2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

2003 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Mark O'Donnell Hairspray

Best Book of a Musical Thomas Meehan Hairspray

Best Book of a Musical Didier van Cauwelaert Amour

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Jeremy Sams Amour

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Willie Reale A Year with Frog and Toad

Best Book of a Musical David Henry Hwang Flower Drum Song

Best Choreography Twyla Tharp Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Choreography Jerry Mitchell Hairspray

Best Choreography Melinda Roy Urban Cowboy The Musical

Best Costume Design William Ivey Long Hairspray

Best Costume Design Catherine Martin La Bohème

Best Costume Design Angus Strathie La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Jack O'Brien Hairspray

Best Direction of a Musical David Leveaux Nine

Best Direction of a Musical Baz Luhrmann La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Twyla Tharp Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Joe Mantello Take Me Out
Best Direction of a Play Lawrence Boswell A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Best Lighting Design Nigel Levings La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Donald Holder Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Brian MacDevitt Nine
Best Lighting Design Kenneth Posner Hairspray

Best Lighting Design Robert Longbottom Flower Drum Song

Best Musical Margo Lion Hairspray

Best Musical Adam Epstein Hairspray

producer

Best Musical The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group Hairspray

producer

Best Musical James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Rick Steiner Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Frederic H. Mayerson Hairspray

producer

Best Musical SEL Hairspray

producer

Best Musical GFO Hairspray

producer

Best Musical New Line Cinema Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Allan S. Gordon Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Elan V. McAllister Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Dede Harris Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Morton Swinsky Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Bonnie Osher Hairspray

producer

Best Musical The Shubert Organization Amour

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Jean Doumanian Productions, Inc. Amour

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical USA Ostar Theatricals Amour

producer

Best Musical Bob Boyett A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Adrianne Lobel A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Michael Gardner A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Lawrence Horowitz A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Roy Furman A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Musical Scott E. Nederlander A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical The Children's Theatre Company A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical James L. Nederlander Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Hal Luftig Movin' Out

producer, production

Best Musical Scott E. Nederlander Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Terry Allen Kramer Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Emanuel Azenberg Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical John Osher Hairspray
Best Orchestrations Billy Joel Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Stuart Malina Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Nicholas Kitsopoulos La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Nine

Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Hairspray
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Marc Shaiman Hairspray
Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Scott Wittman Hairspray

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Robert Reale A Year with Frog and Toad

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Willie Reale A Year with Frog and Toad

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Michel Legrand Amour

music, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Didier van Cauwelaert Amour

lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jeremy Sams Amour

english adaption, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jeff Blumenkrantz Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Bob Stillman Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jason Robert Brown Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Danny Arena Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Sara Light Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Lauren Lucas Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jerry Silverstein Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Martie Maguire Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Wayland D. Holyfield Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Bob Lee House Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Carl L. Byrd Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Pevin Byrd-Munoz Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Luke Reed Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Roger Brown Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jerry Chestnut Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Marcus Hummon Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Clint Black Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre James Hayden Nicholas Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tommy Conners Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Skip Ewing Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Charles Daniels Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tom Crain Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Fred Edwards Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Taz DiGregorio Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jim Marshall Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Charlie Hayward Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Wanda Mallette Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Patti Ryan Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Ronnie Dunn Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Bob Morrison Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Dick Latessa Hairspray

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Michael Cavanaugh Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical John Dossett Gypsy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Corey Reynolds Hairspray

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Keith Roberts Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Keith Roberts Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Denis O'Hare Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Thomas Jefferson Byrd Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Philip Seymour Hoffman Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Robert Sean Leonard Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Daniel Sunjata Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Harvey Fierstein Hairspray

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Antonio Banderas Nine The Musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Malcom Gets Amour

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Brian Stokes Mitchell Man of La Mancha

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical John Selya Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Brian Dennehy Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Brian Bedford Tartuffe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Eddie Izzard A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Paul Newman Our Town

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Stanley Tucci Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Jane Krakowski Nine
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Tammy Blanchard Gypsy
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Corey Reynolds Hairspray

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Mary Stuart Masterson Nine
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Chita Rivera Nine
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Ashley Tuttle Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Michele Pawk Hollywood Arms

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Christine Ebersole Dinner at Eight

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Linda Emond Life (x) 3

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Kathryn Meisle Tartuffe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Marian Seldes Dinner at Eight

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Marissa Jaret Winokur Hairspray

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Melissa Errico Amour

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio Man of La Mancha

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Elizabeth Parkinson Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Bernadette Peters Gypsy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Vanessa Redgrave Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Jayne Atkinson Enchanted April

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Victoria Hamilton A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Clare Higgins Vincent in Brixton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Fiona Shaw Medea

Best Play Richard Greenberg Take Me Out
Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays Take Me Out

producer

Best Play Frederick DeMann Take Me Out

producer

Best Play The Donmar Warehouse Take Me Out

producer

Best Play The Public Theater Take Me Out

producer

Best Play Matthew Barber Enchanted April
Best Play Jeffrey Richards Enchanted April
Best Play Richard Gross Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Ellen Berman Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Les Goldman Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Raymond J. Greenwald Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Pearl Berman Greenwald Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Irving Welzer Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Tonja Walker Davidson Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Libby Alder Mages Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Mari Glick Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Howard R. Berlin Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Jerry Frankel Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Terry E. Schnuck Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Frederic B. Vogel Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Rupert Holmes Say Goodnight Gracie
Best Play Dori Berinstein/Barrie & Jim Loeks/Dramatic Forces Enchanted April

producer

Best Play William Franzblau Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Jay H. Harris Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Louise Westergaard Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Larry Spellman Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Elsa Daspin Haft Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Judith Resnick Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Anne Gallagher Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Libby Adler Mages Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Mari Glick Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Martha R. Gasparian Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Bruce Lazarus Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Lawrence S. Toppall Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Jae French Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Nicholas Wright Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Lincoln Center Theater Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play The Royal National Theatre Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Ambassador Theatre Group Ltd Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Maidstone Productions Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Robert Fox, Ltd. Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Elliott F. Kulick Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Incidental Coleman Tod Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play The Shubert Organization Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Robert Falls Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Play Deborah Warner Medea

production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company Nine

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Julia C. Levy Nine

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Robert Fox Gypsy

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Ron Kastner Gypsy

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Roger Marino Gypsy

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Michael Watt Gypsy

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Harvey Weinstein Gypsy

producer

Best Revival of a Musical WWLC Gypsy

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Jeffrey Seller La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Kevin McCollum La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Emanuel Azenberg La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Bazmark Live La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Bob Weinstein La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Harvey Weinstein La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Korea Pictures La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Doyun Seol La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Jeffrey Sine La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Ira Pittelman La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Scott Nederlander La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Fox Searchlight Pictures La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical David Stone Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Jon B. Platt Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Susan Quint Gallin Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Sandy Gallin Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Seth M. Siegel Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical USA Ostar Theatricals Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Mary Lu Roffe Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous

Best Revival of a Play David Richenthal Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Max Cooper Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Eric Falkenstein Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Anthony Marshall Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Darren Bagert Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Kara Medoff Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Lisa Vioni Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Gene Korf Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roundabout Theatre Company A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Revival of a Play Julia C. Levy A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Revival of a Play Sonia Friedman Productions A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Revival of a Play Lincoln Center Theater Dinner at Eight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play The Araca Group Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jean Doumanian Productions Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play USA Ostar Theatricals Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jam Theatricals Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Ray Sawyer Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Kit Sawyer Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Catherine Martin La Bohème

Best Scenic Design John Lee Beatty Dinner at Eight

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Santo Loquasto Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Scenic Design David Rockwell Hairspray

Best Scenic Design Gregg Barnes Flower Drum Song

Best Scenic Design Catherine Zuber Dinner at Eight

Best Special Theatrical Event Russell Simmons Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Stan Lathan Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Jonathan Reinis Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Richard Martini Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Larry Magid Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Allen Spivak Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Kimora Lee Simmons Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Jeffrey Chartier Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Stacy Carter Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Island Def Jam Music Group Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Special Theatrical Event Eric Krebs Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Jonathan Reinis Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event CTM Productions Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Anne Strickland Squadron Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Michael Viner Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event David Friedson Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Adam Friedson Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Allen Spivak Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Larry Magid Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event M. Kilburg Reedy Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event David Pugh The Play What I Wrote

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Joan Cullman The Play What I Wrote

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Mike Nichols The Play What I Wrote

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Hamilton South The Play What I Wrote

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Charles Whitehead The Play What I Wrote

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Stuart Thompson The Play What I Wrote

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Jyll Rosenfeld Prune Danish

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Jon Stoll Prune Danish

producer

Regional Theater Tony Award The Children's Theatre Company

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Cy Feuer

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre The principal ensemble of La Bohème La Bohème

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Paul Huntley

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Johnson-Liff Casting Associates

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre The Acting Company





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV Exclusive: THE LION KING Cast Roars at Broadway Sessions