2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

NY Drama Critics' Circle Reveals Critic by Critic Votes

‚Äč
NY Drama Critics' Circle Reveals Critic by Critic Votes

Just posted on the The New York Drama Critics' Circle web site is their annual reveal of how each critic cast their votes for their 2014 awards. Critics met on May 5, 2014, at the offices of Time Out New York magazine, to determine the winners of its 79th annual awards. The results were as follows:

Best Play: The Night Alive (Conor McPherson)
Best American Play: All the Way (Robert Schenkkan)
Best Musical: Fun Home (Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron)
Special Citations: The Shakespeare's Globe productions of Twelfth Night and Richard III; Richard Nelson and the company of the Apple Family Plays

The first ballot for Best Play was wildly diverse; no play received more than four of 21 votes. On the third ballot (weighted), The Night Alive (15 points) took a slim lead over The Open House (14 points), Domesticated (12 points) and All the Way (12 points), but none came near the necessary threshold of 32 points. The Circle moved to a fourth ballot that reduced the field to the third ballot's top four vote-getters. The Night Alive squeaked out a victory on this ballot with 32 points, three more than the required 29 (versus 29 for Domesticated, 28 for All the Way and 25 for The Open House).

Having voted the award for Best Play to a work by a foreign author, the Circle then moved to the award for Best American Play. Again the field was strongly divided. After deciding (12-9) to issue an award in this category, the Circle moved to a third ballot, in which Domesticated and All the Way each received 17 points, versus 15 for The Open House and 11 for Hand to God. On a fourth ballot limited to these four contenders, All the Way's 34 points earned it the narrowest of victories over Domesticated's 33.

In the vote for Best Musical, on the first ballot, Fun Home received ten votes, just one shy of the needed majority. It won on the third, weighted ballot with 39 points, followed by A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder with 28 and After Midnight with 17.

After discussing eligible candidates, the Circle voted to award two Special Citations: to the Shakespeare's Globe productions of Twelfth Night and Richard III;and to Richard Nelson and the company of the Apple Family Plays.

The awards will be presented at a private ceremony at 54 Below on May 16, 2014.

Best Play, first ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy): Intimacy
Melissa Rose Bernardo: Choir Boy
David Cote: Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Joe Dziemianowicz: The Open House
Michael Feingold: The Open House
Robert Feldberg: The Open House
Adam Feldman: Love and Information
Elysa Gardner: The Jacksonian
Jesse Green: Love and Information
Mark Kennedy: Domesticated
Jesse Oxfeld (proxy): Hand to God
David Rooney: The Night Alive
Frank Scheck: All the Way
David Sheward: The Night Alive
John Simon: All the Way
Marilyn Stasio: All the Way
Terry Teachout: The Night Alive
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Matt Windman: The Library
Linda Winer: The Open House
Richard Zoglin: Domesticated

Best Play, third ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy):
Intimacy
The Realistic Joneses
A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay About the Death of Walt Disney

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Choir Boy
Stage Kiss
The Night Alive


David Cote:
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
The Night Alive
The Open House


Joe Dziemianowicz:
The Open House
Regular Singing
Domesticated


Michael Feingold:
The Open House
The (Curious Case of the) Watson Intelligence
Appropriate


Robert Feldberg:
The Open House
Stage Kiss
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play


Adam Feldman:
Love and Information
Hand to God
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play


Elysa Gardner:
The Jacksonian
Nikolai and the Others
The Realistic Joneses


Jesse Green:
Love and Information
Domesticated
The Night Alive


Mark Kennedy:
Domesticated
The Night Alive
All the Way


Jesse Oxfeld (proxy):
Hand to God
Regular Singing
Casa Valentina


David Rooney:
The Night Alive
The Realistic Joneses
All the Way


Frank Scheck:
All the Way
Hand to God
Domesticated


David Sheward:
The Night Alive
Domesticated
All the Way


John Simon:
All the Way
Act One
Outside Mullingar


Marilyn Stasio:
All the Way
Hand to God
Choir Boy


Terry Teachout:
The Night Alive
Family Furniture
Outside Mullingar


Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Hand to God
Love and Information


Matt Windman:
The Library
Casa Valentina
Intimacy


Linda Winer:
The Open House
Love and Information
Casa Valentina


Richard Zoglin:
Domesticated
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
The Open House

Best Play, fourth ballot:

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
The Night Alive
All the Way
Domesticated


David Cote:
The Night Alive
The Open House
All the Way


Joe Dziemianowicz:
The Open House
Domesticated
The Night Alive


Michael Feingold:
The Open House
All the Way
Domesticated


Robert Feldberg:
The Open House
The Night Alive
All the Way


Adam Feldman:
The Open House
All the Way
The Night Alive


Elysa Gardner:
The Open House
Domesticated
All the Way


Jesse Green:
Domesticated
The Night Alive
All the Way


Mark Kennedy:
Domesticated
The Night Alive
All the Way


David Rooney:
The Night Alive
All the Way
Domesticated


Frank Scheck:
All the Way
Domesticated
The Night Alive


David Sheward:
The Night Alive
Domesticated
All the Way


John Simon:
All the Way
Domesticated
The Night Alive


Marilyn Stasio:
All the Way
Domesticated
The Night Alive


Terry Teachout:
The Night Alive
All the Way
Domesticated


Elisabeth Vincentelli:
The Open House
The Night Alive
All the Way


Matt Windman:
Domesticated
All the Way
The Night Alive


Linda Winer:
The Open House
The Night Alive
Domesticated


Richard Zoglin:
Domesticated
The Open House
The Night Alive

Best American Play, first ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy): Intimacy
Melissa Rose Bernardo: Choir Boy
David Cote: Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Joe Dziemianowicz: The Open House
Michael Feingold: The Open House
Robert Feldberg: The Open House
Adam Feldman: Hand to God
Elysa Gardner: Nikolai and the Others
Jesse Green: Domesticated
Mark Kennedy: Domesticated
Jesse Oxfeld (proxy): Hand to God
David Rooney: Domesticated
Frank Scheck: All the Way
David Sheward: Domesticated
John Simon: All the Way
Marilyn Stasio: All the Way
Terry Teachout: Family Furniture
Elisabeth Vincentelli: Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Matt Windman: The Library
Linda Winer: The Open House
Richard Zoglin: Domesticated







