2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1982 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Tom Eyen Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Book of a Musical Tim Rice Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Book of a Musical Arthur Kopit Nine

Best Book of a Musical Joel Siegel The First

Best Book of a Musical Martin Charnin The First

Best Choreography Michael Bennett Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Choreography Michael Peters Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Choreography Peter Gennaro Little Me

Best Choreography Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Choreography Tommy Tune Nine

Best Costume Design William Ivey Long Nine

Best Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Costume Design Jane Greenwood Medea

Best Costume Design John Napier The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Musical Tommy Tune Nine

Best Direction of a Musical Michael Bennett Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Musical Martin Charnin The First

Best Direction of a Musical Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Direction of a Play Trevor Nunn The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play John Caird The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play Melvin Bernhardt Crimes of the Heart

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play Geraldine Fitzgerald Mass Appeal

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Direction of a Play Athol Fugard 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Dreamgirls

Best Lighting Design Martin Aronstein Medea

Best Lighting Design David Hersey The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Lighting Design Marcia Madeira Nine

Best Musical Michel Stuart Nine

Best Musical Harvey J. Klaris Nine

Best Musical Roger S. Berlind Nine

Best Musical James M. Nederlander Nine

Best Musical Francine LeFrak Nine

Best Musical Kenneth D. Greenblatt Nine

Best Musical Michael Bennett Dreamgirls

Best Musical Bob Avian Dreamgirls

Best Musical Geffen Records Dreamgirls

Best Musical The Shubert Organization Dreamgirls

Best Musical Zev Bufman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Susan R. Rose Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Melvin J. Estrin Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Sidney Shlenker Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Gail Berman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Musical Louis Busch Hager Pump Boys and Dinettes

Best Musical Marilyn Strauss Pump Boys and Dinettes

Best Musical Kate Studle Pump Boys and Dinettes

Best Musical Warner Theater Productions Pump Boys and Dinettes

Best Musical Max Weitzenhoffer Pump Boys and Dinettes

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Maury Yeston Nine

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Henry Krieger Dreamgirls

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tom Eyen Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Andrew Lloyd Webber Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tim Rice Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Sondheim Merrily We Roll Along

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Cleavant Derricks Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Obba Babatunde Dreamgirls

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical David Alan Grier The First

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Bill Hutton Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Zakes Mokae 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Richard Kavanaugh The Hothouse

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Edward Petherbridge The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play David Threlfall The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Actor in a Play Christopher Plummer Othello

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ben Harney Dreamgirls

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Herschel Bernardi Fiddler on the Roof

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Victor Garber Little Me

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Raul Julia Nine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Roger Rees The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Tom Courtenay The Dresser

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Milo O'Shea Mass Appeal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Liliane Montevecchi Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Karen Akers Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Laurie Beechman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Anita Morris Nine

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Amanda Plummer Agnes of God

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Judith Anderson Medea

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mia Dillon Crimes of the Heart

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mary Beth Hurt Crimes of the Heart

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Jennifer Holliday Dreamgirls

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lisa Mordente Marlowe

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Mary Gordon Murray Little Me

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Sheryl Lee Ralph Dreamgirls

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Zoe Caldwell Medea

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Katharine Hepburn The West Side Waltz

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Geraldine Page Agnes of God

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Amanda Plummer A Taste of Honey

Best Play David Edgar The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year .

Best Play James M. Nederlander The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

production took place the previous year .

Best Play Elizabeth Ireland McCann The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Nelle Nugent The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Claire Nichtern Crimes of the Heart

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Mary Lea Johnson Crimes of the Heart

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Martin Richards Crimes of the Heart

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Francine Le Frak Crimes of the Heart

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play James M. Nederlander The Dresser

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Elizabeth Ireland McCann The Dresser

production took place the previous year

Best Play Nelle Nugent The Dresser

production took place the previous year

Best Play Michael Codron The Dresser

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Athol Fugard 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Best Play Dasha Epstein 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Best Play Emanuel Azenberg 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Best Play David Geffen 'Master Harold'...and the Boys

Best Revival Fran Weissler Othello

Best Revival CBS Video Enterprises Othello

Best Revival Theatre Co. A Taste of Honey

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Gene Feist A Taste of Honey

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Michael Fried A Taste of Honey

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Fran Weissler Medea

Best Revival The Kennedy Center Medea

Best Revival Bunny Medea

Best Revival Warren Austin Medea

Best Revival Mike Merrick My Fair Lady

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival Don Gregory My Fair Lady

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design John Napier The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Scenic Design Dermot Hayes The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

producer, production took place the previous year.

Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards Medea

Best Scenic Design Lawrence Miller Nine

Best Scenic Design Robin Wagner Dreamgirls

Reproduction (Play or Musical) Barry Othello

Reproduction (Play or Musical) Barry Medea

Special Tony Award The Actors' Fund of America

Theatre Award '82 0 Warner Communications