2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2015 Winners!

2003 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Actor (Musical) Harvey Fierstein Hairspray

Best Actor (Musical) Antonio Banderas Nine The Musical

Best Actor (Musical) Malcom Gets Amour

Best Actor (Musical) Brian Stokes Mitchell Man of La Mancha

Best Actor (Musical) John Selya Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Actor (Play) Brian Dennehy Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Actor (Play) Brian Bedford Tartuffe

Best Actor (Play) Eddie Izzard A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

Best Actor (Play) Paul Newman Our Town

Best Actor (Play) Stanley Tucci Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

production took place the previous year

Best Actress (Musical) Marissa Jaret Winokur Hairspray

Best Actress (Musical) Melissa Errico Amour

production took place the previous year

Best Actress (Musical) Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio Man of La Mancha

production took place the previous year

Best Actress (Musical) Elizabeth Parkinson Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Actress (Musical) Bernadette Peters Gypsy

Best Actress (Play) Vanessa Redgrave Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Actress (Play) Jayne Atkinson Enchanted April

Best Actress (Play) Victoria Hamilton A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

Best Actress (Play) Clare Higgins Vincent in Brixton

Best Actress (Play) Fiona Shaw Medea

Best Book (Musical) Mark O'Donnell Hairspray

Best Book (Musical) Thomas Meehan Hairspray

Best Book (Musical) Didier van Cauwelaert Amour

production took place the previous year

Best Book (Musical) Jeremy Sams Amour

production took place the previous year

Best Book (Musical) Willie Reale A Year with Frog and Toad

Best Book (Musical) David Henry Hwang Flower Drum Song

Best Choreographer Twyla Tharp Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Choreographer Jerry Mitchell Hairspray

Best Choreographer Melinda Roy Urban Cowboy The Musical

Best Costume Designer William Ivey Long Hairspray

Best Costume Designer Catherine Martin La Bohème

Best Costume Designer Angus Strathie La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Director (Musical) Jack O'Brien Hairspray

Best Director (Musical) David Leveaux Nine

Best Director (Musical) Baz Luhrmann La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Director (Musical) Twyla Tharp Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Director (Play) Joe Mantello Take Me Out
Best Director (Play) Lawrence Boswell A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Best Lighting Designer Nigel Levings La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Designer Donald Holder Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Designer Brian MacDevitt Nine
Best Lighting Designer Kenneth Posner Hairspray

Best Lighting Designer Robert Longbottom Flower Drum Song

Best Musical Margo Lion Hairspray

Best Musical Adam Epstein Hairspray

producer

Best Musical The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group Hairspray

producer

Best Musical James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Rick Steiner Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Frederic H. Mayerson Hairspray

producer

Best Musical SEL Hairspray

producer

Best Musical GFO Hairspray

producer

Best Musical New Line Cinema Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Allan S. Gordon Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Elan V. McAllister Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Dede Harris Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Morton Swinsky Hairspray

producer

Best Musical Bonnie Osher Hairspray

producer

Best Musical The Shubert Organization Amour

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Jean Doumanian Productions, Inc. Amour

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical USA Ostar Theatricals Amour

producer

Best Musical Bob Boyett A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Adrianne Lobel A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Michael Gardner A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Lawrence Horowitz A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical Roy Furman A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Musical Scott E. Nederlander A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical The Children's Theatre Company A Year with Frog and Toad

producer

Best Musical James L. Nederlander Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Hal Luftig Movin' Out

producer, production

Best Musical Scott E. Nederlander Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Terry Allen Kramer Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Clear Channel Entertainment Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Emanuel Azenberg Movin' Out

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical John Osher Hairspray
Best Orchestrations Billy Joel Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Stuart Malina Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Nicholas Kitsopoulos La Bohème

