Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Vote For The 2021 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards; HAMILTON Leads Best Musical!

This year's regional awards include in-person and streaming categories.

Our readers set the nominees, and now voting is open for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Australia - Sydney:

Best Cabaret
JACQUI DARK IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING IN NEWTOWN - Claire's Kitchen 42%

44 SEX ACTS IN ONE WEEK - Belvoir 25A 35%
NOT TODAY - Rogue Projects at KXT PopUpstairs 22%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Andy Blankenbuler - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 60%
Ruth Brent - NORDIC NOIR: PHANTASY & FUGUE - Endangered Productions 14%
Andrew Hallsworth - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 13%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Andrea Tan - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 39%
Alicia Clements - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 22%
Dominique Lemieux - PIPPIN - Sydney Lyric 16%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Darren Yap - NEXT TO NORMAL - Parade Theatre 36%
Thomas Kail - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 28%
Dean Bryant - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 15%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Mark G. Nagle - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 21%
Camilla Turnbull - THE LINDEN SOLUTION - Kings Cross Theatre 18%
Kip Williams - PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Sydney Theare Company 12%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Sarah Gooda / Michael Schell - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 27%
Trent Suidgeest - RENT - Sydney Opera House 24%
Matt Scott - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 23%

Best Musical (Professional)
HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 55%
FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 20%
RENT - Sydney Opera House 11%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Charlotte Grimmer - NEXT TO NORMAL - Parade Theatre 38%
Maggie McKenna - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 16%
Lachlan O'brein, JAVERT - LES MISERABLES - Noteable Theatre CO, CONCOURSE CHATSWOOD 12%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Laura Djanegara - THE LINDEN SOLUTION - Kings Cross Theatre 20%
Ryan Panizza - FAG STAG - El Rocco Sydney 15%
Eryn Jean Norvill - PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Sydney Theatre Co 11%

Best Play (Professional)
A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 20%
THE LINDEN SOLUTION - Kings Cross Theatre 16%
PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - Sydney Theatre Co 13%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Mark G. Nagle - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 26%
Alicia Clements - FUN HOME - Roslyn Packer Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company 20%
Veronique Benett - ULSTER AMERICAN - Outhouse Theatre and Seymour Centre 18%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Vishal Shah / Jaymes Julian Wilson - A PASSAGE TO INDIA - Genesian Theatre 56%
Michael Schell - THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS - Genesian Theatre 16%
Luke Plant - NORDIC NOIR: PHNATASY & FUGUE - Endangered Productions 15%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Shaka Cook - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 25%
Sam Hamilton - LES MISERABLES - Noteable Theatre Co, CONCOURSE CHATSWOOD 19%
Brent Hill - HAMILTON - Sydney Lyric Theatre 16%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Ariadne Sgouros - YOU'RE NOT SPECIAL - Rogue Projects at Kings Cross Theatre 49%
Olivia Hall Smith - THE SHAPE OF THINGS - Flight Path Theatre 27%
Isaac Broadbent - KID STAKES - Zoom/You Tube 12%



Related Articles


From This Author - BWW Staff