BWW Cabaret Awards

Three Weeks Left To Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Cabaret Awards!

Voting continues for three more weeks for the BWW Cabaret Awards!

The BWW Cabaret Awards honor exemplary performers and productions in New York from November 1, 2017 to October 31, 2018. Nominees in all categories excluding Special Event - Solo and Special Event - Multiple needed to have performed all or the majority of their shows (at least two of three shows) during this eligibility period.

This marks the first year of the Best Burlesque Show or Act, Best Drag Artist or Impersonator, Best Major Recording, and Best Revue/Group Show categories. Additionally, all previously-gendered categories, including Best Show, have been combined. These changes changes and additions are meant to reflect the diverse and ever-changing landscape of the industry and give recognition to local performers who have not previously been eligible.

Nominations were both reader-submitted and chosen by BWW Cabaret's editing and reviewing staff to best represent and honor the wide range of talent New York's cabaret scene has to offer. After the nomination period ended on October 31, the list was proofed for eligibility and errors.

Voting will run through December 31, 2018, and winners will be announced in January! Check out the current standings below!

Vote Now!

Best Burlesque Show or Act
Company XIV 32%
The Pink Room Burlesque 28%
Le Scandal 15%

Best Debut Show
Tim Cahill - IT'S ABOUT TIM(E)! - Don't Tell Mama, Pangea 22%
Sierra Rein - RUNNING IN PLACE - The Laurie Beechman Theatre 20%
Deborah Zecher - ON PURPOSE - Don't Tell Mama 18%

Best Director
Robbie Rozelle - BEING GREEN, Melissa Errico SINGS SONDHEIM - Various 18%
Jeff Harnar - MARGO SINGS MERCER, MY SHIP: SONGS FROM 1941 - Various 16%
Sondra Lee - #SONDHEIMMONTAGE - Various 13%

Best Drag Artist or Impersonator
Rick Skye 30%
Randy Roberts 20%
Jackie Cox 17%

Best Duo Show
Christine Ebersole and Billy Stritch - SNOWFALL - Birdland 30%
Jane Lynch and Kate Flannery - TWO LOST SOULS - Cafe Carlyle 22%
KT Sullivan and Jeff Harnar - #SONDHEIMMONTAGE - The Laurie Beechman Theatre 19%

Best Jazz Vocalist
Veronica Swift 18%
Gabrielle Stravelli 18%
Michelle Dowdy 16%

Best Major Recording
Jessica Vosk - WILD AND FREE 46%
Carole J. Bufford - ALL BY MYSELF 15%
Marissa Mulder - TWO TICKETS LEFT 10%

Best Musical Comedy or Alt Cabaret Show
Justin Vivian Bond - BOYS IN THE TREES - Joe's Pub 29%
Justin Sayre - Justin Sayre'S GAY-B-C'S: A BRIEF HISTORY OF GAY CULTURE IN 5 PARTS - Joe's Pub 22%
Lady Rizo - LADY, LADY, LADY - Joe's Pub 22%

Best Musical Director
Bobby Peaco - TIGHT PANTS AND TEARS OF JOY - Various 26%
Tracy Stark - BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL, ON PURPOSE - Various 16%
Tedd Firth - MARGO SINGS MERCER, CONFOUND ME: SONGS IN SEARCH OF SOMETHING - Various 13%

Best Revue/Group Show
Various - INTO THE WOODS IN CONCERT - The Laurie Beechman Theatre 36%
Various - THE Jonathan Larson PROJECT - Feinstein's/54 Below 21%
Various - SWINGING BIRDLAND CHRISTMAS - Birdland 15%

Best Show
Michael Kirk Lane - GLASS HALF FULL - Don't Tell Mama 16%
Meg Flather - BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL - Don't Tell Mama 16%
Jeff Macauley - WHERE DID THE GENTLEMAN GO? : THE SONGS OF BOBBY TROUP AND THE LIFE OF SCOTTY BOWERS - Pangea 12%

