Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
 

George Spelvin Stage Credits
Performances

[Off-Broadway]
Original Off-Broadway Production, 1986
Amphitryon
[Broadway]
Broadway Transfer, 1985
Dick Datchery
[Off-Broadway]
Original Off-Broadway Production, 1985
Dick Datchery
[Broadway]
1981
Freddie Rosco
[Broadway]
1980
Deputy
Luncheon Guest
[Broadway]
1976
The Judge [Replacement]
[Broadway]
1974
John
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1973
Theophraste Renaudot
[Broadway]
1960
Fourth Reporter [Replacement]
[Broadway]
1958
Colonel Dent
[Broadway]
1953
Another Figure Bearer
[Broadway]
1948
Piano Man
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1947
A Betting Man
[Broadway]
1946
Bartender
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1946
Other Medicine Man
[Broadway]
1944
Postman
[Broadway]
1943
Commander Klepp
[Broadway]
1942
Taxi Driver
[Broadway]
1941
Stage Manager
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1941
Call Boy
[Broadway]
1938
Photographer
[Broadway]
1938
Oscar Nelson
[Broadway]
Return Engagement [Broadway], 1936
Pilot
[Broadway]
1936
Easley Jones
[Broadway]
1935
Officer
[Broadway]
1933
A French Gentleman
[Broadway]
1933
Ramirez
[Broadway]
1933
Ruffo
[Broadway]
1933
Medical Attendant
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1932
Priest
Priest
[Broadway]
1932
Riley
[Broadway]
1931
Frederick Harrington
[Broadway]
1930
Dolly's Footman
[Broadway]
1930
Officer Ryan
[Broadway]
1930
Ensemble
[Broadway]
1930
Kelly
[Broadway]
1930
Le Ribonchon
[Broadway]
1930
Clerk of the Court
[Broadway]
1930
A Gendarme
[Broadway]
1930
A Laborer
[Broadway]
1929
Buddy Holt
[Broadway]
1929
An Officer
[Broadway]
1928
A Sergeant of Police
[Broadway]
1928
Referee
[Broadway]
1928
Nine-foot Giant
[Broadway]
1927
The Mule
[Broadway]
1927
First Alderman
[Broadway]
1927
Charley Dill
[Broadway]
1927
A Poor Debtor
[Broadway]
1927
Richard Foster
[Broadway]
1927
M. Palette
[Broadway]
1926
Jacob Cohen
[Broadway]
1925
Schwartz
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1925
A Subway Passenger
[Broadway]
1925
Donkey Driver
[Broadway]
Return Engagement [Broadway], 1925
"Silent" Ransom
[Broadway]
1925
Doctor
[Broadway]
1925
Dr. Wilner
[Broadway]
1925
Jepson
[Broadway]
1925
Mahoney
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1925
"Silent" Ransom
[Broadway]
1924
Brewl
[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1924
Professor Appleby
[Broadway]
1923
Schwartz
[Broadway]
1923
Detective Magee
[Broadway]
1923
Harry Taylor
[Broadway]
1923
Harold [Replacement]
[Broadway]
1923
The Older Rider
[Broadway]
1923
Mr. X
[Broadway]
1921
Alfred Watrous
[Broadway]
1921
Jake
[Broadway]
1921
Fielding
[Broadway]
1921
Robert Jackson
[Broadway]
1920
Marco
[Broadway]
1920
Street Car Conductor
[Broadway]
1918
Policeman
[Broadway]
1918
Oscar Nelson [Replacement]
Zeb Crothers
[Broadway]
1916
Moses
[Broadway]
1915
Guest
[Broadway]
1912
Performer
[Broadway]
1911
Collins
[Broadway]
1910
Performer
[Broadway]
1910
Performer
[Broadway]
1910
Performer
[Broadway]
1909
Performer
[Broadway]
1909
The Voice
[Broadway]
1906
Performer

Productions

[Broadway, 1964] [Replacement]
Assistant Stage Manager[Replacement]

Photos

Marci Bing, Rachelle Ianniello, Maria Berte, Mary Mannix, Shelley Marsh Poggio, Justi Photo

Marci Bing, Rachelle Ianniello, Maria Berte, Mary Mannix, Shelley Marsh Poggio, Justin Rugg, George Spelvin, Valerie Solli
From: 
Date:
05/04/2019
Matthew Penn (Director), Anna O'Donoghue (Meg/Diane Symonds), Matthew Sullivan (Aloys Photo

