Southwark's Broadway Bound TITANIC Wins Big at Off West End Theatre Awards; Full List!

‚Äč
Southwark's Broadway Bound TITANIC Wins Big at Off West End Theatre Awards; Full List!

The 2013 Off West End Theatre Awards were presented tonight at London's Unicorn Theatre, with the Broadway bound production of TITANIC, presented by Southwark Playhouse, taking home four awards. The production won 'Best Musical Production,' Cressida Carre won for her choreography in the production, David Woodhead won for his costumes in TITANIC (as well as LIZZIE SIDDAL at the Arcola Theatre), and Howard Hudson took home the prize for lighting, in addition to working on LIZZIE SIDDAL at the Arcola.

Prior to sailing back onto Broadway, TITANIC, with music and lyrics by Maury Yeston and book by Peter Stone, will also have its Canadian premiere in a brand new production directed by Thom Southerland. TITANIC will play a six-week engagement at the Royal Alexandra Theatre in Toronto, from July 22 through August 31.

The Offies work to help raise the profile and status of independent theatres in London by giving them greater power to promote their work individually and collectively and to reward the new talent that they nurture and that is essential to the future of our theatre industry.

Best Female Performance
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Soho Theatre

Best Male Performance
Jamie Samuel for Jumpers for Goalposts at the Bush Theatre

Best New Play
The Match Box by Frank McGuinness at the Tricycle Theatre

Most Promising New Playwright
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Fleabag at Soho Theatre

Best Director
Michael Strassen for Billy at the Union Theatre

Best Producer
Sasha Regan at the Union Theatre

Best Artistic Director
David Byrne at the New Diorama Theatre

Best Lighting Designer
Howard Hudson for Titanic (Southwark Playhouse) and Lizzie Siddal (Arcola Theatre)

Best Sound Designer
Ben and Max Ringham for Ring at Battersea Arts Centre

Best Set Designer
Oliver Townsend for Grounded at the Gate Theatre

Best Costume Designer
David Woodhead for Lizzie Siddal at the Arcola Theatre and Titanic at Southwark Playhouse

Best Choreographer
Cressida Carre for Titanic at Southwark Playhouse

Best Ensemble
Simple8 for Moby Dick and The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (both Arcola Theatre)

Best Production
Grounded at the Gate Theatre

Best musical production
Titanic at Southwark Playhouse

Best new musical
Glasgow Girls at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best opera production
Puppet Opera Triple Bill by Third Hand at the Rosemary Branch

Best production for young people
Cinderella at the Unicorn Theatre co-produced with Travelling Light and The Tobacco Factory
Egg by Cahoots NI at Polka Theatre

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts