Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Cleveland Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Cleveland Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Cleveland! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Cleveland:

Best actor in a comedy or drama ( Non-professional Theatre)
Will Crosby - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Huntington Playhouse 45%
Colin Wheeler - A Christmas story the musical - Near West theatre 40%
Alec Hynes - Too True to be Good - CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Program 5%
Jeremiah Clapp - Too True to be Good - CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Program 4%
click here for more...

Best actor in a comedy or drama (Guest Artist Theatre)
Pat Miller - Title of Show - Beck Center 53%
Scott Plate - Seminar - Beck Center 28%
Greg White - Anna Christie - Ensemble Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best actor in a comedy or drama (Production House Theatre)
Dustin Tucker - As You Like It - Great Lakes Theater 54%
Donald Carrier - The Little Foxes - Cleveland play house 33%
Remi Sandors - CLYBOURNE PARK - Cleveland Play House 13%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a musical - Educational or Community Theatre
Anthony Covatta - RENT - Tri-C West 12%
George Morgan - Les Miserables - Happy Ending Lyric Players 10%
Marcus Martin - Roar of the greasepaint - Weathervane Playhouse 5%
Colin Wheeler - A Christmas story the Musical - Near West Theatre 5%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Gilgamesh Taggett - Annie - Beck Center for the Arts 21%
Eric van Baars - Oliver! - Porthouse Theatre 19%
Alex Smith - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center for the Arts 18%
Trey Gilpin - Hair - Blank Canvas Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a musical - Production House Theatre
Stephen Mitchell Brown - Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theater 46%
Eric Fancher - The Frogs - Cain Park 13%
Justin Williams - Grand Night For Singing - Actors' Summit 12%
Dana Hart - Ring of Fire-The Music of Johnny Cash - Actors' Summit 9%
click here for more...

Best actress in a comedy or drama (Guest Artist Theatre)
Dorothy Silver - 'night Mother - Beck Center 32%
Laura Perrotta - night Mother - Beck Center 23%
Lara Knox - Seminar - Beck Center 18%
Katie Nabors - Anna Christie - Ensemble Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best actress in a comedy or drama (Non-professional Theatre)
BJ Colangio - Once Upon a Mattress - MGP 46%
Kathryn Metzger - Too True to be good - CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Company 23%
Megan King - Too True to be Good - CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Company 19%
Katie o Solomon - Too True to be Good - CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Company 13%
click here for more...

Best actress in a comedy or drama (Production House Theatre)
Betsy Mugavero - AS YOU LIKE IT - Great Lakes Theatre 27%
Jodi Dominick - MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR - Great Lakes Theatre 17%
Maggie Lacey - THE LITTLE FOXES - Cleveland Play House 16%
Lynn Allison - DEATHTRAP - Great Lakes Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a musical - Educational or Community Theatre
Isabella Rakityan - Legally Blonde - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 9%
Erin Burke - Les Miserables - Happy Ending Lyric Players 7%
Anna Sheridan - A Chorus Line - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 6%
Hannah Schmidt - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Hathaway Brown Theater Institute 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Caitlin Houlihan - Carrie: The Musical - Beck Center/Baldwin-Wallace 23%
Amiee Collier - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center for the Arts 14%
Kaycee Cummings - My Fair Lady - Porthouse Theatre 13%
Keri Rene Fuller - Murder Ballad - Baldwin Wallace/PHSq 9%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a musical - Production House theatre
Keri Rene Fuller - Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theater 26%
Aimee Collier - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center 13%
Colleen Longshaw - Starmites - Porthouse Theatre 11%
Betsy Mugavaro - As You Like It - Great Lakes Theater 7%
click here for more...

Best choreographer - Educational or community Theatre
Jen Justice - Legally Blonde - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 17%
Bebe Weinberg Katz - A Chorus Line - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 15%
Jim Weaver - Legally Blonde - Kent State University 14%
Nicci Cassara - Happy Days the New Musical - Broadview Hts. Spotlight Theater 11%
click here for more...

