Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards; Just One Week Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Dallas Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Tyler Jeffrey Adams - Cabaret - Brick Road Theatre 33%
William Carlton - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 26%
Joe Caskey - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Joseph Nativi - The Caveman Play - The Basement at the FIT 22%
Gary Anderson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 21%
Bryce Lederer - My Name is Asher Lev - Outcry Theatre 11%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Addie Morales - West Side Story - Casa Manana 29%
Rachel Poole - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 22%
Anna Pena - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Taylor Donnelson - This is Our Youth - The Basement at the FIT 22%
Liz Mikel - Inherit the Wind - Dallas Theater Center 14%
Robin Clayton - Parents' Evening - Proper Hijinx 13%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chance Gibbs - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 24%
Bob Hess - It Shoulda Been You - Uptown Players 22%
Charlie H. Ray - Rock of Ages - Casa Manana 18%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Nelson Wilson - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 24%
Akin Babatunde - Inherit the Wind - Dallas Theater Center 16%
Stephen Newton - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Cheryl Allison - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Casa Manana 26%
Taylor Baxter - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 22%
Delace McMahan - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 15%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Marisa Diotelevi - Who Am I This Time? (& Other Conundrums of Love) - Circle Theatre 31%
Amanda Durbin - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 25%
Caitlin Martelle Jones - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Charlie H. Ray - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 45%
Andrew Cave - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Resolute Theatre Project 23%
Bryce Lederer - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 9%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Parker Niksich - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 23%
Jaxon Beeson - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 22%
David Allen Norton - Eurydice - Outcry Youth Theatre 20%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Shelby Parker - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 32%
Madeline Norton - Pippin - Plano Children's Theatre 23%
Lillian Harlow - Disney's The Lion King, Jr. - Resolute Theatre Project 12%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Ilyena Metzger - Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 36%
Kathryn Baxter - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Richardson Theatre Centre 26%
Sarah Switzer - To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Brad Weatherford - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 41%
Alex Duva - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 30%
Harrison Polen - Seussical - Outcry Youth Theatre 7%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Coleman Shickman - Out of the Frying Pan - Rover Dramawerks 23%
Brayden Soffa - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 18%
Connor McMurray - Peter and the Starcatcher - Outcry Youth Theatre 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Josie Dawn - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 30%
Katie Kelley - Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 21%
Leora Barrera - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 19%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Julia Le - Out of the Frying Pan - Rover Dramawerks 23%
Elizabeth Belilty - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%
Alexa Stratton - Lord of the Flies - Outcry Youth Theatre 14%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
Paul J. WIlliams - I Didn't Know He Could Sing - Denise Lee Onstage 38%
Amy Stevenson - Mama's Party - Uptown Theatre 20%
Jodi Wright - Scripture with a Twist: A Gospel Cabaret - Denise Lee Onstage 12%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 38%
Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 23%
Seussical - The Firehouse Theatre 19%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 24%
West Side Story - Casa Manana 22%
Disney's The Little Mermaid - Casa Manana 14%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 26%
Cedar Springs or Big Crazy Animals - Theatre Three 24%
To Kill a Mockingbird - Repertory Company Theatre 16%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 40%
Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 22%
Honk!, Jr. - The Firehouse Theatre 16%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
Robin Hood and His Merry Women - Fun House Theatre and Film/Dallas Children's Theater 38%
Othello - Junior Players 14%
Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 11%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
Lenny Bruce is Back - Upstart Productions 31%
An American in Paris - Dallas Summer Musicals & Performing Arts Fort Worth 29%
The Book of Mormon - AT&T Performing Arts Center 7%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Brooke Wendle - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 33%
Christina Kudlicki Hoth - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 22%
Jasmine Simpson - Grease - Repertory Company Theatre 13%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Tammy Spencer - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 31%
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 22%
Celeste Youngblood - Cats - Repertory Company Theatre 13%

Technical Award: Best Direction
Noah Putterman - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 32%
Doak Rapp - The Caveman Play - The Basement at the FIT 19%
Larry Borero - Memphis - Greater Lewisville Community Theatre 16%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Catherine Petty-Rogers - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 34%
Victor Newman Brockwell - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 25%
Logan Coley Broker - Bonnie and Clyde - Denton Community Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Samuel Rushen - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 45%
Josh Hensley - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Jimliee Rempe - Bat Boy: The Musical - Outcry Theatre 11%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
W. Brent Sawyer - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 35%
Vonda Bowling - Hair - Dallas Theater Center 20%
Morgan Southard - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 18%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Noah Putterman - Santa Claus: A New Musical - Casa Manana 35%
Matt Lyle - Cedar Springs or Big Scary Animals - Theatre Three 25%
Van Quattro - Tommy Cain - L.I.P. Service 12%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Tyler Jeffrey Adams & Linda Bambina - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 31%
Kristin Burgess - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 17%
Gabrielle Grafrath - Alice in Wonderland - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Michael Sabourin - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 32%
Katherine Miracle - Young Frankenstein - Plano Children's Theater 22%
Kevin Brown - Pippin - The Firehouse Theatre 21%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Kyle McCord - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Casa Manana 42%
Brian Christensen - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Firehouse Theatre 20%
Daniel Burgeron - Boy Gets Girl - Resolute Theatre Project, L.I.P. Service Productions, Proper Hijinx Productions 9%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Casa Manana 27%
Winspear Opera House 19%
Bass Hall 14%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
The Firehouse Theatre 28%
Repertory Company Theatre 14%
WaterTower Theatre 12%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You