Best Show, Celebrity
Jessica Vosk - BEING GREEN - Feinstein's/54 Below 24%
Alan Cumming - LEGAL IMMIGRANT - Cafe Carlyle, Joe's Pub 22%
Marilyn Maye - 90 AT LAST! - Feinstein's/54 Below 20%

Best Special Event (Multiple)
WAITRESS SINGS Sara Bareilles - The Green Room 42 34%
BERNSTEIN: 100 YEARS - A CENTENNIAL SHOW - The Green Room 42 23%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND SINGS AHRENS & FLAHERTY - Feinstein's/54 Below 14%

Best Special Event (Solo)
Maureen McGovern - A 45TH ANNIVERSARY 'POSEIDON ADVENTURE' PAJAMA PARTY - Birdland 31%
Robbie Rozelle - BUSTIN' OUT ON PRIDE WEEKEND - Feinstein's/54 Below 15%
Molly Pope - LIVE AT Carnegie Hall AT The Duplex - The Duplex 14%

Best Tribute Show
Helane Blumfield - TIGHT PANTS AND TEARS OF JOY: MY LOVE AFFAIR WITH Tom Jones AND Neil Diamond - The Laurie Beechman Theatre 27%
Ann Hampton Callaway - THE Linda Ronstadt SONGBOOK - Feinstein's/54 Below 22%
Judy Collins - A LOVE LETTER TO Stephen Sondheim - Cafe Carlyle, Joe's Pub 17%

Best Variety Show or Recurring Series
54 SINGS - Feinstein's/54 Below 26%
Jim Caruso'S CAST PARTY - Birdland 19%
BROADWAY SESSIONS - The Laurie Beechman Theatre 16%

Best Vocalist
Natalie Douglas 17%
Carole J. Bufford 12%
Michael Kirk Lane 11%


Here are this year's nominees in all categories:

Best Burlesque Show or Act:
Bartschland Follies
Company XIV
Le Scandal
Switch n' Play
The Pink Room Burlesque
The Plume Revue

Best Debut Show:
Margo Brown, MARGO SINGS MERCER (Don't Tell Mama)
Tim Cahill, IT'S ABOUT TIM(E)! (Don't Tell Mama, Pangea)
Bradley Jones, DR. BRADLEY'S FABULOUS FUNCTIONAL NARCISSISM (Don't Tell Mama)

Sierra Rein, RUNNING IN PLACE (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Christopher Whipple, F@&K IT, YES! (Don't Tell Mama)
Deborah Zecher, ON PURPOSE (Don't Tell Mama)

Best Director:
Scott Barnes, WRITTEN IN BRITAIN
James Beaman, RUNNING IN PLACE
Jeff Harnar, MARGO SINGS MERCER, MY SHIP - SONGS FROM 1941
Barry Kleinbort, #IBLAMEPALEO, MAD FOR ROMANCE
Sondra Lee, #SONDHEIMMONTAGE
Tanya Moberly, A THOUSAND BEAUTIFUL THINGS
Jay Rogers, GLASS HALF FULL
Robbie Rozelle, BEING GREEN, Melissa Errico SINGS SONDHEIM
Lennie Watts, ON PURPOSE, BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL

Best Drag Artist or Impersonator:
Jackie Cox
Doris Dear
Robin Kradles
Randy Roberts
Rick Skye
Jan Sport

Best Duo Show:
Christine Ebersole and Billy Stritch, SNOWFALL (Birdland)
Ilene Graff and Nikka Graff Lanzarone, TOGETHER AGAIN FOR THE FIRST TIME (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Barb Jungr and John McDaniel, 1968 - LET THE SUN SHINE IN (Joe's Pub, Birdland)
Jane Lynch and Kate Flannery, TWO LOST SOULS (Cafe Carlyle)
George Salazar and Joe Iconis, TWO-PLAYER GAME (Feinstein's/54 Below)
KT Sullivan and Jeff Harnar, #SONDHEIMMONTAGE (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)

Best Jazz Vocalist:
Danny Bacher
Michelle Dowdy
Gregory Generet
Tammy McCann
Catherine Russell
Gabrielle Stravelli
Veronica Swift
Brianna Thomas
Dorian Woodruff
Nicole Zuraitis

Best Major Recording:
Michele Brourman, THE PRICE OF LOVE
Carole J. Bufford, ALL BY MYSELF
Stearns Matthews, DECEMBER SONGS
Marieann Meringolo, BETWEEN YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW - THE SONGS OF ALAN & Marilyn Bergman
Marissa Mulder, TWO TICKETS LEFT
Jessica Vosk, WILD AND FREE

Best Musical Comedy or Alt Cabaret Show:
Justin Vivian Bond, BOYS IN THE TREES (Joe's Pub)
Rachelle Garniez, NYC SERENADES (Pangea)
Lady Rizo, LADY, LADY, LADY (Joe's Pub)
Justin Sayre, Justin Sayre'S GAY-B-C'S: A BRIEF HISTORY OF GAY CULTURE IN 5 PARTS (Joe's Pub)
Max Vernon, Existential Life Crisis Lullaby (Joe's Pub)

Best Musical Director:
Tex Arnold, HOLLYWOOD PARTY, WHERE DID THE GENTLEMAN GO?
John M. Cook, COME RAIN OR COME SHINE, ONLY FROM THE HEART CAN YOU TOUCH THE SKY
Tedd Firth, MARGO SINGS MERCER, CONFOUND ME: SONGS IN SEARCH OF SOMETHING
William TN Hall, GLASS HALF FULL
Ian Herman, MY SHIPS: SONGS FROM 1941
Bobby Peaco, TIGHT PANTS AND TEARS OF JOY
Tracy Stark, BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL, ON PURPOSE
Matthew Martin Ward, Sally Darling SINGS Beatrice Little
Bill Zeffiro, RUNNING IN PLACE, F@CK IT YES!

Best Revue/Group Show:
THE DONNY NOVA BAND FEATURING JULIA TROJAN (Birdland)
INTO THE WOODS IN CONCERT (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Joe Iconis AND FAMILY (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
THE Jonathan Larson PROJECT (Feinstein's/54 Below)
STEPHANIE'S CHILD (The Green Room 42)
SWINGING BIRDLAND CHRISTMAS (Birdland)

Best Show:
Dawn Derow, MY SHIP: SONGS FROM 1941 (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Meg Flather, BACK WHEN WE WERE BEAUTIFUL (Don't Tell Mama)
Renee Katz, ONLY FROM THE HEART CAN YOU TOUCH THE SKY (Don't Tell Mama)
Michael Kirk Lane, GLASS HALF FULL (Don't Tell Mama)
Barbara Lowin, WRITTEN IN BRITAIN (Don't Tell Mama)
Jeff Macauley, WHERE DID THE GENTLEMAN GO? : THE SONGS OF BOBBY TROUP AND THE LIFE OF SCOTTY BOWERS (Pangea)
Karen Oberlin, CONFOUND ME: SONGS IN SEARCH OF SOMETHING (The Triad, Birdland)
Gretchen Reinhagen, #IBLAMEPALEO (Don't Tell Mama)
Amy Beth Williams, A THOUSAND BEAUTIFUL THINGS (Don't Tell Mama)

Best Show, Celebrity:
Lucie Arnaz, I GOT THE JOB: SONGS FROM MY MUSICAL PAST (Birdland)
Alan Cumming, LEGAL IMMIGRANT (Cafe Carlyle, Joe's Pub)
Lena Hall, THE ART OF THE AUDITION: FROM FALLING APART TO NAILING THE PART (Cafe Carlyle)
Murray Hill, ABOUT TO BREAK (Joe's Pub)
Marilyn Maye, 90 AT LAST! (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Eva Noblezada, GIRL NO MORE (The Green Room 42)
Frances Ruffelle, LIVE(S) IN NEW YORK (The Green Room 42)
Kathleen Turner, FINDING MY VOICE (Cafe Carlyle)
Jessica Vosk, BEING GREEN (Feinstein's/54 Below)