Best choreographer - Guest Artist Theatre
Gregory Daniels - Carrie - Beck Center 27%
Mary Ann Black - Oliver! - Porthouse Theatre 26%
Martin Cespedes - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center for the Arts 16%
Jessie Cope Miller - Hair - Blank Canvas Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best choreographer - Production House
Gregory Daniels - Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theatre 61%
Martin Cespedes - The Frogs - Cain Park 24%
Julie Goncy - Grand Night for Singing - Actors' Summit 15%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design of a drama or comedy - Educational or community theatre
Katie Wells - Steel Magnolias - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 40%
Jackie Guerra - Twelfth Night - Tri-C West 22%
Jasen Smith - Life With Father - Weathervane Community Playhouse 19%
Esther Haberlan - Too True to be Good - CWRU/CPH MFA Acting Program 12%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design of a drama or comedy - Guest Artist Theatre
Nancy Humes, Nancy Cates - Henry IV, Part One - Ohio Shakespeare Festival 69%
Jenniver Sparano - KIN - Dobama 19%
Peg Parish - KNOCK ME A KISS - Ensemble 12%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design of a drama or comedy - Production House
Lex Liang - The Little Foxes - Cleveland Play House 63%
MaryJo Alexander - Bus Stop - Actors' Summit 16%
MaryJo Alexander - Farndale Ave...Christmas Carol - Actors' Summit 10%
MaryJo Alexander - Handle with Care - Actors' Summit 7%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design of a musical - Educational or Community Theatre
Katie Wells - Legally Blonde - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 32%
Jasen Smith - The Wizard of Oz - Weathervane Community Playhouse 18%
Inda Blatch-Geib - Sweeney Todd - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 17%
Jackie Guerra - Rent - Cuyahoga Community College 14%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design of a musical - Guest Artist House
S.Q. Campbell - My Fair Lady - Porthouse Theatre 51%
Aimee Kluiber - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center for the Arts 30%
Aimee Kluiber - FOREVER PLAID - Beck Center 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design of a musical - Production House
Esther M. Haberlen - Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theatre 73%
MaryJo Alexander - My Mother's Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding - Actors' Summit 11%
MaryJo Alexander - Ring of Fire the Music of Johnny CAsh - Actors' Summit 7%
MaryJo Alexander - Back to Bacharach & David - Actors' Summit 5%
click here for more...

Best director of a comedy or drama - Educational or community Theatre
Stephen Benjamin - Steel Magnolias - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 44%
Jennifer Jeter - Race - Weathervane Community Playhouse 18%
Patrick Ciammacco - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Blank Canvas Theatre 10%
Ann Hedger - Noises Off - Rabbit Run Theater 6%
click here for more...

Best director of a comedy or drama - Guest Artist Theatre
Patrick Ciamaco - One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Blank Canvas Theatre 38%
Martin Cespedes - Forever Plaid - Beck Center for the Arts 22%
Donald Carrier - Seminar - The Beck Center 15%
Sean Derry - Gidion's Knot - None Too Fragile 13%
click here for more...

Best director of a comedy or drama - Production House
Joe Hanreddy - Richard III - Great Lakes Theater 28%
Laura Kepley - The Little Foxes - CPH 21%
Bill Hoffman - The Goblins'll Git You - Lantern Theatre Ohio 11%
Connie Thackaberry - Handle With Care - Actors' Summit 10%
click here for more...

Best director of a musical - Educational or Community theatre
Stephen Benjamin - Legally Blonde - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 13%
Victoria Bussert - Carrie: The Musical - BW/Beck Collaboration 13%
Jim Weaver - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Weathervane Community Playhouse 9%
Fred Sternfeld and Bebe Weinberg Katz - A Chorus Line - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 8%
click here for more...

Best director of a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Terri Kent - Oliver! - Porthouse Tehatre 30%
Scott Spence - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center for the Arts 27%
Pat Ciamacco - Hair - Blank Canvas Theatre 21%
Martin Friedman - Light in the Piazza - Lakeland Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best director of a musical - Production House
Victoria Bussert - Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theatre 63%
Martin Friedman - The Frogs - Cain Park 10%
Neil Thackaberry - My Mother's Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding - Actors' Summit 10%
Jeff Calhoun - Tappin Through Life - CPH 6%
click here for more...

Best musical director of a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Jonathan Swoboda - Oliver! - Porthouse Theatre 25%
Larry Goodpaster - Young Frankenstein - Beck Center of the Arts 22%
Miki Saito - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 18%
Bryan Bird - Forever Plaid - Beck Center for the Arts 16%
click here for more...

Best musical director of a musical - Production House
Joel Mercier - Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theatre 54%
Nathan Motta - The Frogs - Cain Park 19%
JT Buck - My Mothers' Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding - Actors' Summit 10%
Michael Seevers, Jr. - The Loush Sisters Do the Nutcracker - Cleveland Public Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best musical director of a musical- Educational or Community theatre
Dr. Robert Schneider - Les Miserables - Happy Ending Lyrics Players 24%
Joanna Li - A Chorus LIne - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 19%
Dave Coxe - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Huntington Playhouse 15%
Joanna Li - Sweeney Todd - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 14%
click here for more...

Best production of a drama or comedy - Educational or Community Theatre
Life With Father - Weathervane Community Playhouse 24%
Twelfth Night - Tri-C West 20%
The Giver - TrueNorth Cultural Arts 16%
Private Lives - Chagrin Valley Little Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best production of a drama or comedy - Guest Artist Theatre
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Blank Canvas Theatre 47%
Seminar - The Beck Center 27%
Anna Christie - Ensemble Theatre 13%
Gidon's Knot - None Too Fragile 12%
click here for more...

Best production of a drama or comedy - Production House Theatre
As You Like It - Great Lakes Theater 29%
'Night Mother - Beck Center for the Arts 18%
The Little Foxes - CPH 17%
The Aliens - DOBAMA 8%
click here for more...

Best production of a musical - Production House
Les Miserables - Great Lakes Theater 62%
My Mother's Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding - Actors' Summit 12%
The Frogs - Cain Park 10%
Tappin Thru Life - CPH 6%
click here for more...

Best production of a musical-Educational or Community theatre
Legally Blonde - Garfield Heights High School Theatre 17%
A Chorus Line - Hathaway Brown Theater Institute 13%
Legally Blonde - Kent State University 13%
Rent - Tri-C West 13%
click here for more...

Best production of a musical-Guest Artist Theatre
Carrie - The Beck Center 29%
Oliver! - Porthouse Theatre 27%
Hair - Blank Canvas Theatre 15%
Young Frankenstein - The Beck Center 14%
click here for more...

Best Professional Musical, Drama or Comedy touring production
Porgy and Bess - PlayhouseSquare 51%
Rock of Ages 17%
Seven Ages - Great Lakes Theatre Festival 17%
Maurice Hines - CPH 15%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design of a drama or comedy - Educational or community theatre
Richard Morris, Jr. - Sweeney Todd - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 20%
Alan Scott Ferrall - Life With Father - Weathervfane Community Playhouse 15%
Nicky Belardo - Hair - Blank Canvas Theater 15%
Ron Newell - A Chorus Line - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design of a drama or comedy - Production House
Lex Liang - The Little Foxes - Cleveland Play House 32%
Russ Metheny - Deathtrap - Great Lakes Theater 30%
Neil Thackaberry - My Mother's Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding - Actors' Summit 18%
Tiffany Scribner - Kin - Dobama Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design of a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Pat Ciamacco - Hair - Blank Canvas Theatre 30%
Nolan O'Dell - Oliver! - Porthouse Theatre 27%
Trad Burns - Light In The Piazza - Lakeland Theatre 15%
Ron Newell - The Frogs - Cain Park 15%
click here for more...

Best theatre production for young audiences
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown - Hathaway Brown Theater Institutute 27%
The Wizard of Oz - Beck Center 26%
Seussical, Jr. - Garfield Heights Youth Theatre 19%
The Wizard of Oz - Weathervane Community Playhouse 15%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Cleveland Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage