2016 Tony Awards
2015 Tony Awards on CBS
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2016 BWW Awards

1998 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Best Book of a Musical Terrence McNally Ragtime
Best Book of a Musical Bill Russell Side Show

Best Book of a Musical Roger Allers The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Book of a Musical Irene Mecchi The Lion King

Best Book of a Musical Nan Knighton The Scarlet Pimpernel

Best Choreography Garth Fagan The Lion King

Best Choreography Graciela Daniele Ragtime

Best Choreography Forever Tango Dancers Forever Tango

production took place the previous year

Best Choreography Rob Marshall Cabaret

Best Costume Design Julie Taymor The Lion King

Best Costume Design William Ivey Long Cabaret

Best Costume Design Santo Loquasto Ragtime

Best Costume Design Martin Pakledinaz Golden Child

Best Direction of a Musical Julie Taymor The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Scott Ellis 1776

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Musical Frank Galati Ragtime

Best Direction of a Musical Sam Mendes Cabaret

Best Direction of a Musical Rob Marshall Cabaret

Best Direction of a Play Garry Hynes The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Best Direction of a Play Michael Mayer A View From the Bridge

production took place the previous year

Best Direction of a Play Simon McBurney The Chairs

Best Direction of a Play Matthew Warchus Art

Best Lighting Design Donald Holder The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Lighting Design Paul Anderson The Chairs

Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Cabaret

Best Lighting Design Mike Baldassari Cabaret

Best Lighting Design Jules Fisher Ragtime

Best Lighting Design Peggy Eisenhauer Ragtime

Best Musical Disney Theatrical Productions The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Livent (U.S.) Inc Ragtime

Best Musical Emanuel Azenberg Side Show

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Joseph Nederlander Side Show

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Herschel Waxman Side Show

Best Musical Janice McKenna Side Show

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Scott Nederlander Side Show

production took place the previous year

Best Musical Pierre Cossette The Scarlet Pimpernel

Best Musical Bill Haber The Scarlet Pimpernel

producer

Best Musical Hallmark Entertainment The Scarlet Pimpernel

Best Musical Ted Forstmann The Scarlet Pimpernel

Best Musical Kathleen Raitt The Scarlet Pimpernel

Best Orchestrations William David Brohn Ragtime

Best Orchestrations Robert Elhai The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations David Metzger The Lion King

production took place the previous years

Best Orchestrations Bruce Fowler The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Orchestrations Michael Gibson Cabaret

Best Orchestrations Stanley Silverman The Capeman

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Flaherty Ragtime

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Lynn Ahrens Ragtime

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Henry Krieger Side Show

music, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Bill Russell Side Show

lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Paul Simon The Capeman

music

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Derek Walcott The Capeman

lyrics

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Elton John The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tim Rice The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Lebo M The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Mark Mancina The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Jay Rifkin The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Julie Taymor The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Hans Zimmer The Lion King

music and lyrics, production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Ron Rifkin Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Gregg Edelman 1776

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical John McMartin High Society

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Samuel E. Wright The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Tom Murphy The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Brian F. O'Byrne The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Sam Trammell Ah, Wilderness!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Max Wright Ivanov

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Alan Cumming Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Peter Friedman Ragtime
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Brian Stokes Mitchell Ragtime

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Douglas Sills The Scarlet Pimpernel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Anthony LaPaglia A View From the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Richard Briers The Chairs

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play John Leguizamo Freak

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Alfred Molina Art

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Audra McDonald Ragtime

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Anna Kendrick High Society

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Tsidii Le Loka The Lion King

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Mary Louise Wilson Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Anna Manahan The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Enid Graham Honour

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Linda Lavin The Diary of Anne Frank

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Julyana Soelistyo Golden Child

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Natasha Richardson Cabaret

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Betty Buckley Triumph of Love

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Marin Mazzie Ragtime

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Alice Ripley Side Show

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Emily Skinner Side Show

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Marie Mullen The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Jane Alexander Honour

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Allison Janney A View From the Bridge

production took place the previous year

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Geraldine McEwan The Chairs

Best Play Yasmina Reza Art

Best Play David Pugh Art

producer

Best Play Sean Connery Art

producer

Best Play Joan Cullman Art

Best Play John Leguizamo Freak

Best Play Arielle Tepper Freak

producer

Best Play Bill Haber Freak

producer

Best Play Gregory Mosher Freak

producer

Best Play David Henry Hwang Golden Child

Best Play Benjamin Mordecai Golden Child

producer

Best Play Dori Berinstein Golden Child

producer

Best Play John Kao Golden Child

producer

Best Play Talia Shire Golden Child

producer

Best Play John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Golden Child

producer

Best Play South Coast Repertory Golden Child

Best Play The Joseph Papp PublicTheater/New York Shakespeare Festival Golden Child

producer

Best Play American Conservatory Theater Golden Child

Best Play Martin McDonagh The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Best Play Atlantic Theater Company The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Randall Wreghitt The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Chase Mishkin The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Steven M. Levy The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Leonard Soloway The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Julian Schlossberg The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Norma Langworthy The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play The Druid Theatre Company The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Play Royal Court Theatre Productions The Beauty Queen of Leenane

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company Cabaret

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Roundabout Theatre Company 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical James M. Nederlander 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Stewart F. Lane 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Rodger Hess 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Bill Haber 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Robert Halmi Jr. 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Dodger Endemol Theatricals 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Hallmark Entertainment 1776

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Musical Hallmark The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Thomas Viertel The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Steven Baruch The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Richard Frankel The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Jujamcyn Theaters The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Charles Kelman Productions The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Simone Genatt Haft The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Marc Routh The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Jay Binder The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Musical Robert Halmi Jr. The Sound of Music

producer

Best Revival of a Play Roundabout Theatre Company A View From the Bridge

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Roger Berlind A View From the Bridge

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play James M. Nederlander A View From the Bridge

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Elizabeth Ireland McCann A View From the Bridge

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Roy Gabay A View From the Bridge

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Old Ivy Productions A View From the Bridge

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Lincoln Center Theater Ah, Wilderness!

producer

Best Revival of a Play Bill Kenwright The Chairs

producer

Best Revival of a Play Carole Shorenstein Hays The Chairs

producer

Best Revival of a Play Scott Rudin The Chairs

producer

Best Revival of a Play Stuart Thompson The Chairs

producer

Best Revival of a Play Theatre de Complicite The Chairs

producer

Best Revival of a Play Royal Court Theatre Productions The Chairs

producer

Best Revival of a Play David Stone The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Amy Nederlander-Case The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jon B. Platt The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Jujamcyn Theaters The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Hal Luftig The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play Harriet Newman Leve The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Revival of a Play James D. Stern The Diary of Anne Frank

producer, production took place the previous year

Best Scenic Design Bob Crowley The Capeman

Best Scenic Design Richard Hudson The Lion King

Best Scenic Design Eugene Lee Ragtime

Best Scenic Design Quay Brothers The Chairs

Regional Theater Tony Award Denver Center Theatre Company

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Edward E. Colton

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Ben Edwards

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre The International Theatre Institute of the United States





BROADWAYWORLD TV

Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BROADWAY SESSIONS Goes 'Back to School' Tonight