Best Special Event (Solo):
Adrienne Danrich, LOVE & TROUBLE (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Julie Halston, LIFE, DEATH & FILLER (Birdland)
Ellyn Marie Marsh, I'M SORRY...WHAT? (Joe's Pub, The Green Room 42)
Maureen McGovern, A 45TH ANNIVERSARY "POSEIDON ADVENTURE" PAJAMA PARTY (Birdland)
Molly Pope, LIVE AT Carnegie Hall AT The Duplex (The Duplex)
T. Oliver Reid, DISTINGUÉ...THE SONGS OF THE SALOON SINGER (Birdland)
Robbie Rozelle, BUSTIN' OUT ON PRIDE WEEKEND (Feinstein's/54 Below)

Best Special Event (Multiple):
BERNSTEIN: 100 YEARS - A CENTENNIAL SHOW (The Green Room 42)
ELEGIES FOR ANGELS, PUNKS, AND RAGING QUEENS, FEAT. Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Emily Skinner & MORE (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Jenn Colella AND Chilina Kennedy: CALL IT LOVE (Birdland)
MILLION DOLLAR REUNION (Birdland)
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND SINGS AHRENS & FLAHERTY (Feinstein's/54 Below)
THE SONG MAKES A SPACE (Joe's Pub)
WAITRESS SINGS Sara Bareilles (The Green Room 42)

Best Tribute Show:
Helane Blumfield, TIGHT PANTS AND TEARS OF JOY: MY LOVE AFFAIR WITH Tom Jones AND Neil Diamond (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Ann Hampton Callaway, THE Linda Ronstadt SONGBOOK (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Judy Collins, A LOVE LETTER TO Stephen Sondheim (Cafe Carlyle, Joe's Pub)
Melissa Errico, Melissa Errico SINGS SONDHEIM (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Marieann Meringolo, BETWEEN YESTERDAY AND TOMORROW: THE SONGS OF ALAN & Marilyn Bergman (Feinstein's/54 Below)
Vivian Reed, Vivian Reed SINGS Lena Horne (Feinstein's/54 Below, The Green Room 42)
Josephine Sanges, COME RAIN OR COME SHINE (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
Tammy Faye Starlite, SHE COMES IN COLORS - CELEBRATING THE JAGGER-RICHARDS SONGBOOK WITH THEIR SATANIC MAJESTIES REQUEST (Pangea)
Lisa Viggiano, Lisa Viggiano SINGS BRUCE (Don't Tell Mama, The Duplex)

Best Variety Show or Recurring Series:
AT THIS PERFORMANCE... (The Green Room 42)
BROADWAY SESSIONS (The Laurie Beechman Theatre)
CABARET CAMPAIGNS: RIDE THE BLUE WAVE 2018 (Don't Tell Mama)
54 SINGS (Feinstein's/54 Below)
GROOVIN' ON A SUNDAY AFTERNOON WITH Woody Regan & Ann McCormack (Don't Tell Mama)
Jim Caruso'S CAST PARTY (Birdland)
THE LINEUP WITH Susie Mosher (Birdland)
MAMA'S NEXT BIG ACT! (Don't Tell Mama)
SALON (Etcetera Etcetera)
SALTY BRINE: THE LIVING RECORD COLLECTION (Pangea)

Best Vocalist:
Carole J. Bufford
Dawn Derow
Natalie Douglas
Meg Flather
Renee Katz
Michael Kirk Lane
Jeff Macauley
Karen Oberlin
Josephine Sanges
Corinna Sowers Adler

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Advertisement

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE