HAMILTON, FUN HOME, BRIGHT STAR Earn Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Nominations For Achievements During 2017

HAMILTON, FUN HOME, BRIGHT STAR Earn Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Nominations For Achievements During 2017

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC) has announced its nominations and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange County and Ventura County theatre for the year 2017 (Dec. 1, 2016 - Nov. 30, 2017). The 49th annual LADCC awards ceremony will take place on Monday, March 19, 2018, at A Noise Within, 3352 East Foothill Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91107. There is ample, free, on-site parking. All event tickets are $40 and can be purchased at https://2018criticsawards.brownpapertickets.com/ (a small service fee applies) or at the door if available. (Purchased tickets will be held at Will Call.) Doors will open at 6:30 p.m. for a reception.

Wenzel Jones, a co-host on IMRU, the LGBTQI Radio News Magazine on KPFK 90.7, will host the ceremony.

One or more plaques will be presented in each of 18 categories. One of those achievements has already been voted a plaque: In Writing (Adaptation) Lisa Kron will be honored for Fun Home. Seven special awards will also be presented.

The LADCC special award recipients are as follows:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre will be awarded to Los Angeles LGBT Center's Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre will be awarded to The Theatre @ Boston Court.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play goes to Alessandro Camon for Time Alone, originally produced by Belle Rêve Theatre Co. at the Los Angeles Theatre Center.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for distinguished achievement in theatrical design goes to set designer Stephanie Kerley Schwartz.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for distinguished achievement in musical theatre goes to Musical Theatre West's Reiner Staged Reading Series.

The Milton Katselas Award for distinguished achievement in direction goes to Shirley Jo Finney.

The Gordon Davidson Award for distinguished contribution to the Los Angeles theatrical community will be presented to Steven Leigh Morris.


The nominees for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence in 2017 are as follows:

Production

· 33 Variations, Actors Co-op.

· Ah, Wildnerness!, A Noise Within.

· Caught, Think Tank Gallery.

· Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre.

· Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre.

· Trouble in Mind, Will Geer's Theatricum Botanicum.

· With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1992)

· Ah, Wilderness!, A Noise Within.

· Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company.

· Rhinoceros, Pacific Resident Theatre.


Lead Performance

· Tim Cummings in The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

· Carmen Cusack in Bright Star, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Alex Hernandez in Time Alone, Los Angeles Theatre Center.

· Nan McNamara in 33 Variations, Actors Co-op.

· Joe Morton in Turn Me Loose, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

· Tonya Pinkins in Time Alone, Los Angeles Theatre Center.

· Esau Pritchett in King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre.

· Ashley Romans in Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre.

· Debra Jo Rupp in The Cake, The Echo Theater Company.

· Miranda Wynne in Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre.

Featured Performance

· Dawn Didawick in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company.

· Sandra Mae Frank and Sharon Pierre-Louis in Our Town, The Pasadena Playhouse.

· Harry Groener in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company.

· Ella Joyce in King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre.

· Frances Jue in King of the Yees, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre.

· Matt McGrath in The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse.

· Larry Powell in The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse.

Ensemble Performance

· Into the Woods, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre.

· Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre

Solo Performance

· Giovanni Adams, Love Is a Dirty Word, VS. Theatre.

· Alex Alpharaoh, WET: A DACAmented Journey, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Los Angeles.

· Arye Gross, Underneath the Lintel - An Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences, Geffen Playhouse.

Direction

· Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· David Catlin, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory.

· Thomas Kail, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre.

· Michael Michetti, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

· Thomas James O'Leary, 33 Variations, Actors Co-op.

· Jaime Robledo, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater.

Writing

· Jon Brittain, Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre.

· Christopher Chen, Caught, Think Tank Gallery.

· Alice Childress, Trouble in Mind, Will Geer's Theatricum Botanicum.

· Dan O'Brien, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Writing (Adaptation)

· Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

Musical Score

· Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre.

· Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

Music Direction

· Rob Berman, Bright Star, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· David Lamoureux, Monty Python's Spamalot, 3-D Theatricals.

· Julian Reeve, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre.

Choreography

· Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre.

· Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Keith Young, Five Guys Named Moe, Ebony Repertory Theatre.

· Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris, Hollywood Pantages Theatre.

Set Design

· Nicholas Acciani, 33 Variations, Actors Co-op.

· François-Pierre Couture, With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

· Joel Daavid, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater.

· John Iacovelli, King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre.

Lighting Design

· Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Paule Constable, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Elizabeth Harper, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Costume Design

· E.B. Brooks, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse.

· Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Jenny Foldenauer, A Tale of Two Cities, A Noise Within.

· Linda Muggeridge with Aviva Pressman (masks), Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater.

· Sully Ratke, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory.

Sound Design

· Ian Dickinson (for Autograph), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

· Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

· Christopher Moscatiello, Rhinoceros, Pacific Resident Theatre.

· John Nobori, With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

CGI/Video

· Nicholas Acciani, 33 Variations, Actors Co-op.

· Hana Sooyeon Kim, With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

· Tom Ontiveros, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

· Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre.

Specialty

· Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi for Aerial/Acrobatic Choreography, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory.

· Lyndie Wright and Sarah Wright for Puppets, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

Every effort has been made to ascertain proper credits for our nominees. We regret any errors or omissions. Any that come to our attention will be corrected on our LADCC website, in the event program, and (when applicable) on a recipient's award plaque.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles. The 2017 membership consisted of:

Pauline Adamek, ArtsBeatLA.com

Frances Baum Nicholson, Southern California News Group, Stage Struck Review

Paul Birchall, Stage Raw

Katie Buenneke, L.A. Weekly

Erin Conley, On Stage & Screen, OnStage

Lovell Estell III, Stage Raw

Shirle Gottlieb, Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com

Margaret Gray, Los Angeles Times

Hoyt Hilsman, Huffington Post

Deborah Klugman, Stage Raw, L.A. Weekly, Capital & Main

Jenny Lower, Stage Raw, L.A. Weekly

Jon Magaril, CurtainUp.com

Dany Margolies, ArtsInLA.com, Southern California News Group

Myron Meisel, Stage Raw

Terry Morgan, TalkinBroadway.com, Stage Raw

Steven Leigh Morris, LA Stage Alliance

Melinda Schupmann, ShowMag.com, ArtsinLA.com

Jonas Schwartz-Owen, Theatermania.com, ArtsinLA.com

Don Shirley, LA Observed

Les Spindle, EDGE LA

Rob Stevens, haineshisway

Neal Weaver, Stage Raw, ArtsinLA.com

Citations by production:

33 Variations (Actors Co-op)............................................................5
Hamilton (Pantages)........................................................................................5

The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage (Boston Court)...................................5

Rotterdam (Skylight).......................................................................................5

King Hedley II (Matrix)...................................................................................4

With Love and a Major Organ (Boston Court).........................................................4

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Antaeus)........................................................................3

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Ahmanson)...................................3

The Legend of Georgia McBride (Geffen)..............................................................3

Moby Dick (SCR)...........................................................................................3

Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play (Sacred Fools).......................................................3

The Red Shoes (Ahmanson)...............................................................................3

Time Alone (LATC)........................................................................................3

Ah, Wilderness! (A Noise Within)........................................................................2

Bright Star (Ahmanson)...................................................................................2

Caught (Think Tank Gallery).............................................................................2

Fun Home (Ahmanson)...................................................................................2

Into the Woods (Ahmanson).............................................................................2

Rhinoceros (PRT).........................................................................................2

Something Rotten! (Ahmanson).........................................................................2

Trouble in Mind (Theatricum Botanicum)..............................................................2

946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips (Wallis)................................................1

An American in Paris (Pantages).....................................................................1

The Cake (Echo)........................................................................................1

The Encounter (Wallis)................................................................................1

Five Guys Named Moe (Ebony Rep)................................................................1

King of the Yees (Kirk Douglas)......................................................................1

Love Is a Dirty Word (VS. Theatre)...................................................................1

Monty Python's Spamalot (3-D Theatricals)................................................ ......1

A Tale of Two Cities (A Noise Within)..............................................................1

Turn Me Loose (Wallis)................................................................................1

Our Town (Pasadena Playhouse).....................................................................1

Underneath the Lintel (Geffen)......................................................................1

WET: A DACAmented Journey (EST/LA)..........................................................1

Citations by company:

Center Theatre Group......................................................................15

The Theatre @ Boston Court.............................................................10

Hollywood Pantages Theatre............................................. ..................6

Actor's Co-op...........................................................................................................5

Skylight Theatre..............................................................................5

Matrix Theatre...............................................................................4

Citations by company (cont.):

Geffen Playhouse............................................................................4

South Coast Repertory......................................................................3

The Antaeus Company.......................................................................3

Los Angeles Theatre Center.....................................................................................3

A Noise Within................................................................................3

Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater.......................................3

Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts........................................3

Pacific Resident Theatre......................................................................2

Think Tank Gallery..................................................................................................2

Will Geer's Theatricum Botanicum.........................................................................2

3-D Theatricals..........................................................................................................1

Ebony Repertory Theatre..........................................................................................1

The Echo Theatre Company......................................................................................1

Ensemble Studio Theatre/Los Angeles......................................................................1

Los Angeles LGBT Center's Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center....................1

Musical Theatre West...............................................................................................1

The Pasadena Playhouse............................................................................................1

VS. Theatre................................................................................................................1

Related Articles







More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE