Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards

The audience has voted and the winners have been announced!

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Central Pennsylvania Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. The audiences have voted and made their selections for the best theatre and performances.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Want to be the first to know about the 2022 BroadwayWorld Regional Awards? Sign up for our local newsletter here.

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance

Winner: Lindsay Bretz-Morgan - SHOWTUNE SUNDAY - The Belvedere Inn

Runners-Up: Jeff Coon - SUMMER CLUB - Gretna Theatre, Nala Yates - ALIEN8 - Dreamwrights, Tori Guhl - 2022 YOUTH COMPANY SHOWCASE - Servant Stage Company

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Kristin Pontz - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Kristin Pontz - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Bryan-Keyth Wilson - FOR COLORED BOYZ - Fulton Theatre, Brandon Cameron - RAGTIME - Servant Stage Company

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Stacey Burdick / Lisa Harris / Kate Willman - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Travis M. Grant - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Fulton Theatre, YharNahKeeShah *Ya-Ya* Smith - FOR COLORED BOYZ ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN/ WHEN FREEDOM AIN'T ENUFF - Fulton Theatre, Rebecca Bauer - RAGTIME - Servant Stage Company

Best Dance Production

Winner: CHICAGO - Dutch Apple Dinner Theater

Runners-Up: NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company, CATS - Susquehanna Stage Company, FOOT LOOSE - Totem Pole Playhouse

Best Direction Of A Musical

Winner: Kevin Ditzler - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Kara Jonson - ALIEN8 - Bucks County Playhouse, Marc Robin - SOUND OF MUSIC - Fulton Theatre, Wally Calderon - RAGTIME - Servant Stage Company

Best Direction Of A Play

Winner: Edward R. Fernandez - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Marc Robin - SWEAT - Fulton, Bryan-Keyth Wilson - FOR COLORED BOYZ - Fulton Theatre, Reji Woods - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Susquehanna Stage Company

Best Ensemble Performance

Winner: FOR COLORED BOYZ - Fulton Theatre

Runners-Up: ALIEN8 - Bucks County Playhouse, A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, SWEAT - Fulton Theatre

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Jon DeGaetano - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Colin Riebel - FOR COLORED BOYZ - Fulton Theatre, Kirk Bookman - ALIEN8 - Bucks County Playhouse, Tim Moser - NEWSIES - Servant Stage Company

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance

Winner: A. Scott Williams - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Kyle Duke - ALIEN8 - Bucks County Playhouse, Scott Williams - NEWSIES - Servant Stage Company, Nate Petley - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Musical

Winner: A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: NEWSIES - Servant Stage Company, RAGTIME: THE MUSICAL - Servant Stage Company, SOMETHING ROTTEN - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best New Play Or Musical

Winner: THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW - Theatre Harrisburg

Runners-Up: ALIEN8 - Dreamwrights Center for Community Arts, CHILDREN OF THE EMPIRE - Fulton Theatre, SPEAK TO MY SOUL: A MONTAGE OF VOICES - The Ware Center

Best Performer In A Musical

Winner: Jordon Ross Weinhold - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Scott Sealover - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Randy Jeter - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Fulton Theatre, Will Lentz - NEWSIES - Servant Stage Company

Best Performer In A Play

Winner: Jordon Ross Weinhold - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Kristie Ohlinger - HEDDA GABLER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Zach Haines - HEDDA GABLER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Callaghan Petrosky - OUR TOWN - Servant Stage Company

Best Play

Winner: AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Susquehanna Stage Company, OUR TOWN - Servant Stage Company, CHANGING CHANNELS - Fulton

Best Production of an Opera

Winner: IN A GROVE - Pittsburgh Opera

Runners-Up: TREEMONISHA (JOPLIN) - West Shore Symphony Orchestra

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Adam Koch - RODGERS + HAMMERSTEIN'S CINDERELLA - Fulton Theatre

Runners-Up: Benjamin Miller - FOR COLORED BOYZ - Fulton Theatre, Glen Brodersen - NEWSIES - Servant Stage Company, Jon DeGaetano - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Grant Patrick and Nate Petley - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Shaun Ressler - NEWSIES - Servant Stage Company, Josh Allamon - CINDERELLA - Fulton Theatre, Asher Johnson - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Susquehanna Stage Company

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical

Winner: Stacia Renell Smith - A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Jordon Ross Weinhold - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Makayla Mcclintic - ALIEN8 - Bucks County Playhouse, Michael Ronca - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Facetime Theatre

Best Supporting Performer In A Play

Winner: Preston H. Schreffler - AMADEUS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: Jordon Ross Weinhold - THE CRUCIBLE - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, Charis Leos - SWEAT - Fulton Theatre, Michael Roman - THE CRUCIBLE - Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production

Winner: SHREK THE MUSICAL - Fulton Theatre

Runners-Up: ALIEN8 - Bucks County Playhouse, SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Ephrata Performing Arts Center, DESCENDENTS - The belmont

Favorite Local Theatre

Winner: Ephrata Performing Arts Center

Runners-Up: The Fulton, Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre, Servant Stage



Related Stories
Lebanon County Choral Society Seeks Requiem Singers Photo
The Lebanon County Choral Society will be rehearsing Fauré’s Requiem and other choral pieces this spring in preparation for their May 21 concert. Singers in ninth grade through adult are invited to join the adult chorus without audition. There is also a youth chorus for children in grades three through eight.

BOEING BOEING Comes to Dreamwrights This Week Photo
DreamWrights Center for Community Arts, located in York City, is proud to present for limited engagement the popular French comedy BOEING BOEING, written by Marc Camoletti, in their Studio Theatre from Thursday, February 2nd at 7 pm until Sunday, February 5th at 3 pm.

Review: LEADING LADIES at Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg Photo
This production of Leading Ladies is one of the funniest this reviewer has seen. The intimate theatre at Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg puts the audience right in the middle of the action. Anyone who needs a good laugh should get their tickets for Leading Ladies before it’s too late.

Review: MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS at Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre Photo
All aboard for a night of Agatha Christie-inspired mystery and murder in Dutch Apple's current production of Murder on the Orient Express. This straight play written by Central Pennsylvania's own Ken Ludwig is fun and fast-paced.


From This Author - BWW Awards


Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Ottawa AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Ottawa Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Ottawa Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Montreal AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Montreal Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Montreal Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Norway AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Norway Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Norway Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Philippines AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Philippines Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Philippines Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld South Africa AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld South Africa Awards
January 31, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld South Africa Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.