell

Sound Effects Mixer

Jerry Martz

Boom Operators

Malcolm Arnold, Nick Krotov, Justin Michael Lamont, Giovanni Meza, Tommy Persson

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Composers

Bradley Bell, John Nordstrom, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz

Music Supervisor

Lothar Struff

Outstanding Original Song - Drama

"Who I Am"

General Hospital ABC

Composers & Lyricists

Max Matuck, Eve Nelson, Andrew Rollins

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Costume Designers

Glenda Maddox, Gail Mosley

Costume Stylists

Ross Fuentes, Kristin Ingram, Jennifer Johns, Angelo Santos, Reneé Vance Brunson

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Young and the RESTLESS CBS

Hairstylists

Vanessa Bragdon, Gwen Huyen Tran, Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Regina Rodriguez

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Head Makeup Artist

Christine Lai Johnson

Makeup Artists

Leilani Baker, Vanessa Dionne, Chris Escobosa, Toby Lamm, Jennifer Wittman

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Elena of Avalor Disney Junior

Casting By

Jennifer Trujillo

Casting Director

Brian Matthias

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

WINNERS

Marie Thorhauge Torslev

Production Designer

Through the Woods Curious World

Steve C. Meyers

Background Layout Artist

Puppy Dog Pals Disney Junior

Tom Caulfield

Storyboard Artist

Tangled: The Series Disney Channel

Michelle Park

Color Designer

Star vs. the Forces of Evil DisneyXD

Robyn Yannoukos

Colorist

Tumble Leaf Amazon

Outstanding Writing in a Digital Drama Series

Zac & Mia Verizon

Writers

Allen Clary, Andrew Rothschild

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Octonauts Disney Junior

Head Writer

Stephanie Simpson

Story Editor

Gabe Pulliam

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

Trollhunters Netflix

Co-Executive Producers/Writers

Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman

Writers

AC Bradley, Chad Quandt, Aaron Waltke


Outstanding Writing in a Children's, Preschool Children's, Family Viewing

Sesame Street HBO

Head Writer

Ken Scarborough

Writers

Molly Boylan, Jessica Carleton, Geri Cole, Joe Fallon, Christine Ferraro, Liz Hara, Ron Holsey,

Raye Lankford, Luis Santeiro, Belinda Ward

Outstanding Writing Special Class

Super Soul Sunday: The Orphan OWN

Writer

John Chester

Outstanding Directing in a Digital Drama Series

The Bay The Series Amazon

Director

Gregori J. Martin


Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Danger & Eggs Amazon

Supervising Directors

Mike Owens, Brian Sheesley

Directors

Vincent Proce, Drew Schmidt, Sarah Seember Huisken

Voice Director

Shadi Petosky, Sam Riegel

Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Program

A StoryBots Christmas Netflix

Directors

Jeff Gill, Evan Spiridellis

Outstanding Directing in a Children's, Preschool Children's or Family Viewing Program

Free Rein Netflix

Director

Paul Norton Walker

Outstanding Directing in a Single Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel

or Educational and Informational Program

Giada's Holiday Handbook Food Network

Director

Anne Fox

Outstanding Directing in Multi Camera Lifestyle/Culinary/or Educational

and Informational Program

Milk Street PBS

Director

Jan Maliszewski

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News/Morning Program

Harry SYNDICATED

Director

Adam Heydt

Associate Director

Sara Tannor

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

The Price Is Right CBS

Director

Adam Sandler

Outstanding Directing Special Class

Disney's Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall Broadway HD

Director

Jay Hatcher

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Sesame Street HBO

Production Designer

David Gallo

Art Director

Elliot Bertoni

Prop Coordinator

Keith Olsen

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

Mind of A Chef Facebook Watch

Director of Design

Mike Houston

Art Director

Daniel de Graaf

Artists/Animators

Ryan Frost, Naoko Saito

Outstanding Lighting Direction

The Talk CBS

Lighting Designer

Marisa Davis

Lighting Director

Kelly Waldman

Outstanding Technical Team

Sesame Street HBO

Technical Directors

Tom Guadarrama, Manse Sharpe

Camera Operators

Frank Biondo, Mark Britt, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins, Patrick Minetta, Mark Renaudin

Senior Video Engineer

James Meek

Outstanding Cinematography

Scars of Nanking A&E

Director of Photography

John Cavill

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

Giada In Italy Food Network

Editors

Ryan Moore, Jeff Warren

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing

Sesame Street HBO

Post Production Supervising Editor

Todd E. James

Supervising Editor

Memo Salazar

Editors

Ed Kulzer, Chris Reinhart, Jordan Santora

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

Harry SYNDICATED

Production Mixers

Anthony Lalumia, Steve Lettie, Chris Prinzivalli, Dave Swanson

Music Mixers

Charlie Bouis, Patrick Smith

Audio Engineer

Patrick Weaver

Outstanding Sound Mixing

Disney's Broadway Hits at Royal Albert Hall Broadway HD

Post Production Mixer

Dan Scott

Sound Designer

Matt Kraus

Outstanding Sound Mixing - Animation

All Hail King Julien: Exiled Netflix

Re-Recording Mixer

DJ Lynch

SFX Mixer

Ian Nyeste

Foley Mixer

Aran Tanchum

Dialogue Mixer

Mark Mercado

ADR Mixer

Jon Abelardo

Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program

Dinotrux Netflix

Re-Recording Mixer

DJ Lynch

Dialogue Mixer

Devon G. Bowman

SFX Mixer

Rob McIntyre

ADR Mixer

George Peters

Foley Mixer

Roberto D. Alegria

Outstanding Sound Editing - Live Action

Sesame Street HBO

Supervising Music Editor/Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Croiter

Supervising Sound Editor/Production Mixer

Chris Prinzivalli

Supervising Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Barrett

Music Editors

Jorge Muelle, Paul Rudolph

Sound Editor

Chris Sassano

Sound Effects Editor/Re-Recording Mixer

Dick Maitland, C.A.S.

Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation

All Hail King Julien: Exiled Netflix

Sound Supervisors

Devon G. Bowman, Ian Nyeste

Sound Editors

Alfredo Douglas, Chris Gresham, DJ Lynch, Lawrence Reyes

ADR Editors

Jonathan Abelardo, Mark Mercado

Dialogue Editor

Mishelle Fordham

Foley Editors

Alfredo Douglas, Aran Tanchum

Foley Artist

Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program

Dinotrux Netflix

Sound Supervisors

Devon G. Bowman, Alex Hall, Rob McIntyre

Sound Designer

Rob McIntyre

Sound Editors

Alfredo Douglas, Andrew Ing, DJ Lynch, Roger Pallan

Dialogue Editor

Shawn Bohonos

Foley Editors

Roberto D. Alegria, Alfredo Douglas

Foley Artist

Monique Reymond

ADR Editor

George Peters

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

The Tom & Jerry Show Cartoon Network

Composer

Vivek Maddala

Outstanding Original Song

"A Song About Songs"

Sesame Street HBO

Composer

Bill Sherman

Lyricist

Molly Boylan

Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program

Today Show NBC

Ben Platt & the Cast of Dear Evan Hansen

"You Will Be Found"

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

The Talk CBS

Wardrobe Supervisor

Cara Giannini

Wardrobe Stylists

Tiffany Feller, Natalie Foroutan, Kristen Greven, Julie Meinhart, Nattaporn Patana

Outstanding Hairstyling

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED

Head Hairstylist

Diane D'Agostino

Outstanding Makeup

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATED

Head Makeup Artist

Michelle Champagne

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Stunt Coordinator

Mike Cassidy

Related