2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE, HEDWIG, Neil Patrick Harris & More Win at the 80th Annual Drama League Awards!

‚Äč
GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE, HEDWIG, Neil Patrick Harris & More Win at the 80th Annual Drama League Awards!

The 80th Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon is being held this afternoon, May 16, at the Marriott Marquis Times Square, where winners will be announced for Distinguished Production of a Play, Distinguished Production of a Musical, Distinguished Revival of a Play, Distinguished Revival of a Musical, and the much coveted Distinguished Performance Award. This year's event, which began at 12:30PM, is being hosted by Broadway veteran Jesse Tyler Ferguson.

BroadwayWorld is updating the winners live! Check back later to find out who took home the big awards!

Winners are indicated with **XXX**


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

All That Fall
59 East 59 Theatres, By Samuel Beckett, Directed by Trevor Nunn, 59E59 Theaters, Richard Darbourne Limited, Jermyn Street Theatre, producers

**All The Way**
Neil Simon Theatre, By Robert Schenkkan, Directed by Bill Rauch. Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel,Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz,Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, producers

Casa Valentina
Manhattan Theatre Club/Samuel J. Friedman Theatre, By Harvey Fierstein, Directed by Joe Mantello. Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer. By special arrangement with Colin Callender, Robert Cole,Frederick M. Zollo, The Shubert Organization, producers

Domesticated
Lincoln Center Theater/Mitzi E. Newhouse Theater, By Bruce Norris, Directed by Anna D. Shapiro. Andre Bishop, Artistic Director; Adam Siegel, Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning

Mothers and Sons
Golden Theatre, By Terrence McNally. Directed by Sheryl Kaller. Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner andDebbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag and Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, LAMS Productions, Mark Lee and Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes &Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz, producers

Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Playwrights Horizons. By Anne Washburn. Directed by Steve Cosson. Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager

The Open House
Signature Theatre Company. By Will Eno. Directed by Oliver Butler. James Houghton, Founding Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director

The Realistic Joneses
Lyceum Theatre. By Will Eno. Directed by Sam Gold. Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Stacey Mindich, Susan Gallin, Mary Lu Roffe, Andy Sandberg, Scott M. Delman, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, CandyWendyJamie Productions, Amy Danis & Mark Johannes, Finn Moellenberg Productions, Angelina Fiordellisi, Jay Franke, Gesso Productions, Grimaldi Astrachan Hello Entertainment, Meg Herman, Mara Smigel Rutter Productions, KM-R&D, Will Trice, in association with Yale Repertory Theatre

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

After Midnight
Brooks Atkinson Theatre. Conceived by Jack Viertel. Directed by Warren Carlyle. Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon,James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman,James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, producers in association with Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen and Ruth Hendel, and Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin
New Amsterdam Theatre. Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, Book and Additional Lyrics by Chad Beguelin. Directed by Casey Nicholaw.Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher, Director

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Stephen Sondheim Theatre, Book by Douglas McGrath, Music by Barry Mann and Carole King, Lyrics by Cynthia Weiland Gerry Goffin. Directed by Marc Bruni. Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith,Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon,Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore,BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris, producers

The Bridges of Madison County
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre. Book by Marsha Norman, Music and Lyrics by Jason Robert Brown. Directed by Bartlett Sher. Jeffrey Richards, Stacey Mindich, Jerry Frankel, Gutterman Chernoff, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Carl Daikeler, Michael DeSantis, Aaron Priest, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick Stuart, Scott M. Delman, Independent Presenters Network, Red Mountain Theatre Company, Caiola Productions, Remmel T. Dickinson, Ken Greiner, David Lancaster, Bellanca Smigel Rutter, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Will Trice, producers with Warner Bros Theatre Ventures and The Shubert Organization in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival

Bullets Over Broadway
St. James Theatre. Book by Woody Allen, Music Adaptation and Additional Lyrics by Glen Kelly. Directed by Susan Stroman. Letty Aronson, Julian Schlossberg, Edward Walson, Leroy Schector, Roy Furman, Broadway Across America, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Jacki Barlia Florin, Harold Newman and Jujamcyn Theaters, producers

Fun Home
The Public Theater. Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Lisa Kron. Directed by Sam Gold. Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director

**A Gentleman's Guide To Love And Murder**
Walter Kerr Theatre. Book and Lyrics by Robert L. Freedman, Music and Lyrics by Steven Lutvak. Directed by Darko Tresnjak. Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix and Una Jackman, Catherine and Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, Shadowcatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane and Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Strola, Joseph and Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, Robert Greenblatt, producers in association with Hartford Stage and The Old Globe

Murder For Two
Second Stage Theatre/New World Stages. Book and Music by Joe Kinosian, Book and Lyrics by Kellan Blair. Directed by Scott Schwartz. Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director;Christopher Burney, Associate Artistic Director; Jayson Raitt, Barbara Whitman, Steven Chaikelson, producers

Rocky
Winter Garden Theatre. Book by Thomas Meehan and Sylvester Stallone, Music by Stephen Flaherty, Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens. Directed by Alex Timbers. Stage Entertainment USA and Sylvester Stallone, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, TheShubert Organization, Kevin King-Templeton, James L. Nederlander and Terry Allen Kramer, Roy Furman, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Zane Tankel, Lucky Champions, Scott Delman, JFL Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Latitude Link, Waxman/Shin/Bergère, Lauren Stevens/Josh Goodman, producers