Best American Play, third ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy):
Intimacy
The Realistic Jones
A Public Reading of an Unproduced Screenplay by Walt Disney


Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Choir Boy
Stage Kiss
Family Furniture


David Cote:
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
The Open House
A Public Reading...Walt Disney


Joe Dziemianowicz:
The Open House
Regular Singing
Domesticated


Michael Feingold:
The Open House
Appropriate
All the Way


Robert Feldberg:
The Open House
Stage Kiss
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play


Adam Feldman:
Hand to God
The Heir Apparent
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play


Elysa Gardner:
Nikolai and the Others
The Jacksonian
The Realistic Joneses


Jesse Green:
Domesticated
Regular Singing
Stage Kiss


Mark Kennedy:
Domesticated
All the Way
Regular Singing


Jesse Oxfeld (proxy):
Hand to God
Regular Singing
Casa Valentina


David Rooney:
All the Way
Domesticated
The Realistic Joneses


Frank Scheck:
All the Way
Domesticated
Hand to God


David Sheward:
Domesticated
All the Way
Nikolai and the Others


John Simon:
All the Way
Act One
The Heir Apparent


Marilyn Stasio:
All the Way
Hand to God
Choir Boy


Terry Teachout:
Family Furniture
The Heir Apparent
Outside Mullingar


Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
Hand to God
Stage Kiss


Matt Windman:
The Library
Casa Valentina
Intimacy


Linda Winer:
The Open House
Casa Valentina
Stage Kiss


Richard Zoglin:
Domesticated
Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play
The Open House

Best American Play, fourth ballot:

Melissa Rose Bernardo:
All the Way
Domesticated
The Open House


David Cote:
The Open House
Hand to God
All the Way

Joe Dziemianowicz:
The Open House
Domesticated
Hand to God


Michael Feingold:
The Open House
All the Way
Hand to God


Robert Feldberg:
The Open House
All the Way
Domesticated


Adam Feldman:
Hand to God
The Open House
All the Way


Elysa Gardner:
The Open House
Domesticated
All the Way


Jesse Green:
Domesticated
The Open House

All the Way

Mark Kennedy:
Domesticated
All the Way
Hand to God


David Rooney:
All the Way
Domesticated
The Open House


Frank Scheck:
All the Way
Domesticated
Hand to God


David Sheward:
Domesticated
All the Way
Hand to God


John Simon:
All the Way
Domesticated
Hand to God


Marilyn Stasio:
All the Way
Hand to God
Domesticated


Terry Teachout:
All the Way
Domesticated
Hand to God


Elisabeth Vincentelli:
Hand to God
The Open House
All the Way


Matt Windman:
Domesticated
Hand to God
All the Way


Linda Winer:
The Open House
Domesticated
All the Way


Richard Zoglin:
Domesticated
The Open House
All the Way


Best Musical, first ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy): What's It All About
Melissa Rose Bernardo: Fun Home
David Cote: A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Joe Dziemianowicz: Fun Home
Michael Feingold: A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Robert Feldberg: Fun Home
Adam Feldman: Fun Home
Elysa Gardner: The Landing
Jesse Green: Fun Home
Mark Kennedy: Fun Home
Jesse Oxfeld (proxy): Fun Home
David Rooney: A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Frank Scheck: After Midnight
David Sheward: Fun Home
John Simon: After Midnight
Marilyn Stasio: A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Terry Teachout: Nobody Loves You
Elisabeth Vincentelli: After Midnight
Matt Windman: Fun Home
Linda Winer: Fun Home
Richard Zoglin: A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

Best Musical, third ballot:

Hilton Als (proxy):
What's It All About
Fun Home
If/Then


Melissa Rose Bernardo:
Fun Home
Aladdin
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder


David Cote:
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Fun Home
Heathers: The Musical


Joe Dziemianowicz:
Fun Home
The Bridges of Madison County
After Midnight


Michael Feingold:
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Fun Home
Arlington


Robert Feldberg:
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Bullets Over Broadway


Adam Feldman:
Fun Home
The Bridges of Madison County
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder


Elysa Gardner:
The Landing
After Midnight
Aladdin


Jesse Green:
Fun Home
After Midnight
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder


Mark Kennedy:
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Bullets Over Broadway

Jesse Oxfeld (proxy):
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
After Midnight


David Rooney:
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
After Midnight
Fun Home

Frank Scheck:
After Midnight
Beautiful
Fun Home


David Sheward:
Fun Home
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky


John Simon:
After Midnight
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Rocky


Marilyn Stasio:
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Fun Home
After Midnight


Terry Teachout:
Nobody Loves You
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Fun Home


Elisabeth Vincentelli:
After Midnight
The Bridges of Madison County
Fun Home


Matt Windman:
Fun Home
Beautiful
If/Then


Linda Winer:
Fun Home
If/Then
Arlington


Richard Zoglin:
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
The Great Immensity
Rocky

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts