2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

2001 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Mel Brooks The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Book of a Musical Thomas Meehan The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Book of a Musical Linda Kline A Class Act

Best Book of a Musical Lonny Price A Class Act
Best Book of a Musical Terrence McNally The Full Monty

Best Book of a Musical John Caird Jane Eyre

production took place the previous year

Best Choreography Susan Stroman The Producers

Best Choreography Jerry Mitchell The Full Monty

Best Choreography Jim Moore Blast!

Best Choreography George Pinney Blast!

Best Choreography Randy Skinner 42nd Street

Best Costume Design William Ivey Long The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge Follies

Best Costume Design Roger Kirk 42nd Street
Best Costume Design David C. Woolard The Rocky Horror Show

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Susan Stroman The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Direction of a Musical Christopher Ashley The Rocky Horror Show

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Mark Bramble 42nd Street

Best Direction of a Musical Jack O'Brien The Full Monty

Best Direction of a Play Daniel Sullivan Proof

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Marion McClinton King Hedley II

Best Direction of a Play Ian McElhinney Stones in His Pockets

Best Direction of a Play Jack O'Brien The Invention of Love

Best Direction of a Play Paul Gallo 42nd Street

Best Direction of a Play Kenneth Posner The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Best Lighting Design Peter Kaczorowski The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Jane Eyre

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Jane Eyre

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Rocco Landesman The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical SFX Theatrical Group The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical The Frankel-Baruch-Viertel-Routh Group The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical Bob Weinstein The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical Harvey Weinstein The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical Rick Steiner The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical Mel Brooks The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical James D. Stern/Douglas Meyer The Producers

producer, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Musical Marty Bell A Class Act

producer

Best Musical Chase Mishkin A Class Act

producer

Best Musical Arielle Tepper A Class Act

producer

Best Musical Manhattan Theatre Club A Class Act

producer

Best Musical Fox Searchlight Pictures The Full Monty

producer

Best Musical Lindsay Law The Full Monty

producer

Best Musical Thomas Hall The Full Monty

producer

Best Musical Annette Niemtzow Jane Eyre

producer, production took place the previous place

Best Musical Janet Robinson Jane Eyre

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Pamela Koslow Jane Eyre

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Musical Margaret McFeeley Golden Jane Eyre

producer

Best Musical Jennifer Manocherian Jane Eyre

producer

Best Musical Carolyn Kim McCarthy Jane Eyre

producer

Best Orchestrations Doug Besterman The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman A Class Act

Best Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Follies

Best Orchestrations Harold Wheeler The Full Monty

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Mel Brooks The Producers

music and lyrics, the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Edward Kleban A Class Act

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre David Yazbek The Full Monty

music and lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Paul Gordon Jane Eyre

lyrics, production took place the previous

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre John Caird Jane Eyre

lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Gary Beach The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Roger Bart The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical John Ellison Conlee The Full Monty

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Andre De Shields The Full Monty

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Brad Oscar The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Robert Sean Leonard The Invention of Love

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Charles Brown King Hedley II

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Larry Bryggman Proof

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Michael Hayden Judgment at Nuremberg

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Ben Shenkman Proof

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Nathan Lane The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Matthew Broderick The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Kevin Chamberlin Seussical

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Tom Hewitt The Rocky Horror Show

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Patrick Wilson The Full Monty

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Richard Easton The Invention of Love

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Sean Campion Stones in His Pockets

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Conleth Hill Stones in His Pockets

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Brian Stokes Mitchell King Hedley II

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Gary Sinise One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Cady Huffman The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Polly Bergen Follies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Kathleen Freeman The Full Monty

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Kate Levering 42nd Street

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Mary Testa 42nd Street

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Viola Davis King Hedley II

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Johanna Day Proof

production took place the previous

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Penny Fuller The Dinner Party

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Marthe Keller Judgment at Nuremberg

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Michele Lee The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Christine Ebersole 42nd Street
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Blythe Danner Follies

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Randy Graff A Class Act

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Faith Prince Bells Are Ringing