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Cort Theatre. By Martin McDonagh. Directed by Michael Grandage. Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum,Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions and The Shubert Organization, producers

**The Glass Menagerie**
Booth Theatre. By Tennessee Williams. Directed by John Tiffany. Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel,Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, Infinity Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz,Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, Gfour Productions, producers

Good Person of Szechwan
The Public Theater. By Bertolt Brecht, translated by John Willett Directed by Lear deBessonet. Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director; The Foundry Theatre

The Mutilated
The New Ohio Theatre. By Tennessee Williams. Directed by Cosmin Chivu. Beth Bartley Productions, Thomas Keith and New Ohio Theatre, Robert Lyons, Artistic Director

Of Mice and Men
Longacre Theatre. By John Steinbeck. Directed by Anna D. Shapiro. David Binder, Kate Lear, Darren Bagert, Adam Zotovich, Latitude Link/Piedmont Productions, Raise The Roof, Paula Marie Black, Marc Turtletaub, Ruth Hendel/Barbara Whitman, Marianne Mills/Jayne Baron Sherman, Martin Massman, Judy Kent/Wendy Knudsen, Kevin Niu, Michael Watt, and The Shubert Organization, producers

A Raisin in the Sun
Ethel Barrymore Theatre. By Lorraine Hansberry. Directed by Kenny Leon. Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe and Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, producers

Twelfth Night, or What You Will
Belasco Theatre. By William Shakespeare. Directed by Tim Carroll. Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just For Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare's Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions and Shakespeare Road, producers

Waiting For Godot
Cort Theatre, By Samuel Beckett. Directed by Sean Mathias Stuart Thompson, Nomango Productions, Jon B. Platt,Elizabeth Williams/Jack M. Dalgleish, producers

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

**Hedwig and the Angry Inch**
Belasco Theatre. Book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Trask. Directed by Michael Mayer.David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise The Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Saron Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall and TheShubert Organization, producers

Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Circle in the Square Theatre, by Lanie Robertson. Directed by Lonny Price. Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jessica Genick, Will Trice, Ronald Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Roger Berlind, Ken Grenier, Gabrielle Palitz, Irene Gandy, Gfour Productions, producers

LES MISERABLES
Imperial Theatre. Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer. Original French Text by Alain Boubilil and Jean-Marc Natel. Directed by Laurence Connor and James Powell, Cameron Mackintosh, producer

Violet
Roundabout Theatre Company/American Airlines Theatre. Music by Jeanine Tesori, Book and Lyrics by Brian Crawley. Directed by Leigh Silverman. Todd Haimes, Artistic Director; Harold Wolpert, Managing Director; Julia Levy, Executive Director

PLEASE NOTE: The Roundabout Theatre Company production of Cabaret received The Drama League's Outstanding Revival of a Musical Award in 1998, during its original engagement. Therefore, it is ineligible for a production nomination this season. However, it was determined that the cast of the production would be eligible for consideration.

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career.

Reed Birney, Casa Valentina
Steven Boyer, Hand to God
Zach Braff, Bullets over Broadway
Arnie Burton, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
Nick Cordero, Bullets over Broadway
Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Alan Cumming, Cabaret
Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
Mary Bridget Davies, A Night With Janis Joplin
Gabriel Ebert, Casa Valentina
Carson Elrod, The Heir Apparent
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, The Comedy of Errors
Sutton Foster, Violet
James Franco, Of Mice and Men
Peter Friedman, The Open House
Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
**Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch**
Joshua Henry, Violet
James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
Ramin Karimloo, LES MISERABLES
Andy Karl, Rocky
Adriane Lenox, After Midnight
Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses
Zachary Levi, First Date
Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
Taylor Mac, Good Person of Szechwan
Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Idina Menzel, If/Then
Laurie Metcalf, Domesticated
Jessie Mueller, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Chris O'Dowd, Of Mice and Men
Kelli O'Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
Steven Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy
Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, How I Learned What I Learned
Margo Seibert, Rocky
Robert Sella, The Mystery of Irma Vep
Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie
Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot
John Douglas Thompson, Satchmo at the Waldorf
Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
Michelle Williams, Cabaret

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer's lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Eileen Atkins, All That Fall
Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish
Kathleen Chalfant, Somewhere Fun/Tales From Red Vienna
Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Ian McKellen, Waiting For Godot/No Man's Land
Frank Langella, King Lear
Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese
Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night, Or What You Will/Richard III

The Drama League recently announced the 2014 recipients for Distinguished Contributions and Achievements in the Theatre, as follows: Kennedy Center Honoree, Tony®, and Grammy® Award nominee,Barbara Cook will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award in recognition of her contribution to the musical theatre; Key Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America: John Gore will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award for their vital work of bringing New York productions to theaters across America; and Tony®, Drama Desk and OBIE Award-winner John Tiffanywill receive The Founders Award for Excellence in Directing.

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
**Barbara Cook**

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
**Key Brand Entertainment/Broadway Across America**

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
**John Tiffany**

Photo Credit: Jessica Fallon Gordon

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
Advertisement