Matthew Penn (Director), Anna O'Donoghue (Meg/Diane Symonds), Matthew Sullivan (Aloysius Busiccio/George Spelvin), Ariana Venturi (Dame Ellen Terry/Philomena Rostovitch), Tom Story (Gary Sullavan/Henry Irving), Harriet Harris (Sister Mary Ignatius/Sarah S
From: 
Date:
07/24/2018
Justin Rugg, Owen Murphy, George Spelvin Photo

Justin Rugg, Owen Murphy, George Spelvin
From: 
Date:
10/23/2013
 Ryan Hazelbaker, George Spelvin and Jimmy Johansmeyer as the Stepsisters Photo

Ryan Hazelbaker, George Spelvin and Jimmy Johansmeyer as the Stepsisters
From: 
Date:
10/24/2011

 

Stage
Performances

[Off-Broadway]
Original Off-Broadway Production, 1986
Amphitryon

[Broadway]
Broadway Transfer, 1985
Dick Datchery

[Off-Broadway]
Original Off-Broadway Production, 1985
Dick Datchery

[Broadway]
1981
Freddie Rosco

[Broadway]
1980
Deputy

Luncheon Guest

[Broadway]
1976
The Judge [Replacement]

[Broadway]
1974
John

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1973
Theophraste Renaudot

[Broadway]
1960
Fourth Reporter [Replacement]

[Broadway]
1958
Colonel Dent

[Broadway]
1953
Another Figure Bearer

[Broadway]
1948
Piano Man

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1947
A Betting Man

[Broadway]
1946
Bartender

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1946
Other Medicine Man

[Broadway]
1944
Postman

[Broadway]
1943
Commander Klepp

[Broadway]
1942
Taxi Driver

[Broadway]
1941
Stage Manager

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1941
Call Boy

[Broadway]
1938
Photographer

[Broadway]
1938
Oscar Nelson

[Broadway]
Return Engagement [Broadway], 1936
Pilot

[Broadway]
1936
Easley Jones

[Broadway]
1935
Officer

[Broadway]
1933
A French Gentleman

[Broadway]
1933
Ramirez

[Broadway]
1933
Ruffo

[Broadway]
1933
Medical Attendant

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1932
Priest

Priest

[Broadway]
1932
Riley

[Broadway]
1931
Frederick Harrington

[Broadway]
1930
Dolly's Footman

[Broadway]
1930
Officer Ryan

[Broadway]
1930
Ensemble

[Broadway]
1930
Kelly

[Broadway]
1930
Le Ribonchon

[Broadway]
1930
Clerk of the Court

[Broadway]
1930
A Gendarme

[Broadway]
1930
A Laborer

[Broadway]
1929
Buddy Holt

[Broadway]
1929
An Officer

[Broadway]
1928
A Sergeant of Police

[Broadway]
1928
Referee

[Broadway]
1928
Nine-foot Giant

[Broadway]
1927
The Mule

[Broadway]
1927
First Alderman

[Broadway]
1927
Charley Dill

[Broadway]
1927
A Poor Debtor

[Broadway]
1927
Richard Foster

[Broadway]
1927
M. Palette

[Broadway]
1926
Jacob Cohen

[Broadway]
1925
Schwartz

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1925
A Subway Passenger

[Broadway]
1925
Donkey Driver

[Broadway]
Return Engagement [Broadway], 1925
"Silent" Ransom

[Broadway]
1925
Doctor

[Broadway]
1925
Dr. Wilner

[Broadway]
1925
Jepson

[Broadway]
1925
Mahoney

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1925
"Silent" Ransom

[Broadway]
1924
Brewl

[Broadway]
Original Broadway Production, 1924
Professor Appleby

[Broadway]
1923
Schwartz

[Broadway]
1923
Detective Magee

[Broadway]
1923
Harry Taylor

[Broadway]
1923
Harold [Replacement]

[Broadway]
1923
The Older Rider

[Broadway]
1923
Mr. X

[Broadway]
1921
Alfred Watrous

[Broadway]
1921
Jake

[Broadway]
1921
Fielding

[Broadway]
1921
Robert Jackson

[Broadway]
1920
Marco

[Broadway]
1920
Street Car Conductor

[Broadway]
1918
Policeman

[Broadway]
1918
Oscar Nelson [Replacement]

Zeb Crothers

[Broadway]
1916
Moses

[Broadway]
1915
Guest

[Broadway]
1912
Performer

[Broadway]
1911
Collins

[Broadway]
1910
Performer

[Broadway]
1910
Performer

[Broadway]
1910
Performer

[Broadway]
1909
Performer

[Broadway]
1909
The Voice

[Broadway]
1906
Performer

Productions

Assistant Stage Manager[Replacement]