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Marla Schaffel Jane Eyre

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Mary-Louise Parker Proof

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Juliette Binoche Betrayal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Linda Lavin The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Jean Smart The Man Who Came to Dinner

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Leslie Uggams King Hedley II

Best Play David Auburn Proof

production took place the previous year

Best Play Manhattan Theatre Club Proof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Roger Berlind Proof

producer

Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays Proof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Jujamcyn Theaters Proof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Ostar Enterprises Proof

producer, producion took place the previous year

Best Play Daryl Roth Proof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Stuart Thompson Proof

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Tom Stoppard The Invention of Love

Best Play Lincoln Center Theater The Invention of Love

producer

Best Play August Wilson King Hedley II

Best Play Sageworks King Hedley II

producer

Best Play Benjamin Mordecai King Hedley II

producer

Best Play Jujamcyn Theaters King Hedley II

producer

Best Play 52nd Street Productions King Hedley II

Best Play Spring Sirkin King Hedley II

producer

Best Play Peggy Hill King Hedley II

producer

Best Play Manhattan Theatre Club King Hedley II

producer

Best Play Kardana-Swinsky Productions King Hedley II

producer

Best Play Charles Busch The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Manhattan Theatre Club The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Daryl Roth The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Stuart Thompson The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Play Douglas S. Cramer The Tale of the Allergist's Wife

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Dodger Theatricals 42nd Street

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Joop van den Ende 42nd Street

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Stage Holding 42nd Street

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Mitchell Maxwell Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Mark Balsam Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Victoria Maxwell Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Robert Barandes Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Mark Goldberg Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Anthony R. Russo Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical James L. Simon Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Fred H. Krones Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Allen M. Shore Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Momentum Productions, Inc Bells Are Ringing

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company Follies

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Julia C. Levy Follies

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Jordan Roth The Rocky Horror Show

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Christopher Malcolm The Rocky Horror Show

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Howard Panter The Rocky Horror Show

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Richard O'Brien The Rocky Horror Show

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical The Rocky Horror Company Ltd The Rocky Horror Show

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Michael Leavitt One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Revival of a Play Fox Theatricals One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

producer

Best Revival of a Play Anita Waxman One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

producer

Best Revival of a Play Elizabeth Williams One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

producer

Best Revival of a Play John York Noble One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

producer

Best Revival of a Play Randall L. Wreghitt One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Best Revival of a Play Dori Berinstein One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

producer

Best Revival of a Play The Steppenwolf Theatre Company One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roundabout Theatre Company Betrayal

producer

Best Revival of a Play Julia C. Levy Betrayal

production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jeffrey Richards Gore Vidal's The Best Man

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Michael B. Rothfeld Gore Vidal's The Best Man

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Raymond J. Greenwald Gore Vidal's The Best Man

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jerry Frankel Gore Vidal's The Best Man

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Darren Bagert Gore Vidal's The Best Man

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Tomlin and Wagner Theatricalz The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Robin Wagner The Producers

the new Mel Brooks musical

Best Scenic Design Bob Crowley The Invention of Love

Best Scenic Design Heidi Ettinger The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Best Scenic Design Douglas W. Schmidt 42nd Street

Best Special Theatrical Event Cook Group Inc. Blast!

producer

Best Special Theatrical Event Star of Indiana Blast!

producer

Regional Theater Tony Award Victory Gardens Theater

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Paul Gemignani

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Betty Corwin

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Theatre on Film and Tape Archive

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre New York Public Library for the Performing Arts

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre New Dramatists

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Theatre World

BROADWAYWORLD TV

HAIRSPRAY LIVE! Latest - NBCUniversal to Offer Inclusive Viewing Experience of HAIRSPRAY LIVE!
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
Backstage with Richard Ridge
JERSEY BOYS' Mark Ballas
Backstage Bite
Thanksgiving Special!
Turning the Tables
BWW TV LAST MINUTE with Randy Rainbow Congas to ON YOUR FEET!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
Randy Rainbow Checks in w/ Liza to Chat HAIRSPRAY, Pence & More!
KID CRITICS
KID CRITICS at BLUE MAN!
BROADWAY SESSIONS
Open Mic'ers Bring It All to Broadway Sessions!

Advertisement