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Nine

Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Hairspray
Best Original Musical Score Marc Shaiman Hairspray
Best Original Musical Score Scott Wittman Hairspray

lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Robert Reale A Year with Frog and Toad

music

Best Original Musical Score Willie Reale A Year with Frog and Toad

lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Michel Legrand Amour

music, production took place the previous year

Best Original Musical Score Didier van Cauwelaert Amour

lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Musical Score Jeremy Sams Amour

english adaption, production took place the previous year

Best Original Musical Score Jeff Blumenkrantz Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Bob Stillman Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Jason Robert Brown Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Danny Arena Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Sara Light Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Lauren Lucas Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Jerry Silverstein Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Martie Maguire Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Wayland D. Holyfield Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Bob Lee House Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Carl L. Byrd Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Pevin Byrd-Munoz Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Luke Reed Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Roger Brown Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Jerry Chestnut Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Marcus Hummon Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Clint Black Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score James Hayden Nicholas Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Tommy Conners Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Skip Ewing Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Charles Daniels Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Tom Crain Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Fred Edwards Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Taz DiGregorio Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Jim Marshall Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Charlie Hayward Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Wanda Mallette Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Patti Ryan Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Ronnie Dunn Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Original Musical Score Bob Morrison Urban Cowboy The Musical

music and lyrics

Best Play Richard Greenberg Take Me Out
Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays Take Me Out

producer

Best Play Frederick DeMann Take Me Out

producer

Best Play The Donmar Warehouse Take Me Out

producer

Best Play The Public Theater Take Me Out

producer

Best Play Matthew Barber Enchanted April
Best Play Jeffrey Richards Enchanted April
Best Play Richard Gross Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Ellen Berman Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Les Goldman Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Raymond J. Greenwald Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Pearl Berman Greenwald Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Irving Welzer Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Tonja Walker Davidson Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Libby Alder Mages Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Mari Glick Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Howard R. Berlin Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Jerry Frankel Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Terry E. Schnuck Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Frederic B. Vogel Enchanted April

producer

Best Play Rupert Holmes Say Goodnight Gracie
Best Play Dori Berinstein/Barrie & Jim Loeks/Dramatic Forces Enchanted April

producer

Best Play William Franzblau Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Jay H. Harris Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Louise Westergaard Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Larry Spellman Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Elsa Daspin Haft Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Judith Resnick Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Anne Gallagher Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Libby Adler Mages Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Mari Glick Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Martha R. Gasparian Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Bruce Lazarus Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Lawrence S. Toppall Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Jae French Say Goodnight Gracie

producer

Best Play Nicholas Wright Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Lincoln Center Theater Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play The Royal National Theatre Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Ambassador Theatre Group Ltd Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Maidstone Productions Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Robert Fox Ltd Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Elliott F. Kulick Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Incidental Coleman Tod Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play The Shubert Organization Vincent in Brixton

producer

Best Play Robert Falls Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Play Deborah Warner Medea

production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Roundabout Theatre Company Nine

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Julia C. Levy Nine

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Robert Fox Gypsy

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Ron Kastner Gypsy

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Roger Marino Gypsy

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Michael Watt Gypsy

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Harvey Weinstein Gypsy

producer

Best Revival (Musical) WWLC Gypsy

producer

Best Revival (Musical) Jeffrey Seller La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Kevin McCollum La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Emanuel Azenberg La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Bazmark Live La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Bob Weinstein La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Harvey Weinstein La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Korea Pictures La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Doyun Seol La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Jeffrey Sine La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Ira Pittelman La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Scott Nederlander La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Fox Searchlight Pictures La Bohème

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) David Stone Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Jon B. Platt Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Susan Quint Gallin Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Sandy Gallin Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Seth M. Siegel Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) USA Ostar Theatricals Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Musical) Mary Lu Roffe Man of La Mancha

producer, production took place the previous

Best Revival (Play) David Richenthal Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Max Cooper Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Eric Falkenstein Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Anthony Marshall Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Darren Bagert Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Kara Medoff Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Lisa Vioni Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Gene Korf Long Day's Journey into Night

producer

Best Revival (Play) Roundabout Theatre Company A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Revival (Play) Julia C. Levy A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Revival (Play) Sonia Friedman Productions A Day in the Death of Joe Egg

producer

Best Revival (Play) Lincoln Center Theater Dinner at Eight

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Play) The Araca Group Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Play) Jean Doumanian Productions Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Play) USA Ostar Theatricals Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Play) Jam Theatricals Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Play) Ray Sawyer Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival (Play) Kit Sawyer Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Designer Catherine Martin La Bohème

Best Scenic Designer John Lee Beatty Dinner at Eight

production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Designer Santo Loquasto Long Day's Journey into Night

Best Scenic Designer David Rockwell Hairspray

Best Scenic Designer Gregg Barnes Flower Drum Song

Best Scenic Designer Catherine Zuber Dinner at Eight

Featured Actor in a Musical Dick Latessa Hairspray

Featured Actor in a Musical Michael Cavanaugh Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Featured Actor in a Musical John Dossett Gypsy

Featured Actor in a Musical Corey Reynolds Hairspray

Featured Actor in a Musical Keith Roberts Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Featured Actor in a Musical Keith Roberts Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Featured Actor in a Play Denis O'Hare Take Me Out

Featured Actor in a Play Thomas Jefferson Byrd Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Featured Actor in a Play Philip Seymour Hoffman Long Day's Journey into Night

Featured Actor in a Play Robert Sean Leonard Long Day's Journey into Night

Featured Actor in a Play Daniel Sunjata Take Me Out

Featured Actress in a Musical Jane Krakowski Nine
Featured Actress in a Musical Tammy Blanchard Gypsy
Featured Actress in a Musical Corey Reynolds Hairspray

Featured Actress in a Musical Mary Stuart Masterson Nine
Featured Actress in a Musical Chita Rivera Nine
Featured Actress in a Musical Ashley Tuttle Movin' Out

production took place the previous year

Featured Actress in a Play Michele Pawk Hollywood Arms

production took place the previous year

Featured Actress in a Play Christine Ebersole Dinner at Eight

production took place the previous year

Featured Actress in a Play Linda Emond Life (x) 3

Featured Actress in a Play Kathryn Meisle Tartuffe

Featured Actress in a Play Marian Seldes Dinner at Eight

production took place the previous year

Regional Theatre Award The Children's Theatre Company

Special Lifetime Achievement Tony Awards Cy Feuer

Special Theatrical Event Russell Simmons Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Stan Lathan Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Jonathan Reinis Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Richard Martini Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Larry Magid Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Allen Spivak Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Kimora Lee Simmons Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Jeffrey Chartier Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Stacy Carter Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Island Def Jam Music Group Russell Simmons' Def Poetry Jam on Broadway

producer, production took place the previous year

Special Theatrical Event Eric Krebs Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event Jonathan Reinis Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event CTM Productions Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event Anne Strickland Squadron Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event Michael Viner Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event David Friedson Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event Adam Friedson Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event Allen Spivak Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event Larry Magid Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event M. Kilburg Reedy Bill Maher: Victory Begins at Home

producer

Special Theatrical Event David Pugh The Play What I Wrote

producer

Special Theatrical Event Joan Cullman The Play What I Wrote

producer

Special Theatrical Event Mike Nichols The Play What I Wrote

producer

Special Theatrical Event Hamilton South The Play What I Wrote

producer

Special Theatrical Event Charles Whitehead The Play What I Wrote

producer

Special Theatrical Event Stuart Thompson The Play What I Wrote

producer

Special Theatrical Event Jyll Rosenfeld Prune Danish

producer

Special Theatrical Event Jon Stoll Prune Danish

producer

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre The principal ensemble of La Bohème La Bohème

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Paul Huntley

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Johnson-Liff Casting Associates

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre The Acting Company





BROADWAYWORLD TV