Kenneth Branagh Among Nominees for INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS; Full List

Kenneth Branagh Among Nominees for INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS; Full List

Kenneth Branagh and Anna Friel are among the nominees for this year's INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS. Branagh, a stage veteran, is nominated for the detective series WALLANDER, while Friel received a nod for her role in ITV and Netflix series MARCELLA. HOUSE OF CARDS' Kevin Spacey and Televisa boss Emilio Azcárraga Jean will receive special awards at the ceremony to be held at the Hilton New York on November 20.

The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is a membership based organization comprised of leading media and entertainment figures from over 60 countries and 500 companies from all sectors of television including internet, mobile and technology. The Academy's yearly schedule of events includes the prestigious International Emmy® Awards held in New York, The International Emmy® Kids Awards at MIPTV and a series of industry events such as Academy Day, The International Emmy® World Television Festival and Panels on substantive industry topics. The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences recognizes excellence in television produced outside of the United States, as well as US Primetime programs produced in languages other than English, with the prestigious Emmy® Award. Currently celebrating programming across varied areas including: Arts Programming, Current Affairs, Comedy, Documentary, Drama Series, News, Non-Scripted Entertainment, Telenovela, and TV Movie/Mini-Series, it also recognizes excellence in Performances, Kids programming and Digital.

A full list of nominees follows:

Arts Programming
Hip-Hop Evolution - The Foundation
Banger Films
Canada
Never-Ending Man: Hayao Miyazaki
NHK
Japan
Portátil
Porta Dos Fundos
Brazil
Robin de Puy - Ik ben het allemaal zelf
(Robin's Road Trip)
Talent United / AVROTROS / CoBO
Netherlands
Best Performance by an Actor
Julio Andrade in Um Contra Todos (One Against All)
Fox Networks Groups Brazil / Conspiração Filmes
Brazil
Kenneth Branagh in Wallander
Left Bank Pictures / Yellow Bird / BBC / TKBC
United Kingdom
Zanjoe Marudo in Maalaala Mo Kaya (Remembering)
ABS-CBN Corporation
Philippines
Kad Merad in Baron Noir
Kwaï / Canal+ Creation originale / Pictanovo
France
Best Performance by an Actress
Adriana Esteves in Justiça (Above Justice)
TV Globo
Brazil
Anna Friel in Marcella
Buccaneer Media / Netflix
United Kingdom
Sonja Gerhardt in Ku'damm 56
( Ku'damm 56 - REBEL With a Cause)
UFA Fiction GmbH / ZDF German Television
Germany
Thuso Mbedu in Is'thunzi
Mzansi Magic / Rapid Blue
South Africa
Comedy
Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle
Baby Cow Productions
United Kingdom
Callboys
Woestijnvis / FBO
Belgium
Rakugo The Movie
East Entertainment, Inc. / NHK
Japan
Tá No Ar: a TV na TV
(On Air: TV on TV)
TV Globo
Brazil
Documentary
EXODUS: Our Journey to Europe
KEO Films / BBC 2
United Kingdom
The Phone of the Wind: Whispers to Lost Families
NHK
Japan
Le Studio de la Terreur
(Terror Studios)
Capa Presse / CANAL+ / Creative Europe /
Region Ile-de-France
France
Tempestad
Pimienta Films / Cactus Films / Terminal Films
Mexico
Drama Series
Justiça
(Above Justice)
TV Globo
Brazil
Mammon II
NRK Drama / SVT / DR / YLE FEM /
Nordvision Fund
Norway
Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit
NHK
Japan
Wanted
Matchbox Pictures (NBCUniversal)
Australia
Non-English U.S. Primetime Program
Hasta Que Te Conocí
( Until I Met You)
Disney Media Distribution / Somos Producciones / IGSFA Management LLC / BTF Media
United States of America
La Voz Kids
Talpa Holding / Talpa B.V. / Talpa Media USA Inc. / Red Orange Productions LLC. / Telemundo / NBC Universal Television Group / Warner Horizon / Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
United States of America
Odisea de los Niños Migrantes
( South to North: Migrant Children)
NatGeo Mundo / FOX Networks Group Latin America / National Geographic Channel Latin America / Anima Films
United States of America
Sr. Ávila
HBO Latin America / Lemon Films
United States of America
Non-Scripted Entertainment
Escuela para Maridos Colombia
Fox Network Groups Latin America /
Fox Telecolombia
Colombia
Fan Pan Tae Super Fan
Thai Broadcasting Company Limited /
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thailand
Sorry Voor Alles
(Sorry About That)
VRT / Warner Bros International Television Production België
Belgium
Taskmaster
Avalon Television
United Kingdom
Short-Form Series
Ahi Afuera
Studio + / Iconoclast
Argentina
The Amazing Gayl Pile
LaRue Entertainment
Canada
Crime Time
Studio + / John Doe Productions / 22H22
Brazil
Familie Braun
(The Braun Family)
Polyphon / ZDF German Television
Germany
Telenovela
30 Vies - Isabelle Cousineau
Aetios Productions Inc.
Canada
Kara Sevda
( Endless Love)
Ay Yap?m
Turkey
Totalmente Demais
( Total Dreamer)
TV Globo
Brazil
Velho Chico
( Old River)
TV Globo
Brazil
TV Movie/Mini-Series
Alemão
(Alemão : Both Sides of the Operation)
TV Globo
Brazil
Ne m'abandonne pas
(Don't Leave Me)
Scarlett Production / France Télévisions
France
Reg
LA Productions Ltd / BBC
United Kingdom
Tokyo Trial
Don Carmody Television Inc. / NHK / FATT Productions B.V.
Japan

Source: https://www.iemmys.tv/awards_nominees.aspx

Related Articles View More TV Stories





From This Author TV News Desk

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE