NEW YORK CITY
Click Here for More Articles on NEW YORK CITY

SONiC: Sounds of a New Century Announces Schedule In NYC

SONiC - Sounds of a New Century - a brand new festival of 21st century music by more than 100 composers age 40 and under, will take over New York from Friday, October 14 through Saturday, October 22, 2011. Events will range from a daylong marathon to a DJ/VJ night, from a free symphony concert at the World Financial Center Winter Garden to collaborations between emerging choreographers and composers. SONiC concerts will take place at ten different venues throughout New York, and will include performances by 16 extraordinary ensembles featuring at least 18 world premieres, eight US premieres, and eight New York premieres. SONiC is co-curated by composer Derek Bermel and pianist Stephen Gosling, and is a production of American Composers Orchestra and The Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University. SONiC is presented in partnership with Carnegie Hall and Miller Theatre at Columbia University. New York Public Radio's online radio station, Q2, is the media partner and digital venue.

SONiC: Sounds of a New Century Schedule (Subject to Change)

OPENING CONCERT: Friday, October 14, 2011, 7:30pm
American Composers Orchestra - Orchestra Underground: 21st Firsts
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall; 7th Ave. and 57th St., NYC
George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor
Kenji Bunch, Amplified Viola
Mellissa Hughes, Soprano & Electronics
Daniel Iglesia, Videographer

Christopher Stark: ...and start west (World Premiere, ACO/Paul Underwood commission)
ANDREIA PINTO-CORREIA: Elegia a Al-Mu'tamid (World Premiere, ACO/Patricia Wylde commission)
ALEX TEMPLE: Liebeslied for female voice, electronics, and chamber orchestra (World Premiere, ACO commission)
WANG LU: Flowing Water Study II for orchestra and video (World Premiere, ACO/Jerome Foundation commission)
KENJI BUNCH: The Devil's Box (World Premiere, Mary Rodgers Guettel/Meet The Composer commission)

Tickets: $39, $50 ($31, $40 with SONiCpass) at www.carnegiehall.org or from CarnegieCharge at 212.247.7800

Saturday, October 15, 2011, 7:30pm
eighth blackbird: Fractured Jams
Miller Theatre at Columbia University; 2960 Broadway at 116th St., NYC

FABIAN SVENSSON: Two Sides (NY Premiere)
AMY BETH KIRSTEN: Pirouette (NY Premiere)
CALEB BURHANS: Lullaby for Madeline
DAN VISCONTI: Fractured Jams
MAYKE NAS: DiGiT #2
TIMOTHY ANDRES: Crashing Through Fences
BRUNO MANTOVANI: Chamber Concerto No. 2 (NY Premiere)

Tickets: $25 ($20 with SONiCpass) at www.millertheatre.com or 212.854.7799

Sunday, October 16, 2011, 12pm-12am
Extended Play - A Marathon Event
Miller Theatre at Columbia University; 2960 Broadway at 116th St., NYC

12pm-3pm
JACK Quartet
ALEX MINCEK Mincek: String Quartet No. 3 (lift-tilt-filter-split)
Talea Ensemble
HECTOR PARRA: String Trio (US Premiere)
ANTHONY CHEUNG: Roundabouts (US Premiere)
VICTOR ADAN/DOUGLAS REPETTO: Tractus (World Premiere/Meet the Composer Commission)
JACK Quartet
VYKINTAS BALTAKAS: b(ell tree) (US Premiere)
AARON CASSIDY: Second String Quartet (NY Premiere/JACK Quartet commission by Südwestrundfunk/Donaueschinger Musiktage)
The New York Virtuoso Singers
JENECE C. GERBER: Je me delace
NICHOLAS REEVES: In Memoriam Dmitri Shostakovich
Michael Fletcher: H
THOMAS LAVOY: White Stones
Yotam Haber: I Am (with JACK Quartet) (World Premiere)

4:30pm-7:30pm
JACK Quartet
HANNAH LASH: Filigree in Textile with harpist Yolanda Kondonassis (World Premiere)
Prism Quartet
DAVID LAGANELLA: Leafless Tree
ROSHANNE ETEZADY: Inkling
KEN UENO: July 23, from sunrise to sunset, the summer of the S.E.P.S.A. bus rides destra e sinistra around Ischia just to get tomorrow's scatolame
LEI LIANG: Yuan
KATI AGOCS: Coloratura
KRISTIN KUSTER: Breath Beneath
JACK Quartet
JESSIE MONTGOMERY: Standing/Forward (World Premiere)
Young People's Chorus of New York City: Cantare Chorus
ELIZABETH ZIMAN: Beauty in a Moment
NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM: Two Songs from Days Of Innocence
BORA YOON: Semaphore Conductus
GABRIELA LENA FRANK: Picaflor Esmeralda from Two Mountain Songs
JACK Quartet
GREGORY SPEARS: Buttonwood (NY Premiere)
Young People's Chorus of New York City
TARIK O'REGAN: The Taxi
Rufus Wainwright: Hope is the Thing with Feathers (World Premiere arrangement)

9:00-12:00am
JACK Quartet
JASON ECKARDT: Subject (World Premiere)
Imani Winds
VALERIE COLEMAN: Red Clay and Mississippi Delta
MOHAMMED FAIROUZ: Wind Quintet (I. March) (NY Premiere)
Philip Taylor: Prelude and Scherzo
JASON MORAN: Cane
DANIEL BERNARD ROUMAIN: Five Chairs and One Table
JACK Quartet
MATTHEW BARNSON: String Quartet No. 3 (World Premiere)
Dither Electric Guitar Quartet
PAULA MATTHUSEN: but because without this
JASCHA NARVESON: The Driving One
CHES SMITH: Metal Vacation
LISA R. COONS: Prolix
LAINIE FEFFERMAN: Tongue of Thorns
JACK Quartet
CHRISTOPHER OTTO: Algol
NOW Ensemble
Patrick Burke: Awake
MARK DANCIGERS: Burst
SARAH KIRKLAND SNIDER: Pale As Centuries (World Premiere)
Judd GreenSTEIN: Change

Tickets: All-Day Pass $25 ($20 with SONiCpass), each 3-hour block $15 ($12 with SONiCpass) at www.millertheatre.com or 212.854.7799

Monday, October 17, 2011, 7:30pm
Either/Or
Miller Theatre at Columbia University; 2960 Broadway at 116th St., NYC

RAPHAËL CENDO: In Vivo part I
HANS THOMALLA: Piano Counterpoint
RICHARD CARRICK: à cause de soleil
ERIN GEE: Mouthpiece I / Yamaguchi Mouthpieces / Akiguchi Mouthpiece
KEERIL MAKAN: Resonance Alloy
JONNY GREENWOOD: smear (US Premiere)

Tickets: $25 ($20 with SONiCpass) at www.millertheatre.com or 212.854.7799

Tuesday, October 18, 2011, 7pm
Camerata Aberta
Americas Society; 680 Park Ave., NYC

MARCÍLIO ONOFRE: Estudo sobre os arrependimentos de Velázquez (World Premiere)
VALÉRIA BONAFÉ: Lan (World Premiere)
TATIANA CATANZARO: Kristallklavierexplosionsschattenspliter (US Premiere)
MATTHIAS PINTSCHER: Shining Forth
JOÃO VICTOR BOTA: Zenite (World Premiere)
JOHN ORFE: New Work (World Premiere)
CLINT NEEDHAM: Color Study (NY Premiere)
IGOR LEÃO MAIA: Caminantes III (World Premiere)

Tickets: Free, reservations required (VIP reception included with SONiCpass). Register online 5 days in advance of the performance at www.americas-society.org.

Tuesday, October 18, 10pm - SONiC AfterHours
Twang
The Stone; East 2nd Street and Avenue C

RAFIQ BHATIA: Nod (World Premiere)
DAN COOPER: Concertino
RYAN BROWN: Same Mistake Twice
TOBY DRIVER: Gamma Knife
ANDREW MCKENNA LEE: Bach Refractions

Tickets: $15 ($10 with SONiCpass) at the door, cash only. No advance sales. For information: www.thestonenyc.com

Wednesday, October 19, 2011, 7:30pm
Ensemble Klang
Leonard Nimoy Thalia at Peter Norton Symphony Space; 2537 Broadway, NYC

PETE HARDEN: forming a petal from a piece of metal (US Premiere)
SEAN FRIAR: Little Green Pop
KATE MOORE: 101 (NY Premiere)
OSCAR BETTISON: O Death (selected movements)

Tickets: $25 ($20 with SONiCpass) at www.symphonyspace.org or 212.864.5400

Wednesday, October 19, 10pm - SONiC AfterHours
New Sounds, New Moves
Joyce SoHo; 155 Mercer Street, NYC
Argento Ensemble
Michel Galante, music director

NAGANUMA/KLINGBEIL (World Premiere Collaboration)
DARCY NAGANUMA: seeds of twist
MICHAEL KLINGBEIL: Beta Warp II

Kanako Yokota, dancer Tracey Munn, dancer
Andrea Jones, dancer Eric Williams, dancer
Yuki Ishiguro, dancer Joanna Chao, piano

MAGLIORE/GALANTE (World Premiere Collaboration)
MIRO MAGLOIRE: TBA
MICHEL GALANTE: Two Etudes

Emily SoRelle Adams, dancer ElizaBeth Brown, dancer
Michel Galante, piano Eliot Gattegno, saxophone
Joanna Chao, piano Jay Campbell, cello
Matt Ward, percussion

STENN/KACZMAREK (World Premiere Collaboration)
REBECCA STENN: Zone A
KONRAD KACZMAREK: Points on a Line

Rebecca Stenn, dancer
Konrad Kaczmarek, piano & live electronics

LOHSE/FULMER (World Premiere Collaboration)
DEBORAH LOHSE: Spark
DAVID FULMER: Gegen einen Funken in der Nacht (Toward a Spark in the Night)

Tammi Shamblin, dancer
Candice Thompson, dancer
Eliot Gattegno, soprano saxophone

Tickets: $15 ($12 with SONiCpass) at www.joyce.org or 212.242.0800

Thursday, October 20, 2011, 8pm
International Contemporary Ensemble: ICElab
The Kitchen; 512 West 19th St., NYC
MARCOS BALTER: Edgewater, for alto and bass flutes
MARCOS BALTER: à vis, for clarinet and violin
STEVE LEHMAN: Manifold for flute, saxophone, clarinet and live electronics
STEVE LEHMAN: Lenwood & Other Saints Who Roam The Earth
DU YUN: Viscissitudes Alone for guitar and electronics (NY Premiere)
Phyllis Chen: Beneath a Trace of Vapor for flute, tape, and effects (NY Premiere)
Nathan Davis: Dowser, for bass clarinet and electronics
Mario Diaz DE LEÓN: Portals Before Dawn for two flutes, clarinet, piano, keyboard, percussion, with tape

Tickets: $15 ($10 with SONiCpass) at www.thekitchen.org or 212.255.5793 ext. 11

Thursday, October 20, 11pm - SONiC AfterHours
Innovocal
92YTribeca; 200 Hudson St., NYC

Corey Dargel: Hold Yourself Together
KATE SOPER: Only The Words Themselves Mean What They Say
CHRISTOPHER CERRONE: Requiem [for KV]

An evening with young singer/songwriters that blur the lines between pop and art song.

Tickets: $15 ($12 with SONiCpass) at www.92y.org/tribeca or 212.601.1000

Friday, October 21, 2011, 7:30pm
Alarm Will Sound
Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue at 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

David T. Little: Haunted Topography (World Premiere)
Nico Muhly: Seeing is Believing (US Premiere)
STEFAN FREUND: Drowning
ALEKSANDRA GRYKA: einerjedeneither (NY Premiere)
MATT MARKS: A Song for Wade (This is Not That Song) (NY Premiere)
APHEX TWIN (arr. Hause): Omgyjya Switch

Tickets: $30 includes free admission to SONiC AfterHours Electronic Composers at 10pm ($25 with SONiCpass) at www.roulette.org or 212.219.8242.


Friday, October 21, 10pm - SONiC AfterHours
Electronic SONiC
Roulette; 509 Atlantic Avenue at 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

An evening of electronic composition with Ryan Lott (sponsored by MATA), exclusiveOr (Sam Pluta and Jeff Snyder), Joshue Ott, Troy Herion, Alex Tyson, Morgan Packard, and Sarah Lipstate.

Tickets: $10 ($8 with SONiCpass) at the door, cash only. No advance sales. For information: www.roulette.org or 212.219.8242

CLOSING CONCERT: Saturday, October 22, 2011, 7pm
American Composers Orchestra: American Pie
World Financial Center Winter Garden; 220 Vesey St., NYC
Presented by Arts World Financial Center as part of WNYC's New Sounds Live hosted by John Schaefer
George Manahan, Music Director & Conductor
Bryce Dessner & Aaron Dessner, electric guitars

PAUL YEON LEE: Echo of a Dream (World Premiere, ACO/Whitaker Commission)
RUBY FULTON: Road Ranger Cowboy (NY Premiere)
RYAN GALLAGHER: Grindhouse (World Premiere)
SUZANNE FARRIN: Infinite Here (NY Premiere)
Andrew Norman: Unstuck (NY Premiere)
BRYCE DESSNER: St. Carolyn by the Sea (World Premiere, ACO/LVMH commission)

Tickets: Free, no reservations required (VIP seating with SONiCpass). For information: www.artsworldfinancialcenter.com or 212.977.8495


Saturday, October 22, 2011, 11:30pm - SONiC AfterHours
Different Drummers
Joe's Pub; 425 Lafayette Street, NYC

GREG BEYER: Bahian Counterpoint
TYSHAWN SOREY: Drum Set Solo
ANDY AKIHO: 21
PAYTON MACDONALD: Alap
SUSIE IBARRA: Drum Set Solo
TRISTAN PERICH: qsqsqsqsqqqqqqqqq

An evening of new music by percussionist-composers with electronics. Beats originating from Asia, Middle East, and Latin America moving from Brazilian Berimbau to steel pans.

Tickets: $15 ($12 with SONiCpass) at www.joespub.com or 212.967.7555

Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup