Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Find Out Who Won at the 2021 Emmy Awards - All the Winners!

pixeltracker

The 73rd Emmy Awards aired September 19, on CBS.

CBS and the Television Academy presented the 73rd EMMY® AWARDS, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, today, September 19 (8:00-11:00 PM, live ET/5:00-8:00 PM, live PT) on the CBS Television Network, it is now available to stream on demand on Paramount+.

Presenters included Paulina Alexis, Anthony Anderson,Angela Bassett, Adrien Brody, Stephen Colbert, Jennifer Coolidge, Kaley Cuoco, Lane Factor, Beanie Feldstein, Allyson Felix, America Ferrera, Sterlin Harjo, Devery Jacobs, Ken Jeong, Mindy Kaling, Vanessa Lachey, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy, Jessica Long, Annie Murphy, Catherine O'Hara, Sarah Paulson, Amy Poehler, Billy Porter, Michaela Jaé (Mj) Rodriguez, Seth Rogen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Hailee Steinfeld, Patrick Stewart, Wilmer Valderrama, Kerry Washington, D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai, Bowen Yang, Annaleigh Ashford, Awkwafina, Misty Copeland, Michael Douglas, Ava DuVernay, Taraji P. Henson, Gayle King, LL Cool J, Dolly Parton, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Ellen Pompeo, Yara Shahidi, Rita Wilson and Catherine Zeta-Jones.

GRAMMY Award-winning R&B artist Leon Bridges and Academy Award-winning recording artist Jon Batiste (THE LATE SHOW with Stephen Colbert) performed a special "in memoriam" song by Bridges. Also, band leader Reggie Watts (THE LATE LATE SHOW with James Corden) served as DJ for the evening.

Click here for the winners of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Keep reading below to see a full list of all of the winners!

NOTE- Winners are marked: **Winner**


Outstanding Drama Series

The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown **Winner**
The Mandalorian
Lovecraft Country
Pose
The Handmaid's Tale
This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-ish
Cobra Kai
Pen15
Emily in Paris
Hacks
Ted Lasso **Winner**
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Billy Porter, Pose
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Josh O'Connor, The Crown **Winner**

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emma Corrin, The Crown
Olivia Colman, The Crown **Winner**
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country
MJ Rodriguez, Pose

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown **Winner**
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, The Crown **Winner**
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso **Winner**
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Jean Smart, Hacks **Winner**
Allison Janney, Mom
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso **Winner**
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso **Winner**
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited Series

Mare of Easttown
I May Destroy You
WandaVision
The Queen's Gambit **Winner**
The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Television Movie

Uncle Frank
Sylvie's Love
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Dolly Parton's Christmas on The Square **Winner**

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston **Winner**
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown **Winner**
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown **Winner**
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown **Winner**
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live **Winner**

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Conan
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver **Winner**

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
RuPaul's Drag Race **Winner**
Top Chef
The Voice

Writing, Comedy

The Flight Attendant, In Case Of Emergency
Girls5eva, Pilot
Hacks, There Is No Line - Pilot **Winner**
Pen15, Play
Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again
Ted Lasso, Pilot

Writing, Drama

The Boys, What I Know
The Crown, War **Winner**
The Handmaid's Tale, Home
Lovecraft Country, Sundown
The Mandalorian, Chapter 13: The Jedi
The Mandalorian, Chapter 16: The Rescue
Pose, Series Finale

Writing, Limited Series/Movie

I May Destroy You **Winner**
Mare Of Easttown
The Queen's Gambit
WandaVision, All-New Halloween Spooktacular!
WandaVision, Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience
WandaVision, Previously On

Writing, Variety Series

The Amber Ruffin Show
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver **Winner**
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Directing, Comedy

B Positive, Pilot
The Flight Attendant, In Case Of Emergency
Hacks, There Is No Line - Pilot **Winner**
Mom, Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak
Ted Lasso, Biscuits
Ted Lasso, The Hope That Kills You
Ted Lasso, Make Rebecca Great Again

Directing, Drama

Bridgerton, Diamond Of The First Water
The Crown, Fairytale
The Crown, War **Winner**
The Handmaid's Tale, The Wilderness
The Mandalorian, Chapter 9: The Marshal
Pose, Series Finale

Directing, Limited Series/Movie

Hamilton
I May Destroy You
Mare Of Easttown
The Queen's Gambit **Winner**
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Directing, Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,
Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020
Late Night With Seth Meyers," Episode 1085a
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection
Real Time With Bill Maher, Episode 1835
Saturday Night Live, Host: Dave Chappelle **Winner**


Related Articles

Buy at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

From This Author Team BWW