Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers

 

Last night, the 2011 Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off-Broadway were handed out to recipients in 14 categories and 3 special awards. This year's ceremony will benefit The Actors Fund. BroadwayWorld.com was there to capture the special night including the winners, presenters and performers. 

RECIPIENTS FOR THE 2011 LUCILLE LORTEL AWARDS


(PLEASE NOTE ALL NOMINEES ARE LISTED WITH THE RECIPIENT BOLDED)
 
Outstanding Play:

In the Wake - Produced by The Public Theater; Written by Lisa Kron.
 
Other Desert Cities - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater; Written by Jon Robin Baitz.
 
Peter and the Starcatcher - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Rick Elice, Based on the novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson.
 
The Coward - Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3; Written by Nick Jones.
 
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Produced by Second Stage Theatre; Written by Kristoffer Diaz.

Outstanding Musical:

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group in association with Les Freres Corbusier; Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman, Book by Alex Timbers.

In Transit - 
Produced by Primary Stages, the Baruch/Viertel/Routh/Frankel Group, Jane Bergere, Jodi Glucksman, Ken Greiner, Chip Meyrelles, Christina Papagjika, and Janet Rosen; Music, Lyrics and Book by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, James-Allen Ford, Russ Kaplan, Sara Wordsworth.
 
The Burnt Part Boys - Produced by Playwrights Horizons and Vineyard Theatre; Music by Chris Miller, Lyrics by Nathan Tysen, Book by Mariana Elder.
 
The Kid - Produced by The New Group; Music by Andy Monroe, Lyrics by Jack Lechner and Book by Michael Zam.
 
We the People: America Rocks! - Produced by Theatreworks USA; Book by Joe Iconis, Songs by Brad Alexander (Music) and Kevin Del Aguila (Lyrics), Eli Bolin (Music) and Sam Forman (Lyrics), Joe Iconis (Music and Lyrics), Tommy Newman (Music and Lyrics), Ryan Scott Oliver (Music and Lyrics), Adam Overett (Music and Lyrics), Mark Weiner (Music) and Erik Weiner and Jordan Allen-Dutton (Lyrics).
 
Outstanding Solo Show:

Mike Birbiglia's My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Produced by Ron Delsener, Mike Lavoie, Mike Berkowitz and Joe Birbiglia; Written and Performed by Mike Birbiglia.

Through the Night - 
Produced by Daryl Roth in association with Jana Robbins; Written and Performed by Daniel Beaty.

Outstanding Revival:

Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes/Part 1: Millennium Approaches, Part 2:  Perestroika - Produced by Signature Theatre Company; Written by Tony Kushner.

The Collection & A Kind of Alaska - Produced by Atlantic Theater Company; Written by Harold Pinter.
 
The Little Foxes - Produced by New York Theatre Workshop; Written by Lillian Hellman.
 
The Misanthrope - Produced by The Pearl Theatre Company; Written by Moliere, Translated into English Verse by Richard Wilbur.
 
Three Sisters - Produced by Classic Stage Company; Written by Anton Chekhov, Translated by Paul Schmidt.
 
Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience:

Gatz - Produced by Elevator Repair Service; Presented by The Public Theater.
 
Outstanding Director:

John Collins, Gatz
Anne Kauffman, This Wide Night
Joe Mantello, Other Desert Cities
Joe Mantello, The Other Place
Leigh Silverman, In the Wake
 
Outstanding Choreographer:

Tracy Bersley, The Witch of Edmonton
Steven Hoggett, Peter and the Starcatcher
Danny Mefford, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Annie-B Parson, Orlando
Gail Pennington Crutchfield, Freckleface Strawberry

Outstanding Lead Actor:

Desmin Borges, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher
André Braugher, The Whipping Man
Michael Shannon, Mistakes Were Made
Jeremy Strong, The Coward

Outstanding Lead Actress:

Tracee Chimo, Bachelorette
Edie Falco, This Wide Night
Elizabeth Marvel, The Little Foxes
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Michele Pawk, A Small Fire
  
Outstanding Featured Actor:

Michael Chernus, In the Wake
Noah Galvin, The Burnt Part Boys
David Patrick Kelly, When I Come to Die
David Margulies, After the Revolution
Thomas Sadoski, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Featured Actress:

Laura Heisler, Kin
Linda Lavin, Other Desert Cities
Deirdre O'Connell, In the Wake
Kristen Schaal, The Coward
Lois Smith, After the Revolution

Outstanding Scenic Design:

Rachel Hauck, This Wide Night
Anna Louizos, In Transit
Jan Versweyveld, The Little Foxes
Donyale Werle, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Costume Design:

Gabriel Berry, The Coward
Jennifer Caprio, In Transit
Cait O'Connor, The Witch of Edmonton
Emily Rebholz, This Wide Night
David Zinn, Other Desert Cities

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Betsy Adams, When I Come to Die
Mark Barton, Gatz
Matt Frey, This Wide Night
Jesse Klug, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Ben Stanton, The Whipping Man

Outstanding Sound Design:

Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Fitz Patton, The Other Place
Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
Jon Weston, In Transit
Ben Williams, Gatz

Special Awards:

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Lynne Meadow

Service to Off-Broadway Award:

Gary Glaser

 

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Kevin Kline

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Kevin Kline, Carole Rothman, Kristoffer Diaz, and Olympia Dukakis

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Carole Rothman and Kristoffer Diaz

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Alex Timbers, Michael Friedman and Oskar Eustis

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Patina Miller, Alex Timbers, Michael Friedman and Billy Porter

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Alex Timbers and Michael Friedman

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Terrence McNally, Lynne Meadow and Valerie Harper

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Matthew Settle, Christian Borle and AnnaLynne McCord

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Matthew Settle, Christian Borle and AnnaLynne McCord

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Christian Borle

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Hilarie Burton, Laurie Metcalf and Eddie Kaye Thomas

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Laurie Metcalf

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Michael T. Weiss, James Houghton and Anthony Rapp

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Michael T. Weiss, James Houghton and Anthony Rapp

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Anthony Rapp

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Orfeh

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Blythe Danner

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Blythe Danner, John Collins and Ron Rifkin

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
John Collins

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Sanjaya Malakar and Christopher Hanke

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Victoria Bailey

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Arian Moayed, John Collins ,Oskar Eustis and T.V. Carpio

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
John Collins and Oskar Eustis

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Michael T.

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Annabella Sciorra

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Annabella Sciorra, Gary Glaser and George Forbes

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Gary Glaser

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Chris Benz and Natasha Lyonne

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Anson Mount, Donyale Werle and Kate Shindle

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Donyale Werle

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
The Bettys

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Seth Numerich, Thomas Sadoski and Josh Hamilton

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Thomas Sadoski

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Lily Rabe, Kristen Schaal and Jeremy Strong

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Kristen Schaal

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Tammy Blanchard and Mike Birbiglia

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers
Mike Birbiglia

Photo Coverage: 26th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards: Winners, Presenters and Performers

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV